| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 499 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bryn Mawr Haverford Revue, May 1956. Haverford College, 1956. Book. S Soft cover. Red card covers, 116pp. College magazine with poems, stories, short plays, nearly 3 dozen contributions by students at two colleges. Some of them went on to literary fame. Short story, "The Checker Game" by Frank Conroy, who went onto write such things as STOP TIME and THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES, is presumably one of his earliest published pieces (We don't know if it's his first). Scarce. Clean, tight, sound copy. Some fading to covers and spine. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book number: sh345 USD 72.49 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5766]
Keywords: Magazines College Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LADY IS COLD. (White, E.B.) E.B.W. THE LADY IS COLD: POEMS. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1929. First Edition. second state with city skyline on cover, spine lettered in gold95pp. 8vo. cloth-backed paper-covered boards. 8vo. Fine copy, dj in pieces, and chipped but present Book number: 18435 USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady Is Cold: Poems by E.B. W. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. - Octavo, decorative blue paper covered boards backed with black cloth. The covers are lightly bumped & rubbed with their edges slightly darkened & with some paper loss on the corners & the front edges. The head of the spine is chipped & the cloth is split along the left side of the spine's lower half. The titling is completely faded. xii & 95 pages. The gutters are darkened. There are some small stains & soiling to the front pastedown & endpaper with a light crease to the endpaper. Good. First edition of the author's first book. Book number: 19215 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poet; E.B. White; the Lady Is Cold; First Book; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 25, 1947. Contient entre autres : Usage du loisir, par Marcello-Fabri. Les faux Dieux, par J. Epstein (6 pages). Un rêve pour Monsieur de Fallande , par Chr. Dedeyan (5 pages). Le Rétable du manÏuvre , poème, illustré par Wostan. L'art roumain d'auhourd'hui , par Tache Soroceanu (6 pages). Le second arbre du coin , par E. B. White (5 pages). Tristan Corbière , par E. Drougard (14 pages). Visite à la Villa Médicis, par Lucienne Jean-Darrouy (7 pages). La guerre froide, par Antonina Vallentin (8 pages). La troisième Assemblée Générale de l'O.N.U. , épreuve de force pour les Nations Unies, par Marie Astafiew-Alter (8 pages) ... Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1947. Contient en outre : La crise du syndicalisme , par G. Lerminier. La Musique : La question des décors de Pélléas (de Debussy), par José Bruyr. Enfin : A propos du Diès Irae de Werner Bergengruen , par Henri E. Vallet (4 pages)... 1 fascicule in-8 carré, 127 pp., broché. Assez bon état général. ¶ L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 25, 1947. Contient entre autres : Usage du loisir, par Marcello-Fabri. Les faux Dieux, par J. Epstein (6 pages). Un rêve pour Monsieur de Fallande , par Chr. Dedeyan (5 pages). Le Rétable du manÏuvre , poème, illustré par Wostan. L'art roumain d'auhourd'hui , par Tache Soroceanu (6 pages). Le second arbre du coin , par E. B. White (5 pages). Tristan Corbière , par E. Drougard (14 pages). Visite à la Villa Médicis, par Lucienne Jean-Darrouy (7 pages). La guerre froide, par Antonina Vallentin (8 pages). La troisième Assemblée Générale de l'O.N.U. , épreuve de force pour les Nations Unies, par Marie Astafiew-Alter (8 pages) ... Book number: 50334 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Is Sex Necessary? Or, Why You Feel the Way You Do Penguin, 1961, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 135pp. ] ISBN: 0140014225. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 133652 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: ; 0140014225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web Puffin, 2003, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). ISBN: 9780141317342. Near Fine. Book number: 156124 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Children's
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web Puffin, 1977, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ An affectionate, sometimes bashful pig named Wilbur befriends a spider named Charlotte, who lives in the rafters above his pen. A prancing, playful bloke, Wilbur is devastated when he learns of the destiny that befalls all those of porcine persuasion..] ISBN: 0140301852. Good. Pages a little tanned. Seems slightly fragile. Book number: 134871 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: E.B. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 63 1991, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society,, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1991. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The Devil's Arrows, Boroughbridge, The Archaeology of a Stone Row; Bronze Age Activity on the Eston Hills, Cleveland; A Roman Marching Camp and Native Settlement Site at Newton Kyme, Tadcaster; Account Roll of the Manor of Little Kelk; Lionel, Lord Welles and His Methley Monument; Thomas Lord Darcy and the Rothwell Tenants; Farmhold Structure in a District of Piecemeal Enclosure, The manor of Askwith from 1596 to 1816; The Robinsons of Newby Park and Newby Hall; The Delamotte Family and a Monument at Sculcoates; Nailmakers and Their Successors in the Community of Darton Parish and Township; The Rabbit Warrens of the Tabular Hills, North Yorkshire; Manchester College at York 1803-1840, Its Intellectual and Cultural Contribution; Marton Priory Fishponds, a postscript; Denison Hall, Leeds, a Postscript to Richard Hewlings; Aerial Reconnaissance, Recent Results - Lead Mining in Arkengarthdale; Robert Blackburn and His Enterprises - The Growth of the Aircraft Industry in Yorkshire; Book Reviews; Obituaries - Barbara H Nuttall, Mrs B M Scott. Clean pale peach-coloured covers, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, maps, plans, drawings, diagrams and tables. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312030020. Book number: 50312030020 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web London, Puffin Books. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0141321512) Paperback. 170 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Is The Magical Story Of Fern, A Little Girl Who Saves Her Pig, Wilbur, With The Help Of A Most Unusual Spider. Good/None Issued. Book number: 065959 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Children - 1970 to Now
Keywords: 0141321512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of E.B. White NY, Harper & Row. 1978. (ISBN: 0060906065). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Harper & Row, 1978, fifth printing (1986). 8vo. wrappers, xi+686 pp. illustrated with b/w photographs. Minor dusting along top edge, slight edge curl, else very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 003616 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0060906065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Points of My Compass - Letters from the East, the West, the North, the South London, Hamish Hamilton. 1963, First Edition. Hardback, some chipping to base of spine with foxing to fore edge of book. Author of 'Charlotte's Web'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002775 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Literature, Literary Criticism and Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Subtreasury of American Humor NY, Tudor Publishing Co. 1945, Not First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 814 Pages, Author and Title Index, E B and Katharine S White, NY, Not First, a Collection of Some of the Finest and Most Ous in America Up to , No Dj As Issued. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003434 USD 23.45 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1865] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: ; ;; Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunter's Survival Guide White Wolf Pub, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 160. For centuries, supernatural powers have reigned, warring among themselves, culling the human herds and lashing out from the shadows. The creatures of the night have held court since before the dawn of history. Nothing lasts forever.From the throng of humanity, individuals emerge who know the truth. They know monsters exist. Enough is enough! The forces of darkness must pay their due. The time of retribution is at hand.Monster hunting from around the world, and the ones that got away. ISBN: 9781565047372. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U520750 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9781565047372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FAIRY TALES BY AMERICAN WRITERS Moscow, Raduga Publishers 1990, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 5050032407 ¶ - ; Fairy tales by four American writers are attractively presented, with full page color illustrations in this book published in English by Raduga Publishers in Moscow. There is an Introduction in Russian, but the rest of the book (except for what appears to be copyright information at the end) is entirely in English. The works featured: Frank Baum, The Land of Oz; Carl Sandburg, Rootabaga Stories; James Thurber, The White Deer; and Elvyn Brooks White, Charlotte's Web. Glossy illustrated boards, 298 pp., illustrated in color. A little rubbing and light scratching of the boards. No ownership marks. Very clean, bright and tight inside. An interesting, and quite scarce, book. Book number: 48778 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Check list of the birds of Northern Rhodesia. The Government Printer. Lusaka. 1957. Geb. en geïll. met besch. s.o. 166 pag. + fotobijlage. Book number: 101322000 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Keywords: Natuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Volume 19, 1984 ; Excavations on the Site of the Mowbray Manor House at the Vinegarth, Epworth; Medieval Fisheries in the Witham and its Tributaries; The pipe Roll Society and the Lincoln Record Society; Three 18th Ce The Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology for Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1984. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Large format paperback with clean covers, corners are well curled, binding is sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0904680274. Inventory No: 3018-7427. Book number: 3018-7427 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Lincoln & Lincolnshire
Keywords: Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Archaeology; Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Trikkelbout. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1947. First Edition. Half-cloth, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall, Good/No Jacket, Hlf.ln.geb.140 pag.Illustr. van Garth Williams.Het boek is geschreven door E.B.White en de Nederlandse bewerking is gedaan door Godfried Bomans. Book number: 008549 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: verhalen; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Game Of Cricket. With Fifty-Five Illustrations. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo (22cm x 15cm). Quarter bound in buckram over brown cloth boards. Gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to upper board. Upper edge brown. Brown dust jacket with red titles and black and white photographs inlaid to spine and upper cover. Edited by The Earl of Lonsdale & Mr. Eric Parker; The Lonsdale Library Volume VI; 255 pages. Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Small crease to the upper edge of the dust jacket front.. Book number: 2137 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Lonsdale Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 75 for the year 2003, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Maney Publishing, Leeds, Yorkshire, 2003. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: Recent Discoveries of Prehistoric Rock Motifs, The Wainstones Site; Two Roman Intaglios From Craven; The Roman Villa at Blansby Park, Pickering, Excavations at the Park Gate Roman Site in 2000; Roman Cross From Ugthorpe, North Yorkshire; The Romanesque Tomb-Slab at Bridlington Prioty; Archbishop Melton's Donations to York Minster, Strengthenin the See; Isabel Plumpton, a Life in Law; A Seventeenth Century Recusant Family Library - Middleton of Stockeld; The Haworth Church Rate Controversy; Eighteenth and Nineteenth-Century Clay Tobacco Pipes from Pontefract; Yorkshire and the Fifteen; Yorkshire Jacobites, a list; T D Whitaker 1759-1821, Historian of Yorkshire and Lancashire; The Dewhurst of Skipton, a Dynasty of Cotton Masters 1789-1897; A South Yorkshire Baptist Cause, Cemetery Road Sheffield, 1839-1909; Book Reviews.Crisp clean green covers with white lettering, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312030014. Book number: 50312030014 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Stuart Little: Or New York Through the Eyes of a Mouse" N New York Times Book Review (October 28, 1945). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Disbound. Book number: 7397 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trent Watershed Survey: A Reconnaissance. Commission of Conservation Canada, Committee on Forests, (Ottawa, 1913).. 156 pp, small 4to (10" H), hard cover (maroon boards with gold lettering) - no dust jacket. B&w photos, tables, 1 map in text and 2 fold-out maps and 1 chart (Classification of Land, Trent Watershed, Ont. 1912) in pocket at rear. Contents: Conditi ons in the Trent Watershed and Recommendations for their Improvement - Introduction; Reasons for the Survey; Procedure of the Survey; History of the Region; Results of the Survey; Recommendations; Classification of Lands; Summary of Assessor ' s R e t u r ns; Addenda - Forest Fires of 1913. Physiographic and Forest Conditions - Drainage, Topography, Geology and Soils; Condition of the Various Forest Types; Brief Description of Conditions by Township. Economic and Industrial Condition s - F ar mi ng C on ditions; Social Conditions; Lumbering Conditions; Tourist Traffic Conditions; Ownership Conditions. Appendices - Notes on the Lumbering Industry in the Trent Watershed; Physical Features of the Area; Geology of the Area; Minera l Oc cu rre nce s i n t he Area Included in the Trent Watershed Map; Extracts from Letters of Township Clerks and Reeves to the Dominion Forestry Branch Regarding Conditions in the Trent Watershed and Neighbouring Counties. Interior - light waterst ai n t o t op c orne r of pag es with slight waviness, red dye marks on rear endpapers - from water mark on rear pocket, closed tear at top of inside rear hinge - re-glued, scattered light foxing/browning to endpapers, ink mark on last page, maps a nd char t ha ve mi nor r o lig ht ed ge wear, wrinkling, small tear on fold of large map. Exterior - moderate rubbing, moderate edge wear, corners slightly bumped, waterstain on rear hinge, light soiling, small area of color fading on front board - du e to dampn ess, g old mi ssing from l ett ering on spine, boards lightly bowed. Good reference copy only. Book number: 13378 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Trent Watershed, Canal, Canals, Forestry, Surveys, Farming, Mining, Tourism, Physiography, Forests, Geology, Hastings County, Peterborough, Victoria, Haliburton, Lumbering, Methuen, Monmouth, Stanhope, Marmora, Tudor, Minden, Dudley, Faraday, Glamor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web (Trophy Newbery) HarperCollins, 2004. Paperback. 0064400557 Children: Grades 4-6 Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB20R1151 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
Keywords: 0064400557 Anthropomorphic Spiders Friendship Kids Animal Stories Book Fiction Classic E B White Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlotte's Web (Trophy Newbery) New York, N.Y.: HarperCollins, 2004. Paperback. 0064400557 Very good clean text. Very Good . Book number: BING87113321 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0064400557 Childrens Books, E B White, Classic, Book, Fiction, Animal Stories, Kids, Furry, Anthropomorphic, Spiders, Beautiful Books for Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
AU FIL DES JOURS un homme de lettres à la ferme EDITIONS TRANSALTANTIQUE. 1945. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 347 pages. Coiffe en tête abîmée et manque coiffe en pied -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240001688 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stuart Little Scholastic. (ISBN: 0590406205). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Garth Williams. pp.131 clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 008725 CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.79 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Youth/Children Literature
Keywords: 0590406205 Garth Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page