| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 358 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bryn Mawr Haverford Revue, May 1956. Haverford College, 1956. Book. S Soft cover. Red card covers, 116pp. College magazine with poems, stories, short plays, nearly 3 dozen contributions by students at two colleges. Some of them went on to literary fame. Short story, "The Checker Game" by Frank Conroy, who went onto write such things as STOP TIME and THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES, is presumably one of his earliest published pieces (We don't know if it's his first). Scarce. Clean, tight, sound copy. Some fading to covers and spine. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book number: sh345 USD 72.49 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5766]
Keywords: Magazines College Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Market, Class, and Employment UK, Oxford University Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0199213380). paperback. New, Very Good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 221759 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Labor and Laboring Classes_great Britain 0199213380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mage, Destiny's Price White Wolf Pub, 1995. . ISBN: 9781565044500. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1956540 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9781565044500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Revenge Time Warner, 2004, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). ISBN: 0751537888. Good+. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Book number: 152634 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitting the Headlines - Practical Guide to the Media The British Psychological Society, 1993, Paperback. C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 136pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 1854331078. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wrappers. Text complete, clean and tight. Book number: 148177 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Business & Finance
Keywords: britain by communication general great industries information interview is journalism magazines mass newspapers psychology public publicity radio relations releases reporting sciences scientific social studies television tv what writing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warning Signs Time Warner, 2003, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 544pp. ISBN: 0751532665. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Leans. Book number: 146867 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De alchemie van groei. De groei van uw onderneming aanslingeren en op gang houden Academic Service, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9789052612959. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U241929 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9789052612959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alchemy Of Growth London, Orion Business Books. 1999, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0-75281-361-7) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Dust jacket has minor bumping, rubbing, soiling. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000815 USD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 802]
Keywords: Business, Management, Economics 0752813617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemy of Growth: Kickstarting and Sustaining Growth in Your Company London, Orion Business Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-75281-361-7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvii, 250 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 022794 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Business 0752813617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The alchemy of growth : kickstarting and sustaining growth in your company Orion Business Books, London, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 25 cm. 250 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0752813617. -- Random BooksBook number: 14682 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Corporations Growth.; Corporations Growth. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallels & contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White collection Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1990. Pp: 140. ISBN: 9780826311979. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1790003 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780826311979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallels & Contrasts: Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. N. M. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 1990. Reprint Trade pb Good. 140 p. : illus ; 23 x 28 cm. ¶ "An exhibition of the photographs in this book was co-curated by Nancy Barrett and Stephen White for the New Orleans Museum of Art, April 29-June 19, 1988"- Book number: 55311 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Catalogs Ehibitions Nonfiction Photograph collections Photography, Artistic White, Stephen | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE STATE OF AMERICANS: THIS GENERATION AND THE NEXT Old Tappan, NJ, Free Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0684823365) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is based on extensive research and is an easy to read guide for facts and statistics on crime, the economy, changing family sturcture, poverty, education, changing values, and the shift in age structure in America. The pages are clean and tight with minor light pencil markings in sections of the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 010124 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: 0684823365 United States Social Conditions 1980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TWO WORLDS OF CHILDHOOD: U.S. AND U.S.S.R. New York, Russell Sage Foundation. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1970/1st Edition/190 Pages. This is an important book in the field of child rearing for the intellectual and layman alike. A social scientist's cross-cultural research on child rearing in the U. S. And U. S. S. R. Examines what each country did for and with its children, during this period. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 012246 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Child Rearing Psychology Education Ussr | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemy of Growth: Practical Insights for Building the Enduring Enterprise Basic Books, 2000. Paperback. 0738203092 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX88113096 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0738203092 Management, Strategy, Competition, Consulting, Mckinsey, Organizational Change | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.). Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1989. 1 volume in-4 oblong (22,5 x 28 cm), 140 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Très bon état intérieur, couverture légèrement défraîchie. ¶ Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.). Book number: 58171 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Communist Politics : A Reader Macmillan 1986 416p paperback Book number: 8201 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Communist Politics : A Reader Macmillan 1986 416p paperback Book number: 8201 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Photograph And The American Dream, 1840-1940 Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9789040096402 -- Budget BoekBook number: 45035 € 24.66 [Appr.: US$ 30.94 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2461]
Keywords: 9789040096402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait engraving of Mr. Stephen Dugdale. Discoverer of the horrid plot. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Stephen Dugdale, 224 x 145 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .. . Book number: 34281 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Prior's Court School London, Bohun Gallery. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950721220). hardcover. Used, Large format hardback, decorative cloth cover with bands of different colours, very good condition, clear, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 171475 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863] Catalogue: Art & Photography
Keywords: 0950721220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Foy Isolation London, Beardsmore Gallery. 2003. (ISBN: 0954406400) Paperback, Qto. Book, 48 pages, colour plates and other illustrations. Fine. Book number: 18902 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0954406400 Stephen Foy Contemporary British Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forum: Volume 3, Number 3, September 1987 Polebridge Press, 1987. 128 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Lower portion of book is dampstained. Book number: JL0284 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developments In East European Politics. Basingstoke. The Macmillan Press Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333591909) Soft Cover. 304 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Formerly a part of the Soviet Empire, the countries of Central and Eastern Europe are now in the process of a complex transition from authoritarianism to more open systems based opon political democracy and the market. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 032930 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: International Politics
Keywords: 0333591909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen White Gallery, Fifth Anniversary Catalogue, October 1975 - October 1980, 19th, 20th, and Contemporary Photography Stephen White Gallery. Los Angeles 1980. 1st Edition. An excellent collection of photographs. Subjects: Photography - exhibitions. Near fine copy in the original printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 61502 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page