| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1393 books on 56 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Uncanny Tales 2 (the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult - Volume 16) Sphere Books, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 9780722190371. (spine "sunned" & cover wear) (edges "tanned") (good reading copy) (Part of uniform series - Introduction by Dennis Wheatley) [Vol.2] (Stories by E F Benson, L P Hartley and others). Good . Book number: 009202 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780722190371 Sf & Horror Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Art. Arrow Books, London, 1966. 320 pp including index, number written on front end-paper, pages browned, edges foxed, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 197483 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: occult black magic vampires werewolves sex rites church religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Art (54-617) New York, Paperback Library, 1968, First printing of this edition. Fine, Very near fine in original wrappers. Slight wear at the spine tips. Book number: b11399 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Into My Parlour Hutchinson, Undated, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 7½" x 5". 384pp. [ 85th Thousand. ] . Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, creased, faded with much loss. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans. Edges of text block lightly tanned. Pages very gently age-tanned. Book number: 162205 GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.64 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Inheritance Hutchinson & Co., 1965, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 8" x 5". 349pp. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans. First Edition (First Printing).[ Maps to the end papers. From the flap 'The action of this book takes place in two islands, Corfu and Ceylon. Its characters are also of two very different worlds - the old and the new. On the one hand we have the Duke de Richleau and his friends, Ri..] . Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ has been wrapped in mylar and taped to the reverse. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a couple of tiny nicks, overall nice and bright. Top edges faintly dusty with a couple of small spots to leading edges of text block. Book number: 133946 GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.71 | JP¥ 2045] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: sinhalese theft arson blackmail murder gentleman civilization egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil and All his Works Peerage, 1983, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1.4Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.[ No fewer than eight of Dennis Wheatley's world-famous novels are concerned with Satanism and the occult, which as subjects of study have deeply interested him for many years. In this absorbing and lavishly illustrated book Mr. Wheatley sums up a life..] ISBN: 0907408613. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Book number: 143672 GBP 24.60 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.56 | JP¥ 3068] Catalogue: Mystical & Arcane Religion
Keywords: Evil elemental forces 0907408613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Killed the King United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1951, First Edition. A good 1st edition hardcover in in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends/corners with spine lean, internally no writing or stamps, clean toned pages foxed to the edges. The bright dustwrapper (illustrated by Sax) is creased/rubbed to the edges with small chips and several small closed tears to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 26914 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Eighteenth Century Hist Fiction Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sword of Fate Hutchinson, 1952, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 7½" x 4¾". 288pp. [ 4th Impression. ] ISBN: . Good - in Poor DJ. Book number: 143752 GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gate of Dreams; A Subjective Autobiography Published by Geoffrey Chapman 35 Red Lion Square, London First Edition 1972. London 1972. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. ISBN 0225658828. Contains [xvi] 207 printed pages of text. Near Fine condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with the purple paper to the spine sun faded to blue, rubbing of the paper to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 56026 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill for the Use of a Body London, Hutchinson. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. spine leans, unclipped DW has some insect damage along the lower fore edge folds and to spine end, name to blank verso of fep map. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007717 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Thriller Adventure Fiction Novel Oriental | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill for the use of a Body Heron Books, 1974 214p, portrait frontispiece, yellow silk marker, hardback (imitation red leather, the upper cover and spine decorated in gilt), a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper called for) Book number: 96582 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black August London, Hutchinson. reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW with some short edge tears or chipping loss to spine ends and corners, name to verso of fep. Very Good/Good. Book number: 008107 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Baroness Heron Books, 1972 376p, portrait frontispiece, yellow silk marker, hardback (imitation red leather, the upper cover and spine decorated in gilt), a VG copy (no dustwrapper called for) Book number: 96579 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Works 41 Volumes Heron Books, 1972 - 1974. 41 vols: Bill For the Use Of A Body; The Black Baroness; Come Into My Parlour; Contraband; The Dark Secret Of Josephine; The Devil Rides Out; The Eunuch Of Stamboul; Evil In A Mask (spine lettering very faded); The Fabulous Valley; Faked Passports; The Forbidden Territory; Gateway To Hell; The Golden Spaniard; The Haunting Of Toby Jugg; The Island Where Time Stands Still; The Ka Of Gifford Hillary; The Launching Of Roger Brook (spine lettering very faded); The Man Who Killed the King; Mayhem In Greece; Mediterranean Nights; The Prisoner In the Mask; The Quest Of Julian Day; The Rape Of Venice; The Rising Storm; The Satanist; The Scarlet Impostor; The Second Seal; The Shadow of Tyburn Tree; Strange Conflict; The Sultans Daughter (spine lettering very faded); The Sword of Fate; They Found Atlantis; They Used Dark Forces; Three Inquisitive People; To the Devil a Daughter; Traitors Gate; Uncharted Seas (spine lettering faded); Unholy Crusade; V for Vengeance; Vendetta in Spain; The White Witch of the South Seas. 8vo. Original uniform set elaborately gilt decorated red faux leather with silk markers (most volumes Fine, some spines faded). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with b&w portrait frontispieces and b&w plates.. Book number: 45853 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Into My Parlour, A Gregory Sallust Story London, Hutchinson. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) spine leans, uprice lipped DW has chipping and loss to the edges and folds, tear across lower front panel, undated assumed first, war era paper etc. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007718 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Thriller Adventure Fiction Novel Oriental | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contraband London, Hutchinson. 1954, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW with handling soiling to white rear panel, book spine leans, name to verso of fep. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008110 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Fiction Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Curtain of Fear London, Hutchinson. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. spine leans, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, has heavy rubbing and splitting or tears along the folds, chipes to spine ends. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007716 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Thriller Adventure Fiction Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Curtain of Fear The Book Club. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011545 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Inheritance : A Duke de Richleau Story London, Hutchinson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Mortelmans. tidy unclipped DW has some bubbling to the lamination in front joint, short tears at top corner and lower heel, name to verso of map fep. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007726 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Novel Thriller Adventure Fiction Novel Edward Mortelmans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Secret Of Josephine Hutchinson & Co., 1955. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is a bit chipped and rubbed.some damp markings and minor tanning.well bound.[J.mel] -- Chapter 1Book number: qf76 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Secret of Josephine - A Roger Brook Story London, Hutchinson. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sax. price clipped DW has heavy chipping loss at head and tail of spine, rubbed edges and corners, some splits to folds, name to verso of fep. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007748 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Roger Brook Napolean Caribbean Islands Historical Fiction Sax | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desperate Measures London, Hutchinson. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091197201) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. papered boards VG, lower front corner bruised, bottom edge a little insect damage but unobtrusive, top and fore edge slightly dusty. DW complete unclipped and VG with lamination intact and not bubbled. edge wear top and bottom with minor tiny nicks at corners. Really a very nice copy. 415 pp map end papers. Secret agent Roger Brook infiltrates Napoleans Legion of Honour on Elba and accompanies the Emperors return to Europe. Stunning wraparound DW by Barbosa. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000241 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Roger Brook Napolean Historical Fiction 0091197201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desperate Measures - A Roger Brook Story London, Hutchinson. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091197201) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barbosa. Near Fine in near fine price clipped DW, book spine leans, unmarked, 415 pp map end papers, Secret agent Roger Brook infiltrates Napoleans Legion of Honour on Elba and accompanies the Emperors return to Europe, Stunning wraparound DW by Barbosa. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007732 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Roger Brook Napolean Historical Fiction 0091197201 Barbosa | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DEVIL RIDES OUT ARROW BOOKS. 1966. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 245 pages. Couverture pliée. ¶ A black magic story -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061013 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil Rides Out, A Duke De Richleau Black Magic Story London, Hutchinson. reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) book spine leans, name to verso of fep, unclipped DW chipped with loss along folds and corners as well as foot of front panel, still stunning DW design though! loss to head and tail of DW spine, 147th thousand, undated reprint, classic devil-worship thriller made into Hammer Horror film. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007721 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Satan Satanism Devil Worship Hammer Horror Film Novel Occult Thriller Adventure Fiction Novel Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page