| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 179 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Het Beste boek afl. 130 Amsterdam, Reader's Digest. 1987, 1e druk. kartonnen band, Ill.: Geïllustreerd. Bevat verkorte versies van boeken van de genoemde auteurs: 'Een erekwestie', 'En de muren vielen om', 'De beslissing', 'De laatste safari'. goed. Book number: 006174 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Romans en verhalen
Keywords: Geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gunpowder for Washington New York: Ives Washburn, Inc., (1956). Illus. by Scott Maclain. 8vo. Cloth. 151 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Leonard Patrick O'Connor Wibberley." Some cover spotting, foxing on front endpaper; else very good in d.w. with a few edge tears & a chip at top of spine. ¶ Juvenile historical novel. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 73421 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Ireland England British Isles | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monkees Go Mod (Series: Monkees.) Popular Library 60-8046. 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Pseudonym of Leonard Wibberley. Series: Monkees. (Humor). Book number: 250323 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1443] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Maker Dell R104. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Leonard Wibberley. (Mystery). Book number: 170819 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of the Doubting Saint Dell 7713. 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Leonard Wibberley. (Mystery). Book number: 660218 USD 10.63 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 846] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
A TOUCH OF JONAH. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1968, 1st Edition. First Edition of the seventh Father Bredder mystery, LA priest, former boxer, decorated Marine cum detective. A near fine copy in blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 182 pp. Barnes, Murder In Print. Book number: 29438 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed Irish American Authors Mystery Crime Detection | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Touch of Jonah Dodd, Mead. 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Leonard Wibberley. (Mystery, Sea Adventure). Book number: 914141 USD 19.82 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1577] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Sea Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
A TOUCH OF JONAH New York: Dodd, Mead, 1968. First printing. A father Bredder mystery set during the Transpac sailing race from California to Honolulu. NF/VG (rubbing to dj.) Book number: 7549 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EXCALIBUR OU LE RETOUR DU ROI ARTHUR LA GUILDE DU LIVRE. 1960. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 204 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Frontispice et nombreux dessins en noir et blanc hors texte par Siné. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Henriette Guex-Rolle. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260108641 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXCALIBUR OU LE RETOUR DU ROI ARTHUR FASQUELLE. 1960. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 204 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noires et blancs hor stexte. Dessin de Siné ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Uenriette Guex Rolle -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20148629 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
FEU L'INDIEN DE MADAME. FASQUELLE, 1957. 246 pages illustrées de dessins noir et blanc. Illustrations de Jean BELLUS. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R320001805 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
McGILLICUDDY McGOTHAM FASQUELLE. 1958. In-8 Carré à l'italienne. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Arlette Rosenblum. Illustré par Aldren A. Watson. La plus ou moins véridique histoire d'une mission extraordinaire accomplie par le plus étrange des Irlandais qui soit jamais sorti du bon vieux pays. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20139416 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRENEZ GARDE A LA SOURIS FASQUELLE. 1959. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 238 pages. Nombreux dessin s en noirs et blancs dans texte. Illsutration de Siné ¶ Traduction de l'anglais par Matthieu Galey -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20148630 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prenez Garde à la Souris Paris, Fasquelle. 1959. Livre De Poche, 12 X 19 Cm. Ill.: Siné. 238 pages. Passable. Book number: 038087 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Siné | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlekin, Mrs. Pollifax Macht weiter, Mystische Jagd, Der Engel mit der Posaune Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest . 512 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, das Beste Readers Digest, ISBN: 3870700947. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU056815 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1776 and All That : Being a True and Detailed Acount of a Celestial Visitation to the White House in Connection with the Bicentenary of the United States of America 1776 - 1976. New York, NY, William Morrow & Co., 1975. (ISBN: 0688029698) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/Good +. Fantasy, gentle satire and great good humor all mark Leonard Wibberley's affectionate commemoration of the Bicentennial, a salute in which politics forms the bridge between Heaven and Earth. Light scuffing to non-price clipped dj. 1/4" closed tear at back top of spine. DJ yellowing slightly. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 401310 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Bicentennial | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an Elephant Boy. NY: William Morrow, 1968. Hardcover. First edition. About fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 956 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Satire General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an Elephant Boy NY, William Morrow & Company. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library with typical Marks, NON price-clipped DJ [$3.95] in mylar, a little edgewear. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Gray/green marbelized boards, white spine, fuchsia lettering, some shelf-wear to extremities. The author's first venture into political satire since the Mouse on the Moon and A Feast of Freedom. Usual ex-libri markings. Good/Very Good-. Book number: 001768 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an Elephant Boy New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1968. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 47733 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Fiction Juvenile Schildrens / Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah Julian ! A Memoir of Julian Brodetsky. New York, Ives Washburn, 1963,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. i154p. Tipped-in is a letter from the author in response to a letter praising the book Book number: 41491 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Memoirs Brodetsky, Julian Musicians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah Julian! a Memoir of Julian Brodetsky New York: William Morrow, 1963. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/creasing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 154 pp. VG+/VG . Book number: 6613 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Attar of the Ice Valley London, Macdonald. Hardback. Very Good/Good. First Edition 1969. Charcoal cloth boards near fine with only minimal signs of wear to edges, gilt titles to spine very bright. Unclipped jacket slightly soiled and showing some minor shelfwear to edges, unclosed tear to spine head. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, text crisp throughout. Page edges a little dusty. Book number: 110304 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Attar Of The Ice Valley. Ariel (Farrah, Straus and Giroux, NY). 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. A story of our Neanderthal ancestors living in the ice ages. As culturally and anthropologically correct as modern studies (1968) can make it. 166 pages. Dust jacket and book have very minor wear to the extremities. No names, marks, or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition. Book number: 123097 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
Keywords: young adult fiction; juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Attar of the Ice Valley Puffin, 1972, First Puffin Editiion. (ISBN: 0140305408) Paperback. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Good+. UK POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK 99p. Book number: 00040585 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: 0140305408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Attar Of The Ice Valley. Macdonald, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: David Farris. 166pp, complete dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. Previous owner's name stamp on flyleaf, otherwise internally very clean. The story of a Neanderthal boy... Fine /Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 4095 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Neanderthal, Children, Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page