ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TYSON, CAROLYN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN HALL WHEELOCK
California Poems and Others
Self-published, 1978. STAPLED WRAPS. First edition. Very good. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author.. Very Good .
Book number: BING840A070
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

HARDISON, O.B., JR. - KENNETH PITCHFORD - SHEILA PRITCHARD; SELECTED AND EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY JOHN HALL WHEELOCK
Poets of Today - V
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 191 pages, VG+ in G dj. Sound binding & very clean - no names, no writing. DJ mostly clean and without much surface wear, though edge wear, chipped evenly across top of spine & front flap "price-clipped" (the top corner torn off). Very Good/Good.
Book number: 02420
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Literature Poetry General #1
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, MAXWELL E.;WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1979. (ISBN: 0684161737). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, DJ lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped, Internally Clean. Prev. owners, Richard Welling (artist), name on FFE. Very Good -/Good +.
Book number: 007134hb
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: April11
Keywords: 0684161737
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, MAXWELL E.; WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL (EDITOR)
Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
, Charles Scribner's Sons 1979, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0684161737 Translated from the French by Jan Dalley. This book is in fine condition in a dust jacket that has a hint of edge wear and light tanning to the inside flap and now has a protective mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035559
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, MAXWELL E.; WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL, ED.; DAVENPORT, MARCIA, INTRO.
Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
New York, Scribner, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0684161737. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Sme v. lt wear on brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj good, smwht rubbed--sme marks. Sme lt sunning at fr bottom. Lt tanning on r. flaps. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 33048
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0684161737
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, MAXWELL E. (JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, SELECTIONS, EDITOR, COMMENTARY)
Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
New York, Scribners 1950, Early Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
¶ Slight toning of page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has a little toning light edgewer. Very tight, crisp, clean book.
Book number: 54467
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE; SCHWARTZ, DELMORE; WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
American Poetry at Mid-Century
Washington DC, Library of Congress. 1958. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 49pp. Lectures. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20851
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIDLAND, JOHN M.; ALBERT HERZING, AND DAVID R. SLAVITT; JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, EDITOR.
POETS OF TODAY VIII (8): Fires of Home, The Mother of the Amazons, and Suits for the Dead.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1961.) First printing. The eighth book in this important series which presents the first book publication of significant collections by young poets, edited and selected and with an introductory essay (Man's Struggle to Understand) by John Hall Wheelock. 188 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (small chips and other edgewear to the dj.)
Book number: 40652
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: first books,
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL,
Afternoon: Amagansett Beach.
New York: Dandelion Press, 1978. (HIDY, LANCE) First edition, No. 91 of 200 copies "designed and written out by Lance Hidy". 8vo. . Brown cloth with paper label on upper cover and spine. Fine.
¶ Meditative poems by the author at age 86
Book number: 18299
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL (1886-1978).
Autograph Quotation Signed.
Prolific and influential American poet and editor whose first volume of poetry was "The Human Fantasy" (1911). AQS, 1p, 8½" X 11", n.p. 1972 March 21. Near fine. Light original mailing folds. Titled "for Billy, Doris, Queenie, Donna, June, and John," this is an original, probably one-of-a-kind quatrain written especially for a small class of disabled school children, thanking them in verse: "Thank you for your message and / The thank-you picture made by hand, / Thank you, each and every one -- / I hope you have a lot of fun." Somewhat tremulous, but bold, easily legible and attractive. A charming example of the vintage versifier's graciousness. .
Book number: 28473
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: AUTHORS Authors
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
A Bibliography of Theodore Roosevelt
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition; limited to five hundred copies. Beige boards with grey cloth. Book is in VG- condition; ex-library with usual markings, including pocket on rear pastedown, and strip of residue from library sticker on spine. Corners are bumped, and there is a 1/2" piece torn from bottom edge of spine and a small tear along top. There are a few checks in pencil in margins. 32 pp. .
Book number: 10946
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Bibliographies. Reference. Theodore Roosevelt.
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
The Black Panther: A Book of Poems
NY: Scribner's, 1922. 1st printing. hardcover. no dj; owner name on front free endpaper. Very light wear to boards. Nice copy.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 134929
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL,
The Black Panther: a book of poems.
NY, Scribner, 1922. 1st ed. G. Black binding, gilt panther on ft cover, gilt lettering. Owner name ft endpapers, notations to text in pencil.
Book number: BOOKS046661I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
The Bright Doom: A Book of Poems (Signed)
NY: Scribner's, 1927. 1st printing. hardcover. no dj; owner name on front free endpaper. Signed & inscribed by author. Few light pencil marks throughout.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 134930
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Poetry Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL (1886-1978)
The Bright Doom : A Book of Poems
New York ; London : C. Scribner’s Sons 1927. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 80 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Wheelock. John Hall (1886-1978) --The Bright doom --Poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 73575
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL.
Bright Doom.
NY: Scribner's, 1927. Hardcover. First edition. Edge worn at the spine base and crown and at the corners, else very good. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 1676
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
By daylight and in dream; new and collected poems, 1904-1970
New York, Scribner. 1970. Trade Paperback. 292pp. Light wear, clean text. Nice copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 196275RWR
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: 1
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL.
By Daylight and in Dream. New and Collected Poems 1904-1970.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 1. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author and his wife, John Hall & Phyllis Wheelock, with corrections to index and page 89 in author's hand, along with notations of first appearances. 292 pp. Small 8vo, Medium blue cloth backed, pale yellow paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good+. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed; Review slip and promotional photographs, along with Christmas card from author laid in. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed. Interior tight and bright.
Book number: 42889
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL (1886-1978)
By Daylight and in Dream; New and Collected Poems, 1904-1970
New York. Scribner 1970. 12th Edition. Description: xvii. 292 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Collected Poems - John Hall Wheelcock. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0684106477. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 71960
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
Keywords: 0684106477
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
"a Certain Hidden Place" in American Scholar (Summer, 1970)
First Edition. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: C5072
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL.
Dear Men and Women: New Poems.
NY: Scribner's, 1966. Hardcover. First printing. Fine in a very good (age toning along the spine and bottom edge of the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 31937
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL,
DEAR MEN AND WOMEN.
Wheelock, John Hall. DEAR MEN AND WOMEN; NEW POEMS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1966. 92pp. 8vo. Previous owne's inscription on first e.page, else fine hardcover copy in near fine, faded d/j
Book number: 71289
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
Dear Men and Women: New Poems
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 92 pp. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. The jacket is sunned at the spine. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 007228
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
Dear Men and Women New Poems
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1966. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffp, INSCRIPTION TO THE AMERICAN POET LOUIS UNTERMEYER. Includes the envelope, pasted in on inside cover. Inscription reads "For Louis in old affection and admiration - from Jack". REVIEW COPY. In NEAR FINE CONDITION, with dust jacket in VG++ condition, with some discoloration, protected in mylar cover. 92 pages bound in brown cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. Has light foxing on page edges only. See our other Wheelock books inscribed to Untermeyer.
Book number: 000628
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: "John Hall Wheelock" Poet Poetry "Louis Untermeyer"
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search