ascending
descending
found: 358 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CONROY, FRANK; WHITE III, E. B.; CHODOROW, STEPHEN; ET AL).
Bryn Mawr Haverford Revue, May 1956.
Haverford College, 1956. Book. S Soft cover. Red card covers, 116pp. College magazine with poems, stories, short plays, nearly 3 dozen contributions by students at two colleges. Some of them went on to literary fame. Short story, "The Checker Game" by Frank Conroy, who went onto write such things as STOP TIME and THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES, is presumably one of his earliest published pieces (We don't know if it's his first). Scarce. Clean, tight, sound copy. Some fading to covers and spine. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: sh345
USD 72.49 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5766]
Keywords: Magazines College Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOVERN, PATRICK; HILL, STEPHEN; MILLS, COLIN; WHITE, MICHAEL
Market, Class, and Employment
UK, Oxford University Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0199213380). paperback. New, Very Good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 221759
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Labor and Laboring Classes_great Britain 0199213380
In shopping cart

More information

G., AMELIA & STUDIO, WHITE WOLF GAMES & BRUCATO, PHIL & FISHCI, AMELIA G. & FISCHI, BETH & LONG, STEPHEN & WILEY, JAYMI
Mage, Destiny's Price
White Wolf Pub, 1995. . ISBN: 9781565044500. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1956540
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9781565044500
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN WHITE
The Best Revenge
Time Warner, 2004, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). ISBN: 0751537888. Good+. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Book number: 152634
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN WHITE, PETER EVANS, CHRIS MIHILL & MARYON TYSOE
Hitting the Headlines - Practical Guide to the Media
The British Psychological Society, 1993, Paperback. C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 136pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 1854331078. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wrappers. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 148177
GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 786]
Keywords: britain by communication general great industries information interview is journalism magazines mass newspapers psychology public publicity radio relations releases reporting sciences scientific social studies television tv what writing
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN WHITE
Warning Signs
Time Warner, 2003, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 544pp. ISBN: 0751532665. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Leans.
Book number: 146867
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

BAGHAI, MEHRDAD & COLEY, STEPHEN & WHITE, DAVID & TROMP, TH.H.J. & JACOBS, I.D.
De alchemie van groei. De groei van uw onderneming aanslingeren en op gang houden
Academic Service, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9789052612959. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U241929
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9789052612959
In shopping cart

More information

BAGHAI, MEHRDAD; COLEY, STEPHEN; WHITE, DAVID
Alchemy Of Growth
London, Orion Business Books. 1999, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0-75281-361-7) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Dust jacket has minor bumping, rubbing, soiling. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000815
USD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 802]
Keywords: Business, Management, Economics 0752813617
In shopping cart

More information

BAGHAI, MEHRDAD, STEPHEN COLEY, AND DAVID WHITE
The Alchemy of Growth: Kickstarting and Sustaining Growth in Your Company
London, Orion Business Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-75281-361-7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvii, 250 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 022794
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Business 0752813617
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAGHAI, MEHRDAD & COLEY, STEPHEN & WHITE, DAVID
The alchemy of growth : kickstarting and sustaining growth in your company
Orion Business Books, London, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 25 cm. 250 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0752813617.
Book number: 14682
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Corporations Growth.; Corporations Growth.
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, NANCY & WHITE, STEPHEN & ART, NEW ORLEANS MUSEUM OF
Parallels & contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White collection
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1990. Pp: 140. ISBN: 9780826311979. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1790003
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780826311979
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, NANCY, AND WHITE, STEPHEN
Parallels & Contrasts: Photographs from the Stephen White Collection.
N. M. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 1990. Reprint Trade pb Good. 140 p. : illus ; 23 x 28 cm.
¶ "An exhibition of the photographs in this book was co-curated by Nancy Barrett and Stephen White for the New Orleans Museum of Art, April 29-June 19, 1988"-
Book number: 55311
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Catalogs Ehibitions Nonfiction Photograph collections Photography, Artistic White, Stephen
In shopping cart

More information

BRONFENBRENNER, URIE; MOEN, PHYLLIS; CECI, STEPHEN J.; WETHINGTON, ELAINE; MCCLELLAND, PETER; HEMBROOKE, HELENE; MORRIS, PAMELA A.; WHITE TARA L.
THE STATE OF AMERICANS: THIS GENERATION AND THE NEXT
Old Tappan, NJ, Free Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0684823365) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is based on extensive research and is an easy to read guide for facts and statistics on crime, the economy, changing family sturcture, poverty, education, changing values, and the shift in age structure in America. The pages are clean and tight with minor light pencil markings in sections of the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 010124
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: 0684823365 United States Social Conditions 1980
In shopping cart

More information

BRONFENBRENNER, URIE; MOEN, PHYLLIS; CECI, STEPHEN J.; WETHINGTON, ELAINE; MCCLELLAND, PETER; HEMBROOKE, HELENE; MORRIS, PAMELA A.; WHITE TARA L.
TWO WORLDS OF CHILDHOOD: U.S. AND U.S.S.R.
New York, Russell Sage Foundation. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1970/1st Edition/190 Pages. This is an important book in the field of child rearing for the intellectual and layman alike. A social scientist's cross-cultural research on child rearing in the U. S. And U. S. S. R. Examines what each country did for and with its children, during this period. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 012246
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Child Rearing Psychology Education Ussr
In shopping cart

More information

MEHRDAD BAGHAI; STEVE COLEY; DAVID WHITE; STEPHEN COLEY
The Alchemy of Growth: Practical Insights for Building the Enduring Enterprise
Basic Books, 2000. Paperback. 0738203092 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX88113096
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0738203092 Management, Strategy, Competition, Consulting, Mckinsey, Organizational Change
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, DENNIS REED, PILAR PEREZ, NANCY BARRETT, STEPHEN WHITE, ROBERT SCHLOSSER, JOHN BULLARD, AUTRES
Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.).
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1989. 1 volume in-4 oblong (22,5 x 28 cm), 140 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Très bon état intérieur, couverture légèrement défraîchie.
¶ Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.).
Book number: 58171
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE STEPHEN & NELSON DANIEL (EDS)
Communist Politics : A Reader
Macmillan 1986 416p paperback
Book number: 8201
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE STEPHEN & NELSON DANIEL (EDS)
Communist Politics : A Reader
Macmillan 1986 416p paperback
Book number: 8201
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; WHITE, STEPHEN
The Photograph And The American Dream, 1840-1940
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9789040096402
Book number: 45035
€  24.66 [Appr.: US$ 30.94 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2461]
Keywords: 9789040096402
In shopping cart

More information

DUGDALE MR. STEPHEN. - R. WHITE (DELINEAT ET SCULPSIT)
Portrait engraving of Mr. Stephen Dugdale. Discoverer of the horrid plot.
S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Stephen Dugdale, 224 x 145 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .. .
Book number: 34281
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, ANN; DANZIGER, NICK; WHITE, STEPHEN ET AL
The Art of Prior's Court School
London, Bohun Gallery. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950721220). hardcover. Used, Large format hardback, decorative cloth cover with bands of different colours, very good condition, clear, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 171475
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Keywords: 0950721220
In shopping cart

More information

FOY, STEPHEN & WHITE, MICHAEL
Stephen Foy Isolation
London, Beardsmore Gallery. 2003. (ISBN: 0954406400) Paperback, Qto. Book, 48 pages, colour plates and other illustrations. Fine.
Book number: 18902
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0954406400 Stephen Foy Contemporary British Artists
In shopping cart

More information

FUNK, ROBERT W. (ED); L. MICHAEL WHITE, STEPHEN D. MOORE, ROBERT TOMSON FORTNA
Forum: Volume 3, Number 3, September 1987
Polebridge Press, 1987. 128 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Lower portion of book is dampstained.
Book number: JL0284
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE STEPHEN; BATT JUDY; LEWIS PAUL G.
Developments In East European Politics.
Basingstoke. The Macmillan Press Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333591909) Soft Cover. 304 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Formerly a part of the Soviet Empire, the countries of Central and Eastern Europe are now in the process of a complex transition from authoritarianism to more open systems based opon political democracy and the market. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 032930
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0333591909
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN WHITE GALLERY
Stephen White Gallery, Fifth Anniversary Catalogue, October 1975 - October 1980, 19th, 20th, and Contemporary Photography
Stephen White Gallery. Los Angeles 1980. 1st Edition. An excellent collection of photographs. Subjects: Photography - exhibitions. Near fine copy in the original printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 61502
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search