ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GILLIAN WHITE
Refuge
Bantam, 2002, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 300pp. First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 0593047885. Very Good - in Very Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Book number: 128404
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: various children by different fathers fierce passion behaviour bullying out control baby a pram set alight rowdy youths police primitive hostility neighbourhood outraged death an innocent little child problem families calmer happier chilling depiction rev
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIAN WHITE
Unhallowed Ground
Corgi, 1999, Paperback. [ From the cover 'On a snowbound February day, when Georgina first saw Furze Pen - a picturesque thatched cottage in a peaceful valley on Dartmoor - she thought it just the place to recover from the recent nightmare of her job in London. True, the c..] ISBN: 0552145637. Very Good.
Book number: 126197
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: frightening malevolence threatening nightmarish terrifying nightmares insatiable horrendous underworld blood lust disturbing revulsion revolting creatures repulsion awfulness fictional menacing horrible sinister ghoulish chilling gruesome dreadful terribl
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIAN WHITE
Unhallowed Ground
Corgi, 2000, Paperback. [ From the cover 'On a snowbound February day, when Georgina first saw Furze Pen - a picturesque thatched cottage in a peaceful valley on Dartmoor - she thought it just the place to recover from the recent nightmare of her job in London. True, the c..] ISBN: 055214889X. Near Fine.
Book number: 124138
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: frightening malevolence threatening nightmarish terrifying nightmares insatiable horrendous underworld blood lust disturbing revulsion revolting creatures repulsion awfulness fictional menacing horrible sinister ghoulish chilling gruesome dreadful terribl
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIAN WHITE
Unhallowed Ground
Corgi, 1999, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 400pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. From the cover 'On a snowbound February day, when Georgina first saw Furze Pen - a picturesque thatched cottage in a peaceful valley on Dartmoor - she thought it just the place to recover from the recent nightmar..] ISBN: 055214889X. Very Good.
Book number: 115432
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: frightening malevolence threatening nightmarish terrifying nightmares insatiable horrendous underworld blood lust disturbing revulsion revolting creatures repulsion awfulness fictional menacing horrible sinister ghoulish chilling gruesome dreadful terribl
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLAIN, DENNIS ; WHITE, GILLIAN
Advanced English for Translation.
Cambridge University Press 1978. . 110p pb, previous owners name in ink, otherwise VG+.
Book number: PAQ140264
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING,GEORGINA (PSEUDONYM OF GILLIAN WHITE)
Beyond The Shadowlands
Century. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857970152) Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Mint Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Mint Dust-Jacket (AS NEW).Not price clipped.This copy has been SIGNED and inscribed by the Author on the ffep with her inscription reading 'To Mrs Bass with Love Gill (Gergina Fleming).Lovely clean crisp copy of the Author's Third book.Rare signed title,thick 8vo 472pp First Edition. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 14195
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 1857970152
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING,GEORGINA (PSEUDONYM OF GILLIAN WHITE)
Spirit Of The Sea
Century. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712639314) Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped.This copy has been SIGNED by the Author 'Gill White' on The Title Page.Lovely clean crisp copy of the Author's first book set in Cornwall.Rare signed title,thick 8vo 395pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 14194
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0712639314
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE GILLIAN
The Beggar Bride
Orion, 1st edn, 1996 295p, hardback, a fine copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0752800450]
Book number: 91327
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILLIAN WHITE
LE SECRET D'ELLIE
ISBN : 2258048435. PRESSE DE LA CITE. 2000. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 372pages.
¶ Traduction de Jacqueline Susini.
Book number: R240008050
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE GILLIAN
Unhallowed Ground
Bantam Press, 1998 287p, hardback, a fine copy of the first edition in a fine dustwrapper [0593041747]
Book number: 90516
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | JP¥ 723]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HART, GILLIAN; TURTON, ANDREW; WHITE, BENJAMIN; FEGAN, BRIAN & GHEE, LIM TECK; EDITORS:
Agrarian Transformations: Local Processes and the State in Southeast Asia
Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1989). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xv,341 pp. Textual maps & tables.. Corner bumped. Some light cover spotting & soil. Good.
¶ Contains 14 papers. Includes: B. White "Problems in the Empirical Analysis of Agrarian Differentiation"; G. Hart "Agrarian Change in the Context of State Patronage"; A. Turton "Thailand: Agrarian Bases of State Power"; A. Turton "Local Powers & Rural Differentiation"; A. Ganjanapan "Conflicts Over the Deployment & Control of Labor in a Northern Thai Village"; B. Fegan "The Philippines: Agrarian Stagnation Under a Decaying Regime"; C. Banzon-Bautista "The Saudi Connection: Agrarian Change in a Pampangan Village, 1977-1984"; L. T. Ghee & M.I. Said "Malaysia: Rice Peasants & Political Priorities in an Economy Undergoing Restructuring"; L.T. Ghee " Reconstituting the Peasantry: Changes in Landholding Structure in the Muda Irrigation Scheme"; F. Hüsken & B. White "Java: Social Differentiation, Food Production, & Agrarian Control; B. White & G. Wiradi "Agrarian & Nonagrarian Bases of Inequality in Nine Javanese Villages"; F. Hüsken " Cycles of Commercialization & Accumulation in a Central Javanese Village".
Book number: BOOKS007157I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Agricultural Development, Southeast Asia, Developmental, Economics Agrarian, Rural Land Tenure, Economic Sociology, Agricultural Policy, Agriculture State, Thailand Indonesia
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN NUTTING AND MALCOLM R. DAVIES AND GILLIAN WHITE
The Business Of Communicating
McGraw-Hill Australia 1980 Paperback, 350pp. (ISBN: 9780070934672). Good.
Book number: 720452
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Business9780070934672 9780070934672
In shopping cart

More information

NUTTING, JOHN; WHITE, GILLIAN
The Business of Communicating
North Ryde, NSW, Australia, McGraw-Hill Australia. 1990, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0074525336) Paperback. Good.
Book number: 012776
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Journalism 0074525336
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEERIN, SUSAN; SEATH, JONATHAN; WHITE, GILLIAN
Spotlight on Britain
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1992, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0194327884) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition which gives a region-by-region account of life in the UK. Covers a wide variety of topics including London, TV & Radio, Liverpool and The Beatles, Stratford and Shakespeare, Northern Ireland. Clean, bright, large format paperback - 140 pages including index. Very Good.
Book number: 041099
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: English Language_textbooks for Foreign Speakers 0194327884
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, GILLIAN
Chain Reaction
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752804391) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. In excellent clean condition throughout. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 314pp. A scanned image is available on request. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 013196
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Fiction 0752804391
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, GILLIAN
Chain Reaction
Fine condition. Orion, 1997. First edition-first printing. Green hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small crease on the edge of the spine) with Dj(two creaces, nicks and a scratch on the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new but slightly tainted on the outer edges, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book, two samll nicks on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book. 314pp. First edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: A chain of house-buyers and sellers - it happens all over the country and is rarely straightforward. Nothing, however, is as bizarre or as fraught with hazard as this particular chain, which includes a stubborn old woman and a Prince. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780752804392
Book number: 437
GBP 18.56 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.1 | JP¥ 2314]
Keywords: Children's : Literature 9780752804392
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIAN WHITE
Copycat
Transworld Publishers 2003 Paperback, 339pp. "Dear God, how I wish I'd never met her. Sometimes I wished she was dead. Jennie and Martha became friends when Jennie moved in next door. At least, Jennie thought they were friends. Jennie admired everything about Martha -- her house, her gorgeous husband, her bohemian clothes, even her children's exotic names. Martha seemed to take to motherhood so effortlessly and confidently, while for Jennie it was such an effort. Martha tolerated Jennie, took her on holiday, helped her with the children -- but all the time she was wondering how much longer she could stand living next door. As time went on, the roles seemed to reverse. As Jennie became more confident, more successful, Martha's life seemed a bit of a mess. At times they seemed less like friends, more like sworn enemies. Their relationship became bitter, twisted -- a relationship which only one of them could survive. ", (ISBN: 9780593047873). Very Good.
Book number: 865420
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery, Thriller"9780593047873 9780593047873
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, GILLIAN
Copycat
United Kingdom, Bantam Pr Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0593047877) Paperback. Dear God, how I wish I'd never met her.. SOmetimes I wished she was dead!. Very Good ++.
Book number: 005545
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Fiction Psychological Thrillers 0593047877
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, GILLIAN
Copycat
United Kingdom, Bantam Pr Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0593047877) Paperback. Dear God, how I wish I'd never met her.. SOmetimes I wished she was dead!. Very Good ++.
Book number: 010849
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Fiction Psychological Thrillers 0593047877
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, GILLIAN
The Crow Biddy
Century, London, 1990. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. DJ. Has some Small tears to corners & shelf wear Size: 180mm - 240mm. 197 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0712639322. ISBN/EAN: 9780712639323. Inventory No: 13266.
Book number: 13266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Britain/UK;
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, GILLIAN
Das Hotel bei den Klippen
Goldmann 2001. Taschenbuch altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 344244540X. gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU120599
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, GILLIAN
Een lot uit de loterij
Areopagus,A'dam,1992,paperback,284 blz,goede staat
Book number: 8143756
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, GILLIAN & GONDA, HILDE
Een lot uit de loterij
De Kern, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 284. Een vrouw besluit haar miljoenenwinst uit de loterij geheim te houden en te investeren in het bedrijf waar haar man werkt. ISBN: 9789032506407. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U512702
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789032506407
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, GILLIAN
Een lot uit de loterij
De Kern. Paperback. Pp: 284. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1948416
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, GILLIAN
Een lot uit de loterij
Paperback; 1992; Uigeverij de Kern; 284pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 028895
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search