ascending
descending
found: 23 books

RAOUL WHITFIELD
The Virgin Kills
No Exit Press, 1988, True, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 270pp. First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 9780948353260. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 149651
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAOUL WHITFIELD.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 147 VIVEMENT MES PANTOUFLES.
GALLIMARD. 1949. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcel DUHAMEL.
Book number: R150110952
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD RAOUL
Death in a Bowl
No exit press, 1988, 239 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 20 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 263987&ELT
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Death in a bowl
Harpenden,, No Exit Press, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Pages slightly browned; short tear in edge of first page; faint crease in spine; slight stain on half-title page & verso.. ISBN: 0948353244
Book number: BOOKS127905I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 0948353244
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Death in a Bowl
New York: Avon Books (PN337), 1970 (c.1931). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate spine roll, general edgewear, spine creases]. (Avon Classic Crime Collection) Series Mass Market PB Reprint of the hard-boiled classic of Hollywood literature, in which a famous conductor is murdered in the middle of a concert at the Hollywood Bowl, and sleuth Ben Jardinn investigates.. Very Good .
Book number: 10034
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Hollywood Bowl Hard-Boiled Mystery Orchestra Conductors
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Death in a Bowl (Publisher edition: Avon Classic Crime.)
Avon PN337. 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Publisher edition: Avon Classic Crime. (Mystery).
Book number: 843525
USD 10.96 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL,
DEATH IN A BOWL.
Whitfield, Raoul. DEATH IN A BOWL. A Quill Mysterious Classic. NY: Quill, c1986. first printing. 239pp. textblock pages tanned due to age, near fine mass market paperback with minor rubbing on covers
Book number: 84565
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Death in a Bowl
Harpenden, U.K. No Exit Press. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0948353236). hardcover. Used, Nice No Exit Press reissue of a 30s noir novel. Small format hardback, front cover of jacket rather creased, otherwise very good condition; boards unmarked; contents clean and sound. TPW. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 246974
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0948353236
In shopping cart

More information

RAOUL WHITFIELD
Green Ice
No Exit Press, London, 1988. Black boards. gilt titles to spine. 219,[2]pp. 1st printing of this reissue of this classic 1930s US crime novel. dustjacket. not inscribed. not price-clipped. usual age-related tanning to pages. binding square and tight. a few light surface marks to dustjacket. a very good copy in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0948353139.
Book number: 17770
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: hardback hardcover classic american hardboiled hard-boiled crime detective mystery fiction reissue dustjacket dustwrapper
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Green Ice
Avon, 1971. mass market pb. Very Good .
Book number: 216746
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Green Ice
GB, No Exit Press. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardback. Page edges are browned, else nearFine. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: c33.c120.021
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Green Ice
New York: Avon Books (PN373), 1971 (c.1930). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [good tight copy, minor spotting to top edge, light crease along left-hand side of front cover, moderate edgewear]. (Avon Classic Crime Collection) Series Mass Market PB Classic hard-boiled novel, in which "a handful of emeralds become the icy core of a murderous master plan." Cover blurb by Dashiell Hammett, who referred to it as "naked action pounded into tough compactness by staccato, hammerlike writing." Ouch.. Very Good .
Book number: 13694
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hard-Boiled Black Mask Detectives
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Green Ice
New York: Avon, 1971. First Printing. Paperback. PN373. Avon Classic Crime Collection. 1st Avon printing 1971. NF. Nice copy.. Near Fine .
Book number: 4913
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Hart auf Kurs,
Ullstein Verlag, Frankfurt a.M. + Berlin, 1990. 202 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, ISBN: 3548106501. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU101280
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD RAOUL.
LA MORT DU MAESTRO. ( DEATH IN A BOWL ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 93
GALLIMARD .. 1951.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 250 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: R150106824
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD RAOUL.
LA MORT DU MAESTRO. ( DEATH IN A BOWL ).
GALLIMARD .. 1932.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. 1er plat abîmé. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 271 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en marron et blanc. Manque sur le 1er plat de couverture, sur la page de garde et de faux titre. Quelques accros sur le bord des pages.
¶ Les chefs d'oeuvre du roman d'aventure. Traduit de l'anglais par Marcel Duhamel. 6 ème édition.
Book number: R150097692
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.34 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5913]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD, RAOUL
Silver Wings
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 (c.1930). Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Dobias. [a good solid clean copy, some light shelfwear and minor bumping at bottom corners; the jacket, unfortunately, is hideously scarred right in the middle of the front panel, with a curving surface-peeled area measuring a little more than 5 inches top-to-bottom and about 1-1/4 inches at its widest point (more or less in the shape of South Vietnam, if that helps to visualize it), plus another dime-size surface scar (probably from a removed price sticker) at upper right-hand corner, just catching the "R" in "SILVER"; there's some additional edgewear and a few small tears, but the big scar really trumps everything else -- honestly, it's enough to make you cry, especially considering the rarity of this particular jacket]. Very scarce collection of World War I aviation stories (all of which, with one exception, were first published in Boys' Life), by this hard-boiled writer, who at the time of its first issue in 1930 was on the threshold of breaking out of the pages of "Black Mask" and other pulps into the realm of hardcover fiction with "Green Ice." Whitfield was an associate (read: drinking buddy) of Dashiell Hammett, and although he was "of the school," his work never did much more than brush up against that of such masters as Hammett and Chandler, quality-wise. Still, his aviation stories, as E.R. Hagemann has noted, "have a verisimilitude about them not always found in the pulps," due to Whitfield's own experiences as a pilot in the war (although by William F. Nolan's account his actual combat exploits were very limited). At one point, he was touted by an enthusiastic pulp magazine editor as "America's foremost writer of aviation fight stories," which might have been both a tad hyperbolic and yet altogether true. (Who would the competition have been, exactly?) The jacket blurb makes this sound like a novel ("a fast-moving story which describes the war crossing of a group of pilots on a transport"), but in fact there are a dozen more-or-less self-contained stories, divided into three sections: Wings of War; Wings of the Mail; Wings of Transport. (One of the most interesting is "The Camera Shoot," dealing with the use of motion-picture cameras (mounted in place of guns) at an aerial combat training school in France.) By the way, the book also features very stylized endpaper illustrations, which I believe are identical to those in the first edition. [Another couple of words about the horrible jacket-scar: it seems to me, due to the patterned design of the jacket illustration, that some talented graphic artist-type (definitely not me!) could Photoshop this jacket and digitally "fill in" the missing parts, thus creating quite a presentable restoration/facsimile. Whether this could be in any way the basis for an actual restoration of the original jacket, I couldn't say.]. Very Good+ in Fair dj .
Book number: 13040
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Aerial Combat Pulp Fiction World War I Aviation Airplanes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD RAOUL.
LA VIERGE FATALE. ( THE VIRGIN KILLS). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 108
GALLIMARD .. 1951.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 248 pages. Note au stylo sur la 1ère de couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri Collard. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: R150106839
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD RAOUL
"LA VIERGE"FATALE
1934. pp. Couverture souple. In-12 broché(petit format),couverture illustrée en couleurs,Librairie Gallimard,1934,Paris,Collection"Détective",254 pages,ouvrage légèrement déformé,sinon bon état. Bon.
Book number: 010105
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: LITTÉRATURE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD RAOUL.
LA VIERGE FATALE. COLLECTION : CARRE NOIR N° 176
GALLIMARD .. 1974.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 254 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri Collard.
Book number: R150099664
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

WHITFIELD, RAOUL
The virgin kills
Harpenden, No Exit Press, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Pages clean although lightly tanned at edges; some foxing on top fore-edge; front cover has slight crease at top corner. First published in 1932 . ISBN: 0948353260
Book number: BOOKS161997I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0948353260
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD RAOUL.
VIVEMENT MES PANTOUFLES. ( LES EMERAUDES SANGLANTES ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 46
GALLIMARD .. 1979.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 251 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Léger manque sur le 1er plat de couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: R150107377
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITFIELD RAOUL.
VIVEMENT LES PANTOUFLES ! ( LES EMERAUDES SANGLANTES). ( GREEN ICE ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 46
GALLIMARD .. 1949.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: R150106777
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search