| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 177 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
SONGS From The GOLDEN GATE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. 8vo. 7-1/8" x 4-5/8". 3rd impression. SIGNED by George Wharton James on the ffep. 159, [3 (blank)] pp. Partially unopened. Red muslin cloth with gilt stamped lettering. TEG., Spine a bit sunned. A VG+ copy. Illustrated by William Keith. ¶ A note on the ffep by the former owner, Lucie A. Chase [a prominent Pacific Grove resident], states this book signed by James after a talk given on Indians & Basketry. Book number: 8313.2 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Easter. Singing Tree Press, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 246 pages. Very Good. Book number: 51761 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Three Americas Railway: An International and Intercontinental Enterprise Outlined in Numerous Formal Disquisitions and Five Elaborate Essays, All Strongly Advocating Free and Fast and Full and Friendly Intercommunication Between the Sixteen Adjunctive and Concordant Republics of the New World W.S. Bryan, 1881. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 473 pages. Moderate wear to the covers; hinges cracked; the pages are tanned but the book is still good overall. Original printing. Railroad. Name inside. Book number: 092824 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: Railways; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine of American History with Notes and Queries, Illustrated, Volume XIX (19) January-June 1888 Historical Publication Co. 1888. Hard Cover. Poor. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; pages tanned else good. A couple of pages torn and taped,chipped, binding nearly loose. Reading copy. Articles include Thurlow Weed's Home in New York City; Samuel Carpenter the Elder 1649-1714; Washington as an Angler; Historic Cannon Balls and Houses-The British Invasion of Connecticut in 1777; The Fallacy of 1860/ Personal Recollections of William H. Seward and more. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 042223 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of History with notes and Queries, Extra Numbers 85-88: Rare Lincolniana 19; Caleb Haskell's Diary; Cruise of US Flagship Hartford; Address on Texan Independence (2) William Abbatt, 1922. Hard Cover. Good. Extra numbers 85-88 bound together. Works include those listed.. Ex-library with typical marks, bound in soiled boards, pages have some discoloring and wear at edges, good, solid book. This periodical reprinted old, rare documents of history. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 027600 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentaries on the Law of Partnership as a Branch of Commercial... Story, Joseph William Fisher Wharton, Editor. Commentaries on the Law of Partnership as a Branch of Commercial and Maritime Jurisprudence, with Occasional Illustrations from the Civil and Foreign Law. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1881. Seventh edition by William Fisher Wharton. li, 730 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777663; ISBN-10: 1584777664. Hardcover. $135. * Reprint of the seventh and final edition. First published in 1841, this was the last of Story's great treatises. Like the others, it was a standard work in the United States and, to some extent, Great Britain. In his Law Studies Samuel Warren said the Commentaries on the Law of Partnership is "a truly luminous exposition of a subject noted for its intricacy, and the subtlety of the rules upon which the system depends" (451). It was a deeply influential work as well. Indeed, Pound mentions it his list of texts that were "a significant force in our legal development.": The Formative Era of American Law 140. Book number: 47350 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT UNITED STATES MARITIME LAW 9781584777663 1584777664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentaries on the Law of Partnership as a Branch of Commercial... Story, Joseph William Fisher Wharton, Editor. Commentaries on the Law of Partnership as a Branch of Commercial and Maritime Jurisprudence, with Occasional Illustrations from the Civil and Foreign Law. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1881. Seventh edition by William Fisher Wharton. li, 730 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777663; ISBN-10: 1584777664. Hardcover. Slightlt bumped copy. $45. * Reprint of the seventh and final edition. First published in 1841, this was the last of Story's great treatises. Like the others, it was a standard work in the United States and, to some extent, Great Britain. In his Law Studies Samuel Warren said the Commentaries on the Law of Partnership is "a truly luminous exposition of a subject noted for its intricacy, and the subtlety of the rules upon which the system depends" (451). It was a deeply influential work as well. Indeed, Pound mentions it his list of texts that were "a significant force in our legal development.": The Formative Era of American Law 140. Book number: 56477 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT UNITED STATES MARITIME LAW 9781584777663 1584777664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy. NY. Knopf. 1979. First Edition. NF/VG+ in lightly edgeworn and soiled jacket Book number: 1226 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy. London: Cape, (1979). First Edition. The British edition of the author's pseudonymous first book, which won the National Book Award for best first novel. Tiny spot to top stain; else fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 014330 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Film/Film Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy Penguin. 1980. (ISBN: 0140053549) Paperback. Good. Book number: 012238 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0140053549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1980. Softcover. Reprint. Light marking to prelims. Covers a little worn. Spine and binding fine. FAIR. Book number: 758 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy. NY: Knopf, 1979. First Edition. His first book, which won the American Book Award for best first novel and was made into a well-received movie. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket with one corner crease to the front flap. Book number: 915688 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Signed Film/Film Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy. New York:, Knopf,, 1979., First edition. Hardcover. A first novel made into a fine film. This copy has some soiling and fading on the top edge, and the jacket has a small spot (rubbing) on the front at the hinge. Still a very nice copy in the lovely Fred Marcellino dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.. Book number: 2147 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy Avon Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. 0380472821 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7336706 USD 6.22 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 495]
Keywords: 0380472821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy [Paperback] Penguin Books, 1980, Stempel im Buch, stark berieben und bestossen. akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU036236 € 7.66 [Appr.: US$ 9.61 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 764] Catalogue: Science Fiction und Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy Penguin Books, Great Britain, 1985. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and solid with a little edgewear and some creases in cover Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0140053549. ISBN/EAN: 9780140053548. Inventory No: 003727. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003727 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy. London: Cape, (1979). First Edition. The proof of the British edition of the author's pseudonymous first book, which won the National Book Award for best first novel. Fine in a near fine proof dust jacket. Book number: 014331 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof Film/Film Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Fred Marcellino. [a bit of soiling at top and bottom edges of covers, faint foxing to top page edges, spine slightly turned; jacket shows moderate wear at edges and corners, surface rubbing, vertical crease in rear flap, small tear at top front foldover (rendered unobtrusive by new jacket protector)]. The author's first novel, a National Book Award winner, which takes the reader "into the life -- into the abrasive real world, the extraordinary mind and the inspired obsession -- of a boy whose entire being, from his thirteenth year, is focused on his desire for flight, on his fascination with birds." One of those books whose lyrical mode of expression usually translates into "unfilmable," but in fact Alan Parker made a halfway decent movie out of it in 1984, with Matthew Modine and Nicolas Cage; of course, he did have to update it from the 1930s/World War II period of the book, and make the two main characters into Vietnam veterans (more "relevant," I guess).. Very Good in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 17845 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: *Recent Listings
Keywords: Birds Mental Illness Movie Source Fantasies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy Cape, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a price stamp. -- Chapter 1Book number: 161j USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 0394425693. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394425693. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 3/4 inch tear to bottom rear panel. Stated First Edition.. Book number: 007330 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 0394425693 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy NY: Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in close to fine dust jacket with short, repaired tear at rear spine fold.. Book number: 014492 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy Jonathan Cape, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224017322. Fine. Fine the jacket is shelf rubbed, but is not torn. the book has no inscriptions, and the binding is excellent, square and tight. -- Chapter 1Book number: 102l USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0224017322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WILLIAM WHARTON - Octavo, blue paper covered boards backed with cream cloth & titled in gilt on the spine, in the beautiful dust wrapper designed by Fred Marcellino. The binding is lightly bumped & the dust jacket is very lightly rubbed. [v], 309 & [1] pages plus colophon. Near fine. First edition of the author's first book.Signed by William Wharton on the dedication page. Book number: 22174 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century Literature; 20th Century Literature; Novel; Fiction; First Book; William Wharton; Signed; Signature; Autograph; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
BIRDY N.Y. Alfred A.Knopf. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, EX-LIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 072278 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdy Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-394-42569-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This astonishing novel carries us wholly, and with the magical and commanding persuasiveness of our own dreams, into the life - into the abrasive real world, the extraordinary mind and the inspired obsession of a boy.. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 033710 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Novel 0394425693 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page