| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Charlotte's Web / By E.B. White ; Pictures By Garth Williams New York : Harper & Brothers 1952. 1st Edition. Description: 184 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Animals--Fiction --Fantasy. - 2nd state. A-K issue on colophon; $2.75 on front upper-inner flap. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Illustrated title apge and endpapers. Scans on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 40130 € 295.00 [Appr.: US$ 370.11 | £UK 236.25 | JP¥ 29441]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web Harper & Brothers, 1952. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Early printing (published by Harper & Brothers, not Harper & Row as with later printings). Lacks jacket. Colored-pencil name on front endpaper. 1952 Hard Cover. 184 pp. Charlotte's Web is a children's book by acclaimed American author E. B. White. First published in 1952, it tells the story of a pig named Wilbur and his friendship with a barn spider named Charlotte. The book was illustrated by Garth Williams. Publishers Weekly listed the book as the best-selling children's paperback of all time as of 2000. Written in White's dry, low-key manner, Charlotte's Web is considered a classic of children's literature, enjoyable to adults as well as children. The description of the experience of swinging on a rope swing at the farm is an often cited example of rhythm in writing, as the pace of the sentences reflects the motion of the swing. Book number: 1504178 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Classics Children::Vintage Children::Fiction::Classics Children::Vintage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web Puffin, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. Williams, Garth. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 84286 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Animal Pig Spider | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web Puffin, circa 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Williams, Garth. Paperback. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover. Very Good. Book number: 63326 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Animal Pig Spider | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web Puffin, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Williams, Garth. Slight wear to covers. Name and address on inside front cover. Good. Book number: 80210 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Pig Spider | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays of E. B. White New York, Perennial Library; Harper & Row, Publishers. 1979, Reprint, 2001. (ISBN: 0060906626) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 277 pp.; 24 cm. Good+. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread. Good. Book number: 046637 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0060906626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays of E. B. White New York, Perennial Library; Harper & Row, Publishers. 1979, Reprint, 1990. (ISBN: 0060906626) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 277 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Very Good. Book number: 040643 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0060906626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here is New York New York Review of Books, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 56. Perceptive, funny, and nostalgic, E.B. White's stroll around Manhattan remains the quintessential love letter to the city, written by one of America's foremost literary figures. The New York Times has named Here is New York one of the ten best books ever written about the metropolis, and The New Yorker calls it "the wittiest essay, and one of the most perceptive, ever done on the city. ISBN: 9781892145024. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2001553 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781892145024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady Is Cold, Poems By E.B. W. New York. London. Harper & Brothers 1929. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 95 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subject: Poetry -- American -- 20th century -- Texts. Author's first book. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth over pictorial boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 137871 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.65 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19461]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of E.B. White / Collected and Edited By Dorothy Lobrano Guth Harper Colophon Books. New York 1978. 2nd Edition. Subjects: White. E. B. (Elwyn Brooks) . 1899- -Correspondence. A near fine paperback copy. Minor shelfwear only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0060906065. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67336 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0060906065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of E.B. White / Collected and Edited By Dorothy Lobrano Guth New York : Harper & Row 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 686 p. 8 leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: White. Elwyn Brooks (1899-1985) --Correspondence --Authors. American --20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 006014601X. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 173705 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 006014601X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Points of My Compass; Letters from the East, the West, the North, the South New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Hardcover. Very good bookplate front pastedown clean text no dust jacket. Later printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING8389793 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Tree from the Corner New York: Harper, 1954. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in torn chipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING8359351 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Tree from the Corner New York: Harper 1954. 1st Edition. Description: 253 p. 22 cm. Notes: Prose and poetry. Subjects: Humour - American wit - New Yorker. essays. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 169772 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stuart Little. (After E. B. White). For the 7th form of the secondary school. Kniga dlja ctenija na anglijskom jazyke v 7 klasse srednej skoly. Adaptacija, primecanija i slovar' A. A. Staviskoj. 2-e izd. Moskau, Prosveshcheniye [Prosvescenie], 1976. 95 S. Mit zahlr. Illustr. von M. M. Pisarevskij. (= Citaem po-anglijski). OBrosch. mit farb. VDeckel-Illustr. ¶ Leicht überarbeitete Fassung des berühmten Kinderbuchs des amerikanischen Schriftstellers E. B. White (1899-1985), mit russischen Erläuterungen u. englisch-russischem Glossar der Bearbeiterin A. A. Staviskaja. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar Book number: 59548 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Pädagogik, Erziehung, Schule
Keywords: Anglistik; Fremdsprachen; Kinderbücher; Lehrbücher; Mäuse; Schulbücher 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stuart Little Harpercollins Publishers Limited 2005. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 144 p. : ill. Subjects: Juvenile Fiction --Action and adventure --Animals --Mice. hamsters. guinea pigs. etc. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 158178 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stuart Little. Avonturen van een kleine, eigenwijze muis 2000. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 136. Stuart, de tweede zoon van de familie Little, is een muis. Op een dag gaat hij op zoek naar zijn vriendin Margalo waarbij hij allerlei avonturen beleeft. Voorlezen vanaf ca. 7 jaar, zelf lezen vanaf ca. 9 jaar. ISBN: 9789000032884. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U473288 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789000032884 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Trikkelbout 1971. Paperback. Pp: 141. ISBN: 9789060102350. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U515870 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789060102350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Trikkelbout 1971. Paperback. Pp: 141. ISBN: 9789060102350. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1211026 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789060102350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trumpet of the Swan / By E.B. White ; Illustrated By Fred Marcellino New York : Harpercollins Publishers 2000. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 257 p. : col. Ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Trumpeter swan --Fiction. Swans --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.006028935X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150395 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 006028935X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trumpet of the Swan [By] E.B. White. Pictures By Edward Frascino New York. Harper & Row 1970. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 210 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Trumpeter swan --Fiction. Swans --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. 0 -- MW BooksBook number: 157971 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trumpet of the Swan [By] E.B. White. Pictures By Edward Frascino New York: Harper & Row 1970. 1st Edition. Description: 210 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Trumpeter swan -- Swans --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 157478 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trumpet of the Swan Hamilton, 1970. 1st. Frascino, Edward. Ex-library. Dustwrapper worn, with several repairs. Label removed from front endpaper. Close to VG in other respects. Good. Book number: 40329 GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.23 | JP¥ 655] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Flag Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company 1946. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 187 p. ; 20 cm. Related Titles: New Yorker. Subjects: International organization. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 51380 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |