| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 803 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
First Over Blackie & Son, Undated, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . [ Illustrated with line drawings. 224pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Illustrated by Eillis Silas. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve. ] . Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled / chipped with some loss. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Bookplate to ffep. Foredges spotted, top edges dusty. Internally clean & bright. Book number: 106287 GBP 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.4 | JP¥ 1384] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lad of Grit Blackie & Son, Undated, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). [ Green decorative cloth with illustrations to spine and upper board of a pirate by a cannon. A Story of Adventure on Land and Sea in Restoration Times. 4 B&W Plates. 240pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Illustrated by Edward S. Hodgson. ] . Good. Boards and spine a little dulled, bruised at head and tail. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. Book number: 139494 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1821] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Boys' Story Book Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1931. Hardback. Good condition. Large format. Front cover shows a red indian firing a bow and arrow. First story is 'Off the Deep End' by Batten. Colour frontis and b/w plates. Spine creased and frayed to top and tail. Edges very worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Frontis missing. Book number: 814188 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Boys' Annual Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1930. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Large format. Front cover shows man dressed in white on a horse, riding through what looks like a tea plantation. First story is 'Martingale's Move' by Westerman. Colour and b/w plates. Spine and edges are worn. Covers grubby. Small chip to rear cover onlay. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1 plate has 1" closed tear. All plates present. Front joint cracked. Book number: 814185 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS) Brock, H.M. & Mays, D.L. & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie Boys' Annual Blackie & Son. Ill.: Brock,R H & Browne,Gordon et al. A good oversized picturecover hardcover with pictorial yellow cloth spine. Cover: Man on camel. Spine: Aviator. Moderate wear to edges, foxing on 1st few pages. Book number: CC1319 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books Brock,R H & Browne,Gordon Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Boys' Annual Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Front cover shows man in a canoe going down the rapids. First story is 'All's Well' by Bird. Colour and b/w plates. Edges worn. Covers scuffed. Corners bumped. All plates present. Book number: 814194 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS) Henry, Thomas & Prater, Ernest & Reynolds, Warwick & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Boys' Annual Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1931. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Front cover shows man dressed in white on a horse, riding through what looks like a tea plantation. First story is 'Martingale's Move' by Westerman. Colour and b/w plates. Spine is browned and marked, edges worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Glue marks to endpapers. All plates present. Book number: 814184 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS) Brock, H.M. & Mays, D.L. & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Budget for Boys London & Glasgow (c.1937), Blackie & Son. First Thus. HB Illustrated Boards. 4to. 192pp. Illus.col.plates. Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, hinges tender, owners' names on pastedowns and feps, owner's name and address, dated 1937, on ffep, damp stains on some pages, foxed. No date, but dated inscription, cover shows boys playing leapfrog. Good- . Book number: 20947 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Keywords: Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Budget for Boys Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1930. Hardback. Good condition. Large format. Pictorial boards. Front picture shows scouts putting a tent up. B/w illustrations. First story is 'The Boastin' Foool' by T.C. Bridges. Edges worn. Bookplate to front pastedown. Frontis missing. Rear joint cracked. Book number: 813791 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS ANTHOLOGY - STORY BOYS ANNUALS (BOYS) Eyles, D.C. & Day, G.R. & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain: a magazine for boys and "old boys", volume XXXVII, April to September, 1917 London, George Newnes, 1917. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated cloth 1st ed.. Contains short stories by Westerman, Hylton Cleaver and others. Trade binding in plum-coloured cloth with boy in blazer on front board. Pages browned; owner's inscrip on ffep; binding tight; cloth a little discoloured on boards & faded on spine; gilt on spine dull & worn.. Book number: BOOKS119322I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain: a magazine for boys and "old boys", volume XLIV, October, 1920 to March, 1921 London, George Newnes, 1921. Used - Good. Good hardback in plum cloth 1st ed.. Contains two short stories by Westerman. Trade binding, in plum cloth with boy in blazer on front board. Some foxing; pages a little browned; binding tight; spine & part of front board faded; gilt on spine dull.. Book number: BOOKS118927I GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pick of Boys' Stories Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1935. Hardback. Good condition. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour plates + b/w illustrations. First story is 'Gorilla Jim's Pets' by Dent. Edges are worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some foxing. Book number: 815682 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Rogers, Stanley & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pick of Boys' Stories Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour plates + b/w illustrations. First story is 'Gorilla Jim's Pets' by Dent. Corners lightly worn. Book number: 814774 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Rogers, Stanley & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chums No 2039 London, Chums, 1931. First Edition. PB. Folio. The Legion's Way. Good . Book number: 500021623 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chums No 2040 London, Chums, 1931. First Edition. PB. Folio. The Legion's Way. Good . Book number: 500021624 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chums No 2037 London, Chums, 1931. First Edition. PB. Folio. The Legion's Way. Good . Book number: 500021622 GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.13 | JP¥ 885]
Keywords: Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defiance of the Ban Lon, Blackie. 1931. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E S Hodgson. small pencil sketch of fighter plane and naval boat to paste down otherwise tidy but showing some age, name blacked out to fep, frontis + 320pp + 3 plates and frontis, Boys type adventure tale set in South America, undated but from 1931. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002121 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Boys Adventure Story South America E S Hodgson | In shopping cart More information div> |
King of Kilba London, Ward Lock. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW , book and DW near fine, paper stock is age browned, aboriginal elements in Australian setting, for young adults, the first volume in the Commonwealth Library, 183pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008312 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Australia Australian Setting Childrens Fiction Young Adults Commonwealth Library 1 Aboriginal Aborigines | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lively Bit Of The Front: A Tale Of The New Zealand Rifles On The Western Front. London, Blackie And Son Ltd. Unknown. Pictorial Hard Cover. 288 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Good/None Issued. Book number: 025691 USD 54.90 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4367] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rivals of the Reef London, Blackie & Son, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Inns, Kenneth. Blue cloth with dark blue lettering and decoration of deep sea diver to spine strip. 320 pp. Frontis + 5other b&w plates. Text block clean. Front endpaper appears to have been pasted to front endpaper and front hinge is cracking at this joint. A good, solid copy of this now hard-to-find title. Undated but according to Britsh Library Integrated Catalogue published in 1929. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 032115 GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.63 | JP¥ 5300] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Fiction Zvab Inns, Kenneth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the White Ensign, A Naval Story of the Great War London, Blackie. 1917, First Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: E S Hodgson. blue cloth white black, red and white illustrated design with prominent White Ensign, decorated and titled spine also, light handling and rubbing to cloth, copperplate inscription to verso of fep 'To John Moffat for Best Answering December 1917 W T Quigley ', 256pp, some minor foxing and handling soiling or finger marking, lacks one plate, but the col. frontis. is present. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008467 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: World War One Fiction Boys Adventure Westerman Naval Nautical British Militry Jingoism Propaganda John Moffat December 1917 W T Quigley E S Hodgson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winged Might London, Blackie. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: E R Grover. (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, pale slate cloth, price clipped DW VG with minimal edge and corner rubbing, small chip head of lower joint, light browning or dust soiling to closed edges, no inscriptions, 256pp + plates boy's adventure story dealing with experimental aircraft and espionage. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005600 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction Aviation Military Inter-War Early Twentieth Century Test Pilot Action Adventure Vintage Retro E R Grover | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Canada Thirty Fourth Annual Volume 1913 , London, Pilgrim Press, 1913. First. Cloth HB. 4to Heavy. Spine shows cowboy on horseback, front boards shows two cowboys on a river. Spine well rubbed. Cracked hinges. Section at rear loose. Good- . Book number: 5005443 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pearl Fishers, and Other Stories / By Major Gorman, Percy F. Westerman and Others ; with Illustrations By C.E. Brock, R.I. V. Cooley and Others London : Raphael Tuck & Sons 1936. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 186 p. : col. Plates ; 22 cm. Genre: Juvenile literature. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked quarter cloth over paper labelled boards. Suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 152122 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories for Boys Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1950. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Cream cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. First story is 'THe Captain's Cannon' by Holmes. Colour frontis and b/w plates and illustrations. Corners worn and bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Book number: 815683 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY BOYS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page