| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
The Arms of Love and the Wings of Faith London, L.N. Fowler, 1935. Softcover . 12mo, original stiff green card covers. pp 136. Tidy ink name at front, light foxing to endpapers, soil spot to rear cover, else a VG clean, tight and uworn copy. The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Watters lists a number of her books, but not this one. Book number: 32473 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arms of Love and the Wings of Faith Los Angeles, DeVorss & Co. 1935. Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards gilt lettered. pp 125, (3). Spine lightly sunned, mild wear at tips; page edges yellowed, text paper lightly toned; two short black strokes to corner of front free endpaper; else a VG copy. No copies on AMICUS. The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Watters lists a number of her books, but not this one. Religous short stories. Book number: 32480 USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5688] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biography of a Canvasser Los Angeles, Willing Publishing Company, 1946. Softcover . Octavo, red flocked card covers lettered in gilt. pp 89, 90 (ad), (6), stapled. Only minor soiling, edge nick, to covers, else fine and unfaded. Religious fiction. AMICUS locates 2 copies (UBC, LAC). The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Watters lists a number of her books, but not this one. Book number: 32477 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biography of a Canvasser Los Angeles: Willing Publishing Company, (1947). Small 8vo. Wraps. 90 p. 1st ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 56025 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: California Literature
Keywords: Los Angeles California | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Builder's Crown of Jewels Los Angeles: The Master Press, 1925. 12mo. Wraps. 142 p. 1st ed. Smith W-526. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 38153 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Metaphysical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Builder's Crown of Jewels Los Angeles, The Master Press, 1925, First edition. Softcover . Octavo, original mauve wrappers embossed in gilt. pp 142, (4). Covers have some sunning; light spots to rear cover; nicks, creases, and chips to the yapp edges; else a VG clean and tight copy, no owne names. Watters p. 417 (LC only). No copies on AMICUS. A scarce religious novel. The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Book number: 32476 USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5688] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Tim Vancouver, B.C.: Author. First Edition. Paperback. Green cover with gold lettering. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition. Preface says "To all who have heard the call of British Columbia, this book is lovingly dedicated in the hope that the beautiful Island of Gambier may be the inspiration to them, that it was to the hero of this story and the writer". Rare if not Unique. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 52364 USD 27.97 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: British Columbia Gambier Fiction Canada Inspirational | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extraordinary Mary - Third Edition. Los Angeles, Ca., Master Press, 1925. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback., G in Red Wraps with Gilt Lettering. Pages: 101. Gutter. Prev. Owner Inscription Ffep. Book number: MASTER160097I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Old Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gift of Healing Santa Cruz, CA, no date, Author. Softcover . Octavo, yellow card covers. pp (vi), (82), stapled. Creases to lower front cover through page 2; staples rusty; else a VG clean copy, no owner names. Ca. 1940s? No copies on AMICUS nor in the LC catalogue. Religious writings. The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Watters lists a number of her books, but not this one. Book number: 32478 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Age Fairy Tales. Vancouver, Privately Printed, 1942. First Edition, 8VO, 196 pp. VG in Wraps ¶ Bound in yapped orange wraps. Gift inscription, edges worn, minor internal smudging. Uncommon. Children's stories by a theosophist writer Book number: 27198 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Healing Under Tropical Skies. Los Angeles. DeVorss & Co. 1938. Hard cover. Edgewear, o/w very good. Cloth 12mo. Christian fiction set in Hawaii. 173pp. 1st edition. Very Good. Book number: BBP-18855 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii; Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Healing of the Hawaiian: A Story of the Hawaiian Islands. Los Angeles. Master Press. 1923. Hard cover. Cloth 8vo. Arthur Seaton, an invalid until his twenty-fifth year, finds physical and spiritual health in Hawaii. Fiction. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soiling and staining to boards, o/w good+. 155pp. Book number: BBP-06982 USD 76.70 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6101] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; Hawaii, Description; | In shopping cart More information div> |
His Heart Was in America San Gabriel, CA, Willing Publishing Company, 1951. Hardcover . Octavo, red cloth. pp 139, (5). Fine copy in chipped and rubbed jacket. Inspirational religious novel for youngsters. The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Watters lists a number of her books, but not this one. Book number: 32474 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lovingly in the Hands of the Father Ubity School of Christianity, 1931. hardback with dj. Dj torn and non author inscription inside o/w good condition. Book number: 102351 USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Unity Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lovingly in the Hands of the Father - Seventh (7th) Edition, 1943 Kansas City, MO, Unity School of Christianity. 1943, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Scuffs, soils and other marks; a decent readable copy. 130 pages. Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 051796 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Doctrine, Preachers, Preaching, Praise, the Lord, Sermons, Gospel, Faith, Salvation, Redemption, Sin, Forgiveness, Eternal, Eternity, Soul, Values, Cynical, Skeptics, Doubt, Modern, Contemporary, Catholics, Catholicism, Roman Catholic, Diocese, Eucharist, | In shopping cart More information div> |
'the Magic Pen" Akron, Ohio, Sun Publishing Co. no date. Softcover . 14.8 cm, original blue card covers printed in red & blue. pp (ii), 52, (3, ads), (3), stapled. Sunning to inner margin of covers, else fine. A Christmas story for children. "It is a very lovely Christmas Fairy Story." The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Watters lists a number of her books, but not this one. No copies found on AMICUS nor LC nor WorldCat Lite. Book number: 32479 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Motherhood of Man Vancouver, B.C.: Self-published, ca. 1943. 12mo. Wraps. 242 p. 1st ed. Very good. ¶ This novel, "with stories drawn from life, is dedicated to the Motherhood of Man Movement, and to the Opoho Mother's Club in New Zealand. These Movements, the slogan of which is 'Children First - Populate or Perish' have seen the vision of the coming Age. They have taken a stand to introduce a better way of life, by helping the mothers of every nation, to give the world strong and useful citizens". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 65330 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Motherhood of Man Movement New Zealand Vancouver British Columbia Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shekinah 1937, De Vorss&Co. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. a very good copy - first edition, first printing signed and inscribed by the author to Charlotte (quite lengthy inscription), with original art deco dust jacket. blue cloth with gilted letters, foxing on FFEP, no marks. original dust jacket, a gorgeous work of art, price clipped, upper left front coner has a chip on about 3/4 inch at the largest point. rubbing on the edges. a "new age' book , with prophecies. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 3751 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed First Edition/First Print | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shekinah De Vorss & Co. 1937. Inscribed and signed by the author. First edition. Very Good book in a Good dustjacket. Book number: 025042 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silence London, L.N. Fowler, no date. Softcover . 12.5 cm, original pinkish card covers. pp (ii), (86), (1), (1, ad), (1). Bands of tape stains along upper marginis of covers from removed tape; near repairs at spine and inner hinges with rice paper; soil spots and small name label inside front cover; US distributor's rubber stamp at bottom of title page; else a VG, now tight, copy. The author lived in BC for a number years and published books there. Watters lists a number of her books, but not this one. Inspirational religious tought on silence for each month of the year. From the ads for other Whithell books at rear, it is clear than this edition is no earlier than 1936. The two copies on AMICUS are dated 1939. Book number: 32475 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Silences for Youth Bosham Hamblin c 1930, 1930. G PB 1st. Book number: 17030 GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 736]
Keywords: Spiritual Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Woman Healer Auckland, N.Z.: Dawson Printing Co. Ltd. for the author, (© 1920). 12mo. Wraps. 88 p. 2nd ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 78625 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983] Catalogue: California Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |