| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Journey to the Middle Kingdom Allison & Busby, 1999, Paperback. C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 224pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 0749003234. Very Good. Book number: 150507 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: and asia china description essays journeys travelogues writing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to the Middle Kingdom Simon & Schuster, 1991, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ A sincere account of pain, pleasure and opportunities, written with infectious enthusiasm by a young musician on his first visit to China. 189pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Jacket Designed by Andrea Pinnington. Dust wrapper in protective, re..] ISBN: 0671710435. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ edgeworn with a couple of small nicks, also stained on front fold-in. Top edges slightly dusty. Internally bright and clean. Book number: 132137 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: Writing Adventure 0671710435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dedication of St. Christopher's Church, Eleventh & Inglewood, West Vancouver, Bc, March 22nd, 1956 West Vancouver BC, The Church. 1956. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, very light soiling to cover, Very Good. Blue card,m through-stapled, 19pp. (0.8 JM FO 25/2. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 61586 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: St. Christopher's Church, West Vancouver, British Columbia Dedication Ceremonies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked to Love: Letters From a Young American in Panama, 1952-54 Council Oak Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1571780823) Hard Cover. Signed by Author. EAN: 9781571780829. 260 pp. Appears unread. SIGNED, TO DOC ON THE TITLE PAGE. Clean, tight, bright, straight and crisp. These are the frank, yearning love letters of a rebellious American draftee stationed in Panama in the early fifties. This remarkable document of intimate history is witty, lyrical, and full of crystalline descriptions of the exotic beauty of the Canal Zone, and the outrages and petty absurdities of army life. GIFT QUALITY. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Signed by Author. ISBN: 1571780823 Inventory No: 001628. Fine Condition/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 001628 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Literary Criticism & Essays Signed Copies Correspondence, Letters Love Soldiers Correspondence Collections 1571780823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked to Love: Letters from a Young American in Panama, 1952-54 Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Council Oak Distribution. 1999. (ISBN: 1571780823). Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/230 pages - Letters from a young American in Panama (1952-54). K175HT6). Good. Book number: K175 USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1638] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: love letters soldiers correspondence biography 1571780823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked to Love Council Oak Publishing. 1999. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1999/VG condition/230 pages - Brings together the remarkable letters Chris wrote to his new wife during their separation. Letters from a young american in Panama (1952-54). [AT225168]. Good. Book number: 25168 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602] Catalogue: Sex
Keywords: memoirs, love letters, intimate, absurdities, collects, discriptions, crystalline, literatue, sex | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked to Love: Letters from a Young American in Panama, 1952-54 Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A., Council Oak Distribution 1999, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1571780823 The front fold of the dust jacket has a fold mark and now has a mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 021378 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: LOVE LETTERS SOLDIERS CORRESPONDENCE BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked to Love: Letters from a Young American in Panama, 1952-54 Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Council Oak Distribution, 1999. (ISBN: 1571780823) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F, basically as new, unmarked, unclipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004150 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Oregon/Pacific Northwest
Keywords: Love Letters Soldiers Correspondence Biography 1571780823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Libro de Las Profecias of Christopher Columbus. An En Face Edition University of Florida Press, 1991. Hardcover. Small 4to. Cloth. 274 pp. Spanish text with facing English translation. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus jacket. . Very Good Book number: 423997 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistress to an Age: a life of Madame de Stael. Alexandria, VA, Time Life, (1981). VG PB. Book number: BOOKS009858I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistress To An Age: A Life Of Madame De Stael. Time Incorporated, New York: 1964. Softcover. reading copy. A biography of a woman who counted among her friends and enemies Napoleon, Byron, Talleyrand, Goethe and Chateaubriand. Includes an Index. ¶ 613 pages. Book number: 50932X1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Germaine Charles Maurice Talleyrand Jean Rousseau Juliette Recamier Jacques Necker Napoleon I Marie Antoinette Louis XVI . W. von Goethe Benjamin Constant Lord George Gordon Byron Prosper Barante). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Effective Learning in Schools: How to Integrate Learning and Leadership for a Successful School Financial Times / Prentice Hall (School Leadership & Management series) reprint 1997 168p paperback fine [027362413X] Book number: 67227 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Teaching
Keywords: Teaching | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethel Smyth: A Biography. London, Longmans, 1959. First edition, 8vo.,pp.xx,316, hardcovers, gilt, b/w illustrations; ownership autograph to front free endpaper, a very good copy, in a very good unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, rubbed and lightly chipped to extremities, toning to spine, light staining to foot of spine. Book number: 21429 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: MUSIC | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon; a Journey Through Yugoslavia Penguin Books, 2007. 978-0143104902. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0143104902. Index. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition. As new with no markings or creases. 1232 pages. Fine in Fine dust-jacket . Book number: 3327 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780143104902 European History Balkans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada and Sea Power Toronto & Sarasota, McClelland & Goodchild, Limited. 1913, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 172pp. Spine cloth lacking, but clean and tight. Inscribed "Compliments of [signed] Christopher West 14 Feb./13" on the ffep. Bookplate on the fep. Fair/No Jacket. Signed by the author. Book number: 164199 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Canada Sea Power Navy Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Created and Redeemed: An Adult Faith Formation Program Based on Pope John Paul II's Theology of the Body. Catholic Word , 2004..VHS. ISBN: 1932631992 . An Eight-Part Adult Faith Formation Program Based on Pope John Paul II’s Theology of the Body. This eight-talk presentation on the Theology of the Body offers a more thorough treatment than the Introductory Series. This series will help deepen your understanding of God's Plan for marriage and human sexuality., New 4 VHS set in 2 clam shell cases (Luminous Media edition). Includes a free paperback study guide (ISBN: 1932631909). New. Book number: BA40072 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality::Catholic
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Death of a Blue Lantern Collins Crime, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. First Editon, clean, tihgt, unmarked, light creasing of dust jacket, light nicking of edges() One reason we read mysteries is because they provide an easy way into exotic lives, times, and places. There have been a few good crime stories set in contemporary China (Flower Net, Playing for Thrills), but Christopher West's first book about Inspector Wang Anzhuang of the Beijing Central Investigations Department is unique in its straightforward attention to the details of everyday life and police work. In just a few words, we find out how deeply Wang feels about his country's culture ( ID: mon0000098738 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000098738 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Black Dragon River GB, HarperCollins (Harper Collins). 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002325667). Hardback. Possibly has author's incription on title page "to Lana + Carl with very best wishes, Chris ". nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: t22.993 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0002325667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Black Dragon River GB, HarperCollins (Harper Collins). 1995, 1st Edition. Hardback. Small blue mark on top edge. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: c069A.001 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Blue Lantern London; HarperCollins; 1994, 1994. 0002325136. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002325136. H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 208pp; large chip on top rear edge of d/w; crime fiction set in China; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 26464 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime Fiction: : Christopher West
Keywords: 0002325136 Crime Fiction China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Black Dragon River London: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 205pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Worn reading copy . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbw158 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Blue Lantern London, Collins Crime. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002325136) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Moderate reading wear, tanned pages, firm binding. Good/Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7000 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general_crime_detective_collins Crime U500 0002325136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Black Dragon River Collins Crime Club, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Not clipped. No insc. Ex library, but only one discreet stamp on ffep, one on rear fep. Packed weight 420g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 0009493. Book number: 0009493 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Blue Lantern London, HarperCollins, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Near Fine/fine. Book number: 6193 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Black Dragon River Collins Crime. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002325667) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Pages age-tanned / darkened. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Dust jacket a bit bumped at spine ends and edges. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 205pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051492 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0002325667 | In shopping cart More information div> |