ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
WESTERMAN JOHN F C.
The Aero-Contract
London, Oxford Univesity Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 255 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/As New.
Book number: 025692
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN JOHN F. C.
Bringing down the Air Pirate
London, Ward Lock. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW a few short edge tears, minor chipping loss, undated assumed first edition probably about late 1950s, 253pp+ col. frontis. mild fade to book boards. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 008203
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: British Fiction Juvenile Young Adult Action Thriller Westerman Early Twentieth Century Aviation Airship Espionage
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN JOHN F. C
The Counter-Stroke
London, Ward Lock. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. n.d. presumed first.188pp. Green boards. Tear in cloth to lower front spine joint. Marks/ stains to boards. Crease to front board. Discolour strips to feps. Name to ffep. Some spotting. Dw has some soiling to cover, rubbing to spine joints, creasing to edges. Crease to front cover. Some tears, some small loss. Good-/good.
Book number: 6085
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN JOHN F. C.
The Looted Gold
London, Ward Lock. 1932, First Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW minimal edge wear to spine ends, small hole rubbed to fold over lower board, lacks fep, light browning to half title, 256pp + col frontis. internally a very tidy copy, uncommon in such a tidy DW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008565
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Keywords: British Fiction Juvenile Young Adult Action Thriller Westerman Early Twentieth Century Aviation Espionage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESTERMAN JOHN F. C.
The Ocean Bandits
London, Oxford University Press. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. 256 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exceptions are that, the front/back blank pages are missing and a small mark to inside cover. An adventure story for boys. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 024566
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESTERMAN JOHN F. C
Twelve Months To Win
London, Ward, Lock And Co Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 252 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and small piece missing on top of jacket. A Party Of Boy Scouts Are Robbed Of The Fifty Pounds They Have Drawn From The Bank In Order To Buy Equipment For Camping. Fortunately A Mr X Appears On The Scene And Replaces The Money On Condition The Scouts Can Discover Who He Is. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 052896
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN. JOHN F.C.
A Mystery of the Air. Illustrated By A. Mason Trotter.
London No Date, OUP. First Edition?. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original decorated blue cloth hardcover, 253 pages, page edges and pages spotted, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 56876
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Westerman.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESTERMAN, JOHN F C
The Aero-Contract
Oxford, United Kingdom, 1935. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Trotter A. Mason. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 180mm - 240mm. 255 pages. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Covers have shelf wear, rubbing and some marking.. Illustrator: Trotter A. Mason. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Children. Inventory No: 12611.
Book number: 12611
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Children. Children
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.
The Air Record Breakers
London, Ward Lock. 1937, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean and tight copy, in good condition. The cover somewhat discoloured on back side. Good.
Book number: 001367
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Aviation, Rare, Action; Adventure; Escapade; General Fiction; Novel
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F.C.
Bringing Down the Air Pirate
London (n.d. c.1930s), Ward, Lock & Co. First Edition. HB Decorated Cloth. 8vo. 253pp. Col.frontis. Blue cloth, maroon lettering and decoration. Spine and topr margin of rear cover sunned, spine and corners bumped, Sunday Schol Prize bookplate, dated 1940, on ffep. Good .
Book number: 23381
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Adventure Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN F. C. WESTERMAN
Bringing Down The Air Pirate
Ward, Lock. 1930. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. 253 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 066256
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.,
Bringing Down The Air Pirate
Ward Lock. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed.One ownership plate.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK.
Book number: qr21
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F.C.
Bringing down the air pirate
London, Ward Lock, n.d.. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Ed.not stated.. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip dated Xmas 1935 on ffep; page fore-edge foxed; dj a little edgeworn. Undated and with no edition stated. First published in 1930; the date of the inscription & inclusion in the Sentinel series .
Book number: BOOKS076093I
GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | JP¥ 1163]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN F.C. WESTERMAN
Bringing Down the Air Pirate
London and Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co Limited. Blue Cloth, 8vo. Rubbing to top and tail of spine and extremities. Bookplate to front pastedown. pp 253. Good.
Book number: 039012
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Childrens Aviation Flying Airplane Aeroplanes
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.:
Bringing Down The Air Pirate.
London, Ward, Lock & Co., no date (c. 1935) Hard cover blue cloth bds, decorated, faded at spine btm and a little on upper bd, some marks on rear bd otherwise Good, unclipped d/w, Fair, edgewear, closed tears, small piece missing at btm of spine, contents clean and tight, some age-spotting to pge edge blocks, neat presentation inscript. to ffep dated 1935, pp253 +adverts.
Book number: 9216
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468]
Catalogue: boy's fiction
Keywords: boy's fiction adventure airship thriller
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F.C.
Bringing down the air pirate
London, Ward Lock, 1935. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dustjacket) . Undated - c.1935. Prize bookplate (1936) on ffep; feps a little browned; text OK, but cloth a little foxed and soiled.
Book number: BOOKS025323I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.
The Counter-Stroke
London and Melbourne, Ward Lock. 1956. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. No date, inscription dated 1956. Adventure story for boys. Good/Good.
Book number: 319018
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Boys Stories
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F.C. (J.F.C)
The Counter-Stroke
GB, Ward, Lock. Reprint. Hardback, Sm8vo. ?1950s. VG+/VG Pc DW.
Book number: f04.080
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Catalogue: J. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.
The Counter-Stroke
London; Ward Lock; 1948, 1948. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; g+/g; 8vo; 188pp; foxing on edges; cover faded; d/w very worn with foxing inside; name in fep.
Book number: 73192
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F.C.
The counter-stroke.
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd, 1946. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in turquoise paper over boards with black titles, minor wear at corners, no inscriptions. 188 pages, colour frontispiece. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 34017
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.,
The Counter- Stroke
Ward, Lock. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is edgeworn and marked.Light tanning.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: uw1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F.C. (J.F.C)
The Counter-Stroke
GB, Ward, Lock. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardback. Clean bright dw has minor edge wear. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb104.029
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Catalogue: J. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.
The Counter-Stroke
London; Ward Lock. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 188pp; foxing on edges and eps; cover faded; spine torn at edges; frontispiece almost all missing.
Book number: 73194
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.
The Counter-Stroke
Ward, Lock, London and Melbourne, 1950. Reprint, Hardcover. Good/Good. 300 g; 192 pages, which includes 4 pages of advertisements, and mentions a film "Challenge to Lassie", which was released in 1949. This book was 1st published in 1946, and is obviously therefore a reprint. The dustjacket has a 1 inch tear at the top and a half inch tear at the bottom right-hand side of the rear panel, and a couple of very short said is at the top and bottom of the left-hand side of the front panel. Rubbing to the top and bottom edges. Slight foxing to the top and front edges of the text block. Internally clean. A scan can be provided to help assess condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0232448
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: adventure, Pilots Children;
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERMAN, JOHN F. C.:
The Counter-Stroke;
London, Ward, Lock & Co, nd; Hbk; Good/ Dj Good+; 188pp with colour frontis. plus 4pp Publishers Ads; Green covers with black lettering; Spine faded in places; Dust jacket has edge wear especially at spine extremities.
Book number: 6989
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Children,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search