| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 376 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15 Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical . Book number: 015380 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2491 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248585] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works Houghton Mifflin (Trade), 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395215994. Cambridge Editions; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 38794 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Keywords: 0395215994 American Poetry John Greenleaf Whittier Poetical Works Cambridge Edition Hyatt H. Waggoner | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whittier Oxford University Press, 1909, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. [ Oxford Complete Edition. The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. With notes, index of first lines and chronological list. ] . Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Book number: 102954 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1880. Reprint, 8VO, 307 pp. VG ¶ A handsome edition bound in green cloth with gilt decorations on front board and spine. Extensively illustrated with black and white woodcuts. Wear to extremities. Book number: 27643 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kings Missive, Mabel Martin & Later Poems. London, SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON, SEARLE & RIVINGTON. 1881, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL GILT DECORATED FULL LEATHER, EXTREMITIES RUBBED, O/W V.G. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: L4899 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: John Greenleaf Whittier. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier New York, Limited Editions Club. 1945, First edition thus. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Holden, R. J. Collectible, Leather, gilt, xx, 333 pp. front. (port.), plates; 27 cm. Topstained brown. SIGNED and numbered 489/1500 by the artist R. J. Holden on the limitation page. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, along hinges, caps, tips. Expected browning. Slipcase with moderate shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Illustrated with pencil drawings by R. J. Holden. Very Good. Book number: 056128 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Media::Drawing
Keywords: Collectible Holden, R.J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. 0. Hardcover. Book, VG+ copy in olive green padded cloth over boaed, with very attractive gilt designs and titles on front and spine. 560pp octavo aeg Marbled endpapers, with small neat ink inscription at front. Author`s note 1857 and later prefatory memoir by Dobson ( no date ) Illustrated frontispiece of Whittier. and title page in lilac print. Tissue guard to frontispiece has a few light spots otherwise clean throughout. Small neat ink inscription at front. A very nice copy of an unusual edition. Very Good. Book number: 000975 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Poetry and Plays
Keywords: Whittier Poetry Simpkin John Greenleaf Poetical Works Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. With Prefatory Memoir, Etc. W.P.Nimmo Hay & Mitchell, 1895 pp.xvi,560, all edges gilt, hardback (red cloth, the upper cover and spine ornately decorated in black and gilt), an exceptionally bright copy in fine condition Book number: 102640 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier London, Ward Lock. Cloth HB. 12mo. n.d.Green clothWith gily decoration. Papered boards with crocodile effect. Wear to extremities. Name to ffep. Spotting, mainly to endpapers and prelims. Good . Book number: 5004538 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction W | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Patience of Hope by the Author of "a Present Heaven" Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Writing on endpapers. Pages age-darkened, clean. Cloth over boards is faded at spine and around edges, generally shelf worn with edge wear especially at top and bottom of spine and bumped corners. 171 pp. Christian spiritual writing by British author Dora Greenwell with introduction by American poet John Greenleaf Whittier. Eighth edition.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1290050 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Religion Religious Christian Christianity Dora Greenwell All | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works Of John Greenleaf Whittier. With Notes, Index of First Lines and Chronological List. London, Henry Frowde, 1898 H/B deep green cloth bds, VG, gilt lettering to spine and upper bd, sl. rubbing to spine tips and corners, contents clean and tight, tissue-protected frontis., no inscriptions. The complete edition. Book number: 6784 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: poems poetry verse rhyme fiction literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier London, Henry Froude. 1906. H. Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oxford complete edition. Fully bound in faux maroon leather with gilt titling to spine and front cover, all gilt edges, marble front paste down and ffep. Previous owner's neat inscription dated 1908. Tissue guarded frontispiece of author. There is shelf wear to top and tail of spine and general wear to extremites. The contents are clean and bright, a nice copy. pp598. Good. Book number: 045250 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Poetry Poems Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonizationist and Journal of Freedom. (a Complete Run of All 12 Issues from April 1833 Through April 1834, Bound in One Volume. These Were All That Were Published). Boston: Published by Geo. W. Light, 1834. - Octavo, twelve issues bound together into light green boards backed with a green cloth spine with remnants of the title label on the spine. The covers are rubbed, foxed and stained. The cloth is splitting along the top of the front joint. The head of the spine is chipped and a number is penned in white ink near the bottom. 384 consecutively numbered pages, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the "Moorish Prince" Abduhl Rahhahman by Henry Inman engraved by Thomas Illman. De-acquisitioned by the Heidelberg College Library of Tiffin, Ohio with their book label and stamp on the front pastedown, blind-stamp and library pocket annotated as "Discarded" on the front endpaper and title page. A number is penned in ink at the bottom of the table of contents and the College's perforated blind stamp on pages 13/14 affect a few words of the text on those pages. The book was presented to the Excelsior Literary Society of Heidelberg College by the Rev. George Dering Wolff, with his book label and his signed inscription dated 1853 penned in ink on the front pastedown. The rear endpaper has been clipped and there is scattered foxing throughout. Good. A complete run of all 12 issues of this journal, published from April 1833 through April 1834, the July issue having been skipped, as explained in a footnote on page 132: "It being thought best to publish the Colonizationist the first instead of the 15th of this month, this number is dated August instead of July. It will be issued hereafter on the first of every month." The journal ceased publication after the April 1834 issue.The noted abolitionist and reformer William Lloyd Garrison's opposition to the Colonialization Society's goal is made clear in a number of passages quoted throughout the Journal.Includes an "Address of Mr. Mann" (Horace Mann) delivered at a public meeting of the Boston Young Men's Colonization Society. An essay by John B. Wyeth on "Oregon Colonization" appears on pages 19 through 23.John Greenleaf Whittier's powerful abolitionist poem "To the Memory of Charles B. Storrs" appears in the January 1834 issue and several poems by Mrs. Sigourney appear throughout the volume. Daniel Webster's letter on the subject of slaves and slavery, written in reply to John Bolton, appears in the August 1833 issue. In his letter, Webster declares that, despite what is considered in the North to be a great evil, it is not for Congress to address in that it is the responsibility of the individual states.A lengthy essay, portions of which are published in 2 issues of the journal, entitled "Amalgamation of Races", appears to stand in opposition to the Anti-Slavery Society. The essay argues against the integration of Slaves within American society, a stance that seems most strongly fueled by the fear of inter-marriage, and for the repatriation and colonization of Liberia by freed slaves.Seeking to make its point in support of colonization, letters from African-Americans who have just recently arrived in Monrovia on board the ship Jupiter, appear in the June 1833 issue of the Journal.Essays about the American Colonization Society are published in the February and March 1834 issues of the Journal and include one entitled "A Vindication of the American Colonization Society, and the Colony of Liberia. In support of the same objective, the American Colonization Society was established in 1816 by Robert Finley in an effort to satisfy two groups of opposing views on the subject of slavery in the first decades of the 1800s. Philanthropists, clergy and abolitionists wanted to free African slaves and their descendants and give them the opportunity to go back to Africa. Slave owners feared freed slaves and free-born blacks and wanted to expel them from America.The American Colonization Society succeeded in establishing the first colony of mostly free-born African Americans at Mesurado Bay. The colony's name, "Liberia" was proposed by General Robert Goodloe Harper and adopted by the Society as was the name of the principal town "Monrovia", a name proposed in honor of President James Monroe.Especially important is the presence of the rare portrait of Rahman. The Moorish Prince Abduhl Rahhahman [Abdul Rahman] was enslaved on a Mississippi Plantation for 40 years. Freed through the help of friends in Natchez and intervention by the U.S. Government, he was released by his master on condition that he immediately return to Africa. Yet, his children were still enslaved and Abdul Rahman chose to remain in America, touring the Northern States and speaking before huge audiences as he solicited money to buy his family's freedom. His fame was a source of controversy during the increasingly ugly 1828 presidential campaign pitting the Southerner Andrew Jackson against Massachusett's John Quincy Adams. Abdul Rahman's path crossed that of the great luminaries of the time, making the acquaintance of governors, ministers, abolitionists, and even a president.RARE. Book number: 23861 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1992.75 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198868] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Africa; African-Americans; Black Studies; the Colonizationist and Journal of Freedom; Young Men's Colonization Society; Henry H. Huggeford; George W. Light; Anti-Slavery; Liberia; Colony; Southern; Northern; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; Ho | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS JAMES R. OSGOOD AND COMPAGNY. 1874. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 395 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. Tranches dorées. Plats et dos frottés. Page de garde découpée. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20139799 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Lloyd Garrison and His Times : Or, Sketches of the Anti-Slavery Movement in America, and of the Man Who Was Its Founder and Moral Leader / By Oliver Johnson. With an Introduction By John G. Whittier Boston. B.B. Russell & Co. ; New York. C. Drew 1880. 1st Edition. Description: xviii. 432 p. : front. (port.) plates ; 19 cm. Subjects: Garrison. William Lloyd (1805-1879). Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with minor marks remaining . Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171606 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The popular prose tales of Longfellow and Whittier. U.S.A: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, marks on boards and edge wear at end of spine. Pages showing age marks and browning. Neat name and address of previous owner in ink on front endpaper. 400 pages, 2 illustrations of the authors.. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 33581 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction:: 19th Century
Keywords: Hyperion Kavanagh Dr Singletary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief American Poets: Selected Poems by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman and Lanier Houghton Mifflin Co. 1905. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Ink name on free endpaper, pages clean, binding tight. 1905 Hard Cover. 713 pp. Gilt titles. A broad survey of the best 19th century American poets -- includes work by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman, Lanier, and others. Book number: 1517358 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Decorative Binding
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Poetry Literature Literature::American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Greenleaf Whittier an Introduction and Interpretation New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1961, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 145pp. Minor creases and scratch to wrappers, slightly browned. Very Good. Book number: A107463 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Poetry 19th Prose Biographies Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Greenleaf Whittier an Introduction and Interpretation New York, Barnes & Noble. 1961, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 145pp. Damage to spine. Very Good. Book number: A107464 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Poetry 19th Prose Biographies Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER IN TWO VOLUMES [Vol.I & Vol.II) Large Paper Edition LIMITED to 400 copies this No. 3. Cambridge (USA), Riverside Press 1894 Portraits (2 on India paper) + plates. . Large octavo red morocco gilt on 5 raised and compartments full gilt (hinges cracking tips rubbed spines sunned) 402 & 403-802pp Limited edition of 400 copies this Large paper No. 3. Book number: V72195 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.73 | JP¥ 4115] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: American letters biography limited edition binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abraham Lincoln; the Gettysburg Speech and Other Papers (the Riverside Literature Series) Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Some pencil marks in text, ink names on endpapers, moderate cover wear. 1919 Hard Cover. 220 pp. CONTENTS: Biographical Sketch of Carl Schurz; Chronological List of Events in the Life of Abraham Lincoln; Abraham Lincoln by Carl Schurz; Abraham Lincoln. Remarks at the Funeral Services Held in Concord, April 19, 1865 by Ralph Waldo Emerson; The Emancipation Group by John Greenleaf Whittier; For the Services in Memory of Abraham Lincoln, Boston, June 1, 1865 by Oliver Wendell Holmes; Extract from the Ode Recited at the Harvard Commemoration, July 21, 1865 by James Russell Lowell. Book number: 1507090 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Biography Biography::Political Biography::Political::American Presidents Biography Biography::Political Biography::Political::American Presidents | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Whittier, Cambridge Edition. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1975., First Edition thus, Hardcover. 0395215994. Hardback octavo in brown cloth. 538 pages. A reissue of Horace E. Scudder's edition of 1894 with a new introduction and chronology. A clean, bright, sound copy with a touch of wear to the extremities. The jacket also has some minor extremity wear and the spine is modestly sunned. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. Book number: 9490 USD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2713] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: American Poet Poets Q-Z | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetry: An Appraisal and a Selection. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, (1971). First Edition. Very Good in Good DJ. Ownership inscription. Book number: 710726 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER'S POETRY. An Appraisal and A Selection. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1971). Tall 8vo. 1st edition (Grimshaw B35). 208 ppp. Black cloth spine with white pictorial boards. Dust jacket., F/NF. Book number: 18537 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5250]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page