ascending
descending
found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ROBERT WESTALL
Children of the Blitz Memories of Wartime Childhood
Viking, 1985, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 10" x 7¾". 237pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap 'A marvellous account of what it was like to be a child then. The sounds and smells come over vividly ‘the sinking in the gut at the sound of the siren, the smell of cordite on the autumn air, the ta..] ISBN: 0670801348. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ, ¾" closed tear. DJ stained on the edges at the reverse, bleeding through slightly. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
Book number: 162991
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: world 1939 1945 history 20th century great britain social life customs 941084’088054 d810.c4 evacuation phoney shelters gasmasks barrage balloons daylight raids london provincial merseyside home front prisoners war d day flying bombs v2s
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
The Creature in the Dark
Corgi, 1997, Paperback. [ 128pp. ] ISBN: 0440862019. Very Good.
Book number: 129349
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
Ghost Stories
Kingfisher, 1991, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). 256pp. ISBN: 0862728029. Very Good.
Book number: 148084
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: spine chilling manifestation otherworldly hair raising poltergeist mischievous collections frightening apparition wraithlike disturbing literature narrative imaginary unearthly presence invented vaporous ethereal phantasm sinister fictions inhuman haunted
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
The Machine Gunners
Macmillan, 2001, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). ISBN: 9780330397858. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Book number: 155864
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
The Making of Me A Writer's Childhood
Catnip, 2006, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Edited by Lindy McKinnel. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 1846470080. Very Good.
Book number: 169823
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 20th authors century during english influential life most tyneside war world
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
The Scarecrows
Puffin, 1985, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780140314656. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.
Book number: 151898
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
Yaxley's Cat
Piper, 1992, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780330324991. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Book number: 151798
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

DICK FRANCIS, ROSALIND LAKER, STEPHEN HUNTER, ROBERT WESTALL
Reader's Digest Condensed Books: Decider, The Sugar Pavilion, Point of Impact, Blitzcat
London, Reader's Digest. 1994, Condensed Edition. 528 pages, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 3167
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 528
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL, ROBERT (EDITOR) (PRINCE, MANNING-SANDERS, PEARCE, QUILLER-COUCH; GORDON, KAFKA, BRADBURY, DICKENS AND OTHERS
Ghost Stories
Australia, Kingfisher Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0862728029) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: Sean Eckett. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, lightly yellowed pages, light edgewear with a few small stains on edges and a gift inscription inside front cover. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good.
Book number: 108220
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: Ghost Story Horror Supernatural Novel Thriller Psychological Suspense Young Readers Adolescents People Teenagers Youth Juvenile Literature 0862728029 Sean Eckett
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY ROBERT WESTALL
Cats' Whispers and Tales : A Celebration of Cats Through the Ages
London, Macmillan Children's Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0330435582) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated by Kate Aldous. Soft cover, 160 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
Book number: 019102
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Cats, Dogs, Pets
Keywords: 0330435582
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL ( EDITOR )
Ghost Stories a Haunting Collection of Supernatural Tales
London England, Kingfisher Books, 1988. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Sean Eckett Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 086272323x Hardback Ghost Stories a Haunting Collection of Supernatural tales illustrated 253pp plus acknowledgments'We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 082484
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Ghost Stories a Haunting Supernatural Tales
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL ROBERT (ED)
Children of the Blitz: Memories of Wartime Childhood
Viking, 1985 237p, numerous illustrations, 7.6”x 10”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0670801348]
Book number: 97752
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL ROBERT
The Promise
London, Macmillan. 1990, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 007630
GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | JP¥ 2489]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL ROBERT
A Time of Fire
London, Macmillan. 1994, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 001689
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESTALL ROBERT
Le vagabond de la côte.
GALLIMARD, 1993. 221 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs, par Yan Nascimbene. Collection "Page Blanche". Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Robillot. In-12 Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2070551210.
Book number: RO80119191
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 20705512101
In shopping cart

More information

SOUTHEY, ROBERT ILLUSTRATED BY WESTALL:
The LIfe of Nelson;
London, Bickers & Son, 1884; Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 351ppwith 12 illustrations by Westall printed in Woodburytype, Plans etc. Internal hinge cracked, tape repaired. Blue covers with embossed gilt decoration & title on front & spine. Edges bevelled. All edges gilt. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required.
Book number: 19513
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Nelson History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL, ROBERT
Antique dust: ghost stories
London, Viking, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed. No inscriptions or annotations; small stain on lower fore-edge; binding tight; dust jacket spine badly faded; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0670812013
Book number: BOOKS166785I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: 0670812013
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL, ROBERT
Blitz Kat
Wildeboer, 1989, gebonden, netjes
Book number: 8108478
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL, ROBERT
Blitz kat
Amsterdam, Wildeboer 1989 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton
Book number: J88112
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: jeugdboek/tweede wereldoorlog
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
Blitzcat
London, United Kingdom, Macmillans Childrens Books, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330310402 Paperback Paperback. Couple of slight creases to corner front cover. Winner of the Smarties Book Prize. One brave cat and her incredible journey..She led the way to safety, out of the blazing hell of blitzed Coventry. People touched her for luck; feared her as an omen of disaster. Wherever she went, she changed lives..232 pp. .
Book number: 047075
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Childrens Book
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WESTALL
Blitzcat
Scholastic. 1989. (ISBN: 9780590427715) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0078050
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590427715
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL, ROBERT
Blitzcat
Piper, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. She became a symbol in the Blitz - of either luck or disaster - and psi-trailed her owner in amazing circumstances. Winner of the Smarties Prize.
Book number: 001669
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Children; Ww2; Sci-Fi; Cats
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESTALL, ROBERT
Blitzcat
Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-590-42771-7) . [2000], 13th rint. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy).
Book number: 391647
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 828]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0590427717
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL, ROBERT
Blitzcat
Macmillan, 1990. Paperback. G-. First Thus. She became a symbol in the Blitz - of either luck or disaster - and psi-trailed her owner in amazing circumstances. Winner of the Smarties Prize. fep missing.
Book number: 002258
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Children; Ww2; Sci-Fi; Cats
In shopping cart

More information

WESTALL, ROBERT.
Blitzcat.
London: Pan Books (Piper), 1990. rep. "One brave cat and her incredible journey..She led the way to safety out of the blazing hell of blitzed Coventry. People touched her for luck, feared her as an omen of disaster. Wherever she went, she changed lives.." Pp.232, toning to pages. P/b, creasing to spine. G+.
Book number: 18046
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Westall Blotzcat Coventry Juvenile Fiction A11895 Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search