| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Czechoslovakia. Land of Dream and Enterprise. London: Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth, folding map, b/w illus. throughout.; Published in exile.; 184pp pages. Very Good . Book number: 28336 GBP 4.03 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: History: : Czechoslovakia
Keywords: Czechoslovakia Benes Masaryk Mellon Central Europe Travel History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Czechoslovakia. Land of Dream and Enterprise. London: Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth, folding map, b/w illus. throughout. A very good copy of the first edition (i.e. not Book Club) and unusually in dust-wrapper (price-clipped).; Published by the Czechoslovak Government in Exile. High quality photography and great diversity of subject matter. ; 184pp pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 31097 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721] Catalogue: History: : Czechoslovakia
Keywords: Czechoslovakia Benes Masaryk Mellon Czechoslovak Government in Exile Propaganda Provisional Government of Czechoslovakia Edvard Benes History Central Europe Travel History New Acquisitions Antiquarian & Rare (History, Travel) | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Ahead of Us? / By G.D. H. Cole. . . [Et Al. ] London: George Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1937. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 3 p. L.9-192 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Political science. World politics. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141749 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Ahead of Us? London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1937. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Political science --World politics. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141661 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mes Souvenirs. TOME 2 : 1914 - 1922. PLON-NOURRIT et Cie, 1927. 381 pages. Etiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduction de M. D'Honfroi. 30 années de vie politique en Europe. In-8 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80105179 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tragedy of a Nation Germany 1918 - 1934. London: Faber 1934. . 373p black cloth, gilt titles, excellent condition but for the very slightest of wear to front board and foxing to endpapers, pages clean, binding sound. Book number: PAQ136641 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belgium, Italy and Switzerland London, The Encyclopaedia Britannica Company. 1914, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo. Illustrated. Reproduced from the 11th edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica . Red cloth, a little darkened and marked. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 11160 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Travel , Europe, Encyclopaedia Britannica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clemenceau: Some Personal Impressions No place: No publisher stated, ca. 1929. Small 4to. Wraps. [8 p.]. 1st ed. About fine. Scarce.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 70512 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: French History Georges Clemenceau | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crisis in Russia: The Long View This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1937. . very good condition "Bolshevism is passing through a mortal crisis" SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; "Bolshevism is passing through a mortal crisis" SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006257; pages 6x9-1/2; 17 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 80580 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The doom of the Hapsburgs . Original Cloth. Book, based upon the Lewis Fry Memorial Lectures, Bristol University, 1936. Arrowsmith, np, nd [1936?]. History. Hbk, 96 pp w I, b/w frontis port, ink pos on ffep, edges slightly soiled, cover slightly edgeworn, spine sunned, good copy. Book number: 004516 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4283]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Arm ('some Call It Propaganda') London. Constable And Company Ltd 1940. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.162 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Propaganda. German / British. World War. 1939-1945. Notes: At head of title: Wickham Steed. 'First published 1940.'. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 95146 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Arm London : Constable And Company Ltd 1940. 1st Edition. Subjects: Propaganda. German --British --World War. 1939-1945 --Propaganda. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 120845 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
the fifth arm. Constable London, 1940. 12mo, Hardback, Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. previous owner's small name in ink on front free endpaper Corners bumped and cover has a few minor marks Dustwrapper browned - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 542276 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Sociology / Propaganda 0801405521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hapsburg Monarchy London : Constable & Co. 1919. Fourth edition. with a new preface. Physical desc. : pp. Xxxvi. 304. 8º. Copy from the British Comm. for the Baltic provinces. Subject: Habsburg. House of - Studies. Austria - Politics and government - Ethnic relations - Nationality. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 139526 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
the hapsburg monarchy. Constable London, 1913. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Corners bumped & cover is lightly rubbed - previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper - end papers are toned and pages untrimmed - book ow solid & bright. Book number: 542898 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: History 019289045X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hapsburg Monarchy Constable And Co, 1914. 2nd edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind ruled blue cloth (bright VG). Pp. xxxvi + 304 (with school library plate on front endpaper; no inscriptions).. Book number: 39370 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler. Whence and Whither? London: Nisbet, 1934. Hardcover. Orange cloth bound book with no dust jacket. Foxing spots to outside edge, small name inscription, all rest clean, tight and square. 5 chapters: The nordic legend, hitler and the mass movement, mass suggesion and persecution mani, Germanism and Jewry and lastly The third empire and the totalitarian state. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 16350 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: War & Military
Keywords: War & Militarywar Hitler | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Legend behind Hitler's Brutality" . In "Golden Book Magazine". Vol. XX, No. 16 (August, 1934). Â ¶ Also includes "The Gold-Makers" by J. B. S. Haldane, etc. Steed's article is described as a "Literary Slant on Nazi Backgrounds!". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 40204 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Adolf Hitler Fascism Nazism Third Reich Germany J.B.S. Haldane | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Press. London: Penguin 1938. (Penguin Special). 250p pb, VG. Book number: PAQ1862 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Book History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Press. London. Penguin Special. 1938. 1st. Ed. No S20 Paperback. First edition 250 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's catalogue. Grubby, covers with sm. biro price mark to Fr. cover. Scriveners' Society bookplate ( crossed out) inside Fr. cover. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Reading copy. -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 5297 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Media Studies
Keywords: The Times. Journalism. Penguin First edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Press / By Henry Wickham Steed Harmondsworth : Penguin 1938. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : vi. 250 p. ; 18 cm. Series: Penguin special S20. Subject: Press - Great Britain - History. Freedom of the press. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 164822 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Press Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1938, First Edition. Paper Back with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Penguin Special (S20). Previous owner's details to half title page. Light tanning to page edges. 250 pages in an un-clipped d/w which shows a small amount of wear & tear. Written in 1938 it produces one of the most important surveys of the modern Press, reasoning that freedom of speech is dependent upon freedom of the Press. Good/Good. Book number: 013262 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: Penguin Humor Penguin Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Press London: Penguin, 1938 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. S20 Orange. 250 pp. Spine faded to yellow, o/w good copy. Book number: 5018 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368] Catalogue: Current
Keywords: Penguin Special Newspapers Current Affairs | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PRESS. Harmondsworth, Penguin, (1938). Stiffened wrappers, pp. 250. Top edge soiled, spine faded, lower corner of front cover creased, paper browned, a handful of page corners creased. ¶ Press freedom in Britain. Book number: 36792 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Britain England freedom of the press media | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Press GB, Penguin Special. 1938, 1st Edition. Paperback. Paper edges heavily browned. VG-/G++ DW. Book number: pS020c GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Penguin S Specials
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page