ascending
descending
found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY. WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE MEMORIAL LIBRA;HODOWANEC, GEORGE V.;FREDERICKSON, JEANNE
The May Massee Collection: Creative Publishing for Children, 1923-1963, a Checklist
Emporia State University, Emporia, KS, 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 316 pages, some illustrations. Tight, clean book other than sticker and numbers on ffep. The dj has some wear and discoloring. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 067104.
Book number: 067104
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Literary Criticism & Essays; 0934068003
In shopping cart

More information

LIBRA, EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY. WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE MEMORIAL AND HODOWANEC, GEORGE V. AND FREDERICK,
The May Massee Collection: Creative Publishing for Children, 1923-1963, a Checklist : William Allen White Library, Emporia State University, Emporia,.
May Massee Collection, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 316 pages. (ISBN: 0934068003) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 55858
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

[WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE] SELECTED FROM THE EMPORIA GAZETTE BY HELEN OGDEN MAHIN
THE EDITOR AND HIS PEOPLE Editorials by William Allen White
New York City, Mamcillan 1924, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: frontispiece. Board edges a bit bumped, sl. scuffing & soiling; else vg cond. 8vo, pp. xiii, 380. Filled with much sage comment, which modern editorial writers would do well to study and emulate.
Book number: 018272
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Belles lettres
Keywords: Newspaper Editors Editorials Emporia, Kansas Daily paper Journalism
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, ALBERT BIGELOW AND WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE; INTRODUCTION BY EWING HERBERT.
Rhymes By Two Friends.
Fort Scott, Kansas:, M.I Izor & Son,, 1893., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 228 pages illustrated by line drawings in text. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. An interesting pair of inscriptions. Paine inscribed this copy with an impersonal "Merry Christmas" salutation dated 1893. White likewise wished " Merry Christmas" without personalizing it in 1934 in Emporia Kansas. He also noted that "This is a first (and only) edition." (initialed WAW). An interesting collection of tales of the west in verse (along with some non-western). An uncommon book, and illusive with the signatures of both authors, Paine's being the much more common signature on this book. A sound copy, but there is some separation after the first gathering. The covers are lightly edgeworn with some loss of surface color at the extremities, and a nick to the cloth at top edge of front cover. Previous owner name on the front blank. The colophon at the rear is somewhat toned from something which had been tipped in opposite where there remains some glue residue. Very good.
Book number: 9322
USD 568.20 [Appr.: EURO 453 | £UK 362.5 | JP¥ 45199]
Keywords: Western Poetry Signed by the author Signed Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE. TONY SARG.
The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me. With illustrations by Tony Sarg.
"Macmillan, New York", 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 338 + music score appendix & iv publisher's advertisements. Pictorial cloth lettered and ruled in gold at spine. With a frontispiece and twenty-four illustrations. Knock to a single corner, cloth lightly rubbed in places and spine lettering duller. Some spotting to endpapers and half title. Quite a crisp and bright copy, missing the scarce dust wrapper. The engaging story of two ""short, fat, bald, middle-aged, inland Americans"" who travel to the western front on a commission from the Red Cross, by the noted American newspaper edition, Pulitzer Prize-winner and leader of the Progressive Movement.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 19239
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
Article: Ethics of Advertising This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1939. Magazine. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006421; pages 6x9-1/2; 6 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80744
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
Autiobiography of William Allen White
Macmillan Company: Macmillan Company, 1946. . B038594; 669 pp hardcover, good contents, dustjacket has much wear and tears.
Book number: 38594
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: America White
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
Autobiography of William Allen White
NY: Macmillan, 1946. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. BA08017. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002572
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: Ny: Macmillan, 1946 Biography Politics
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
The Autobiography of William Alalen White
NY MacMillan 1946. Hardcover. 669pp. Index. 16p sepia photos. 8vo. Light brown cloth binding w/illegible gold spine lettering and gold lettering on cover. Biography. Editor of the Emporia KansasGazette. His life inevitably forms a chapter in American history, for he not only participated in the making of much of the history of his erea, but was a keen observer of a great deal more. Boyhood in Kansas, attendee of the Versailles Peace conference, associate of Theodore Roosevelt, Mark Hanna, Warren Harding. Ex-lib. Flaps from DW glued on front flyleaf. Soiled top edge and upper portion of covers. Allthough the spine is rubbed so the lettering is illegible, binding is unworn. Good - ..
Book number: 809
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN,
The Autobiography of William Allen White.
NY, The Macmillan Company, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, scuffed, separating at the spine, and has gilt stamp on spine and front. Pages are clean and browning. Book has library pocket on fron cover and is stamped by library. Multiple copies available.
Book number: 040709
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
Autobiography of William Allen White
New York: MACMILLAN, 1946. First Edition. Ruddy cloth hc. Nr. Fine/good, sl. Shelfwear spine, DJ spine shows wear; Indexed, a storied life -- a journalist's life, a midwesterner's views of what this journalist saw; Family Photos; 669 PP. pages.
Book number: 1067
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Newspaperman Kansas Middle West Middle America Mark Hanna Theodore Roosevelt Mark Hanna Versailles Peace Mckinley
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
The Autobiography of William Allen White
The Macmillan Co. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Autobiography of William Allen White. Reb boards with gilt titles. Cornerbumped, edges beginning to fray, 669 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036297
GBP 7.59 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.9 | JP¥ 946]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN,
The Autobiography of William Allen White.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. Hardcover. Political insider and writer White tells his story in an accessible style, with a particularly moving account of the untimely passing of his young daughter. Much information also about Teddy Roosevelt, Herbert Hoover, Taft, Wilson, etc. Coined the phrase "What's the Matter With Kansas?" ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 669 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 9011
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
Autobiography of William Allen White
New York: Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 669 pages.
Book number: 37493
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Journalists
Keywords: Autobiography White, William Allen Journalist Kansas City Kansas Newspaper
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN,
The Autobiography of William Allen White.
NY, Macmillan, 1946. G in G DJ. Owner's book plate. Top of front board soiled. DJ chipped and torn.
Book number: BOOKS001175I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
The Autobiography of William Allen White
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1946. Hard Cover. Edge fading, scuffs and some soils; a decent readable copy. 669 pages. Very Good -.
Book number: 057155
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Literature, Literary, Biography, Autobiography, William Allen White
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
The Autobiography of William Allen White
NY, The MacMillan Co. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover. Autobiography of this small town Kansan, "one of our most beloved Americans", William Allen White. Illustrated. Dust jacket has edgechips/tears. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 067428
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Autobiography, William Allen White, Kansas Boyhood, Middle Westerner Biography, Small Town American Life, Mark Hanna, Theodore Roosevelt, Versailles Peace Conference, Autho, Editor
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN.
The Autobiography Of William Allen White.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1946. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. According to the author, This Autobiography, in spite of all the pains I have taken and the research I have put into it, is necessarily fiction. Te fact that nams, dates, and places seem to correspond with such things that may have occurred in real life does not guarantee the truth of these stories. So, in all candor, I wish to warn the reader not to confuse this story with reality. For God only knows the truth. I am hereby trying, in my finite way, to set down some facts which seem real and true to me. At best, this is only a tale that is told! Includes an Index.
¶ 669 pages.
Book number: 55795X1
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Woodrow Wilson General Leonard Wood Mark Twain Howard Taft Theodore Roosevelt Elihu Root Progressive Party Thomas Collier Platt David Lloyd George Cyrus Leland Charles Evans Hughes Herbert Clark Hoover Warren Gamaliel Harding Emporia Kansas Grover Cleve
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
The Autobiography of William Allen White
Macmillan Co, NY, 1946, 1st Ed. Hardbound. The Autobiography of William Allen White by William Allen White. Published by Macmillan Co, NY, 1946. 1st Edition. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 669 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Top front edge near spine bumped, content in excellent condition. Illustrated with black and white photos. Description text copyright 2005 BooksForComfort. Item ID 8164.. Nr Fine. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Top front edge near spine bumped, content in excellent condition. No DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 8164
€  10.35 [Appr.: US$ 12.99 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
Autobiography of William Allen White
Macmillan Company: Macmillan Company, 1946. BCE edition. . B038554; 669 pp, edge wear/tear hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.
Book number: 38554
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: White
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
The Autobiography of William Allen White
NY, The MacMillan Co. 1946, Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. Book, 1946/ Book Club Edition/669 Pages. hardcover with dust-jacket. Some age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 021725
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.75 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11137]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
Autobiography
NY, Macmillan Co. 1946, May Be First. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X. C-0069, Atb, Dj Has Tears and Chips, Blue Boards with Gold Lettering on the Front Board and Spine, an By One of the Most Beloved Americans of His Time669 Pages, Index, Illustrations, Photos,America As It Was,Small Town America with Changes Rapidly Occurring Which Would Bring America Into National Prominence in the Early 20th Century, He Was a Participant in Some Changes and an Observer of Other Changes, He Was Not Enthusiastic About Many Changes But We Have His Interpretations of These Events, As Long Time Editor of the Emporia Gazette He Chronicled Events As They Occured, He Was One of the Few Editors of Newspapers Who Maintianed a Small Town View of National Events Which Appealed the the Vast Majority of Americans, Macmillan, NY, Autobiography, William Allen White, May Be First,Bi=Very Good, Dj=Good, Hc, 8vo, Not Signed. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 005568
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: ; Writer; Newspaperman;
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN,
The Autobiography of William Allen White.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1946. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Spine and cover are bumped, scuffed and chipped with edgewear. Pgs. are browning with age. Both front and back end boards are stained. Multiple copies available.
Book number: 122445
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
The Autobiography of William Allen White
Macmillan, 1946. 669 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good.
Book number: 375182
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN.
The Autobiography of William Allen White.
New York, Macmillan, 1946,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 669 p.
Book number: 008816
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Journalism Autobiography Newspapers Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search