ascending
descending
found: 129 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, RAY C. & WHITE, ROBIN
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist. How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business Without Destroying the Planet
Century, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 320. Ray Anderson's story is that rare thing in business: a genuine epiphany that led to real change in the way he ran his billion-dollar carpeting manufacturer, Interface, Inc. In 1994, after reading The Ecology of Commerce by Paul Hawken, Ray felt a 'spear in the chest': he realized that his company was plundering the environment and he needed to steer it on a new course. Since then, Interface has cut its greenhouse gas emissions by 82%, and the goal is to reach zero environmental footprint by 2020. Thoughtful and winning, Confessions of a Radical Industrialist shows how Anderson revolutionized his company, in the process bringing costs down, improving quality, making it one of Fortune's '100 Best Companies to Work For' - and driving up profits. ISBN: 9781847940285. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1307643
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781847940285
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, RAY & WHITE, ROBIN
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist - How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business without Destroying the Planet
RH Business Books, 2009, paperback. .
Book number: 104728772
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: economie
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, RAY C. & WHITE, ROBIN
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist. How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business Without Destroying the Planet
Century, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 320. Ray Anderson's story is that rare thing in business: a genuine epiphany that led to real change in the way he ran his billion-dollar carpeting manufacturer, Interface, Inc. In 1994, after reading The Ecology of Commerce by Paul Hawken, Ray felt a 'spear in the chest': he realized that his company was plundering the environment and he needed to steer it on a new course. Since then, Interface has cut its greenhouse gas emissions by 82%, and the goal is to reach zero environmental footprint by 2020. Thoughtful and winning, Confessions of a Radical Industrialist shows how Anderson revolutionized his company, in the process bringing costs down, improving quality, making it one of Fortune's '100 Best Companies to Work For' - and driving up profits. ISBN: 9781847940285. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U734736
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781847940285
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, RAY C. & WHITE, ROBIN
Confessions of a Radical Industrialist. How Interface Proved That You Can Build a Successful Business Without Destroying the Planet
Century, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 320. Ray Anderson's story is that rare thing in business: a genuine epiphany that led to real change in the way he ran his billion-dollar carpeting manufacturer, Interface, Inc. In 1994, after reading The Ecology of Commerce by Paul Hawken, Ray felt a 'spear in the chest': he realized that his company was plundering the environment and he needed to steer it on a new course. Since then, Interface has cut its greenhouse gas emissions by 82%, and the goal is to reach zero environmental footprint by 2020. Thoughtful and winning, Confessions of a Radical Industrialist shows how Anderson revolutionized his company, in the process bringing costs down, improving quality, making it one of Fortune's '100 Best Companies to Work For' - and driving up profits. ISBN: 9781847940285. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1473031
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781847940285
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, RAY C. & WHITE, ROBIN
Confessions of a radical industrialist. Profits, people, purpose : doing business by respecting the earth
St Martins Press, 2009. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 301. The founder and chairman of a major carpet manufacturer describes how he transformed his company in accordance with Earth-friendly initiatives and sustainable practices, and reveals how his company's examples can be adopted by other businesses. ISBN: 9780312543495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U688511
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780312543495
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, RAY C. & WHITE, ROBIN
Confessions of a radical industrialist. Profits, people, purpose : doing business by respecting the earth
St Martins Press, 2009. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 301. The founder and chairman of a major carpet manufacturer describes how he transformed his company in accordance with Earth-friendly initiatives and sustainable practices, and reveals how his company's examples can be adopted by other businesses. ISBN: 9780312543495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U720874
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780312543495
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ANDERSON, LAURIE). ANDERSON, LAURIE & ROBIN WHITE
VIEW VOL. II, NO. 8 JANUARY 1980: LAURIE ANDERSON
Oakland, CA, The Crown Point Press., 1980, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 8vo, 24pp, 6 b&w illustrations. With a biography, performance and exhibition histories, bibliography and discography. This installment of Crown Point Press' "View" is devoted entirely to an edited transcription of a 1979 interview conducted by Robin White with the renowned American artist, composer, and performer Laurie Anderson. A handsome copy.. Very Good +.
Book number: 019715
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: Laurie Anderson, Robin White, The Crown Point Press, Kathan Brown, Contemporary Classical Experimental Music, Music/Sound, Performance Art, Periodical Periodicals, - ANDERSON, LAURIE
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, ROBERT - WHITE, ROBIN.
Interview.
Oakland, Crown Point Press, 1978. Illustr. b/w. 24 p.
¶ View Vol. I, no 2.
Book number: #51138
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
In shopping cart

More information

BENN, ROBIN / BIRCH, DENNIS / SMITH, ROBERT / WHITE, ALAN
Poets in Battledress: A Book of Wartime Verse
London, Fortune Press. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poems from WW2. New/No Jacket.
Book number: 034115
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: War Ww2 Wwii Poetry England Military Poems Verse English Literature Robin Benn Dennis Birch Robert Smith Alan White Second World Blitz Germany Adolf Hitler War Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BONNER, DAVID, HOOKER, IAN, SMITH, PETER, WHITE, ROBIN
Non-Means Tested Benefits: The Legislation
London, Sweet & Maxwell Limited, 1985. (ISBN: 0421353902) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall........ 370 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong. Very Good.
Book number: 007110
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Social Security
Keywords: Benefits, Law, Social Security, Housing Benefits 0421353902
In shopping cart

More information

BONNER, DAVID; HOOKER, IAN; WHITE, ROBIN
Social Security Legislation 2004/2005
London, Sweet & Maxwell. 2005. (ISBN: 0421905603). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 103909
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Law 0421905603
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CAGE, JOHN). CAGE, JOHN & ROBIN WHITE
JOHN CAGE
New York, Henmar Press Inc. & C.F. Peters Editions., 1962, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 80pp, 22 b&w illustrations + color cover. With a bibliograpy, chronology and discography. This is a catalogue of the renowned late American avant-garde composer John Cage's scores and compositions available as of 1962 from his music publisher, C.F. Peters. In addition to its listing of Cage's pieces it includes reproductions his oft-times innovative musical notation as well as a transcribed interview with fellow composer Roger Reynolds. A handsome copy showing a bit of minor rubbing soiling to the front cover.. Near Fine.
Book number: 004172
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: John Cage, Roger Reynolds, Merce Cunningham, David Tudor, Contemporary Classical Experimental Music, Music/Sound, Performance Art, California Artists & And Arts, - CAGE, JOHN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(JOHN CAGE). CAGE, JOHN & ROBIN WHITE
VIEW VOL. 1, NO. 1 APRIL 1978: JOHN CAGE
Oakland, CA, The Crown Point Press., 1978, First Edition. 8vo, 16pp, 11 b&w illustrations. This installment of Crown Point Press' "View" is devoted entirely to an edited transcription of a 1978 interview conducted by Robin White with the renowned American avant-garde composer John Cage in conjunction with a series of prints issued by Kathan Brown's Crown Point Press. A presentable copy only showing some moderate overall handling and soiling that bears the discreet ink personal library stamp of noted artist Sam Francis. It has been priced accordingly. Good.
Book number: 019720
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: John Cage, Robin White, The Crown Point Press, Kathan Brown, Artist Monograph, Contemporary Classical Experimental Music, Music/Sound, Performance Art, California Artists & And Arts, Periodical Periodicals, Sam Francis Estate, - JOHN CAGE
In shopping cart

More information

DEANE-DRUMMOND, CELIA & SZERSYNSKI, BRONISLAW (WITH GROVE-WHITE, ROBIN ) [EDITORS]
Re-Ordering Nature - Theology, Society And The New Genetics
T & T Clark, 2003, 1st edition. Cloth, F. xiv+368pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0567088960
¶ A collection of 15 essays which look at the cultural and ethical problems posed by the introduction of Genetically Modified Organisms into the Environment & asks if Christian religion can offer any answers to the dilemas posed.
Book number: 18631
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2307]
Keywords: ISBN 0567088960, genetics, ethics, theolofy, religion, science, morals 0567088960
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, ROBIN (ESSAY BY PAMELA WHITE)
Robin Forster Ice Blink
London, Barrett Forster & MOCA. 2004. Paperback, Oblong Qto. Book, Illustrated with 10 b+w photographs of Alpine glaciers, and the essays reflect on their gradual retreat. A Fine crisp, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 34776
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Robin Forster Contemporary Photography British Photographers Glaciers Alpine
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE-WHITE ROBIN
Environmental Values Volume 4 Number 3 August 1995
Cambridge, The White Horse Press. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover. Clean bright tight copy. Some pencil lines in margins. Articles include: The Precautionary Principle in Contemporary Environmental Politics by Timothy O'Riordan and Andrew Jordan. Biocentrism and Genetic Engineering by Andrew Dobson. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 311694
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

HARBORNE, LESLIE R.; WHITE, ROBIN L.W.
The History of Freemasonry in Berkshire and Buckinghamshire.
4to., pp.224, hard covers, gilt, colour and b/w illustrations; owner’s blindstamp to front free endpaper, + nameplate to verso, a near-fine copy, in very good+ unclipped dust-jacket.
Book number: 16040
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

HUCHTHAUSEN, PETER A. & KURDIN, IGOR & WHITE, ROBIN A.
Hostile waters
Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 354. ISBN: 9780099269663. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1632554
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.46 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 9780099269663
In shopping cart

More information

ROBIN WHITE & DAAN INNEKEL (VERTALING)
SIBERISCH LICHT
1997, Areopagus. Paperback, 400 pp. Slechts 1 vouw l/d rug, verder Uitstekende staat.
Book number: A17695
€  3.95 [Appr.: US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, FRANCIS G.; WHITE, ROBIN C.
The European Convention on Human Rights
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1996. Second Revised Edition, Hardcover. Like New. In brand-new condition, very clean and tight. Bound in the publisher's laminated hardback binding. ISBN: 0198258208. ISBN/EAN: 9780198258209.
Book number: 030766
GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1238]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL JARVIS; EDITOR-OBE DAVID L. WHITE; PHOTOGRAPHER-ROBIN JUDAH; INTRODUCTION-MARGARET LLOYD
Bermuda's Architectural Heritage: St. George's
BERMUDA, Bermuda National Trust. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0969393970). Paperback. Volume Two of the Historic Buildings Book Project. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age BUT bottom right hand corner of front cover is creased. nrFine.
Book number: cr104.021
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP¥ 6110]
Keywords: 0969393970
In shopping cart

More information

LUKHAM, ROBIN & WHITE, GORDON [EDITORS]
Democratization In The South - The Jagged Wave
Manchester University Press, 1996, 1st edition. Paperback, F. xii+322pp, 9 tables, index, a fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0719049423
¶ A collection of essays which look at the process of Democritization in South Korea, Ghana, Zambia & Chile.
Book number: 30740
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: ISBN 0719049423, politics, democracy, political science, history, south korea, chile, ghana, zambia 0719049423
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, ROBIN M AND WILLOCK, IAN D
The Scottish Legal System
Edinburgh, Butterworths. 1993. (ISBN: 0406005710). Soft cover. A coherent narrative introduction to Scots law. Light wear to covers, very occasional marginal pencil annotation, otherwise clean, tight and sound, good. Good.
Book number: BYB9335
GBP 5.07 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.95 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Scottish History
Keywords: 0406005710 Scottish, Scotland, history, law Scottish Culture
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH ROBIN; WHITE OSMAR
The Beauty Of Australia
Australia, Lloyd O'Neil. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. 108 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Collection Of Camera Studies Records The Joyous Re Discovery Of Familiar Beauties-green Grass, Blue Hills, Bright Flowers, Calm Waters And A Sunshine That Caresses Rather Than Sears. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 067541
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
In shopping cart

More information

OVEY, CLARE & WHITE, ROBIN & JACOBS, FRANCIS GEOFFREY
Jacobs and White. The European Convention on Human Rights
Oxford University Press, USA, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 591. ISBN: 9780199288106. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U930645
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745]
Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9780199288106
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search