| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 310 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thunder out of China William Sloan Associates, 1946. Hardcover. William Sloan Associates, 1946. Hardcover. Good. book is clean, binding tight; dj is ragged on the edges . Good . Book number: 014946 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thunder Out of China New York, William Sloane Associates,Inc. 1946. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 1946/331 Pages/Mapped Red & White Endpapers/No Dustjacket. This story is told by the reporters who watched history as it unfolded in China. Green covers with gilt lettering on spine. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good-Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Book number: 019914 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.75 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11137] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thunder out of Chine New York, William Sloane Associates. 1946. Cloth, 5 1/2''X 8 1/2''. 331 pages, green boards, gilted lettering on spine. Maps on inside front and back covers. Very Good. Book number: 001014 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Yearbook: 1952: An Evaluation, Together with Excerpts from Articles Published in That Year in the Magazine the Reporter NY: Fortnightly Publishing. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 160 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes color map endpapers, quite a few interior illustrations and an Index. Very nice copy: light wear at head/heel of spine, paper clip mark on the upper edge of the front free endpaper and the next couple pages. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine, no dj. Near Fine/No Dj Issued. Book number: 008128 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction World Politics Political Events International Nato Asia China Korea Korean War Formosa Taiwan President Presidential Election United States America American Adlai Stevenson Eisenhower Whittaker Chambers General Macarthur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol. 3, 1961: The Winter of Our Discontent; The Agony and the Ecstasy; The Making of the President 1960; A Lodging for the Emperor; Goodbye, Mr. Chips. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Boards are rubbed on edges, chipped at tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 004388A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stilwell Papers New York, William Sloane Associates. [1948], book find club. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 357pp. Notes, index. There is a review pamphlet laid in. The dust jacket is shelfworn. "A private record of the challenge and burden of high responsibility; a story of historic men and events & of the personal courage, wrath & sorrow of a great American soldier and statesman". Biography of Joseph Stilwell. Book about Chiang Kai-Shek. Afterword by Winifred A. Stilwell. Edited by Theodore H. White. Foreword by Winifred A. Stilwell. Locale: Burma; China; Far East. (World War 2, Diaries, Generals (United States), Letters) . Book number: 124304 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 2, Diaries, Generals (United States), Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stilwell Papers New York. W. Sloane Associates 1948. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 357 p. Illus.ports.maps. facsims. 22 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Campaigns --Burma. World War. 1939-1945 --China. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 107298 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stilwell Papers MacDonald London 1949 1st edition 8vo. 327pp., frontis., b/w pls., ep maps, index, Green cloth gilt, no dw. Fine copy. * Memoirs of 'Vinegar Joe' Stilwell, the senior US Commander in India-Burma-China Theatre in WW2 Book number: 99761 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: burma india china war | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stilwell Papers London, United Kingdom, MacDonald. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First British edition. General Joseph Stilwell (1883 - 1946) was a United States Army four-star General best-known for his service in China and Burma. The China theater came under the operational command of Chiang Kai-Shek, commander of Nationalist Chinese forces, while the Burma India theater came under the operational command of the British. Arriving in Burma in time to experience the collapse of the Allied defense of that country, which cut China off from all land and sea supply routes, Stilwell personally led his staff of 117 men and women out of Burma into Assam, India on foot. His American men worshipped him. The Chinese armies he trained and led would have gone through hell for him. But the politicians, both in Chunk-King and Washington, hated his guts. And after two and a half years of bitter struggle in the China-Burma-India theater during the dog days of World War II, General Joseph W. Stilwell was abruptly relived of his command and brought back to the U.S. CONDITION Green cloth with bright Gilt tile (top cnrs sl canted) map eps, pp 327 with photo illus. Bright and crisp with light foxing to ends and edges. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13815 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Ww2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stilwell Papers: General Joseph W. Stilwell NY: William Sloane, 1948. 1st printing of 1st US edition, small nick in top spine otherwise near fine hard cover book/ heavy edgewear at top & bottom dust jacket spine & rubbed otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 40212 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Military: world war two
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stilwell papers. NY, Macfadden Books, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pbk ed.. Pages browned; owner's name on title page. Book number: BOOKS028142I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stilwell Papers. William Sloane Assiciates, New York: 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This volume fills in the blank pages of a whole chapter in our recent history. It was compiled from three sources: General Stilwell's private diaries, the black notebook, and long letters to Mrs. Stilwell. Includes an Index. ¶ 357 pages. Book number: 33926X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Field Marshal Marriage War Death Marauders Chiang Kai shek Winston Churchill Franklin D. Roosevelt). | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself the Making of the President 1956-1980 New York: Harper & Row,publishers,inc, 1982. 1st bomc. Black cloth. Nr. Fine/fine, sl. Bumped corners, binding fine; Dramas behind America politics, the transformations and forces that have changed as American society evolved between presidents; 465pp. pages. Book number: 3481 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Presidential Politics
Keywords: American Presidents American Politics Politics in Process Eisenhower Nixon Kennedy Carter Johnson Reagan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of the President, 1964 New York: Atheneum Publishers 1965 460p dustwrapper (price-clipped) Book number: 55216 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of the President 1972 - a Narrative History of American politics in Action Atheneum. 1973. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition, pp.419 with index clean tight copy slight tanning to text pages d/j shows smal tears and creases to all edges and top/bottom spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011661 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.76 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: U.S. A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of the President, 1964 New York: Atheneum Publishers 1965 460p dustwrapper (price-clipped) Book number: 55216 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Today's Nonfiction Best Sellers: First Lady's Lady; A theater of War; Proud Shoes; To Build a Castle. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed, rubbed, aging with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 120532 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Nonficiton Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
1949 Article " from the Rubble" (Poland, World War 2) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1949. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 12 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86889 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself Harper & Row: Harper & Row, 1982. BOMC edition. . vg,vg dj; B027163; 465. Book number: 27163 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Presidents
Keywords: General White | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself the Making of the President 1956-1980 Norwalk: Easton Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Leather. 8vo. Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and decorated end papers. Library of American History. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 53300 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Press Books
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself: The Making of the President, 1956-1980. New York, Harper & Row, 1982. 1st. Hardcover., G/Vg Front Endpapers Darkened from Newspaper Clipping. Pages: 465. Book number: MASTER167820I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Politics & Government
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself - the Making of the President 1956-1980. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. First Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped, browning with small tear on spine. Book number: 020588 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself New York, Warner. 1983. (ISBN: 0-446-37559-4). The making of the president 1956 - 1980, paperback, 465 pp, good, 14 x 20 x 3 cm. Book number: 000602 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 0446375594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself the Making of the President 1956 - 1980 New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060390077. No price on DJ. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Stated "First Edition. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 465 p.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 16873 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0060390077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in Search of Itself NY: Harper, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. One of an unspecified number of copies, signed by the author on a tipped in leaf. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Book number: 005441 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page