| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sweet Death Come Softly. London, Headline, 1993(1992). Paperback Reprint, 12MO, 277 pp. NF in Wraps ¶ Lightest of wear. Book number: 21224 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0747240841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Supper Time [Signed] Winedale Publishing 1999, First Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0.94 x 8.59 x 5.93 Inches; 224 pages; Recollections and recipes. Dedicated, signed and dated on half title page. ; Signed by Author . 0965746836. Book number: 30826 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Things: Number 15, August/September 1991 Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1991. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL0239 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August 1914 London England, Constable & Co, 1962. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hardback Contents: Author's Note. List of Illustrations. List of Maps. A Funeral. Plans. Outbreak. Battle. Illustrated. 499 pp. . Book number: 043701 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: Non-Fiction/First World War/August/1914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caretaker Wife a Novel of Regency England New York: Doubleday, 1978. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385127782. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 204 pages. Book number: 51895 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Regency Romance
Keywords: 0385127782 Historical Fiction English Historical Fiction Regency Romance Regency England Whitehead, Barbara 1st Edition Fiction Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caretaker Wife Heinemann. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434864404) Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges, and price-clipped - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 167pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 031411 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Fiction (Historical)
Keywords: Fiction, Literature, Historical 0434864404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caretaker Wife. Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover, 204pp, complete dustjacket. Gift inscription from author, otherwise internally very clean. A difficult romance for Caroline, set in Regency England. Signed by Author. Fine /Fine. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 10872 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Regency, Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caretaker Wife Heinemann. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434864404) Hardcover. Book, Historical novel set in the English Midlands & London of 1803. SIGNED & dedicated on the half title page by the author ' To Hazel with love from Barbara Whitehead'. The book is in VG clean & sound condition. The original jacket is somewhat worn at the edges but there are no tears or loss. Not price clipped. Very Good/Good+. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 17461 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Fiction & 1st Editions
Keywords: 0434864404 Fiction_general, Historical, Regency | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte Bronte and Her ‘Dearest Nell’; the Story of a Friendship. Otley: Smith Settle, 1993. Large 8vo. pp. xiv, 298; illustrations, map. Morocco backed cloth boards. Fine in slip case. One of a few copies of the deluxe editon. Book number: 22023 GBP 37.80 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 59.26 | JP¥ 4714] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Yorkshire::West Yorkshire Topography North East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte Bronte and her 'dearest Nell': the story of a friendship Otley, Smith Settle, 1993. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Pages clean; slight wear to cover. ISBN: 1858250102 Book number: BOOKS155058I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 1858250102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte Brontë and Her 'Dearest Nell' : The Story of a Friendship Smith Settle , 1993. First Edition, Hardback. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. ~~SIGNED BY AUTHOR~~ VG+/VG- 1993 SIGNED 1ST EDITION SMITH SETTLE HARDBACK. IMPOSING LARGE FORMAT EDITION, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS. A VALUABLE WORK, SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE. LIGHT SHELF-RUBBING TO EDGES AND CORNER SHELF-WEAR TO DJ, SPINE ENDS A LITTLE PUSHED OTHERWISE VG UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Literary Criticism; Signed by Author. ISBN: 1858250110. ISBN/EAN: 9781858250113. Book number: 029449 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Charlotte Bronte Dearest Nell Whitehead History; Literary Criticism; History; Literary Criticism; Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte Bronte and Her 'Dearest Nell': The Story of a Friendship Smith Settle, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ~~Without Dust-jacket~~VG- 1ST EDITION 1993 SMITH SETTLE HARDBACK, NO DUST-JACKET, ILLUSTRATED INNERS, TERRIFIC ORIGINAL STUDY. MINOR CORNER BUMPS ONLY, VG BRIGHT COPY. Sent Airmail at no extra cost Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1858250110. Book number: 021124 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DEAN IT WAS THAT DIED. Whitehead, Barbara. THE DEAN IT WAS THAT DIED. London: Headline, c1992. first printing. 207pp. near fine mass market paperback with only minimal rubbing on covers Book number: 84207 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The DEAN IT WAS THAT DIED. London: Constable, 1991. 8vo. 1st edition. 207 pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket., NF (rm stamp on lower edge)/NF. Book number: 19687 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dean It Was That Died London: Constable & Co, 1991. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 207pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. Page edges browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbw195 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dean It Was That Died New York, Saint Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312063334) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, First American Edition. Black simulated cloth boards w/gilt lettering. Mark on top edges, spine very slightly cocked. DJ has large price tag ghost on front, small closed tears on spine bottom. Good Plus/Good Plus. Book number: 003860 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery & Detective
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery & Crime 0312063334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dean It Was That Died St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-06333-4) . 1991, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 870804 USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1893] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312063334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dean It was that Died NY: St. Martin Press, 1991. 1st printing of 1st US edition, light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 100037 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0312063334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death at the Dutch House London, Constable. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094771901) Hard Cover. First edition. 207pp. Very good in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 34242 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery 0094771901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dig Up Your Family Tree London, Sphere,, 1986. Reprint. Paper. 12mo. Light wear to edges. Very Good . Book number: 5007560 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Genealogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divorce Culture New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679432302). hardcover. Clean Copy, From Amazon: When Barbara Dafoe Whitehead published her article "Dan Quayle Was Right" in the April 1993 issue of the Atlantic Monthly, she caught many pundits, polemicists, and readers on their heels. Her argument provided a bracing wake-up call from the largely complacent attitude held toward the effects of divorce and single-parent families on the lives of children. Through thorough statistics, Whitehead demonstrated the real cost of divorce in terms of the diminished lives of America's children. That original argument is expanded to book length in The Divorce Culture. Her book is a recapitulation of her original (and important) case that the state of families ought to be of vital concern to all of us. Now, however, her fresh approach is hardened into a more partisan temper, and her book provides little beyond moralism to chart a course for improvement. If Whitehead's point is that a moral reform is the only means of saving the family, then she at least owes a bit more sweat over the shape that that movement for moral reform ought to take, as well as some analysis of its likelihood of success. After all, if her diagnosis is correct, her prescription is of the greatest importance. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 019204 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Children Divorced Parents Divorce Family 0679432302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divorce Culture Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1997, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0679432302) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. Remainder, FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light top edge rubbing, remainder Mark Interior pages as new. Childcare, divorce, parenting, culture of neglected children. PS611059. As New/Near Fine. Book number: 611059 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Childcare, Divorce, Parenting, Child Neglect 0679432302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divorce Culture: Rethinking Our Commitments To Marriage And Family Uitgever: Vintage Books USA Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback hardcover 1997 ISBN 9780679751687 -- Budget BoekBook number: 28557 € 14.88 [Appr.: US$ 18.67 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1485]
Keywords: 9780679751687 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divorce Culture Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1997, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0679432302) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, shiny, remainder Mark Divorce, family, parenting. sociology, the culture of neglected children in todays society. PS611058. As New/As New. Book number: 611058 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Children, Divorce, Parenting, Family Relationships 0679432302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divorce Culture Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1997, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0679432302) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. Remainder, FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light top edge rubbing, remainder Mark Interior pages as new. Childcare, divorce, parenting, culture of neglected children. PS611059. As New/Near Fine. Book number: 707455 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Childcare, Divorce, Parenting, Child Neglect 0679432302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page