| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Children of the Blitz Memories of Wartime Childhood Viking, 1985, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 10" x 7¾". 237pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap 'A marvellous account of what it was like to be a child then. The sounds and smells come over vividly ‘the sinking in the gut at the sound of the siren, the smell of cordite on the autumn air, the ta..] ISBN: 0670801348. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ, ¾" closed tear. DJ stained on the edges at the reverse, bleeding through slightly. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. Book number: 162991 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: world 1939 1945 history 20th century great britain social life customs 941084’088054 d810.c4 evacuation phoney shelters gasmasks barrage balloons daylight raids london provincial merseyside home front prisoners war d day flying bombs v2s | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creature in the Dark Corgi, 1997, Paperback. [ 128pp. ] ISBN: 0440862019. Very Good. Book number: 129349 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Stories Kingfisher, 1991, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). 256pp. ISBN: 0862728029. Very Good. Book number: 148084 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: spine chilling manifestation otherworldly hair raising poltergeist mischievous collections frightening apparition wraithlike disturbing literature narrative imaginary unearthly presence invented vaporous ethereal phantasm sinister fictions inhuman haunted | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Machine Gunners Macmillan, 2001, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). ISBN: 9780330397858. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Book number: 155864 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Me A Writer's Childhood Catnip, 2006, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Edited by Lindy McKinnel. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 1846470080. Very Good. Book number: 169823 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: 20th authors century during english influential life most tyneside war world | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scarecrows Puffin, 1985, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780140314656. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. Book number: 151898 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Children's
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yaxley's Cat Piper, 1992, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780330324991. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Book number: 151798 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children's
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books: Decider, The Sugar Pavilion, Point of Impact, Blitzcat London, Reader's Digest. 1994, Condensed Edition. 528 pages, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 3167 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Anthologies/Miscellanies
Keywords: 528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Stories Australia, Kingfisher Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0862728029) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: Sean Eckett. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, lightly yellowed pages, light edgewear with a few small stains on edges and a gift inscription inside front cover. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. Book number: 108220 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545] Catalogue: Horror, Supernatural
Keywords: Ghost Story Horror Supernatural Novel Thriller Psychological Suspense Young Readers Adolescents People Teenagers Youth Juvenile Literature 0862728029 Sean Eckett | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cats' Whispers and Tales : A Celebration of Cats Through the Ages London, Macmillan Children's Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0330435582) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated by Kate Aldous. Soft cover, 160 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Book number: 019102 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Cats, Dogs, Pets
Keywords: 0330435582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Stories a Haunting Collection of Supernatural Tales London England, Kingfisher Books, 1988. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Sean Eckett Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 086272323x Hardback Ghost Stories a Haunting Collection of Supernatural tales illustrated 253pp plus acknowledgments'We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 082484 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Ghost Stories a Haunting Supernatural Tales | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Blitz: Memories of Wartime Childhood Viking, 1985 237p, numerous illustrations, 7.6”x 10”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0670801348] Book number: 97752 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Promise London, Macmillan. 1990, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 007630 GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | JP¥ 2489] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time of Fire London, Macmillan. 1994, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 001689 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le vagabond de la côte. GALLIMARD, 1993. 221 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs, par Yan Nascimbene. Collection "Page Blanche". Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Robillot. In-12 Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2070551210. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80119191 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 20705512101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The LIfe of Nelson; London, Bickers & Son, 1884; Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 351ppwith 12 illustrations by Westall printed in Woodburytype, Plans etc. Internal hinge cracked, tape repaired. Blue covers with embossed gilt decoration & title on front & spine. Edges bevelled. All edges gilt. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required. Book number: 19513 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Nelson History Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antique dust: ghost stories London, Viking, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed. No inscriptions or annotations; small stain on lower fore-edge; binding tight; dust jacket spine badly faded; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0670812013 Book number: BOOKS166785I GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: 0670812013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitz Kat Wildeboer, 1989, gebonden, netjes -- MooiboekBook number: 8108478 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitz kat Amsterdam, Wildeboer 1989 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton Book number: J88112 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: jeugdboek/tweede wereldoorlog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitzcat London, United Kingdom, Macmillans Childrens Books, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330310402 Paperback Paperback. Couple of slight creases to corner front cover. Winner of the Smarties Book Prize. One brave cat and her incredible journey..She led the way to safety, out of the blazing hell of blitzed Coventry. People touched her for luck; feared her as an omen of disaster. Wherever she went, she changed lives..232 pp. . Book number: 047075 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: Fiction/Childrens Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitzcat Scholastic. 1989. (ISBN: 9780590427715) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0078050 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590427715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitzcat Piper, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. She became a symbol in the Blitz - of either luck or disaster - and psi-trailed her owner in amazing circumstances. Winner of the Smarties Prize. Book number: 001669 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Children; Ww2; Sci-Fi; Cats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitzcat Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-590-42771-7) . [2000], 13th rint. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 391647 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 828] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0590427717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitzcat Macmillan, 1990. Paperback. G-. First Thus. She became a symbol in the Blitz - of either luck or disaster - and psi-trailed her owner in amazing circumstances. Winner of the Smarties Prize. fep missing. Book number: 002258 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Children; Ww2; Sci-Fi; Cats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blitzcat. London: Pan Books (Piper), 1990. rep. "One brave cat and her incredible journey..She led the way to safety out of the blazing hell of blitzed Coventry. People touched her for luck, feared her as an omen of disaster. Wherever she went, she changed lives.." Pp.232, toning to pages. P/b, creasing to spine. G+. Book number: 18046 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Westall Blotzcat Coventry Juvenile Fiction A11895 Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page