ascending
descending
found: 123 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALLEN, HOWARD & PHYLLIS AND WHITE, MEL AND LYLA
In the Presence of Mine Enemies & Life More Abundant
Carmel NY: Guideposts, 1973. Hardcover. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 41345
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, HOWARD, AND MACE, A. C.; WHITE, JON MANCHIP (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamen
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1977. (ISBN: 0486235009) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlv, 231 pp. [54] leaves of plates, illus.; 22 cm. "An unabridged republication of volume 1 of the work The tomb of Tut-ankh-Amen discovered by the late Earl of Carnarvon and Howard Carter, originally published by Cassell and Company, Ltd. London, 1923." Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Age toning. With 105 Illustrations. "This book captures the painstaking, step-by-step process of excavation; and the wonders of the treasure-filled inner chamber. 104 on-the-spot photographs depict the phases of the discovery and the scrupulous cataloging of the treasures." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 053164
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0486235009
In shopping cart

More information

DOANE, W. HOWARD AND E.H. JOHNSON (EDS.) / O.J. WHITE
The Baptist Hymnal, for Use in the Church and Home / Responsive Readings for the Old and New Testaments Arranged for Public Worship
Philadelphia, American Baptist Publication Society 1896, Hardcover. Good+. Cordovan quarter leather bind. w/ burg. cloth boards rubbed/sl. abraded at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; cloth over boards starting to pucker just a bit at edges; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; owner's name on fep & back paste-down; leaf edges, leaf edges sl. foxed, else a nice, clean hymnal. ; Two handy worship tools bound in one volume; b&w musical scores, full lyrics. ; 8vo; 424+108 pages
Book number: 37335
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Baptist Church Baptist Sacred Music Hymnody Religion Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DORIYE JOSHUA, WHITE HOWARD & WUYTS MARC
Fungibility and Sustainability: Import Support to Tanzania
The Hague: Institute of Social Studies (SIDA* Evaluation Report Series) 1st edn 1993 117p many text-figures and tables paperback VG [9158671501] (*Swedish International Development Authority.)
Book number: 59846
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, HOWARD, EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY
Raincoast Chronicles First Five Collector's Edition
Madeira Park, BC, Harbour Publishing. 1976, Collector's Edition. Hb, 4to. pp. 271, two-toned illustrations, illustrated eps, foreword by Bob Hunter. Very Good/Sl/rubbed.
Book number: 111612
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Canadian West Coast, British Columbia Canadian Studies
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, (HOWARD, EDITOR AND WITH INTRODUCTION).
Raincoast Chronicles First Five. Collector's Edition. Foreword By Bob Hunter.
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, (1976). 4to, tan boards. (271), [1] pp. Illustrations on almost every page. Fine copy. Jacket lightly sunned to spine, lightly rubbed, VG. Reprints the first five issues of this periodical devoted to "stories and history of the B.C. Coast". Contributions by Al Purdy, Pat Lane, Scott Lawrance, Peter Trower, Bertrand W. Sinclair, Howard White, Ed Starkins, and others. A very interesting collection for persons seriously interested in British Columbia.
Book number: 11201
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: British Columbia.
In shopping cart

More information

FINCH, ROBERT; HOWARD, F T; WHITE, J A; KIMMINS, CHARLES WILLIAM; WATKINS, STANLEY H
The Teachers' Guide Volumes I, II, III and IV : a Practical Treatise Written By Specialists
The Gresham Publishing Co Ltd. 1930. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good ++ condition. Navy boards with some light marks, gilt lettering to spine. Volume I covers Administration, Organisation and Curriculum, History, English, Handwriting. 8 plates. Volume II covers Scripture, Geography, French, Arithmetic, Elementary Mathematics. 7 plates. Volume III covers Elementary Science, Nature Study, Rural Education, Gardening, Handwork, Art, Music. 16 plates. Volume IV covers Needlework, Housecraft, Physical Training for Girls, Physical Training for Boys, Hygeine, Psychology, School Camping, School Journeys and Educational Visits, The Cinematograph in Schools, Broadcasting in Schools. 15 plates. Each volume is good++ condition, with minor wear. Some age spotting to endpaper and edges of pages. Additional shipping charges will be requested. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13314
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.8 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15576]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Education_reference_teaching Education/Textbooks Top 1000 O500
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, HOWARD AND SPILSBURY, JIM.
The Accidental Airline: Spilsbury's Qca.
Harbour Publishing, Madeira Park, B.C. (1988).. 248 pp, 8vo, HC. The incredible story of how an itinerant radio repairman accidentally started Queen Charlotte Airlines, Canada's largest bush flying outfit. B&w photos. Map eps. Great dj art by J. Spilsbury shwoing a wraparound picture of a fly ing boat, mountains, islands and canoes. NF/NF.
Book number: 594
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Queen Charlotte Airlines, Bush Pilots, Aviation History, Flying Boats, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Pilots, Vancouver, Air Lines, Spilsbury.
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD-WHITE, FRANK BULLER (1895-? )
Nickel, a Historical View
Longmans. Toronto 1963. 1st Edition. Description: 8vo. Xiii. 350 p. Illus. (part col. ) maps. ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Nickel. Impressively illustrated in both color and black and white. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 12813
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD-WHITE, F. B.
Nickel, an Historical Review.
Princeton [N.J.], Van Nostrand, 1963. Octavo in multi-color illus DJ; 350pp, illus, index, fold-outs, charts, diagrams, notes. . Hardcover. . Near Fine in Near Fine(-) Dust Jacket with light edge wear., A very nice copy. / Metal, mining, metallurgy, geology, business, manufacturing, metalsmithy, Nickel.
Book number: 8585
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD-WHITE, F. B.:
NICKEL An Historical Review
London, Methuen, 1963 8vo, xiii, 350pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations [some folding], Dark Red Cloth (Good). No D/W
Book number: 10180
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Nickel,
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE HOWARD (ED)
Raincoast Chronicles 18: Stories and History of the British Columbia Coast
Harbour Pub Co, Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada, 1998. Soft Cover. As New. near fine large format soft cover tight and square. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. 80pp nf/-- .
Book number: 55209
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: BRITISH COLUMBIA HISTORY CANADA
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD WHITE, EDITOR
Raincoast Chronicles
Vancouver: B.C. B.C. Coast Historical Society. Soft Cover. Near Fine 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. pp.48. Contains: Rum Running, B.C. Whaling: The Indians, Noticias de Nutka, Pender Harbour: A Steamer Stop, George Bowerings "Captain Vancouver", Petroglyphs, The Haida Potato, A B.C. Leper Colony, They Don't Make Them Anymore Dept-Martha Warnock. clean tight unread copy slight rubbing to edges. Very Good.
Book number: 005908
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCLAUGHLIN, MIKE (ED.); MATHER, TOM; ROBINSON, VERNON; BANKS, CECIL; ADAMS, STEVE; WHITE, KATHERINE; WHITMAN, MEBANE RASH; GOLDBERG, HOWARD
North Carolina Insight, September 1995 (Vol. 16, No. 2)
Raleigh: North Carolina Center for Public Policy Research, 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Address label on back of wraps. Wraps have light shelf wear. 104 pp. Contents: Mather, "School Choice: A Simple Term Covers a Range of Options"; Mather, "Neighborhood Schools: the Choice for Many Parents"; Mather, "Magnet Schools: The First Step Toward School Choice"; McLaughlin, "New Book to Shed Light on Impact of Choice"; Mather, "What Polls Have Shown About Public Attitudes Toward School Choice"; Robinson, "Pro: North Carolina Should Embrace School Choice"; Banks, "Con: Private-School Choice Would Destroy Public Education"; Adams, "Is the North Carolina Railroad on the Right Track?"; McLaughlin, "Railroad's Ownership Structure Governs Lease Negotiations"; McLaughlin, "Recommendations"; "Memorable Memo"; White, "In the Courts: High Court Ruling Limiting Political Mudslinging"; Whitman, "From the Center Out: The Evolution of Party Politics: The March of the GOP Continues in North Carolina"; Goldberg, "Polarization Called Key to '94 Elections"; index to Volume 15.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1590008
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals North Carolina Americana United States All Education Americana: : North Carolina and the South Politics and Government Americana
In shopping cart

More information

AUTHOR NOT NAMED] (ILLUSTRATIONS BY DUANE HOWARD; MIKE WHITE LOON.)
Spirits Rising
Toronto, Frontier College Press. (ISBN: 0-921031-03-3) . [1987]. (4to paperback) Very good. 40pp. Black and white and color illustrations. "A Collection of Native Indian Writings & Illustrations". Illustrations by Duane Howard & Mike White Loon. Introduction by Jack Pearpoint. Locale: Canada.
Book number: 123256
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. 0921031033
In shopping cart

More information

ADROIT AESCHLIMANN WILLEVER DE SARNO WHITE COUCH MILLER WOOD PETERSON NORDELL HOWARD LE ROLLAND
Small Farmer's Journal Featuring Practical Horse Farming Twentieth Anniversary Issue Winter 1997.
, 1997. Magazine. Number 1. Almost no usge showing. Brown covers. Contents contain cooking rhubarb, cultivating questions, workhorses in Norway, getting ready for a cow, Ohio corn husking, slow boat to China, commercial organic fertilizer, Jerome's s new barn, Pennsylvania oxen revisited, plowing match at Howell farm, business or way of life, starting a carriage company, Blount new ground plow, color of old equipment, workboat futures, sugaring time, Austrian Haflinger, working elephants, sleeping sickness in horses, using Morgans on the farm, Erskine's shires, Montana Muleskinner, etc. ; Vol. 21; 11x133/4; 127 pages. VG+.
Book number: 15416
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Farming
Keywords: Farming Horses China Rhubarb Cooking Recipes Cultivate Norway Workhorses Cows Animals Ohio Corn Husking Organic Pennsylvania Oxen Owrkboats Sugaring Austrian Haflinger Elephants Morgan Montana Muleskinner Hogs Bats Pottery Wheel Sleeping Sickness
In shopping cart

More information

ROYDSON, CHRISTINE & WHITE, HOWARD D. EDS.
Expert Systems in Reference Services.
The Haworth Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj (as issued?). 238pp. ISBN 0866568395.
Book number: 58996
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.39 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2258]
Keywords: library librarian resources reference information services
In shopping cart

More information

RUTLEDGE, HOWARD & PHYLLIS / WHITE, MEL & LYLA
In the Presence of Mine Enemies 1965-1973 / Seven years a POW in North Vietnam / The heroic story of a former POW and his wife anbd the faith that sustained them
Fleming H. Revell Company. 1973 124pp Gebonden met stofomslag zw/w illustr. Engelstalig
Book number: 101493313
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
In shopping cart

More information

RUTLEDGE, HOWARD AND PHYLLIS WITH MEL AND LYLA WHITE ; ALLEN, CHARLES L.,
In the Presence of Mine Enemies & Life More Abundant.
Carmel, New York, Guideposts Associates, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. The dj is chipped and rubbed. The cover has light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 127264
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Christian Religion
In shopping cart

More information

RUTLEDGE, HOWARD AND PHYLLIS RUTLEDGE, WITH MEL AND LYLA WHITE
In the Presence of Mine Enemies 1965-1973: A Prisoner of War
Old Tappan, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Company, (1973). Illus. by Gerald Coffee. 8vo. Cloth. 124 p. 1st ed. Fine in d. w..
Book number: 37046
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Vietnam War
Keywords: Prisoner-of-War P.O.W.
In shopping cart

More information

RUTLEDGE, HOWARD & PHYLLIS; WHITE, MEL & LYLA,
In the Presence of Mine Enemies.
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A., Fleming H. Revell Company, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is chipped and scuffed. Cover is rubbed. Pages are clean and tight. Owner's name in book.
Book number: 044321A
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUTLEDGE, HOWARD AND PHYLLIS WITH MEL AND LYLA WHITE
In the Presence of Mine Enemies. 1965-1973. A Prisoner of War
London, Collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0002153475). Hard Cover. Ill.: Gerald Coffee. First British edition. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Map plan on endpapers of Hoa Lo Prison (Hanoi Hilton). Dustjacket in good condition, has 1½"closed tear at front top edge and 1" closed tear at back top edge. Price clipped. 124pp. With 10 full-page drawings by Gerald Coffee. In 1965 Captain Rutledge parachuted into the hands of the North Vietnamese when his fighter plane exploded under heavy anti-aircraft fire. He was a prisoner for 7 years, and explicitly recounts his experiences in enemy hands. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 6064
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, Vietnam, War America, 'North Vietnamese', 'Prisoner of War', Pilot Fighter Plane Hanoi Hilton Hoa Lo Prinson Prisoners-of-War Pows Gia Lam Airport Gerald Coffee 0002153475 Gerald Coffee
In shopping cart

More information

RUTLEDGE, HOWARD; WHITE, MEL; RUTLEDGE, PHYLLIS; TEN BOOM, CORRIE,
True Stories of Survival: Prison Letters; In the Presence of Mine Enemies; My Anchor Held.
Old Tappan NJ, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1973. (ISBN: 0800706242) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 054977F
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Memoirs World War II Prisons Prisoners
In shopping cart

More information

SCHNEIDER, FRED W.; WHITE, HOWARD S. (EDITORS)
Headlights - The Magazine of Electric Railways - March, 1974 (Vol. 36, Number 3)
Electric Railroaders Association, New York, NY, 1974. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 8 pp. Item Type: Magazine. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 000845
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: EWXLAN Railways; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

SCHNEIDER, FRED W.; WHITE, HOWARD S. (EDITORS)
Headlights - The Magazine of Electric Railways - June - July, 1980 (Vol. 42, Number 6 & 7)
Electric Railroaders Association, New York, NY, 1980. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 20 pp. Item Type: Magazine. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 000852
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: EWXLAN Railways; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search