| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 129 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist. How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business Without Destroying the Planet Century, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 320. Ray Anderson's story is that rare thing in business: a genuine epiphany that led to real change in the way he ran his billion-dollar carpeting manufacturer, Interface, Inc. In 1994, after reading The Ecology of Commerce by Paul Hawken, Ray felt a 'spear in the chest': he realized that his company was plundering the environment and he needed to steer it on a new course. Since then, Interface has cut its greenhouse gas emissions by 82%, and the goal is to reach zero environmental footprint by 2020. Thoughtful and winning, Confessions of a Radical Industrialist shows how Anderson revolutionized his company, in the process bringing costs down, improving quality, making it one of Fortune's '100 Best Companies to Work For' - and driving up profits. ISBN: 9781847940285. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1307643 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781847940285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist - How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business without Destroying the Planet RH Business Books, 2009, paperback. . Book number: 104728772 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: economie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist. How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business Without Destroying the Planet Century, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 320. Ray Anderson's story is that rare thing in business: a genuine epiphany that led to real change in the way he ran his billion-dollar carpeting manufacturer, Interface, Inc. In 1994, after reading The Ecology of Commerce by Paul Hawken, Ray felt a 'spear in the chest': he realized that his company was plundering the environment and he needed to steer it on a new course. Since then, Interface has cut its greenhouse gas emissions by 82%, and the goal is to reach zero environmental footprint by 2020. Thoughtful and winning, Confessions of a Radical Industrialist shows how Anderson revolutionized his company, in the process bringing costs down, improving quality, making it one of Fortune's '100 Best Companies to Work For' - and driving up profits. ISBN: 9781847940285. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U734736 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781847940285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist. How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business Without Destroying the Planet Century, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 320. Ray Anderson's story is that rare thing in business: a genuine epiphany that led to real change in the way he ran his billion-dollar carpeting manufacturer, Interface, Inc. In 1994, after reading The Ecology of Commerce by Paul Hawken, Ray felt a 'spear in the chest': he realized that his company was plundering the environment and he needed to steer it on a new course. Since then, Interface has cut its greenhouse gas emissions by 82%, and the goal is to reach zero environmental footprint by 2020. Thoughtful and winning, Confessions of a Radical Industrialist shows how Anderson revolutionized his company, in the process bringing costs down, improving quality, making it one of Fortune's '100 Best Companies to Work For' - and driving up profits. ISBN: 9781847940285. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1473031 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781847940285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a radical industrialist. Profits, people, purpose : doing business by respecting the earth St Martins Press, 2009. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 301. The founder and chairman of a major carpet manufacturer describes how he transformed his company in accordance with Earth-friendly initiatives and sustainable practices, and reveals how his company's examples can be adopted by other businesses. ISBN: 9780312543495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U688511 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780312543495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a radical industrialist. Profits, people, purpose : doing business by respecting the earth St Martins Press, 2009. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 301. The founder and chairman of a major carpet manufacturer describes how he transformed his company in accordance with Earth-friendly initiatives and sustainable practices, and reveals how his company's examples can be adopted by other businesses. ISBN: 9780312543495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U720874 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780312543495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
VIEW VOL. II, NO. 8 JANUARY 1980: LAURIE ANDERSON Oakland, CA, The Crown Point Press., 1980, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 8vo, 24pp, 6 b&w illustrations. With a biography, performance and exhibition histories, bibliography and discography. This installment of Crown Point Press' "View" is devoted entirely to an edited transcription of a 1979 interview conducted by Robin White with the renowned American artist, composer, and performer Laurie Anderson. A handsome copy.. Very Good +. Book number: 019715 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: Laurie Anderson, Robin White, The Crown Point Press, Kathan Brown, Contemporary Classical Experimental Music, Music/Sound, Performance Art, Periodical Periodicals, - ANDERSON, LAURIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interview. Oakland, Crown Point Press, 1978. Illustr. b/w. 24 p. ¶ View Vol. I, no 2. Book number: #51138 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poets in Battledress: A Book of Wartime Verse London, Fortune Press. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poems from WW2. New/No Jacket. Book number: 034115 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: War Ww2 Wwii Poetry England Military Poems Verse English Literature Robin Benn Dennis Birch Robert Smith Alan White Second World Blitz Germany Adolf Hitler War Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Non-Means Tested Benefits: The Legislation London, Sweet & Maxwell Limited, 1985. (ISBN: 0421353902) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall........ 370 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong. Very Good. Book number: 007110 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Social Security
Keywords: Benefits, Law, Social Security, Housing Benefits 0421353902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Security Legislation 2004/2005 London, Sweet & Maxwell. 2005. (ISBN: 0421905603). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 103909 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Law 0421905603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN CAGE New York, Henmar Press Inc. & C.F. Peters Editions., 1962, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 80pp, 22 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a bibliograpy, chronology and discography. This is a catalogue of the renowned late American avant-garde composer John Cage's scores and compositions available as of 1962 from his music publisher, C.F. Peters. In addition to its listing of Cage's pieces it includes reproductions his oft-times innovative musical notation as well as a transcribed interview with fellow composer Roger Reynolds. A handsome copy showing a bit of minor rubbing soiling to the front cover.. Near Fine. Book number: 004172 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159] Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: John Cage, Roger Reynolds, Merce Cunningham, David Tudor, Contemporary Classical Experimental Music, Music/Sound, Performance Art, California Artists & And Arts, - CAGE, JOHN | In shopping cart More information div> |
VIEW VOL. 1, NO. 1 APRIL 1978: JOHN CAGE Oakland, CA, The Crown Point Press., 1978, First Edition. 8vo, 16pp, 11 b&w illustrations. This installment of Crown Point Press' "View" is devoted entirely to an edited transcription of a 1978 interview conducted by Robin White with the renowned American avant-garde composer John Cage in conjunction with a series of prints issued by Kathan Brown's Crown Point Press. A presentable copy only showing some moderate overall handling and soiling that bears the discreet ink personal library stamp of noted artist Sam Francis. It has been priced accordingly. Good. Book number: 019720 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585] Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: John Cage, Robin White, The Crown Point Press, Kathan Brown, Artist Monograph, Contemporary Classical Experimental Music, Music/Sound, Performance Art, California Artists & And Arts, Periodical Periodicals, Sam Francis Estate, - JOHN CAGE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Re-Ordering Nature - Theology, Society And The New Genetics T & T Clark, 2003, 1st edition. Cloth, F. xiv+368pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0567088960 ¶ A collection of 15 essays which look at the cultural and ethical problems posed by the introduction of Genetically Modified Organisms into the Environment & asks if Christian religion can offer any answers to the dilemas posed. Book number: 18631 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2307]
Keywords: ISBN 0567088960, genetics, ethics, theolofy, religion, science, morals 0567088960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robin Forster Ice Blink London, Barrett Forster & MOCA. 2004. Paperback, Oblong Qto. Book, Illustrated with 10 b+w photographs of Alpine glaciers, and the essays reflect on their gradual retreat. A Fine crisp, clean copy. Fine. Book number: 34776 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Robin Forster Contemporary Photography British Photographers Glaciers Alpine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Environmental Values Volume 4 Number 3 August 1995 Cambridge, The White Horse Press. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover. Clean bright tight copy. Some pencil lines in margins. Articles include: The Precautionary Principle in Contemporary Environmental Politics by Timothy O'Riordan and Andrew Jordan. Biocentrism and Genetic Engineering by Andrew Dobson. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 311694 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Freemasonry in Berkshire and Buckinghamshire. 4to., pp.224, hard covers, gilt, colour and b/w illustrations; owner’s blindstamp to front free endpaper, + nameplate to verso, a near-fine copy, in very good+ unclipped dust-jacket. Book number: 16040 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile waters Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 354. ISBN: 9780099269663. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1632554 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.46 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780099269663 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SIBERISCH LICHT 1997, Areopagus. Paperback, 400 pp. Slechts 1 vouw l/d rug, verder Uitstekende staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A17695 € 3.95 [Appr.: US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Convention on Human Rights Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1996. Second Revised Edition, Hardcover. Like New. In brand-new condition, very clean and tight. Bound in the publisher's laminated hardback binding. ISBN: 0198258208. ISBN/EAN: 9780198258209. -- Prior BooksBook number: 030766 GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1238] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bermuda's Architectural Heritage: St. George's BERMUDA, Bermuda National Trust. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0969393970). Paperback. Volume Two of the Historic Buildings Book Project. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age BUT bottom right hand corner of front cover is creased. nrFine. Book number: cr104.021 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP¥ 6110]
Keywords: 0969393970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democratization In The South - The Jagged Wave Manchester University Press, 1996, 1st edition. Paperback, F. xii+322pp, 9 tables, index, a fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0719049423 ¶ A collection of essays which look at the process of Democritization in South Korea, Ghana, Zambia & Chile. Book number: 30740 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: ISBN 0719049423, politics, democracy, political science, history, south korea, chile, ghana, zambia 0719049423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scottish Legal System Edinburgh, Butterworths. 1993. (ISBN: 0406005710). Soft cover. A coherent narrative introduction to Scots law. Light wear to covers, very occasional marginal pencil annotation, otherwise clean, tight and sound, good. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB9335 GBP 5.07 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.95 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Scottish History
Keywords: 0406005710 Scottish, Scotland, history, law Scottish Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauty Of Australia Australia, Lloyd O'Neil. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. 108 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Collection Of Camera Studies Records The Joyous Re Discovery Of Familiar Beauties-green Grass, Blue Hills, Bright Flowers, Calm Waters And A Sunshine That Caresses Rather Than Sears. Fine/Fine. Book number: 067541 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jacobs and White. The European Convention on Human Rights Oxford University Press, USA, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 591. ISBN: 9780199288106. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U930645 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745] Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9780199288106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page