| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. - January 1967 New York, Leo Margulies. 1967. Magazine. Very Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 3307 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: Action Adventure
Keywords: Crime Spy Thriller Action Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darkling Moon London, W. H. Allen. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491031041) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A scarce title by author of the Blackoaks and Falkonhurst series. A historical novel, romance set in the 15th century Spain, where the proud Catholic aristocracy must still bend to the yoke of Moorish rule. Very good copy, in dust jacket that has some edgewear. 547gr. Very Good/Good-Very Good. Book number: 006224 AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 73.5 | £UK 46.75 | JP„ 5708] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, General Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, Novel, Adventure, Romance, Romantic Story, Historical Saga , 15th Century Spain, Scarce, A1 0491031041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Master of Blackoaks London, W.H. Allen/Howard & Wyndham. 1977, 1st W.H. Allen edition. (ISBN: 0 491 02100 3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Continues the story of "the Baynard family and their plantation in the Deep South," where "underneath the surface raged strange and savage passions." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 464 pages. Moderate edgewear, 1.5"-long bump to left bottom edge of front cover, tanning, previous owner's name along top edge of front end paper, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, impressions/scratches, 1" tear to top edge of rear panel, mild dampstaining to bottom edge at spine area. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Good. Book number: 016176 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3107] Catalogue: Fiction (Hardcover)
Keywords: Deep South, Slave, Slaves, Slavery, Black, Blacks, Ante-Bellum South, Abolitionist, Abolitionists, Abolitionism 0491021003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miz Lucretia of Falconhurst Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 43 Essex Street, London First Edition 1985. London 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chocolate paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 298 printed pages of text. Shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, closed page edges a little age darkened. Very Good condition book in near Fine condition colour illustrated dust wrapper with minimal creasing to the upper edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0491036000 Book number: 57810 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP„ 2143] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret Of Blackoaks (A Lance Horner Novel) Canada, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1978. (ISBN: 0449139603) Paperback. First paperback printing. Stamp on first end page, rubbing, moderate spine creases. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 30451 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Black Exploitation Slavery 0449139603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sword of the Golden Stud Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-13842-9) . [1977], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous dealer's stamp. Pseudonym of Harry Whittington. Cover illustration by Tom Miller. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 242344 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 808] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction 0449138429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taproots Of Falconhurst New York, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1978, Paperback Original - First Edition. (ISBN: 0449140903) Paperback. Ill.: Miller cover art. , Very Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 32106 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Black Exploitation Slavery 0449140903 Miller Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shell Scott Mystery Magazine: May 1966 (Vol. 1, No. 4) New York, LeMarg Publishing. 1966. Magazine. "Hot" (Evan Hunter), "Hard Rock Rumble" (Richard Prather), "The Velvet Fist" (Harry Whittington). The darkened area near the bottom of the front cover is part of the cover art. Light store stamp on front cover. Very Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 22215 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718] Catalogue: Crime Detective Mystery
Keywords: Crime Detective Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother Badman; Valley of Savage Men (Ace Double Western, M-126) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/covers/upper corners,initials on both 1st pgs,pgs starting to darken,stamp on pg edges; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 43425 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Keywords: Fiction Western Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sailor's weekend. New York: Venus Books, 1952. 129p, 5.25x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Paperback original . (No. 153) "A vivid story of lonely men and bitter women!" cover blurb. Whittington was considered a King of Pulps and wrote mostly mysteries and thrillers. This is a love story set in San Francisco.. Book number: 159400 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
Keywords: San Francisco California Navies 1950s Vintage Paperbacks Fiction; Novelized Material Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savage Love (Original Novels No. 718) New York, NY, Original Novels, 1952. Paperback Original. Paperback. VIntage digest paperback with Belarski Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Whipping themes. Cover is bright and only lightly rubbed showing a few faint creases to edges. Cover hinge has been reinforced from the inside using archival materials and new staples have been used. Pages lightly tanned but supple. Cover copy reads: "She was as Lovely as a Dark-Hued Orchid, Exotic as the Jungle, Nude as a Flame. Ill.: Belarski, Rudolph. Very Good . Book number: 012907 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2951] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::Digests
Keywords: Belarski, Rudolph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savage Love New York, Original Novels No. 718. 1952, Paperback Original - First Edition. Magazine. Ill.: Rudolph Belarski cover art. Short stress tears at staples, creases, moderate rubbing, #'s written in the margin and name written at the top of the last page, small back cover top edge chip, a few short edge tears. Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 31410 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: Adult
Keywords: Adult Fiction Rudolph Belarski Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES ETRANGERS DU VENDREDI EDITIONS DE TREVISE. 1961. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraīchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages. ¶ Collection le cachet -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20122431 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1526]
Keywords: Littérature fantastique | In shopping cart More information div> |
PITIE POUR LE BOURREAU ZED. 1963. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 187 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90127100 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1526]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satan's Widow Phantom Books, 1951. Paperback. /. "Staple bound softcover 5.5"" x 7.5 "" 128 pages pictorial wraps. Phantom Books #505. shows age toning and rear cover creased.". Very Good - Used . Book number: SKU-054235 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP„ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Man's Double Cross; Wild Sky New York, Ace Books. 1962. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vintage Paperbacks, Ace Double F-148. Clean & tight. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 60419 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 384] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backwoods Hussy New York, Original Novels No. 723. 1952, Paperback Original - First Edition. Magazine. Ill.: Rudy Nappi cover art. Minor creasing, short back cover bottom edge tear, a few pages have corner creases, small pencilled "a" on front cover. Generally moderate overall wear. A solidly bound copy. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 31413 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4660] Catalogue: Adult Erotica
Keywords: Adult Fiction Rudy Nappi Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Girl New York. Star Novels No. 759. 1956. Magazine. Ill.: Robert E. Schulz cover art. Reprints Original Novels No. 737, 1952 and No. 749, 1954. Top to bottom front cover crease, creases, rubbing, edge wear. A solidly bound copy. Good To Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 31411 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2175] Catalogue: Adult
Keywords: Adult Erotica Robert E. Schulz Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shack Road Original Novels 747. [1952], 2nd printing. (Digest paperback) About good. Discolored, dirty and dampstained. Pseudonym of Harry Whittington. (Fiction). Book number: 132134 USD 27.92 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2168] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shack Road New York, Star Novels No. 753. 1956. Magazine. Ill.: Rudolph Belarski cover art. Reprints Original Novels No. 731, 1952 and No. 747, 1954. Front cover crease along the spine, closed 2" tear near top back cover extends to the spine, very slight foxing on the first "blurb" page. A solidly bound bright copy. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 31412 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718] Catalogue: Adult Erotica
Keywords: Adult Rudolph Belarski Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Seed New York, Ace S-153. 1956, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: George Ziel cover art. Small spine/front cover superficial colour chip, light edge wear along the spine at the front cover, moderate tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. About (Very Good Plus). -- Book EndsBook number: 30317 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942] Catalogue: Thriller
Keywords: Fiction Thriller Deep South Violence George Ziel Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
69 Babylon Park New York, Avon. 1962. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 144pp. rubbing and light creases on cover. paper yellowing. binding tight. clean & unmarked. an attractive copy. Good+. Book number: 026754 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
69 Babylon Park Avon F-146. [1962], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 590918 USD 25.08 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1948] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
T'As des Visions Edition : GALLIMARD, 1957 - - ¶ Série Noire No 361 - Trčs bon état - Jaquette belle présentation Book number: 13210 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1127] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman policier - Thriller - Mistery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page