| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Famous Fantastic Mysteries : Volume 12, Number 4, May 1951 U S A, All-Fiction Field Inc. 1951. Magazine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Finlay, Virgil. Contains The Slayer of Souls; and Lukundoo. CONDITION Very light edge wear and sl wear to spine ends, crease to bottom front cnr, pp 112 nice illus. Edge yellowing to newsprint pages. Nice crisp copy. Very Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 12665 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Finlay, Virgil | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Fantastic Mysteries: Vol. 12, No. 4, May, 1951 ( Slayer of Souls, Lukundoo) All-Fiction Field, Inc. 1951. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD paperback magazine, binding tight, spine crease with small tear on bottom edge, bottom corner creased, clean, interior pages unmarked no wear or tears. Bi-monthy magazine 1951 reprint of "The Slayer of Souls" (1920) by Robert W. Chambers: "Lukundoo" (1925) by Edward Lucas White. 112 pgs. Mag. Mystery. MAG900202. Good. Book number: 900202 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Mystery, Fiction, Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andivius Hedulio: Adventures of a Roman Nobleman in the Days of the Empire London, T Fisher Unwin. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. cracking hinge fraying to top sp. Good . Book number: 25058 GBP 48.80 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 76.5 | JP¥ 6086] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andivius Hedulio Adventures of a Roman Nobleman in the Days of the Empire New York, E. P Dutton. 1922, First Edition, Fifth Printing. Cloth. History, Red cloth, slight rubbed, minor foxing, endpages maps. 592 pgs, Notes To Andivius Hedulio. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00279926 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Roman Empire Rome | In shopping cart More information div> |
Helen: The Story of the Romance of Helen of Troy, Born Helen of Sparta, and of Aithre, Mother of King Theseus of Attica, Who Became Helen's Bondslave, Handmaid and Foster-Mother George H. Doran, new York, 1925. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Theodore Nadejen. Very Good. vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and gilt design to cover and no dj. Decorative endpapers. Girt inscription on 1/2 title page dated 1925. Shelf wear to bottom edge. 250pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 70593 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel, Historical, Helen of Troy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative lyrics. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1908. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "With the compliments of the Author August 1931". Signed by the author on the title-page. At the end of the contents listing, in pencil: "Author's corrections on pages [a list of 14 pages follows]. The author has made the corrections in the text and has also written out the corrected text. In two inscribed copies similarly corrected, the copy with the earlier inscription (1918) is corrected to "to complete, if" on p. 49 and with the later inscription (1931) to "to repass, if". Book number: 45542 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative Lyrics New York NY: G. P. Putnams, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight staining at lower edge; 132 pages. Book number: 52030 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Poetry First Editions
Keywords: Poetry 1st Edition White, Edward Lucas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative lyrics. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Lightly rubbed with a few marks, otherwise very good. First edition. 132 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper "R. Seabrook Albert / compliments of / Edward Lucas White / August / 1917". Pencilled corrections by the author throughout. Includes supernatural and macabre verse. Book number: 17512 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
El Supremo: A Romance of the Great Dictator of Paraguay E.P. Dutton, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Fair. 703 pages. Name and stamp inside; tight, clean book; very good shape; lightly tanned. The jacket is worn and torn along edges. Preface by Wayne G. Broehl Jr. "The hero, El Supremo (whose real name was Dr. Jose Gasper Rodriguez de Francia) was dictator of Paraguay from 1814 to 1840." . Book number: 093620 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Supremo a Romance of the Great Dictator of Paraguay New York: E.P. Dutton, 1916. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good in boards.. Book number: 30777 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: First Editions History | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Supremo : A Romance of the Great Dictator of Paraguay. London UK:: T. Fisher Unwin. Reprint.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, no date but probably early 20th century, 700pp. Scarce British edition of a massive historical novel about the dictator of Paraguay from 1813-1840. A former school teacher who had visited South America, White wrote poetry and several grand and sweeping historical novels that were best sellers in the 1920's. Sound, sturdy copy. Minor soiling to exterior which also has a few small nicks. Corners slightly bent and just wearing through. HInges broken but still holding on. Pages naturally yellowed but otherwise clean and tight throughout. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Good Plus. Book number: sv209 USD 33.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2704]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Paraguay Jose Gaspar Rodriguez de Francia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Supremo: a romance of the great dictator of Paraguay New York, E.P. Dutton 1916. Thick 8vo, original red cloth. Pp 700. A "life" of Jose Gaspar Rodriguez de Francia, dictator of Paraguay 1813 t0 1840, racily written, in the form of a novel. Book number: 2116 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Paraguay - Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |