| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cicadas. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. First Edition. Nathanael West's copy of Huxley's collection of poetry, with West's holograph notes on five of the front and rear endpages. Approximately 250 words, mostly quotes of other writers -- Huxley, Gray, Shakespeare; some light, but most quite serious: "In matters of love it is absurd to stand on your dignity and claim your rights. Such experiences cannot be judged and calculated like a matter of business. One gives as much and as long as one can & one does not bargain. Take what is given to you." West concludes with: "The paths of glory lead but to the grave." The year this book was published, West published his first novel. Later in the 1930s, both West and Huxley were employed as Hollywood screenwriters. West died in 1940 at the age of 37. The provenance of this book leads from West to his brother-in-law, S.J. Perelman, to the writer and bookseller, George Sims, who recounts the circumstances of his purchasing books from Perelman in the early 1970s, presumably including this one. A photocopy of a note from Sims is laid in. Fading to spine, spotting to cloth, short tear to lower front joint; still very good, without dust jacket. Publisher's extra spine label tipped to rear free endpaper. A wonderful glimpse of West's musings and inner life. Book number: 017974 USD 7500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5978.25 | £UK 4784.25 | JP¥ 596605]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nathanael West: The Art of His Life London: Secker & Warburg, 1971. 1st printing of 1st UK edition, remnant of owner's bookplate otherwise near fine hard cover book/ closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 20220 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
Keywords: 0436273306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nathanael West: The Art of His Life NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ dampstain along bottom edge of rear dust jacket panel otherwise good dust jacket. Book number: 101649 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
Keywords: 0374219338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works London: Secker and Warburg, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. Secker and Warburg. 1975 (reprint) ; West wrote 4 novels before his death in a car accident in 1940 The novel here are (1) The Dream life of Balso Snell (2) Miss Lonelyhearts (3) A Cool Million (4) The Day of The Locust Text good /very good in worn dust jacket.. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 3322 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxii, 421 pp.; 20 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. Scarce. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 040436 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST ISBN : 0552097535. CORGI BOOKS. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 139 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061619 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Locust New York, Signet; New American Library. 1983, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0451517989) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xvii, 204 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1939. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. "The Day of the Locust is a novel about Hollywood and its corrupting touch, about the American dream turned into a sun-drenched California nightmare. Nathaniel West's Hollywood is not the glamorous "home of the stars" but a seedy world of little people, some hopeful, some desparing, all twisted by their by their own desires - from the ironically romantic artist narrator to a macho movie cowboy, a middle-aged innocent from America's heartland, and the hard-as-nails call girl would-be-star whom they all lust after. An unforgettable portrayal of a world that mocks the real and rewards the sham, turns its back on love to plunge into empty sex, and breeds a savage violence that is its own undoing, this novel stands as a classic indictment of all that is most extravagant and uncontrolled in American life. / Nathan Wallenstein Weinstein was born in 1903. He graduated from Brown University in 1924 and then lived in Paris for a few years, where he wrote The Dream Life of Balso Snell (1931). On his return to New York he managed a residential hotel and was associate editor, with William Carlos Williams, of the magazine Contact. Miss Lonelyhearts appeared in 1933. A Cool Million in 1934 and The Day of the Locust in 1939. He worked on film scripts in Hollywood for the last five years of his life. He and his wife were tragically killed in a car accident in 1940." - Publisher. Good. Book number: 050773 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: X: Californiana
Keywords: 0451517989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Locust Random House, 1939, Ed.: first printing. hardback. good+ condition in red cloth with a paper label on the spine- there is a bit of spine fading & the laben has a few small chipps - book has moderate wear and is EX-Library with the usual markings Book number: 61044 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth Century Views Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall Inc. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0139506004) Paperback. 176 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Deeply Responsive To The Lonliness Of The Crowd, West Was The Discoverer And First Explorer Of The Geography Of Modern Mass Solitude. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 040658 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
Keywords: 0139506004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of Nathanael West Wordsworth Classics, 2011, paperback. 9781840226584 . Book number: 119445768 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The collected works. ISBN : 0140039074. Penguin books. 1976. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 380 pages. ¶ The day of the locust, The dream life of Balso Snell, Miss Lonelyhearts, A cool million. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60004333 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Works Penguin Books Ltd, 1975. . 0140039074 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6941405 USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 708]
Keywords: 0140039074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West London, Secker & Warburg. 1968. (ISBN: 0436566001). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. A small piece of front pastedown tucked under as a binder's flaw. Page margins toned. A clean, tight and unmarked copy which contains The Dream Life of Balso Snell; Miss Lonelyhearts; A Cook Million; The Day of the Locust, and an Introduction by Alan Ross. xxii, 421pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, sticker shadow on back panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 029141 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0436566001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1957, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. xxii, 421pp. Introduction by Alan Ross. Dust jacket, rubbed, scuff to back, mild staining to front photo of author, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024138 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works of Nathanael West. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520062930. Introduction by Alan Ross. First printing. Near fine in a very good (age toning along spine and edges, light edge wear at the crown of the spine, short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 26430 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 420 p. A very attractive, very sturdy copy of several important novels: The Day of the Locust, Miss Lonelyhearts, The Dream Life of Balso Shell, and A Cool Million. Introduction provided by Alan Ross. Mylar-coated, fully intact dust jacket but that has some chipping here and there. Pastedowns neat and tidy, hinges and spine still strong, pages bright and clear. I'd be happy to receive this as a gift.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 303453 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Nathanael West | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Fourth printing, 1960. Yellow cloth binding, black/white titles. Book very good plus with owner-signed front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also very good with price clipped, wear at corners, rubbing to folds. 421 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7155 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works Of Nathanael West. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., New York: 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Binding is on the verge of breaking. Also, there is some severe underlining. ¶ 422 pages. Book number: 45301X1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works of Nathanael West. NY:: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. Hardcover. Introduction by Alan Ross. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 53107 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: General Fiction II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works of Nathanael West Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1957. 0374127727. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374127727. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 6269 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0374127727 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West Farrar, Straus and Cuhady, 1957. Second Printing. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Fair. Book number: E12938 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction 0025396005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West: The Dream Life of Balso Snell, Miss Lonelyhearts, Cool Million, Day of the Locust. New York. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1971. First Edition, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0374127727. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. (ISBN: 0374127727). Book number: J17917 AM CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0374127727 Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West Miss Lonelyhearts; The Day of the Locusts; The Dream Life of Balso Snell; A Cool Million Secker & Warburg, London, 1957. Hardcover, 421pp. Owner's name. Moderate wear; scattered spotting on pastedowns, endpapers, prelims and randomly throughout; page edges toned and spotted; worn green and white dustwrapper with missing segments at corners and over head and tail of spine and foxing to rear panel and spine. Binding slightly rolled. Good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 64414 AUD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.45 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1308]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, With an introduction by Alan Ross. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc. 1957. First edition. An American writer, Nathanael West (born Nathan Weinstein, 1903-40) is best known for satiric novels of the 1930s. This omnibus edition includes The Dream Life of Balso Snell (1931), Miss Lonelyhearts (1933), A Cool Million (1936), and The Day of the Locust (1939). Some mild browning and wear along the extremities of the dust jacket; otherwise a crisp, near fine copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0022544 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Nathanael West: The Dream Life of Balso Snell, Miss Lonelyhearts, Cool Million, Day of the Locust. New York. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1971. First Edition, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0374127727. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. (ISBN: 0374127727). Book number: J17917_AM CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0374127727 Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page