| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 918 books on 37 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Edith Wharton's World: Portraits of People and Places. The National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution. (September 26, 1997-January 25, 1998). (Catalog). (Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1997). - Quarto [11 inches high by 8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial cream wrappers. There is a price-sticker on the rear wrap. 13 & [5] pages. Profuse illustrations in color and black & white. Near fine. In their catalog essay, Eleanor Dwight and Viola Hopkins Winner point out that Edith Wharton's career was launched with the publication "The Decoration of Houses", her first book, co-written with her architect friend Ogden Codman. Her taste in art, architecture and decoration was developed through her travels in Europe and her friendships with French and American artists and writers while living in Paris. This exhibition assembled more than one hundred art objects and literary artifacts which "bring to life her remarkable personality and the milieu of her cosmopolitan society". Book number: 19694 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Art; Art Objects; Literary Artifacts; Literature; American Literature; Novelist; Edith Wharton; Edith Wharton's World: Portraits of People and Places; Catalog; Exhibition; National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; Eleanor Dwight; Viola Hopkins W | In shopping cart More information div> |
"More Love-Letters of an Englishwoman" in The Bookman, Vol. 12, No. 3. NY: Dodd Mead, 1901. A parody by Wharton of the Love Letters of an Englishwoman, an anonymous, supposedly posthumous, collection of letters actually authored by Laurence Housman. Published in the year Wharton built The Mount, her estate in Lenox, Massachusetts. Pages partially uncut, a few edgetorn in opening; near fine in wrappers with a small spine chip and foredge tears. Book number: 016428 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895. NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good. Book number: ss545 USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7954]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
"to Edith Wharton: After Reading the July Number of Scribner's Magazine" (Poem) in New York Times, Part Ii: Saturday Review of Books (July 8, 1905) First Edition. Fine, Complete, original, disbound issue in near fine condition. Also, a brief news article on Wharton's summer activities. Book number: T307 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Women Writers in Mcfarlin Special Collections. First Series Tulsa, McFarlin Library, University of Tulsa, 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Bio-bibliographical essays on forty writers represented in the holdings of the McFarlin Library's Special Collections Department. Book number: b17844 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Maid, D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated 1935, Hardcover. . Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed. Binding tight and inner pages unmarked. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 36703 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Maid: Dramatized by Zoe Akins from the novel by Edith Wharton. New York:, Appleton, 1935. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Appleton (1) Present in Rear. Fine. Clean and Tight. No Writng Or Marks. No Dj. Book number: 14214 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Innocence Penguin, 1993, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 301pp. Winner Pulitzer Prize prize. ISBN: 0140177906. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 113746 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Film & Television
Keywords: drawing rooms interpersonal brilliantly mysterious ostracized relations triangles exquisite novelists criticism separated european american literary classics suitable marriage designed realized socially approved anatomy english society general writers cla | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Innocence Penguin, 1996, Paperback. Winner Pulitzer Prize prize.[ From the cover 'In the narrow, elitist world of upper class New York, Newland Archer awaits his marriage to May Welland, a young girl who knew nothing and expected everything. Into this delicate scenario bursts the mysterious and exotic Countess Ol..] ISBN: 0140622055. Very Good. Book number: 129331 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: drawing rooms interpersonal brilliantly ostracized relations triangles exquisite novelists criticism separated european american literary classics suitable designed realized socially approved anatomy english society general writers studies married customs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Innocence Penguin, 1994, Paperback. Winner Pulitzer Prize prize.[ From the cover 'In the narrow, elitist world of upper class New York, Newland Archer awaits his marriage to May Welland, a young girl who knew nothing and expected everything. Into this delicate scenario bursts the mysterious and exotic Countess Ol..] ISBN: 0140177906. Very Good. Book number: 122469 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: drawing rooms interpersonal brilliantly ostracized relations triangles exquisite novelists criticism separated european american literary classics suitable designed realized socially approved anatomy english society general writers studies married customs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Innocence • The House of Mirth • Ethan Frome Chancellor Press, 1994, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). In the Great Classic Library series. ISBN: 1851524975. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Light reading creases to the spine. Slightly cocked. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 153245 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Innocence Virago Press, 1994, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Introduction by Penelope Lively. Winner Pulitzer Prize prize.[ From the cover 'In the narrow, elitist world of upper class New York, Newland Archer awaits his marriage to May Welland, a young girl who knew nothing and expected everything. Into this delicate scenario bursts the mysterious and exotic Countess Ol..] ISBN: 086068069X. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Book number: 115297 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: drawing rooms interpersonal brilliantly ostracized relations triangles exquisite novelists criticism separated european american literary classics suitable designed realized socially approved anatomy english society general writers studies married customs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Novels of Old New York Penguin, 1994, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ House of Mirth; Custom of the Country; Age of Innocence; 992pp. ] ISBN: 0140240942. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ffep excised. Book number: 140681 GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.6 | JP¥ 923] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0140240942 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1961, First edition. Softcover . Octavo, brown & white card covers. pp 46, (2), stapled. Light sunning at margins of covers, light rubbing at one corner, a VG+ clean, tight and uncreased copy otherwise, no owner names. U of Minn Pamphlets on American Writers No. 12. Book number: 32135 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton: A Woman in Her Time New York, Viking Press, 1971, First edition. (ISBN: 0670289116) Hardcover . Small quarto, white cloth. VG copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has some peeling to surface lamination, VG otherwise. Lots of illustrations. Book number: 32437 USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1706] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0670289116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NO GIFTS From CHANCE. A Biography of Edith Wharton. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1994). 8vo. 1st edition. 546 pp (including Index). Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. Illustrated, from photographs. Book number: 30933 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1531]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of to-Morrow: Critical Studies of the New Spirit in Literature New York and London, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover , Near fine with fading on the spine and random marks on the maroon cloth-covered boards. Previous name. Book number: 018726 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Custom of the Country (Classic, 20th-Century, Penguin) Penguin Classics. 1990-01-02. (ISBN: 0140181903) Paperback. Good. Book number: 061445 GBP 4.02 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.3 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140181903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decoration of Houses. London: B T Batsford, 1898. First UK edition (hardback). 8vo, xxii, 204pp. 56 plates. Original burgundy cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. This copy was formerly in an Institutional library, with a stamp to one of the preliminary pages and a shelfmark to the spine; there is light chafing to the extremities of the binding, the inner hinges are cracked (and repaired), and there is some light staining to the margins of the preliminary pages. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. Book number: 29552 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.93 | JP¥ 11847] Catalogue: 4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Short Novels Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & tone to boards, rough-cut page ridges toned, in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Hard Cover. 798 pp. 9.2 x 6.3. CONTENTS: Young Joseph - Thomas Mann; The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Thornton Wilder; The Duel - Joseph Conrad; The Old Maid - Edith Wharton; Father Sergius - Leo Tolstoy; The Turn of the Screw - Henry James; Good-bye, Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Prisoner of the Sand - Antoine de Saint Exupery; Portrait of Jennie - Robert Nathan; The Lost Sea - Jan de Hartog; Father of the Bride - Edward Streeter; The Short Reign of Pippin IV - John Steinbeck. Book number: 1526916 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SLEEPING AND THE DEAD: Thirty Uncanny Tales. Chicago: Pellegrini & Cudahy, (1947.) First printing. An uncommon anthology, which collects thirty short stories, including A View from a Hill by M. R. James; Glory Hand by August Derleth; The Lady's Maid's Bell by Edith Wharton;IThe Shadows by Henry S. Whitehead; Out of teh Eons Hazel Heald (uncredited collaboration with H. P. Lovecraft); The Jar by Ray Bradbury; The Painted Mirror by Donald Wandrei; The Double Shadow by Clark Ashton Smith; The Ocean Leech by Frank Belknap Long; Farewell Performance by H. R. Wakefield; One Way to Mars by Robert Bloch; Out of the Picture by Arthur Machen; The Canal by Everil Worrell; The Postman of Otford by Lord Dunsany; Deaf, Dumb, and Blind by C. M. Eddy, Jr.; Spider-Bite by Robert S. Carr; Mr. Lupescu by Anthony Boucher;The Doll by Algernon Blackwood; The Tool by Wiliam F. Harvey; The Dreams in the Witch-House by H. P. Lovecraft and more. Selected and with an introduction by August Derleth. Bibliography. 518 pp. Very good+ in black cloth, lacking the dust jacket. A clean and tight copy, lettering on spine slightly rubbed but still clearly legible, minor bumping to corners. Book number: 49480 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Memories of Edith Wharton. (n.p.): Glen Horowitz, Bookseller, (1993). First Edition. Limited Edition of 150 copies only on Lana paper. Signed by the author. Near Fine in decorative green cloth. Book number: 710862 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Signed Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Innocence London, Penguin. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140177906) Paperback. 300 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Pulitzer Prize Winning Novel-analysing The Manners Of The New World With Those Of Old Europe-first Published In 1920. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 063829 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0140177906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Innocence London, Penguin. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140177906) Paperback. 300 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Pulitzer Prize Winning Novel-analysing The Manners Of The New World With Those Of Old Europe-first Published In 1920. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064141 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0140177906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age Of Innocence London, Penguin. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140177906) Paperback. 300 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Pulitzer Prize Winning Novel-analysing The Manners Of The New World With Those Of Old Europe-first Published In 1920. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 061589 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0140177906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page