ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
WINIFRED NORLING; ALMA ALLISON; MICHAEL ASHFORD; C BERNARD RUTLEY; CHARLOTTE M KELLY; BERTHA LEONARD; BERYL C LAWLEY; CONSTANCE M WHITE; BARBARA HECTOR; WINIFRED BEAR; GWEN THORNBER; EVA GRAY; GLADYS OAKELEY; CHARLOTTE M KELLY; EVA CHADWICK
Monster Books For Girls
Dean & Son Ltd, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Stories include: Scholarships For Sale; Riding in the Rain; The Man Who Came To Tea; The Spider; NB 1414; The Most Valuable Thing in the House; "B and B" at Fourways; Miler, Sweep and Shipley; Cinders - With a Difference; Rose and the Rustlers; The Girl From France; Holiday Task; Who Is Sylvia; First Prize Ten Shillings; The Girl Who Hated School; The Historical Lady. Darkened illustrated covers (girl in green dress on beach) are rubbed at edges with wear on the corners, red linen spine has light wear at ends, sound binding, many of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in by crayon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211030100.
Book number: 10211030100
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , children's fiction Fiction; Children's Fiction; Fiction; Children's Fiction. Children's Fiction Fiction Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE CONSTANCE M.,
New girl At Ballet School
Hutchinson & Co. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is rubbed and edgeworn.one book stamp mark, soundly bound.[J.K]
Book number: qx49
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Ballet
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE CONSTANCE M
School Afloat
GB, Arnold. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: t34.049
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, A; WHITE, CONSTANCE M; GAY, J ET AL
Schoolgirls Album 1947
London, Gerald G Swan Ltd, 1946. First thus. Hardcover. 8vo large. A good copy with illus board cover showing 4 schoolgirls with a treasure chest in a cave on the beach. Blue cloth spine, some wear and minor creasing to cover edges and corners and a little soiing to back cover. 95pp. Rear inner hinge cracked, front hinge cracked at tail. First story: The Queen of St Brenda's. Immediate despatch from the UK. Ill.: J McCail. Good .
Book number: AB3360
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Annuals J Mccail
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M ET AL
Best of All
London, Blackie. First. Board. 4to. Good .
Book number: 25771
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORLING, WINIFRED & ALLISON, ALMA & ASHFORD, MICHAEL & WHITE, CONSTANCE M. & ET AL,
Monster Book for Girls
Dean & Son Ltd, Circa 1946. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows a girl in a green dress, at the beach, holding a ball under one arm, with the other arm up in the air. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. First story is 'Scholarships For Sale' by Norling. Corners are bumped and worn. Grubby marks to covers. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Grubby marks to some pages.
Book number: 445233
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS ANNUALS (GIRLS)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELEANOR B SIMEON, M FAYER-TAYLOR, IRENE BOYD, ALICE LUNT, W. K. HOLMES, FRANCES FLEETWOOD, BAY ROBINSON, CONSTANCE M. WHITE, CICELY M. DRURY, G. M. DAVIDSON, D. H. MALAN, J. IVESTOR LLOYD, VIOLET M. METHLEY, HELENA COTTON, CICELY M. BARKER, ETC
My Rainbow Book
UK, Blackie & Sons Ltd. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8.5 x 11". Ill.: Day, H McGavin, Eric Winter. Undated (but The British Library says 1949) and unpaginated (The British Library says 130pp). Collection of articles, cartoons etc by authors including: Eleanor B Simeon, M Fayer-Taylor, Irene Boyd, Alice Lunt, W. K. Holmes, Frances Fleetwood, Bay Robinson, Constance M. White, Cicely M. Drury, G. M. Davidson, D. H. Malan, J. Ivestor Lloyd, Violet M. Methley, Helena Cotton, Cicely M. Barker, Mary Austin, and K. F. Brodrick. Includes 8 colour plates (three of which are missing) by artists including: Day, H McGavin, and Eric Winter. Book has seen many better days, a few pages are missing, there are some markings and scribblings, rear paste down is coming away from the board, all pages are numbered in pencil, some b&w illustrations are coloured in, some prelims are missing, covers are worn and soiled. But hey, this is the only copy available online, so go for it. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 004595
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Annuals
Keywords: Annual, Children, Stories, Games, Eleanor B Simeon, M Fayer-Taylor, Irene Boyd, Alice Lunt, W.K. Holmes, Frances Fleetwood, Bay Robinson, Constance M. White, Cicely M. Drury, G.M. Davidson, D.H. Malan, J. Ivestor Lloyd, Violet M. Methley, Helena Cotton, C
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M
The Adventurous Three
London, George G Harrap, 1939. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. splits down side spine boards marked no ffep. Good- .
Book number: 500021678
GBP 26.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 41.23 | JP¥ 3280]
Keywords: Fiction W
In shopping cart

More information

CONSTANCE M. WHITE
The Ballet School Mystery
Hutchinson 1959 Hardcover. Dust jacket worn and torn. Good.
Book number: 443518
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
The Ballet School Mystery
London; Hutchinson; 1959, 1959. Hardcover. H/b with d/w; vg/vg+; nice copy; 8vo; 224pp; set in Cornwall.
Book number: 66775
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Children's Girls Ballet Dance Cornwall
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, CONSTANCE M
The Ballet School Mystery
London, Hutchinson. 1959. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Light wear to red cloth boards. Clean lightly tanned pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5291
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_childrens Fiction_juvenile_ballet U500
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
The Ballet School Mystery
London; Hutchinson; 1959, 1959. Hardcover. H/b with d/w; vg/vg; nice copy; 8vo; 224pp; set in Cornwall.
Book number: 59334
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Children's Girls Ballet Dance Cornwall
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M
The Ballet School Mystery
London: Hutchinson, 1959 ed, 1959. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; pp browning; vg-;.
Book number: 26490
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Girls Ballet School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
Bypassing Mr Podbury
London, Harrap, 1967. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Illus by Jane Paton.. Small glue stain from label on dj front panel; slight wear to edges of dust jacket.
Book number: BOOKS052649I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M
Cadet Nurse at St Marks
London: Dragon,1988, 1988. 0583312012. Paperback. ISBN: 0583312012. Pbk; vg-; minor cover creasing;.
Book number: 49099
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0583312012 Girls Nursing Stories
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
Cousins at Greycroft
United Kingdom, Hutchinson 1950, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sound and square in red case binding, v. light rubbing, black titles, prize plate to paste-down, colour frontis by E. B. Flinders and other illustrations in the text, text complete and clean, some light foxing to closed edges, pp.192.
Book number: 017988
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Children S Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
Cousins at Greycroft
London, Hutchinson. 1959, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A school girl story. 192 pages. Yellowed pages. Ink address on title page. Jacket worn at edges and chipped on the spine. Good/Good.
Book number: 014534
GBP 5.24 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.21 | JP¥ 653]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M
Cousins at Greycroft
London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People, [1959]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bcw049b
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
Dancer's Daughter.
Hutchinson & Co., London, 1959. 192 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrations, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 192802
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: childrens english fiction girls school
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE CONSTANCE M.
DancerS Daughter
London, Hutchinson & Col Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Dancer's Daughter is a successor to "The Ballet School Mystery" , other books by the author include "The Muddles of Monica", "Schoolgirl Reporter" and "Three Cheers for Penny". Sticker mark on front d/j, some foxing. Good/Good Now in Protective Wrap.
Book number: 001452
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Dancer, ChildrenS Books, Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M & NORLING, W; SPENCE, BETTY; KENT, MARGARET; ET AL
Dean's Favourite Annual for Girls
London: Dean & Son, 1961. Hardcover. 4to; spine badly torn at bottom, and small piece missing from spine at top; stories include Constance White - To see a ballerina; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fair .
Book number: 38688
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Girls Books
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
Girls in Flight
London; Hutchinson; 1965, 1965. Hardcover. H/b; vg; 8vo; 144pp; light foxing on edges; pres label inside cover.
Book number: 66070
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Children's Girls Career Novels Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE CONSTANCE M.
The Muddles of Monica
Hutchinson. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean, unmarked red baords. Spine a little worn near bottom edge. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003875
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Childrens, Childrens Fiction, Fiction, Childrnes Colelctibles
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
The Muddles of Monica
UK: Hutchinson, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; colour fontis; wrapper has loss to edges, especially at the edges, small loss to base of spine.
Book number: 51970
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, CONSTANCE M.
Ponies at Westways
London; Hutchinson; 1959, 1959. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 192pp; fep missing; d/w has approx 1 inch loss to spine, but is still quite attractive.
Book number: 46179
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Children's Pony Stories Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search