| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 593 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
'44 - In Combat from Normandy to the Ardennes Spellmount, 2000, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 219pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).In the Spellmount Siegried Line series. [ Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the cover 'This text recreates the combat soldiers' world of forty years ago, revealing their weapons, their food, how they coped, lived in hope and often died in agony as early confidence turned t..] ISBN: 1862270910. Very Good - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper. Leans. Text complete, clean and tight. Book number: 169212 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP„ 1447] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: battles campaign campaigns europe european front general history north operations second theatre war warfare west western | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Forgotten Army Sarpedon, 1999, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 9¼" x 6¼". 216pp. Index. Bibliography. First Edition (First Printing).[ Illustrated with B&W photographs. The Story of the U.S. Seventh. Here is the full tale in all its humanity and drama, from controversial personalities like George S. Patton, the Seventh's first commander, to a quiet kid from Texas named Audie Murphy..] ISBN: 9781885119605. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy. Book number: 158092 GBP 21.80 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.17 | JP„ 2719] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: world war 2 wwII | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting Tykes - Informal History of the Yorkshire Regiment in the Second World War Leo Cooper, 1993, Paperback. Please note that at 10Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.8¾" x 5¾". 238pp. Index. Bibliography. Introduction by His Grace The Duke of Westminster. [ Illustrated with black and white photographs. ] ISBN: 0850523575. Very Good. Book number: 164484 GBP 24.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.09 | JP„ 3030] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: expeditionary wellington operations regimental battalions histories lancaster 1939 1945 infantry yeomanry minister britain howards british belisha england kings riding light force great green hore army york east west own 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hemingway Goes to War Sutton, 1999, Paperback. [ Ernest Hemingway, literary giant of the twentieth century, was renowned as a hard-drinking man of action. As the fighting reached its climax in the closing ten months of the Second World War, he spent time as a US war correspondent based in London, P..] ISBN: 0750922508. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) Book number: 121116 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hemingway Goes to War Sutton, 1999, Paperback. B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). ISBN: 9780750922500. Very Good. Book number: 159853 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP„ 786] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunters From the Sky Purnell, 1975, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 231pp. [ The History of The German Parachute Regiment 1940-1945. Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap 'Charles Whiting tells for the first time the thrilling story of the Fallschirmjaeger, fanatical German paratroopers, the Hunters From The Sky'..] . Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with rubbing at the tips, a 2" closed tear to the spine. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Book number: 161847 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP„ 1596] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: paradrop corinth canal hitlers secret weapon fort eben emael glider borne troops junkers 52 spandau mg monte cassino crete maastricht hq 11th para corps nunes allied advance bulge devils paras screaming eagles airborne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Siegfried - The Nazis' Last Stand Pan, 2003, True, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 9780330420495. Very Good. Book number: 148549 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: treskovski blitzkrieg vyacheslav losanskaya hindenburg hindenlang chancellor volkogonov kammerling euthanasia communists belorussia leadership timoshenko schleicher lebensraum ter nedden sudaplatov rearmament blaskowitz pilacynski stalingrad mieczyslaw gr | In shopping cart More information div> |
Siegfried - The Nazis' Last Stand Panther, 1984, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs. ] ISBN: 9780586060704. Very Good. Small stamp to the reverse of the upper wrap. Book number: 160150 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: treskovski blitzkrieg vyacheslav losanskaya hindenburg hindenlang chancellor volkogonov kammerling euthanasia communists belorussia leadership timoshenko schleicher lebensraum ter nedden sudaplatov rearmament blaskowitz pilacynski stalingrad mieczyslaw gr | In shopping cart More information div> |
West Wall The Battle for Hitler's Siegfried Line Spellmount, 1999, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 9½" x 6¼". 199pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).[ Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. From the flap 'The Battle for the Siegfried Line was not only the most important of the 1944-45 campaign against Germany, it was to prove the key battle in the entire war in the west. It raged for six, long..] ISBN: 1862270708. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned at the margins. Book number: 105699 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1746] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: adolf hitler reich great german maginot tin pan alley history poland europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The West Wall Spellmount, 1999, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 199pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).[ Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Battle for Hitler's Siegfried Line. From the flap 'Adolf Hitler intended it to be the ultimate defender of his much vaunted 1,000-year Reich. Constructed in the utmost secrecy and at enormous cost..] ISBN: 1862270708. Very Good - in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Book number: 111871 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP„ 1596] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: ardennes arnhem 158th artillery ranger 707th tank bayerlein bletchley park bradley british expeditionary force bulge cheeves air death factory de gaulle deuxieme bureau austrian duke cornwalls 51st 52nd lowland 79th 50th canadian french 2nd bodyguard 6th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Government Control and Operation of Industry in Great Britain and the United States During the World War NY, Oxford University Press. 1921, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library, From the Carnegie Endowment for Internation Peace, Division of Economics and History; Preliminary Economic Studies of the War - No. 18. This study "concerns itself with the government administration of the industrial life of Great Britain and the United States during the war". Tipped in is a 1/2 pg paper noting "With the compliments of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace". 138 pages. Minor exterior wear. Rear endpaper has a 3" tear along top edge. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 009788 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2705] Catalogue: General
Keywords: World War I, Wwi, War Economy, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Economic Studies, War Industry, War Times, Economics and History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Government Control and Operation of Industry in Great Britain and the United States During the World War, By Charles Whiting Baker New York. Oxford University Press 1921. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 138 p. Diagrs. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 135. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Economic aspects --Great Britain. World War. 1914-1918 --Economic aspects --United States. Series: Preliminary economic studies of the war. ed. By David Kinley. No. 18. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Minor library marks remain. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 128993 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2295]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monopolies and the People G.P Putnam's and Sons, New York, 1899. Third Edition, Cloth. Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; third revised and enlarged edition a few pencil marks Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 019595 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man from the Farthest Past. Smithsonian Scientific Series Volume VII - Patron's Edition in Full Vellum New York Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc., 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Volume VII of this hard-to-find full vellum bound Patron's edition of this popular early twentieth century series of books showcasing the Smithsonian Institution's contribution to American scientific knowledge. Large 8vo, about 9.5 inches tall, full vellum with gilt spine lettering and repeating torch pattern in gilt on the front cover, gilt-lettered dark green circular inset on front cover, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, illustrated with plates in both black and white and in color. Some light edgewear and light cover soil, spine age-darkened, good hinges, firm text block, very light scattered foxing to a few pages, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 016684 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182] Catalogue: Science, Medicine & Nature
Keywords: Smithsonian Scientific Series American Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Smithsonian Scientific Series, Volume Seven: Man From the Farthest Past Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. Deep red, decorative binding. Illustrated, 375 page work from the prestigious Smithsonian Institution, focused on the past history of our human race. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 052142 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 394] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Smithsonian Institute, Smithsonian Institution, History Smithsonian, Museum, Museum History, James Smithson, Americana, American Museum Treasures, History of Man, Human History, Ancient Man, Cave Man, Cave Men, Cave Dwellers, Ice Age, Neanderthal Man, Sto | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battleground Korea the British in Korea London, Sutton Publishing. 1999, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013707 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2227] Catalogue: Korean War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge at Arnhem Futura Publications, 1977. 0860071219. Paperback. ISBN: 0860071219. Futura Publications 1977; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32235 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0860071219 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain Under Fire : The Bombing of Britain's Cities, 1940-45. Guild Publishing 1986, . 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x22. An excellent unmarked hardback copy:- Fine in VG+ d/j. Book number: 17337 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 991]
Keywords: 245; london blitz; bombing of britain 1939-1945; world war 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH OF A DIVISION New York, Stein & Day 1981, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 51094 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1348] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedoemd te sterven. Utrecht, Kadmos. Rommels laatste overwinning.. goed. Gebonden met stofomslag.. Book number: O353 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898] Catalogue: Oorlog
Keywords: Rommel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunters from the Sky the Story of the German Parachute Regiment Leo Cooper, 1975. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 231(no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos and maps.. Book number: 45775 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Military History-Ww2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lest I fall London, Cape. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles Whitings (also writes as Leo Kessler) second novel, set in 1950s post war Germany. A young English schoolteacher takes an appointment in Germany. Follows his The Frat Wagon. VBG papered boards no inscriptions or faults. DW unclipped and tidy although a little dust soiled evenly across the surface, spine a bit faded, 20mm tear at foot of upper spine fold a little pen mark to front fold in, as well as a little pen mark to the rear fold in also. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000294 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Germany Post War 1950s | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long March on Rome: The Forgotten War Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Century Hutchinson Ltd 1987 160p frontispiece and numerous photgraphs in the text 9āx 12ā hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 66631 GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP„ 524] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poor Bloody Infantry, 1939-1945 Guild Publishing, 1987 278p, 20 pages of plates, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0091723809] Published by arrangement with Century Hutchinson Ltd Book number: 105936 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 561] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Siegfried the Nazis' Last Stand Leo Cooper [&] Secker & Warburg, 1983. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black gilt lettered cloth, dustwrapper. (VG/VG). Pp. viii, 268, illus with bw photos & maps. [Account of the Sept 1944-Feb 1945 campaign against the German Siegfried Line.]. Book number: 2727 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Military History-Ww2
Keywords: Military History-Ww2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page