ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
WHITE ANTONIA
Beyond The Glass
London, Virago Press. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860680975) Paperback. 285 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Compelling Account Of Going Mad, Being Mad And Recovering From Madness. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 066860
USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 589]
Keywords: 0860680975
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE ANTONIA
Beyond The Glass
London, Virago Press. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860680975) Paperback. 285 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Compelling Account Of Going Mad, Being Mad And Recovering From Madness. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 056779
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0860680975
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE ANTONIA
Frost In May
London, Virago Press. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860680495) Paperback. 220 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Year Is 1908. Nanda Gray, The Daughter Of A Convert, Is Nine When She Goees To The Convent Of The Five Wounds At Lippington, On The Edge Of London. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 069797
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0860680495
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE ANTONIA
The Lost Traveller
London, Virago Press. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860680959) Paperback. 314 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. First Published In 1950,this Brilliant Portrait Of Adolescence Is The First Of The Three-novel Sequel To The Famous Novel Frost In May. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 061219
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Keywords: 0860680959
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONIA WHITE
Frost in May
Fontana, 1982, Paperback. [ 506pp. ] ISBN: 0006164218. Very Good.
Book number: 129172
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0006164218
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOTHY, CHRISTINE (TRANS. BY ANTONIA WHITE),
I AM FIFTEEN AND I DO NOT WANT TO DIE.
Collins, London, 1956, 1st edn., 128pp, dichromatice blue/grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, the autobiography of a young girl at the Russian siege of German occupied Budapest in early 1945, and of how by living in cellars and only by venturing out when the noise of battle recedes she eventually escapes over the frontier into Austria, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., flaking at folds, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book number: 40860
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: WW2 - General
Keywords: war ww2 hungary budapest russia germany autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOTHY, CHRISTINE [TRANSLATED BY ANTONIA WHITE] [JACKET DESIGN BY KENNETH FARNHILL]
The Serpent's Bite
Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First English Edition 1961. London 1961. First English edition hard back binding in publisher's sage green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 159 printed pages of text. Shallow rubs to the spine tips, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition period artwork dust wrapper with minimal rubs to the page edges, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 53393
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

DE BEAUMONT, D'EON; WHITE, ANTONIA [TRANS.]
The Memoirs of Chevalier D'Eon
London: Anthony Blond, 1970. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 314pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: English translation. [Charles-Genevieve-Louis-Auguste-Andre-Thimothee d'Eon de Beaumont was born in Tonnere, into a family of lawyers.]. G : in Good condition with chipped dust jacket. Sporadic light foxing within .
Book number: bgd137
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1322]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BORDEAUX, HENRY; TRANSLATED BY WHITE, ANTONIA
A Pathway to Heaven
New York, Pellegrini & Cudahy. 1952. Hard Cover. Normal wear; dust jacket is more worn with scuffs, soils and edge chips. Very Good -/Good.
Book number: 067502
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Heaven
In shopping cart

More information

COLETTE (TRANSLATOR: ANTONIA WHITE)
The Claudine Novels
London, Penguin. Reprint. (ISBN: 0140183221) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 560 pp, containing: Claudine at School; Claudine in Paris; Claudine Married; Claudine & Annie. VG+.
Book number: 012815
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novels Claudine Short Stories 0140183221
In shopping cart

More information

COLETTE (TR. ANTONIA WHITE),
Claudine at School.
NY: Farrar Straus and Cudahy, (1957). First American Edition. Very Good in Good (chipped, worn) DJ. Ownership signature.
Book number: 708507
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

COLETTE (TR. ANTONIA WHITE),
The Tender Shoot and Other Stories.
NY: Farrar Straus and Cudahy, (1959). First American Edition. Very Good in Good (chipped, worn) DJ. Ownership signature.
Book number: 704377
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

COLETTE, TRANSLATED BY ANTONIA WHITE,
The Tender Shoot and other stories.
NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1958). Later printing. VG PB. 11 stories showing Colette at her best, recording difficulties & pleasures of the sensual life. Bottom corner edge wear. Also includes The Photographer's Missus.
Book number: BOOKS029169I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLETTE, TRANSLATED BY ANTONIA WHITE
Claudine Married
Secker & Warnurg , 1960. Light shelf wear only. 192pp. Wrapper design by Janina Ede.. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good..
Book number: 626179
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors A to C
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUTHIE, ERIC EDMONSTON (ED. ) . GERALD DURRELL. ANTONIA WHITE. VIOLA BAYLEY [ET AL]
Mystery and Adventure Stories for Girls / Edited By Eric Duthie . . . [By] Gillian Baxter, William Mayne [and Others. With Illustrations. ]
London: Oldhams Press Limited 1962. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 255 p. Form/genre; Adventure stories. Juvenile fiction. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138706
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONIA WHITE CHRISTINE ARNOTHY ETC
Picture Post - 3 March 1956
London, Hulton, 1956. First edition. Paperback. Good + .
Book number: 500027079
GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VOLTAIRE [FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET DE VOLTAIRE] TERANSLATED BY ANTONIA WHITE AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY R M HATTON
The History of Charles XII King of Sweden
The Folio Society, 1976. Slight sunning to slipcase. Unread. 285pp including index . Illustrated in black-and-white from works of art. Map[ endpapers. Hardback in slipcase, AS NEW/Slipcase Very Near Fine.
Book number: 717033
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1615]
Keywords: Royals
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, ROSAMOND; WHITE, ANTONIA; SACKVILLE-WEST, VITA
The Weather in the Streets; Frost in May; All Passion Spent
London, Virago. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1860492207) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, 779 pp, near fine in VG- wrapper with edgewear to top. NB: this item will incur a slightly higher postal rate - please email for details.
Book number: 009998
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novels Omnibus 1860492207
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, ROSAMOND / WHITE, ANTONIA / SACKVILLE-WEST, VITA
Weather in the Streets / Frost in May / All Passion Spent
London, Virago. 1994. (ISBN: 1860492207). hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 163414
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general 1860492207
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, ROSAMOND; WHITE, ANTONIA; MANNING, OLIVIA
The Weather in the Streets; Frost in May; the Doves of Venus
BCA, 1986. Book Club , Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large 8vo. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 0008487.
Book number: 0008487
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN , ROSAMOND , ANTONIA WHITE AND VITA SACKVILLE-WEST:
The Weather in the Streets / Frost in May / All Passion Spent
Virago 1994 Reprint VG/VG 779pp 9.5 x 6.5 1150g
¶ Omnibus edition contiaining The Weather in the Streets, Frost in May and All Passion Spent. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 17563
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: olivia curtis rollo spencer nanda grey convent of the five wounds lady slane lehmann fiction omnibus 1860492207
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN , ROSAMOND , ANTONIA WHITE AND VITA SACKVILLE-WEST:
The Weather in the Streets , Frost in May , All Passion Spent
Virago 1997 Reprint VG/VG slight edgewear 779pp 9.5 x 6.5 1500g
¶ Omnibus edition containing The Weather in the Streets, Frost in May and All Passion Spent. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 17595
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: olivia curtis rollo spencer nanda grey convent of the five wounds lady slane lehmann fiction omnibus 1860492207
In shopping cart

More information

LESORT, PAUL-ANDRE (WHITE, ANTONIA TRANSLATED)
The Branding Iron
Collins, 1958. Uk 1st, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 003504.
Book number: 003504
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

LESORT, PAUL-ANDRE. TRANSLATED BY ANTONIA WHITE
The Branding Iron
London, Collins. 1952, 1st English Language Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp128. Book has pos on front pastedown (hidden by dj when jacketed, a narow tan mark with just a few spots in it & a darkened top foredge-otherwise excellent. Jacket has tear of less than 1 cm running along crease of flap, closed inch long tear on bottom of front panel & a few very tiny nicks. Overall very presentable. a novel about jhuman emotions under stress - a 9-day diary, '.at the end of which its author plans to kill herself just before her husband returns from a business journey. The diary is not an account of events, but the searching of her mind for those reasons which have led her to decide to end her life.'. Very Good/Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1002437
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, French, Translation, English Text
In shopping cart

More information

LESORT, PAUL-ANDRE (WHITE, ANTONIA (TRANS))
The Branding Iron
London: Collins, 1958. First U.K Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket .
Book number: bbl185
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1322]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search