ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
WHITBOURN JOHN
Downs-Lord Day: Part Two Of The Downs-Lord Triptych
London, Simon and Schuster. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671033018) Paperback. 404 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Several Hundred Years After The Events Of Downs-Lord Dawn, The Emperor Blades XXIII Rules New-Wessex And Humanity Has Come To Terms-to A Degree-with The Ravening Non-human Killers Known As The Null. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 045058
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0671033018
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITBOURN JOHN
Downs-Lord Day: Panel Two Of The Downs-Lord Triptych
London, Simon and Schuster. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671033018) Paperback. 404 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Several Hundred Years After The Events Of Downs-Lord Dawn, The Emperor Blades XXIII Rules New-Wessex And Humanity Has Come To Terms-to A Degree-with The Ravening Non-human Killers Known As The Null. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 045320
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0671033018
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITBOURN JOHN
Downs-Lord Day: Panel Two Of The Downs-Lord Triptych
London, Simon and Schuster. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671033018) Paperback. 404 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Several Hundred Years After The Events Of Downs-Lord Dawn, The Emperor Blades XXIII Rules New-Wessex And Humanity Has Come To Terms-to A Degree-with The Ravening Non-human Killers Known As The Null. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 063857
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0671033018
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN , WHITBOURN
Downs-Lord Day : Part Two of the Downs-Lord Triptych
Earthlight, United Kingdm, 2000. Edition Unstated, Mass Market Paperback. Good. Chipped on back cover. Remnants of price-tag on front and back covers. Remainder mark on the bottom of text block. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 404 pages. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fantasy; ISBN: 0671033018. ISBN/EAN: 9780671033019. Inventory No: 005666.
Book number: 005666
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN JOHN
The Royal Changeling
Earthlight 1998 Paperback, 336pp. (ISBN: 9780671017859). Very Good.
Book number: 572718
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780671017859 9780671017859
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN JOHN
BINSCOMBE TALES
haunted Library, 1989. 1st edition, Collects four stories and an afterword by the author. "Paperback. very good chapbook,44pp.
Book number: FF11.254"
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2238]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN,
Binscombe Tales.
Haunted Library Publication: Chester, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine (unread) copy. Collects four stories and an afterword by the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 09494
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN JOHN
A BINSCOMBE TALE FOR CHRISTMAS
Haunted Library, 1994. 1st edition, a seasonal ghost story. Paperback. 090615328X. very good chapbook, 20pp.
Book number: FF11.232
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3735]
Keywords: 090615328X
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN.
Binscombe Tales. Sinister Saxon Stories.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 239 pp. Tail-piece and dust jacket artwork by Alan Hunter. 500 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
¶ . Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 302889
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN JOHN
A BINSCOMBE TALE FOR SUMMER
Haunted Library, 1996. 1st edition, a seasonal ghost story. Paperback. 0906153298. very good chapbook, 20pp.
Book number: FF11.233
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3735]
Keywords: 0906153298
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN JOHN
A DANGEROUS ENERGY - signed
Gollancz, 1992. 1st edition. SIGNED. This novel is set in a 20th-century Britain where the Reformation failed and the country is still being spiritually ruled from Rome. A world where magic works. Hardback. 0575053550. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition.
Book number: FD11.350
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.17 | JP¥ 1365]
Keywords: 0575053550
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN
A Dangerous Energy.
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1992. First British Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This, his first book presents only edgwear and shelf wear and is now protected in an acid free mylar jacket protector. It appears unread - hinge bery tight and springs closed, with UK price on front flap on lower corner. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 6392
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4371]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN
A Dangerous Energy
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575053550. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. The author's first novel. Winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel competition. ; Octavo.
Book number: 13688
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fantasy 0575053550 Alternate History Fantasy England Magic
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WHITBOURN
A Dangerous Energy
Gollancz 1992 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and across lower edge of rear board and page edges a little browned else Fine book in slightly rubbed and creased Dust Jacket. .
¶ "England 1967: ruled by the power of the Catholic Church, as it has been since the failure of the Protestant Reformation. In this England there are steam trains, but no internal combustion engine, rifles but no electricity; heresy but no democracy. And in this England, magic works... " This author's first book."
Book number: 107435
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN,
A Dangerous Energy.
Victor Gollancz: London, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0575053550. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's first novel, winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel Competition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 00032
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0575053550
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN JOHN
A DANGEROUS ENERGY
Gollancz, 1992. 1st edition. This novel is set in a 20th-century Britain where the Reformation failed and the country is still being spiritually ruled from Rome. A world where magic works. Hardback. 0575053550. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FY10.289CT
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.27 | JP¥ 2488]
Keywords: 0575053550
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN
A Dangerous Energy
Gollancz Fantasy, London, 1992. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Peter Mennim -- Dustwrapper. Good/Good. 317 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. A neat and tidy copy. "His first novel won the 1991 First Fantasy Novel Competition jointly organized by BBC Radio 4's Bookshelf and the publishers Gollancz. The novel is set in an alternate world UK, ingeniously outlined through a history examination paper, where Royalists won the Civil War and the stern guardianship of the Catholic Church has, as in Keith Robert's Pavane (1968), retarded technology; this Church controls and polices magic. The selfish, amoral anti-hero Oakley is magically initiated by elves, enters the Church, and proves brutally effective in "crusades" against England's heretical Protestant "Levellers". He advances himself by misusing demons, source of all major magical power; these and their conjuration exude an effective stench of wrongness, as in James Blish's Black Easter (1968). Oakley's climactic experiment in demonological research, though horrifying and hugely destructive, leads him to a futile dead end. He dies quietly in bed, to learn (like C.S. Lewis's damned) that his lifetime's efforts have achieved only his utter severance from God" (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF) Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Peter Mennim -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0202238
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504]
Keywords: Alternate History, Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN JOHN
A Dangerous Energy
UK, VGSF. 1993. (ISBN: 0575055766) Mass Market Paperback. 317 pp. shop stamp on intro page. Very Good.
Book number: 59997
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction 0575055766
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN,
A Dangerous Energy.
Victor Gollancz: London, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0575053550. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's first novel, winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel Competition.
Book number: 04450
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 960]
Keywords: 0575053550
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WHITBOURN
Downs-Lord Day (The Downs-Lord Triptych)
Earthlight 2000 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780671033019). Good.
Book number: 572741
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780671033019 9780671033019
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN
Downs-Lord Dawn (Panel One of the Downs-Lord Tripotych)
London, Earthlight, 1999. (ISBN: 067103300X) Paperback, 346 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 40641
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 067103300X
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN
Downs-Lord Dawn (Panel One of the Downs-Lord Tripotych)
London, Earthlight, 1999. (ISBN: 067103300X) Paperback, 346 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 40639
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 067103300X
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WHITBOURN
Downs-Lord Day (The Downs-Lord Triptych 2)
Earthlight 2000 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780671033019). Very Good.
Book number: 555771
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780671033019 9780671033019
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITBOURN, JOHN
Downs-Lord Dawn: Panel One of the Downs-Lord Triptych
Great Britain, Earthlight. 1999. (ISBN: 067103300X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with clean unmarked pages, minimal creasing to covers & spine, faint remainder mark on bottom edge and a few small dents on front cover. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 122536
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Time Travel Time Warp Adventure Parallel Worlds Science Fiction Sf Sci_fi 067103300x
In shopping cart

More information

WHITBOURN, JOHN
Downs-Lord Dawn (Panel One of the Downs-Lord Tripotych)
London, Earthlight, 1999. (ISBN: 067103300X) Paperback, 346 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edges. Otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 40640
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 067103300X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search