ascending
descending
found: 101 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WHYTE JACK
La Pietra Del Cielo. Le Cronache Di Camelot. (the Skystone).
Piemme, 2005. Condizioni: nuovo-ottimo.cartoncino editoriale illustrato a colori con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori da silvia fusetti.pagine 542. prezzo di copertina euro 5,90.traduzione di susanna bini.edizione piemme pocket (piemme economica).i edizione piemme economica 2005.attualmente non disponibile nuovo presso le librerie. ma usato a minimo euro 5,90 come un fuori catalogo.gaio publio varro, veterano delle legioni africane, al termine di una lunga carriera militare torna nella sua terra natale: la britannia. e l’anno del signore 369 quando lascia l’esercito romano e decide di riprendere l’attivita’ che fu dei suoi avi: il fabbro. anni prima, suo nonno, con il ferro estratto da una pietra caduta dal cielo, aveva creato armi che si conservano affilate e lucenti come nessun altra. combattente, politico, uomo di grande fascino, publio varro affronta mille vicissitudini, giungendo a prosciugare un intero lago per ritrovare quelle pietre misteriose e forgiare una spada leggendaria: excalibur. lui ancora non sa che quella spada segnera’ il destino di un suo diretto discendente, il futuro re di tutta la britannia, artu’. ISBN: 9788838487606.
Book number: W1060-7539
€  3.49 [Appr.: US$ 4.38 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 348]
Catalogue: Romanzi
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WHYTE
LES CHEVALIERS DU TEMPLE T.1
Les Intouchables. 2007. (ISBN: 289549245X). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, TOME PREMIER. Les chevaliers du Temple. Couverture Broché Grand Format, TEXTE FRANCAIS, FRENCH TEXT. Ce roman historique commence en 1088, lorsque Hugues de Payns prononce des voux qui le lieront pour la vie à une société religieuse entourée de mystère. Une mission très importante sera confiée à sire Hugues et à ses chevaliers. Ils devront retrouver le trésor caché de l'Ordre, dans lequel ils découvriront ses véritables origines. Leurs découvertes pourraient remettre en question la toute-puissance de l'Église elle-même. Ce premier volume de la trilogie met en contexte une quête dans laquelle le lecteur se laisse transporter à l'époque des Templiers. Écrit dans un style simple et accessible, ce volume semble constituer les prémices d'une intrigue fort intéressante sur fond religieux, et imprégnée de mystère. Même si cela me laisse une impression de «déjà-vu».. ce premier volume vaut quand même le détour!. Very Good.
Book number: 080122
USD 23.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1861]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 289549245x
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
Clothar the Frank
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2003. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670887838. Only slight edge wear. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; The Golden Eagle - Book 1; 1.9 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 602 pages; This is a follow-up series to Whyte's Arthurian saga, Dream of Eagles. "Clothar is a young man of promise. He has been sent from the wreckage of Gaul to one of the few schools remaining, where logic and rhetoric are taught along with battle techniques that will allow him to survive in the cruel new world where the veneer of civilization is held together by barbarism. He is sent by his mentor on a journey to aid another young man: Arthur Pendragon. He is a man who wants to replace barbarism with law, and keep those who work only for destruction at bay. He is seen, as the last great hope for all that is good.Clothar is drawn to this man, and together they build a dream too perfect to last--and, with a special woman, they share a love that will nearly destroy them all...The name of Clothar may be unknown to modern readers, for tales change in the telling through centuries. But any reader will surely know this heroic young man as well as they know the man who became his king. Hundreds of years later, chronicles call Clothar, the Lance Thrower, by a much more common name.That of Lancelot.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14418
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1233]
Keywords: 0670887838 Arthur Merlin Merlyn Britain dream of eagles camulod Lancelot Fiction - Historical
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
Clothar the Frank
Toronto, Viking. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670887838). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 602, double signed, dated and dedicated by the author. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 113354
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.27 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5033]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American Literature,Canadian Literature,Literature,Fiction Signed Canada 0670887838
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
Clothar the Frank
Viking Canada, Toronto, 2003. First Edition,, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine first printing hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 602pp nf/nf .
Book number: 82305
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
Clothar the Frank.
Toronto, Viking/Penguin Canada Ltd. 2003. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0670887838. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0670887838).
Book number: J16800_AM
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: 0670887838 Fiction, Legend, Arthurian, Merlin.
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
Clothar the Frank
Viking, 2003. Hardcover. Viking, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, binding is tight; requires extra postage; 602 pages . Very Good .
Book number: 012311
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHYTE, JACK
Clothar the Frank
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2003. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670887838. Only slight edge wear. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; The Golden Eagle - Book 1; 1.9 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 602 pages; This is a follow-up series to Whyte's Arthurian saga, Dream of Eagles. "Clothar is a young man of promise. He has been sent from the wreckage of Gaul to one of the few schools remaining, where logic and rhetoric are taught along with battle techniques that will allow him to survive in the cruel new world where the veneer of civilization is held together by barbarism. He is sent by his mentor on a journey to aid another young man: Arthur Pendragon. He is a man who wants to replace barbarism with law, and keep those who work only for destruction at bay. He is seen, as the last great hope for all that is good.Clothar is drawn to this man, and together they build a dream too perfect to last--and, with a special woman, they share a love that will nearly destroy them all...The name of Clothar may be unknown to modern readers, for tales change in the telling through centuries. But any reader will surely know this heroic young man as well as they know the man who became his king. Hundreds of years later, chronicles call Clothar, the Lance Thrower, by a much more common name.That of Lancelot.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 15244
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Keywords: 0670887838 Arthur Merlin Merlyn Britain dream of eagles camulod Lancelot Fiction - Historical
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
Clothar the Frank
Viking, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Viking in 2003. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8502180
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK.
A Dream of Eagles/the Camuloo Chronicles 1st. 7 Books of Series. 1. The Skystone. 2. The Singing Sword. 3. The Eagle's Brood. 4. The Saxon Shore. 5. The Sorcercer. Book I. The Fort at River's Bend. 6. The Sorcerer. Book Ii. Metamorphosis.
Penguin, (Toronto, 1993/9th, 1994/7th, 1995/4th, 1996/1st, 1998/1st, 1998/1st, 2001/3rd).. 624 pp, 612 pp, 643 pp, 769 pp, 534 pp, 530 pp, 809 pp, paperbacks - 7 volumes. An epic saga of Camelot, the Round Table, Merlyn and the High King - Arthur. Interiors - vol. 7 has 10 small dog-ear corner creases and slight browning in margins of p ages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor to light edge wear on covers, vol. 1 has two tiny dints on fore-edge of rear cover and last few pages, vol.1 & 7 spines are slightly concave, vol. 5 has spine crea s e s - a few faint creases on some other spines, vol. 6 has a few tiny scuffs on spine. Very Good.
Book number: 23541
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Camelot, Romans, Saxons, Picts, Scots, Publius Varrus, Round Table, King Arthur, Arthurian Legend, Historical Fiction, Celts, Ullic Pendragon, Merlyn, Weslh, Wales, Exacalibur.
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
A Dream of Eagles : The Skystone.
Toronto, Viking/Penguin Books Canada. 1992. First Edition, 8vo. Illustrated Card Covers. 0670845191. Very Good. (ISBN: 0670845191).
Book number: J16904_JF_AM
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: 0670845191 Fiction, Historical, King Arthur.
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagle
Viking Canada, Toronto, 2005. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. First edition first printing. Clean tight and unmarked. 691pp nf/nf .
Book number: 74632
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: FICTION_FANTASY_HISTORICAL CAMULOD (IMAGINARY PLACE)_FICTION ARTHUR,
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagle. The Concluding Volume of The Camulod Chronicles
Tor, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 688. ISBN: 9780812568998. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1135187
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812568998
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagle
Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670867640). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 691. signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 113355
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Camulod Imaginary Place Signed Canada 0670867640
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagle
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670867640. Only slight wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; The Camulod Chronicles, Book 9; 2.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 691 pages; Whyte concludes his nine-volume retelling of the Arthurian legend with a rousing final chapter in the saga of Arthur, Lancelot, and Guinevere. With the threat of a Saxon invasion looming, Arthur attempts to cobble together a united Britain but is thwarted by jealous rivals. Meanwhile, Clothar (Lancelot), a romantic young nobleman, pledges his loyalty to Arthur and the ideals of Camulod (Camelot). As the two men work feverishly to turn their vision of Camulod into a reality, the stage is set for the ultimate clash between Arthur and his enemies. As one might expect, the doomed love triangle of Arthur, Lancelot, and Guinevere plays a pivotal role in this epic reworking of this classic literary staple.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13192
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: 0670867640 King Arthur Camelot camulod Fiction - Historical
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagle.
Toronto, Viking/Penguin Canada Ltd. 2005. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0670867640. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0670867640).
Book number: J16240_AM
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Keywords: 0670867640 Fiction, Legend, Arthurian, Merlin.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK WHYTE
The Eagle (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 9)
Viking Canada, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked() Beginning with The Skystone, the first in his riveting Camulod Chronciles, Jack Whyte has embarked on an ambitious and remarkable re-telling of the Arthurian cycle, giving us a fresh and compelling take on a story that has been beloved for centuries. The Eagle brings us at last to the heart of the tale, the creation of fabled Camelot and the love story that enshrined its glory. Whyte takes us into the minds and lives of Arthur, Guinevere, and Lancelot, three astonishing but fallible people who were bound together by honor, loyalty, and love. Three who created the glory that was Britain's shining dream…and, some say, caused its downfall. The Gaulish nobleman Clothar--known in our time as Lancelot--is drawn to the young High King's court by tales of honor and nobility, where he meets a man whose love of law matches his own. More, he finds in Arthur a life-long friend whose dream of uniting the people of Britain in peace Clothar embraces. And Clothar meets Ar ID: mon0000078193 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000078193
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 772]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books, Whyte, Jack Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHYTE, JACK
The Eagles' Brood (Series: Camulod Chronicles 3; Dream of Eagles 3.)
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-017048-0) . [circa 1995], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Camulod Chronicles 3; Dream of Eagles 3. (Arthurian).
Book number: 213258
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0140170480
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagles' Brood
TOR, 1998, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 640. In a colony known as Camulod, populated with the descendants of those brave Romans who forged a new way of life for Celt and Roman after the Roman legions departed Britain, Caius Merlyn Britannicus and his cousin, Uther Pendragon, confront a vicious crime that threatens to separate them. Reprint. ISBN: 9780812551402. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2128495
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812551402
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WHYTE
The Eagles Brood the Dream of Eagles
Canada, Viking. 1994, First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This is the true First Edition of this great Arthurian historical novel series. Published and printed in Canada.The binding is a stiff wrap around d/j and board in one! Great d/j illus. This is Book Three in The Dream of Eagles series. The book is in great shape too. Very Good.
Book number: 005055
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: roman britain arthurian historical novel arthurian fiction arthurian novel king arthur legendhistorical first edition
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagles' Brood
Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very clean and solid with minimal shelf wear Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0812551400. ISBN/EAN: 9780812551402. Inventory No: 003348.
Book number: 003348
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Sci-Fi / Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Eagles Brood
Canada, Penguin. 1995. (ISBN: 0140170480). Mass Market Paperback. Signed by the author. Light wear, clean solid copy. Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 27908
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Fantasy/Sci-fi
Keywords: Camulod 0140170480
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHYTE, JACK (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY BRANISLAV PERKOVIC.)
The Fort at River's Bend: The Sorcerer Book I (Series: Dream of Eagles 5.)
Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-86763-2) . 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. French flaps. Cover illustration by Branislav Perkovic. Series: Dream of Eagles 5. (Arthurian).
Book number: 253435
USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1689]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0670867632
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, JACK
The Fort at River's Bend
Tor, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 480. Merlyn takes young Arthur and his boyhood companionsGwin, Ghillaedh, and Bedwyrto an abandoned Roman fort to train them in the ways of war, and the skills of leadership. Reprint. ISBN: 9780812544183. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2095141
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812544183
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHYTE, JACK
The Fort at River's Bend: The Sorcerer Book I (Series: Dream of Eagles 5.)
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54418-8) . 2000 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Dream of Eagles 5. (Arthurian).
Book number: 389221
USD 10.27 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 817]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0812544188
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search