ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALGIS BUDRYS, WALLACE WEST, ERNEST SCHROEDER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Fantastic Fantasy Fiction Volume 1 Number 3
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement with Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. New York 1953. Publisher's original colour illustrated period fantasy super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, priced 35c and 1/6.
Book number: 46345
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN,JACK & WEST,WALLACE & DEL REY,LESTER ET AL
Future Science Fiction May 1952
Thrilling Publication. Pulps/Western. A very good pulp magazine. Cover painting by Milton Luros.
Book number: 3PP0035a
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (ERIC FRANK RUSSELL, RALPH WILLIAMS, GENE L. HENDERSON, ALGIS BUDRYS, ISAAC ASIMOV, WALLACE WEST, P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY SCHNEEMAN.
Astounding Science Fiction. November 1952. Vol. L, No. 3.
Street & Smith, New York, 1952.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Orban, Pawelka and van Dongen. Contents: Last Blast by Eric Frank Russell; Pax Galactica by Ralph Williams; The Things to Come by Gene L. Henderson; The High Purpose by Algis Budrys; The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov (Part Two of Three Parts); Oil for Tomorrow (article) by Wallace West; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller; Brass Tacks. Int erior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small corner crease on front cover, light rubbing on rear cover, soft crease at bottom corner of t e x t b l o ck, tiny tear at bottom of rear cover and last few pages (archivally taped). VG-.
Book number: 11625
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Eric Frank Russell, Ralph Williams, Gene L. Henderson, Algis Budrys, Isaac Asimov, Wallace West, P. Schuyler Miller, Orban, Pawelka, Van Dongen, Schneeman, Oil, Drilling, Wells, Platforms.
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JACQUES BIRNBERG, IVAN BARKO, ANGUS MARTIN, WALLACE KIRSOP, GISÈLE MATHIEU-CASTELLANI, ROSS CHAMBERS, PETER BROOME, JEAN-YVES MOLLIER, JEAN FORNASIERO & JOHN WEST-SOOBY
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XXXIX, N° 2, May-August 2002
"Monash University, 2002. N° spécial : ""Matchless entertainment and instruction"" : Essays in Hohour of Wallace Kirsop and Joan Lindblad Kirsop. Contient entre autres : Wallace Kirsop, Joan Lindblad Kirsop et ""l'Australian Journal of French Studies"", par Jacques Birnberg (20 p., en français). A tribute to an Academic Couple, by Ivan Barko (2 p., in english). La Poétique de la fureur et l'esthétique des vers rapportés : l'exemple de Clovis Hesteau de Nuysement, par Gisèle Mathieu-Castellani (20 p., en français). The Resilience of Poetry, by Peter Broome (9 p., in english). Les Panthéons symboliques de l'histoire du livre, par Jean-Yves Mollier (9 p., en français). Chasing Rimbauds, by Brian Nelson (9 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 2002. N° spécial : ""Matchless entertainment and instruction"" : Essays in Hohour of Wallace Kirsop and Joan Lindblad Kirsop. Contient entre autres : Wallace Kirsop, Joan Lindblad Kirsop et ""l'Australian Journal of French Studies"", par Jacques Birnberg (20 p., en français). A tribute to an Academic Couple, by Ivan Barko (2 p., in english). La Poétique de la fureur et l'esthétique des vers rapportés : l'exemple de Clovis Hesteau de Nuysement, par Gisèle Mathieu-Castellani (20 p., en français). The Resilience of Poetry, by Peter Broome (9 p., in english). Les Panthéons symboliques de l'histoire du livre, par Jean-Yves Mollier (9 p., en français). Chasing Rimbauds, by Brian Nelson (9 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
Book number: 57448
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

LOXMITH, JOHN; WILSON, THOMAS; SHECKLEY, ROBERT; WEST, WALLACE
Astounding Science Fiction March 1953: Thou Good and Faithful; Button, Button; Fool's Mate; Five Billion Dollar Magpie
Street & Smith, 1953. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Vol. 51, No. 1, also includes H. Beam Piper and John J. McGuire.
Book number: E4905
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Periodicals, Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN, CHESTER (EDITORS) (WITH T.C. ROUTLEY & W. STEWART WALLACE.) (INCLUDES E.W. BEATTY: CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY; JOHN BRACKEN: MANITOBA; A.H. REGINALD BULLER: WHEAT AND THE WEST AND THE WHEAT POOL; A.P. COLEMAN: GEOLOGY OF CANADA; J.W. DAFOE:
The Book of Canada (Includes E.W. Beatty--Canadian Pacific Railway Company; John Bracken--Manitoba; A.H. Reginald Buller--Wheat and the West and the Wheat Pool; A.P. Coleman--Geology of Canada; J.W. Dafoe--Opening the Hudson Bay Route; William
Arthur Parks--Dinosaurs of Alberta; Duncan Campbell Scott--Indians of Canada; Henry Thornton--Canadian National Railway System; W. Stewart Wallace--Story of Canada; J.A. Wilson--Civil Aviation in Canada.) Toronto, Canadian Medical Association. 1930. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 258pp. Frontispiece, top front endpaper cut away, photographs, tables, light fading on spine. Published on the occasion of the meeting of the British Medical Association in Winnipeg, August 1930. Includes E.W. Beatty (The Canadian Pacific Railway Company), John Bracken (Manitoba), A.H. Reginald Buller (Wheat and the West and the Wheat Pool), A.P. Coleman (The Geology of Canada), J.W. Dafoe (Opening the Hudson Bay Route), William Arthur Parks (The Dinosaurs of Alberta), Duncan Campbell Scott (The Indians of Canada), Henry Thornton (The Canadian National Railway System), W. Stewart Wallace (The Story of Canada) & J.A. Wilson (Civil Aviation in Canada).
Book number: 105449
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

MATHESON, RICHARD; BIXBY, JEROME; JOE E. DEAN; STURGEON, THEODORE; WEST, WALLACE; TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.; WILLIAMS, ROBERT MOORE; VOGT, A. E. VAN; JAMES, PHILIP; KUTTNER
Zacherleys Midnight Snacks
Ballantine Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, front & back hinges loose, stain to back cover does not affect text. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: Sorry, Right Number by Richard Matheson; Share Alike by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; Talent by Theodore Sturgeon; Listen, Children Listen by Wallace West; The Whispering Gallery by William F. Temple; The Piping Death by Robert Moore Williams; The Ghost by A. E. Van Vogt; Carillon of Skulls by Philip James; Pile of Trouble by Henry Kuttner.
Book number: 1512246
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL MOORCOCK, WALLACE WEST, FRANK BRANDON [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Science Fantasy Magazine Volume 17 Number 49
Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London October 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 56 other Science Fantasy Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46236
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD, ED. (VOLLMANN, WILLIAM T.; ROBERT COOVER; PAUL WEST; JOHN HAWKES; GEORGE PEREC; HARRY MATHEWS; DAVID FOSTER WALLACE, ET AL.)
Conjunctions 12.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1988. 312 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy with remainder mark on bottom.
Book number: 17197
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE AND JAMES P. MITCHELL
Our Good Neighbors in Soviet Russia
New York, Noble and Noble. 1945. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. ix, 274 pp. The cover is very lightly rubbed at the spine. In the wake of cooperation during World War II, this book gives a sympathetic look at the history, politics, people, and cultures of the Soviet Union. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006516
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: Soviet Union - Description and Travel
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, EDWARD C. & STEPHEN F. WEST
Roads to Geometry
Prentice Hall College Div; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0131816527. Minor wear to glossy pictorial boards. No interior markings. From the library of a retired mathematics professor. " --- provides a geometrical experience that unifies Euclidean concepts generally discussed in traditional high school geometry courses with various non-Euclidean views of the world. ' from the editorial reviews; 2nd Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pages.
Book number: 32823
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0131816527
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Ace Books, 1959. Softcover. Good Plus Condition. Size: Mass Market. F-114. Light wear, yellowing; faint creasing; tight square book. Stamp inside.
Book number: 079718
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; Science Fiction; Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Hicksville, NY: Gnome Press, Inc, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Small stain to fore edge, text block darkened. Dustjacket shows water damage affecting front panel and spine. A very good+ copy in good+ dustjacket. ; Octavo; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 8517
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Mars
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE WEST
The Bird of Time - F-114
Ace Books. 1959. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good.
Book number: sf2012
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1455]
Keywords: novel, literature , suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Tim
Hicksville, NY, Gnome Press. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Light edgewear, top corner of front cover bumped, pages toned, o/w very good in lightly edgeworn jacket. 256 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: BBC-SF00441
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1877]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Hicksville. N. Y.Gnome Press 1959. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. 21 cm. Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 106059
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Hicksville, NY: The Gnome Press, 1959. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Pages moderately tanned, but supple. Unclipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. ; Publisher's full brick cloth, black lettering on spine. One of only 2,898 ever published. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 7268
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Fiction Novels Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Ace F-114, 1959. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good condition.
Book number: E11477
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
NY: Ace, 1959. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 224 pages; Good condition. ACE F-114 Paperback Original. Reading creases. Creases to cover, and bumps to corners. Solid, clean. A running chronicle of the conflict between the ancient feathered folk of Mars and the brash expansionists of Earth. It is entertainment from start to finish, with only snatches of the serious aspects of dying Mars and bull-headed Earth.. Good .
Book number: 10508
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Ace F-114. [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 240347
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 828]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
NY: Gnome Press, Inc, 1959. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Book has light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Pages are age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ Very Lightly rubbed at spine. One small chip at bottom edge of front panel. Tiny edge wear at bottom edge of front panel edge. Fantastic Artwork to cover by W. I. Van Der Poel, Jr. Boards are straight and Spine is square. The story range is wide. It begins on Mars, with the odd domestic problems of the beautiful, scarlet-winged Princess Yahna, last of the Line of Flight stretching back to the Dawn.... Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 19885
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Ace F-114. [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 570774
USD 20.41 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1624]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
New York, Ace Books. 1959. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction, F-114. Complete & unabridged. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 56944
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEST, WALLACE
The Bird of Time
Gnome Press. 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pages typically browned. Jacket design by W. I. Van Der Poel. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 924059
USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2508]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE WEST
The Bird of Time
Ace Books. 1959. MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0034938
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search