| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nine Secrets of Women Who Get What They Want Arrow, 1999, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 288pp. First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 0099246929. Good. Book number: 147749 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Personal Development & Self Help
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baths Basilica Wroxeter: Excavations 1966 - 90 London, English Heritage, 1999. Large Quarto, 2 volumes. English Heritage Archaeological Reports No 8 , xxi + 395pp, 380figs + 53 tables + 177 plans in folder, book card covers, unopened boxed set originally priced at £70.00 Book number: 38711 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Archaeology and Ancient History
Keywords: Shropshire - Wroxeter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women in Australian Politics Australia, Fontana Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0006365744) Soft Cover. 216 pp. Very Good. Book number: 76372 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Feminism 0006365744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web (Trophy Newbery) New York, N.Y.: HarperCollins, 2004. Paperback. 0064400557 Very good clean text. Very Good . Book number: BING87113321 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0064400557 Childrens Books, E B White, Classic, Book, Fiction, Animal Stories, Kids, Furry, Anthropomorphic, Spiders, Beautiful Books for Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web (Trophy Newbery) HarperCollins, 2004. Paperback. 0064400557 Children: Grades 4-6 Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB20R1151 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
Keywords: 0064400557 Anthropomorphic Spiders Friendship Kids Animal Stories Book Fiction Classic E B White Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barney:The Story Of Rees D.Williams North Melbourne, Hargreen. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949905429) Hard Cover. 244 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. An Active Life In The Australian Labour Party And Not Somebody To Avoid A Fight. As New/As New. Book number: 044139 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Political
Keywords: 0949905429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barney:The Story Of Rees D.Williams North Melbourne, Hargreen Publishing. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949905429) Hard Cover. 244 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. An Active Life In The Australian Labour Party And Not Somebody To Avoid A Fight. As New/As New. Book number: 045541 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Political
Keywords: 0949905429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bank For The People. A History Of The State Bank Of Victoria. 8vo; pp. xi, 515; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w. illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, index; dustjacket, fine copy. (North Melbourne), Hargreen Publishing Company, (1992). Book number: 43448 AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.69 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1885]
Keywords: Australian local Victorian Victoria banking history State Bank of Victoria industry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dharug & Dungaree The History of Penrith and St Marys to 1860 Hargreen Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover, 368pp., with b&w photographs. Ex-library copy with a small filing number on front endpaper, and a few blemishes where tape has been removed, otherwise a near fine copy. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 63168 AUD 47.25 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.26 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3680]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dharug & Dungaree: The History of Penrith and St Marys to 1860 Hargreen, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket in good condition, bar small hole. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Australia; 19th century; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0949905402. ISBN/EAN: 9780949905406. Inventory No: 21012. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 21012 AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.92 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4926] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Australia; 19th century; Australian Aboriginal; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Years of Stawell. 8vo; pp. 189; b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, appendix, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Stawell, Lothian Publishing Co Pty Ltd, n.d., (c1983). Book number: 15751 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.08 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3427]
Keywords: Australian local Victoria history Stawell gold mines mining vic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Years of Stawell. The Town of Stawell in conjunction with Lothian Publishing, Port Melbourne, 1983. 189 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 182410 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: australia victoria local history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Years of Stawell Town of Stawell in conjunction with Lothian Pub Co. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850911761) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of the Victorian gold mining town, 189pp, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006546 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Stawell, Gold Mining Victoria 0850911761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ironworkers: A History of the Federated Ironworkers Association of Australia. Hale & Iremonger, 1982. Paperback. Good condition. A presentation copy from Laurie Short. 341pp. ISBN 0868060437. Book number: 58385 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: politics political history historical century 20th twentieth industry industrial relations trade union australia social sociology labour political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
State of Fire A History of Volunteer FireFighting and the Country Fire Authority in Victoria. Hargeen Publishing Company, Melbourne 1995. 4to, hardback, xii + 339pp. Very good condition in like dustwrapper (unclipped, light wear only). Mild wear, b&w and colour photographs. Scan available on request. Book number: 70916 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Fire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papier Mache (Art of Crafts) Crowood Press, Limited, The, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: Crafts and Trades. Hardback no D/J in good condition, tiny bump to bottom of spine. Pages spir al bound within laminated boards. 2000 1st edition Crowood Press. Papier Mâ ché provides illustrated, step-by-step instructions to guide the reader thr ough the basic techniques of pulp-making, paper-making, layering, and decor ating with paint or collage. The project chapters begin with a simple mirro r and progress through to a more challenging, intricately decorated collage platter. Using nearly all recycled materials, you can create an amazing co llection of stunning objects that, once varnished, are incredibly resilient . Throughout, the authors point out the pitfalls they themselves encountere d in learning the craft, thus easing the way for readers. And, as they poin t out, the only rule to remember is - have fun! . Book number: 0000015211 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BARNEY. The Story of Rees D. Williams, Architect of the White-Collar Union Movement. (North Melbourne), Hargreen Publishing Co., (1989). Cloth, fly lightly creased else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xii, 244. ISBN 0 949905 42 9. Book number: 76170 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Australia Australian trade unions unionism white-collar biography Rees Barney Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barney; The Story of Rees D. Williams, Architect of the White-Collar Union Movement Hargreen Publishing Company, North Melbourne, Victoria, 1989. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. 700 grammes; XII, 244 pages, list of abbreviations, foreword by Author, author's note, bibliography and index. Yellow coloured endpapers. Black-and-white iIllustrated frontispiece of Barney Williams by Angus Cummings. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, black-and-white cartoons and the occasional table. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with small gilt printers' cartouche of the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the head and heel of spine with some shelfwear to the lower book edges. Lower book corners are bumped. Illustrated dust wrapper, same illustration as for frontispiece, with blue background and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. Small yellow printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. Biography of Rees D. Williams -- Barney as he was universally known lived up to his name. He was not somebody to avoid a fight. He led the Australian bank employees union in its first industrial action. He presided over a period when the organisations representing white-collar workers ceased to be "gentlemen's clubs" and became unions. He was active in the Australian Labor Party and sought to build bridges between the ALP and the white-collar unions. Kate White gives the reader a behind the scenes glimpse of the postwar development of the union movement and of the evolution of the modern ALP. Digital and available upon request. This is the first Australian edition. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0104460 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Trade Unions -- Australia -- Biography, Australian Bank Employees Union Biography & Autobiography; History -- Australia; Politics -- Australian; Unions -- Australia ; History -- Australia Politics -- Australian Unions -- Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barney. : The Story of Rees D. Williams, Architect of the White-Collar Union Movement. Hargreen Publishing. No date. Circa 1989. 4to, 244pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 76754 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Australian biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barney. The Story Of Rees D. Williams, Architect Of The White-Collar Union Movement. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 244; b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. North Melbourne, Hargreen Pubishing in association with The Australian Bank Employees Union, 1989. Book number: 43021 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Australian biography barney rees williams white collar workers union movement Rees Williams ACTU catholic ALP Labor party politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barney; the Story of Rees D. Williams, Architect of the White-Collar Union Movement Hargreen Publishing Co, North Melbourne, 1989. 1st Edition, Blue Boards Gilt Spine. Very Good/Very Good. XII, 244 pp, appendices bibliography index. Black and white photographs, and cartoons throughout the book. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Barney as he was universally known lived up to his name. He was not somebody to avoid a fight. He led the Australian bank employees union in its first industrial action. He presided over a period when the organisations representing white-collar workers ceased to be "gentlemen's clubs" and became unions. He was active in the Australian Labor Party and sought to build bridges between the ALP and the white-collar unions. Kate White gives the reader a behind the scenes glimpse of the postwar development of the union movement and of the evolution of the modern ALP. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0200822 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: Politics & Government
Keywords: Trade Union, Australia, a Biography, Banking Politics & Government; Biography; Australia; Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barney: The story of Rees D. Williams, architect of the white-collar union movement. Hargreen Publishing Company in conjunction with the Australian Bank Employees Union, Melbourne, 1989. Large 8vo, HB, xii + 244pp. Very good condition in good d/w (light wear, 1.5in closed tear at upper right front, a bit rubbed). Bumped. ISBN: 0949905429. Scan available on request. Book number: 64078 AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 896]
Keywords: Australian Biography, Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Body to Die for NY: Warner Books, 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446531480. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 72546 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0446531480 Mystery Fiction 0-446-53148-0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Body to Die for New York: Warner Books, 2003. 0446531480. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0446531480. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over white boards, silver lettering. ; A Bailey Weggins Mystery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 9630 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0446531480 a Bailey Weggins Mystery Fiction Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Body to Die for New York, Warner. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446531480). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A near Fine unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. A further murder mystery featuring Bailey Wiggins, crime reporter and sleuth, who whilst at an elegant spa, discovers a corpse wrapped mummy style in a treatment room and suddenly her time-out is transformed into a full-tilt murder investigation, and now she's dealing with a list of suspects dirtier than a mud bath; a spurned lover, a shady husband and a group of employees who seem to be hiding something. Desperate to help her mother's friend, the owner of the spa, Bailey finds herself chasing clues across state lines just as another death sweeps her into the sights of a vicious killer, and this time, the body in the mud could be her own. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004742 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Murder Mystery Thrillers Fiction
Keywords: Murder Mystery Fiction 0446531480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page