ascending
descending
found: 530 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

T.H. WHITE
The Age of Scandal An Excursion Through a Minor Period
Oxford, 1986, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ 256pp. ] ISBN: 0192819488. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 136731
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: T.H. 0192819488
In shopping cart

More information

T. H. WHITE
The Age Of Scandal
Penguin, 1962, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 234pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. Illustrated by way of Black & White Plates [12]; ] . Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned. Leans. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers.
Book number: 172054
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: nobility great britain history 18th century scandals social life customs europe literary criticism european english irish scottish welsh studies 16th centuries british 1700 1900 cultural united kingdom
In shopping cart

More information

T.H. WHITE
The Book of Merlyn
Fontana Press, 1979, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 192pp. ] ISBN: 0006157254. Very Good.
Book number: 136747
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: T.H. 0006157254
In shopping cart

More information

T. H. WHITE
Farewell Victoria
Penguin, 1963, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). Cover art by David Gentleman. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 0140003428. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently faded at the spine. Pages deeply tanned by age.
Book number: 147647
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MICHAEL & LEE, TANITH & YOLEN, JANE & WHITE, T. H. & COOPER, LOUISE & BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER
The Merlin chronicles
1995. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9781854873323. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1143235
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781854873323
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, JAMES; WHITE, T H
First Lesson
London, Chatto & Windus. 1932, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp 267+4 pages of adverts.A nice copy of a very scarce T H White title ,small stain on back boards.See our other T H White/James aston books. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 070469
CAD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 465.5 US$ 583.99 | £UK 372.75 | JP¥ 46455]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: T H White James Aston Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, JAMES (PEN NAME OF T.H. WHITE).
First Lesson.
New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1933., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in mauve cloth stamped in black. 269 pages. An early novel by the author of "The Once and Future King", one of two published under the pen name, James Aston. Inside is clean and sound although a bit toned. The covers show a touch of darkening at the edges and the spine is a bit sun dulled. No jacket. Very Good.
Book number: 13915
USD 96.60 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7684]
Keywords: English Novels T.H. White Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, JOHN; WHITE, T H
They Winter Abroad
London, Chatto & Windus. 1932, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp 304 +4 page adverts.This is T H White's second book, composed in Italy while he took a year off from Cambridge and the first of two novels published under this pseudonym.Yellow boards covered by a dustwrapper that has some loss tears and wear , but not price clipped.internally some foxing , but no inscriptions.See our other items of T H White and John Aston. Very Good/Torn and Worn d/j.
Book number: 070445
CAD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 US$ 214.13 | £UK 136.75 | JP¥ 17033]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: T H White John Aston Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CLOSE, C. P., W. R. BALLARD AND T. H. WHITE
Strawberries
College Park, MD, Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station. 1911. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MD Ag Exper Station. College Park, MD 1911. 28 pages with 120 different variety descriptions. Staple-bound. Very Good.
Book number: 8418
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: Fruit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRON F. - BELLAK L. - DAVIDS A. - ERIKSON E.H. - HOLT R.R. - KENISTON K. - KROEBER T.C. - MACKINNON D.W. - MCCLELLAND D.C. - NIELSEN G.S. - SANFORD N. - SHNEIDMAN E.S. - BREWSTER SMITH M. - STEIN M.I. - TOMKINS S. - WHITE R.W. - WILSON R.N. - WYATT
The study of lives: Essays on personality in honor of Henry A. Murray
New York, 1963, 442 .pp, hard cover, 16 x 24 cm. Edited by Robert W. White. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 169751&331G
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Biografieën en Autobiografieën
In shopping cart

More information

CADE, T.J., ENDERSON, J.H., THELANDER, C.G., AND WHITE, C.M. (EDITORS).
Peregrine Falcon Populations: Their Management and Recovery.
Boise, ID: The Peregrine Falcon Fund, 1988, First edtion. Pp. xviii, 947, 68 photo-plates, numerous text-figs and maps. Publisher's cloth, DJ, lg 8vo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket..
Book number: 2189
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology birds management
In shopping cart

More information

RETOLD BY CAREY, MARY; SUGGESTED BY THE ORIGINAL STORY BY WHITE, T.H.
Walt Disney's The Sword in the Stone: Based on the Walt Disney Motion Picture
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1963. Hard Cover. Moderate wear, including age toned pages; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 067587
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390]
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Kids, Youth, Juvenile, Child, Children, Disney
In shopping cart

More information

T.H. CARR. F. WHITELEY, J.LEWIN, NORMAN WHITE, E.W. ANSELL ET AL
The Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen. Technical Publications. 10 booklets in binder, titles include - Electrical Protective Equipment, Performance of Ducting Systems, Control of Distortion in Welded Structures, Gear Manufacture book
Published by The Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, London, 1946, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1952. each booklet of 35 to 80 pages is illustrated with diagrams, tables etc, First Edition, some covers to booklets marked, otherwise all clean, sound and in very good condition, binder shows a little wear at head and tail of spine and corners, otherwise very good condition, staple bound card covered booklets in a green cloth covered hardback binder, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Card Covered booklets in binder.
Book number: 21830
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: T.H. Carr. F. Whiteley, J.Lewin, Norman White, E.W. Ansell et al, The Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen.Technical Publications. 10 booklets in binder, titles include - Electrical Protective Equipment, Performance of Ducting Systems,
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, W.H. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR W.A. JOHNSTON: DEEP BORINGS IN THE PRAIRIE PROVINCES; B.R. MACKAY: MICHEL COAL AREA, B.C., AND COLEMAN SOUTH COAL AREA, ALBERTA; F.H. MCLEARN: BUFF AND WHITE-BURNING CLAYS OF SOUTHERN SASKATCHEWAN; R.T.D. WICKENDEN: PAL
Summary Report 1933, Part B (Contributor W.A. Johnston--Deep Borings in the Prairie Provinces; B.R. Mackay--Michel Coal Area, B.C., And Coleman South Coal Area, Alberta; F.H. McLearn--Buff and White-Burning Clays of Southern Saskatchewan; R.T.D.
Wickenden--Paleozoic and Jurassic Formations in Well Sections in Manitoba; Publisher series: Geological Survey Series.) Ottawa, Canada. Department of Mines. 1934. (Paper covers) Very good. 176pp. Folding map, tables, plans, index. Book is slightly wrinkled from having been damp, spine is soiled. Contributors include W.A. Johnston (Deep Borings in the Prairie Provinces), B.R. Mackay (Michel Coal Area, B.C. And Coleman South Coal Area, Alberta), F.H. McLearn (Buff and White-Burning Clays of Southern Saskatchewan), R.T.D. Wickenden (Paleozoic and Jurassic Formations in Well Sections in Manitoba). Publisher series: Geological Survey Series 2353. Locale: ; Alberta; British Columbia; Manitoba; Saskatchewan.
Book number: 118398
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Applied Science, Geology, Coal Mining
In shopping cart

More information

T.H. WHITE FRITZ EICHENBERG
Mistress Masham's Repose
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam And Sons. 1946, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Cloth. Good,tight/None. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another Book by the brilliant anti-war author of the "Sword in the Stone'. Here this children's book is illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. Good,tight/None.
Book number: 009455
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: sword in the stone children's book fritz eichenberg english pacifist
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, ROBERT; HOWARD, F T; WHITE, J A; KIMMINS, CHARLES WILLIAM; WATKINS, STANLEY H
The Teachers' Guide Volumes I, II, III and IV : a Practical Treatise Written By Specialists
The Gresham Publishing Co Ltd. 1930. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good ++ condition. Navy boards with some light marks, gilt lettering to spine. Volume I covers Administration, Organisation and Curriculum, History, English, Handwriting. 8 plates. Volume II covers Scripture, Geography, French, Arithmetic, Elementary Mathematics. 7 plates. Volume III covers Elementary Science, Nature Study, Rural Education, Gardening, Handwork, Art, Music. 16 plates. Volume IV covers Needlework, Housecraft, Physical Training for Girls, Physical Training for Boys, Hygeine, Psychology, School Camping, School Journeys and Educational Visits, The Cinematograph in Schools, Broadcasting in Schools. 15 plates. Each volume is good++ condition, with minor wear. Some age spotting to endpaper and edges of pages. Additional shipping charges will be requested. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13314
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.8 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15576]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Education_reference_teaching Education/Textbooks Top 1000 O500
In shopping cart

More information

MALHERBE, A.J. --- FITZGERALD, JOHN T./ OLBRICHT, THOMAS H./ WHITE, L. MICHAEL (ED.)
Early Christianity and Classical Culture.: Comparitive Studies in Honor of Abraham J. Malherbe.
Leiden, Brill, 2003. Cloth, XX, 740 p.
Book number: T6901
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
Catalogue: Nieuwe testament
Keywords: Nieuwe testament MALHERBE, A.J.
In shopping cart

More information

(MALHERBE, ABRAHAM JOHANNES) FITZGERALD, JOHN T., THOMAS H. OLBRICHT, AND L. MICHAEL WHITE (ED.)
Early Christianity and Classical Culture. Comparative Studies in Honor of Abraham J. Malherbe (Supplements to Novum Testamentum 110).
Leiden [etc.]: Brill, 2003. Hardback, (xx) 740 p.
Book number: 26042
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Catalogue: New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

FORESTER, C. S. / T. H. WHITE / JAMES THURBER ET AL
ARGOSY September, 1948 Vol. IX, No. 9
London, Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1948, wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 128. Card covers rubbed at edges, with chipping to spine ends, and very light soiling to covers; else in good plus condition.
¶ Contains a new Hornblower story ("Hornblower and the Cargo of Rice"), pp. 101 - 127, and sonnet ("Cloud Set"), by T. H. White, and a one-page story ("He Who Hesitates") by James Thurber. Others authors in this issue: L. A. G. Strong, Elinor Mordaunt, John Atkins. Will F. Jenkins etc.
Book number: 036387
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Hornblower
In shopping cart

More information

 -
T.H.WHITE. FRANCOIS GALLIX
Letters to a Friend. The Correspondence between T.H.White and L.J.Potts. Edited by Francois Gallix.
"Alan Sutton, Gloucester", 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 278pp. Black linson with gilt lettering to spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper. With illustrations. Fine/Fine.
Book number: BC230608002
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1590]
In shopping cart

More information

GARNETT, DAVID, ED.; WHITE, T. H.
The White/ Garnett Letters
London, Jonathan Cape. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224613235) Hard Cover. First edition. 318pp. Armorial bookplate (of Princess Elizabeth Galitzine), edges browned and slightly foxed, a few marks, good-very good in hardback, edges of cloth rubbed, dustwrapper chipped, scratch to rear panel, surface tear to spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 36675
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Literature Correspondence 0224613235
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE T H
The Book of Merlyn
BERKLEY 1978 Paperback book, in mint condition.
Book number: 28237
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: science fiction sci-fi fantasy.
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE T H
The Book of Merlyn (the Unpublished Conclusion to The Once and Future King)
London, Collins & Brown. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002220458) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Trevor Stubley. unclipped DW has heavily sunfaded spine showing as well as sunfading to the red on the top of the panels, edge wear and some minor edge splits, red endpapers, very minor damp rippling at head of first few pages, red cloth xx 137pp illustrated in line, unpublished in 1941 the text was found in the University of Texas archives in 1975 and is first published here, deals with the end of Arthur, Guenever and Lancelot. Good/Good.
Book number: 009477
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: T H White King Arthur Modern English Literature Fiction Novel the Once and Future King 0002220458 Trevor Stubley
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE T H
The Book of Merlyn (the Unpublished Conclusion to The Once and Future King)
London, Collins & Brown. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002220458) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Trevor Stubley. unclipped DW very tidy but has a completely sunned spine showing as white with black author name and publisher but title illegible, book is otherwise VG xx 137pp illustrated in line, unpublished in 1941 the text was found in the University of Texas archives in 1975 and is first published here, deals with the end of Arthur, Guenever and Lancelot. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002949
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: T H White King Arthur Modern English Literature Fiction Novel the Once and Future King 0002220458 Trevor Stubley
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search