ascending
descending
found: 561 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM; O'SHAUGHNESSY, ATHUR; TAYLOR, RACHEL ANNAND; SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE; WHITMAN, WALT]
The Curtain of Futurity: A Sequence of Visions in the Prefiguring of a Golden Age; Arranged with a Note on the Sequence by V.V. B.
Chelsea: The Swan Press, 1927. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Square, bumped and worn corners, exlib markings on ffep, Note on the Sequence page, and rear endpaper (library pocket and date slip). Hinges holding well; binding tight; pages a bit off-white with age. Date slip shows no circulation activity. Edition limited to 100 copies; this is number 25. Artisanal printing and binding. Paper over boards is generally lightly shelfworn with orange swan design on front and back. Poems by William Wordsworth, Arthur O'Shaughnessy, Rachel Annand Taylor, Percy Bysshe Shelley and Walt Whitman, arranged to represent visions of the future: "rose-tinted" romanticism, the poet declaring power to create and destroy; future redemption through fusion of art and labor, a future of turbulent cities and "exalted life and labour." Compiler envisions a future in which art, religion, science and citizenship combine.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 820080
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Poetry Poets Literature Literary William Wordsworth Arthur o'Shaughnessy Rachel All Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(WHITMAN, WALT).
An Exhibition of the Works of Walt Whitman, Including Books, Manuscripts, Letters, Portraits, Association Items.
(Detroit, MI): Friends of the Detroit Public Library, Inc., 1945. - Octavo, stapled gray wraps with B&W reproduction of Whitman portrait tipped onto front wrap. Soiled; extremities darkened & creased; ink notation on front wrap . 48 pp. Title page slightly soiled. Good. Introduction by Charles Feinberg.Scarce.
Book number: 6798
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). (Poetry). An Exhibition of the Works of Walt Whitman, Including Books, Manuscripts, Letters, Portraits, Association Items. (Whitman, Walt).
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITMAN, WALT].,
An EXHIBITION Of The WORKS Of WALT WHITMAN.
[Detroit, MI]: Friends of the Detroit Public Library, Inc., 1945. 8vo. 48 pp. Grey pictorial wrappers, stapled., VG (covers a bit soiled & faded, with creased edges).
Book number: 19320
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
In shopping cart

More information

(WHITMAN, WALT; ET AL).
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. CCCLXXI. April, 1881. Vol. LXII.
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881). - Large octavo [10 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial tan wrappers. There is a tear to the bottom corner of the front wrap & a small printed slip pasted over part of the publication information. There is a piece out of the tail of the spine. Pages [641]-800 plus publisher's catalog [pages 53-62]. The bottom corners of the last third of the leaves are creased & the front edges of several leaves are chipped. Full-page & textual illustrations in black & white. Good. Among the contents are a poem by Walt Whitman, "Patrolling Barnegat", an article on Milwaukee by Ernest Ingersoll, one on the education of American Indian children at Hampton and Carlisle and "Italian Life in New York", an article by Charlotte Adams.
Book number: 11050
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Americana; Periodical; Magazine; Harper's New Monthly Magazine; Literature; Poetry; Poems; Articles; Walt Whitman; Milwaukee; Italian Life in New York; a Farm in Switzerland; Native Americans; Indian Education at Hampton and Carlisle; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITMAN, WALT].,
A LIST Of MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKS, PORTRAITS, PRINTS, BROADSIDES, And MEMORABILIA In Commemoration of the One Hundred and Twentieth Anniversary of the Birth of Walt Whitman [May 31, 1819-1939].
Library of Congress, 1939. 8vo. 1st edition. 71 pp. Decorative wrappers., VG (lightly creased and soiled covers/bkpt inside front cover).
Book number: 18635.1
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITMAN, WALT].,
MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, FIRST EDITIONS And PORTRAITS Of WALT WHITMAN. [Catalogue for Sale No. 4251]. Foreword by Christopher Morley.
NY: American Art Association. Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1936. 8vo. 1st edition. 127 pp. Grey pictorial boards., checks on some items). Illustrated.
Book number: 19191
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITMAN, WALT].,
The TRENT COLLECTION In the Rare Book Room of the Duke University Library.
Durham, NC: Duke University, (n.d.). 8vo. unpaginated. Printed wrappers., VG (covers a bit soiled and darkened at edges/bkpt on last pg.). Illustrated.
Book number: 19319
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1050]
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITMAN, WALT],
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. New Series Volume IX.
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1841. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated. 612 pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards.
¶ The November issue has an early appearance by Walt Whitman, "Wild Frank's Return" at pp. 476-482
Book number: 61102
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; WHITMAN, WALT; WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN; LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; POE, EDGAR ALLAN; ET. AL.)
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15
Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical .
Book number: 015380
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2491 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248585]
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman
In shopping cart

More information

(WHITMAN, WALT).
Walt Whitman: The Oscar Lion Collection.
NY: The New York Public Library, 1953. - Small octavo, printed greenish gray wraps. Soiled with 2 small stains to front wrap; extremities darkened; top & botom inch of wraps detached; short tears to head of spine repaired with tape. 78 pp. Some pencil notations. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Good.
Book number: 6796
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). (Poetry). Walt Whitman: The Oscar Lion Collection. (Whitman, Walt).
In shopping cart

More information

(WALT WHITMAN).
Walt Whitman. A Centennial Celebration. The Beloit Poetry Journal. Volume 5 - Number 1. Chapbook Number Three.
Beloit WI:, Beliot College,, 1954.. Paperback. A Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Age Darkening Spine and Covers, Scuffs Covers. 8vo. 36 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 43175
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITMAN, WALT. 1819 - 1892].,
A WHITMAN MANUSCRIPT From the Albert M. Bender Collection of Mills College. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. "Whitman's Revisions" by Sidney L. Gulick Jr.
(n. p.): The Bibliophile Society of Mills College, 1939. 8vo. 9-5/8" x 7-1/8". 1st edition (Blasdale 50; Myerson A33). Limited to 175 cc. 21 pp. Gold qtr cloth with brown & orange marbled paper boards (Myerson Binding B). No title label., VG (evidence that title label was once present). Mss facsimile as frontis.
¶ The work publishes a Whitman mss of 'Waves in the Vessels' Wake' [first written 1874; first published, 1876], with mss corrections, and consequently can afford insight opportunities for those who desire to plumb Whitman's creative genius. Printed in January 1939 at the Eucalyptus Press. Myerson assumes binding priority to those w/o the front board label, though he does note that version 'A' may, in fact, be no more than the 'B' style without the paper label so affixed.
Book number: 21035.1
USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 158 | JP¥ 19688]
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITMAN, WALT. 1819 - 1892].,
A WHITMAN MANUSCRIPT From the Albert M. Bender Collection of Mills College. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. "Whitman's Revisions" by Sidney L. Gulick Jr.
(n. p.): The Bibliophile Society of Mills College, 1939. 8vo. 9-5/8" x 7-1/8". 1st edition (Blasdale 50; Myerson A33). Limited to 175 cc; this copy #11. "Compliments of The Bibliophile Society of Mills College" slip laid-in. 21 pp. Gold qtr cloth with brown & orange marbled paper boards. Title label to front board (Myerson Binding B)., VG+ (faint discoloration to lower edge of title label). Mss facsimile as frontis.
¶ The work publishes a Whitman mss of 'Waves in the Vessels' Wake' [first written 1874; first published, 1876], with mss corrections, and consequently can afford insight opportunities for those who desire to plumb Whitman's creative genius. Printed in January 1939 at the Eucalyptus Press. Myerson assumes binding priority to those w/o the front board label, though he does note that version 'A' may, in fact, be no more than the 'B' style without the paper label so affixed.
Book number: 21035.2
USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 307 | £UK 245.75 | JP¥ 30626]
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, MAJOR WILLIAM A. (ED). [WHITMAN, WALT].,
A WARTIME WHITMAN.
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co. Inc., (1926). 10 x 14 cm. 96 pp. Armed Services Edition. S-1. Decorative paper wrappers., at edges).
¶ Overseas editions for the armed services were distributed by the Special Services Division, A.S.F., for the army and by the Bureau of Naval Personnel for the Navy and were not for sale.
Book number: 17484
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

GAY WILSON ALLEN, CHALES T. DAVIS, WALT WHITMAN
Walt Whitman's Poems Selections with Critical Aids.
New York University Press, 1955. Hardcover. Corners slightly turned in, one inch by two inch section of top of edge of front dustjacket is missing. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 33725
USD 6.97 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 554]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, SHELDON E.(EDITOR) WHITMAN, WALT
The Inn of Rest Divers Episodes in Hospital Life Relative to the Doctor the Nurse the Patient. The Doctor's Recreation Series, Volume Seven.
New York, Akron, 1905. First. Cloth. 8vo. Art Nouveau cover. Very Good .
Book number: 24789
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.53 | JP¥ 2270]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALT WHITMAN ASSOCIATION
Manuscript [Walt Whitman] - Samuel Clements Autograph Letter, Signed,
1837, Manuscript. Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3 pages; An interesting association piece from Walt Whitman's master. Samuel Clements, editor of the Long Island Patriot, under whom Walt Whitman served as an apprentice in 1831. American Manuscript Material - Samuel Clements: Clements, Samuel. Autograph Letter Signed in folded stampless cover [10] N. P. [ca. 1847]. 1 p. 4to, with integral address leaf; some spotting, small separations along folds. To Henry Clements. * _ _. Manuscript Sonnet Signed, with pen & ink & watercolor floral decorations. N. P. May 15, 1837. 1 p. 4to; minor spotting. * Manuscript Poem, with pen & ink & watercolor floral decorations. Unsigned & undated, but in the same hand as above. 1 p. 4to; minor spotting.
Book number: 31694
USD 445.00 [Appr.: EURO 354.75 | £UK 284 | JP¥ 35399]
Keywords: Philately Stampless Letter
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KENNETH, ED. (WILFRED OWEN, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ROBERT BURNS, W.H. AUDEN, WALT WHITMAN, RAINER MARIA RILKE, THOMAS HARDY, DOROTHY PARKER, A.E. HOUSMAN, RUDYARD KIPLING, ROBERT GRAVES, RUPERT BROOKE, JOY CORFIELD, HERMAN MELVILLE, ET AL.)
The Faber Book of War Poetry.
Faber and Faber, (London, 1996), first edition.. 598 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0571174531 "Where previous war anthologies have confined themselves to particular periods or ideological outlooks, Kenneth Baker's takes a catholic view and benefits from a wider explo ration of material, classical and modern, English and foreign-language. He has given preference to poems with a strong documentary or psychological realism, and the entire book is divided into sections dealing with such matters as 'The Patr i o t i c I m perative', 'Recruitment', 'Weapons', 'Leadership', 'Civilian Victims', 'Conscientious Objection', 'Views of Death', and 'Gallantry and Heroism'. It makes for exciting, moving and instructive reading." Dust jacket has very minor edge w ea r. F/ N F.
Book number: 16641
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: War, Poems, Siegfried Sassoon, Patriotism, Recuitment, Propaganda, Weapons, Death, Courage, Heroism, Leadership, Songs, Music, Women, Conscription, Mercenaries, Justice, Punishment, Obscenity, Women, Spirit, Napoleon, Armour, Killing, Spying, Artill
In shopping cart

More information

BINNS, HENRY BRYAN [WALT WHITMAN]
A Life of Walt Whitman
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. (1905). First Edition. cloth. Original green cloth. With 33 illustrations. Mild wear. Near Fine .
Book number: 012103
USD 56.30 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4479]
Keywords: Biography; Literary Criticism Poetry Walt Whitman Literary Firsts 19th Century Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOLTON, REGINALD PELHAM; CALHOUN, J.B.; GREEN, SAMUEL J.; HALL, EDWARD H.; UPHAM, WARREN; WHITMAN, WALT, ETC.
The Magazine of History with Notes and Queries, Volume II July-December 1905
William Abbatt, 1905. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-library with reference marks. Soiling to cloth; soild copy; pages have light discoloring at edges; front hinge broken, contents and title pages loose else solid book. Includes articles on The Andre Country, Progress of Discovery of the Mississippi River; Unknown Exile; Indian Legends and more. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 039002
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History;
In shopping cart

More information

(WHITMAN, WALT). BREWER, FRANCES J.
Walt Whitman: A Selection of the Manuscripts, Books and Association Items Gathered by Charles E. Feinberg. (Catalogue).
Detroit, MI: Detroit Public Library, 1955. - Octavo, printed gray wraps. Soiled; spine & extremities darkened; small stain to front wrap. xii, [ii] & 128 pp. Illustrated in B&W with frontispiece, 4 plates & 6 pages of facsimiles. Near fine internally.
Book number: 6794
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). (Poetry). Walt Whitman: A Selection of the Manuscripts, Books and Association Items Gathered by Charles E. Feinberg. (Catalogue). (Whitman, Walt). Brewer, Frances J.
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTTON-BROCK, A. (CONTRIBUTOR GEORGE HERBERT; GEORGE MEREDITH; EDGAR ALLAN POE; LEO TOLSTOY; WALT WHITMAN.)
More Essays on Books
London, Methuen. [1921], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 174pp. Light shelf wear. Contributors include George Herbert, George Meredith, Edgar Allan Poe, Leo Tolstoy, Walt Whitman.
Book number: 011911
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Essays, Books About Books
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, RIC, WALT WHITMAN, DAVID HALBERSTAM, ET AL;
Gloria Presents New York
BURNS, RIC, Walt Whitman, David Halberstam, et al. Gloria Presents New York. 432 pages, hundreds of color and b&w illustrations. 4to, boards in slipcase. London, Gloria, 2008.
Book number: 130142
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.75 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13523]
In shopping cart

More information

(WHITMAN, WALT). CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL.
Walt Whitman: An American. A Study in Biography.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943. - Octavo, gray cloth, in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped with the spine & extremities slightly darkened. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with a long tear to the head of the spine & the adjacent edge of the front panel. The surface of small areas of the front panel has been rubbed away. viii, [i] & 381 pages. There is an owner's book label on the front pastedown & offsetting to both pastedowns & endpapers. The page edges are slightly darkened. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & 15 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.
Book number: 10947
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American; Poet; Walt Whitman: An American; Biography; Literary Criticism; Henry Seidel Canby; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, JARED (WALT WHITMAN AWARD WINNER)
Work, for the Night Is Coming
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co. 1981. (ISBN: 0020692900). Paperback. Very good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, covers neatly covered with plastic, prev. owner name-plate to flyleaf. Very Good.
Book number: 006756
GBP 4.88 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 609]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0020692900
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search