ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up the Body
Headline Feature, 1998, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 403pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. From the cover 'Cinda Hayes no longer believes in the legal system the way she used to. She's left her job as Chief Prosecutor of the Sex Crimes Unit in the District Attorney's office to become Director of the B..] ISBN: 0747257698. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. Light reading creases to the spine.
Book number: 117177
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: activity aird antonia attorney barnard barrister behind bizarre box brett british butchery career carnage catherine cody colorado contract court courtroom david dead death detective die double error evidence explosive fictional found fraser games gilbert
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up the Body
Headline Feature, 1998, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 403pp. [ Reprint. From the cover 'Cinda Hayes no longer believes in the legal system the way she used to. She's left her job as Chief Prosecutor of the Sex Crimes Unit in the District Attorney's office to become Director of the Boulder County Rape Crisis ..] ISBN: 0747257698. Very Good.
Book number: 129283
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: activity aird antonia attorney barnard barrister behind bizarre box brett british butchery career carnage catherine cody colorado contract court courtroom david dead death detective die double error evidence explosive fiction fictional found fraser games
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE WESSON
A Suggestion Of Death
Headline, 1999, Paperback. [ On a radio phone-in show a girl with a whisper like voice asks lawyer Cinda Hayes a question she cannot answer. Days later, the nineteen year old Mariah contacts Cinda again, desperate to understand the memories connected to her father that are destr..] ISBN: 0747257701. Fine
Book number: 106036
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON. MARIANNE
Render Up the Body
London, Headline Feature, 1997. (ISBN: 0747277044) Large format paperback, 310 pages. Top clipped from title page, otherwise good condition.
Book number: 12424
NZD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.82 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542]
Keywords: 0747277044
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE & GELDER, CHERIE VAN
De aanklacht. Thriller
Meulenhoff-M, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 424. Cinda Hayes is een gedisillusioneerde, voormalige aanklager bij zedenmisdrijven. Haar baan als substituut-officier van justitie in Boulder heeft ze opgegeven om vervolgens de leiding op zich te nemen van een crisiscentrum voor verkrachtingsslachtoffers. Cinda werkt nog niet zo lang in haar nieuwe baan als ze door haar voormalige professor, inmiddels een gezaghebbende rechter bij het Hooggerechtshof, gevraagd wordt in hoger beroep de verdediging op zich te nemen van Jason Smiley: een man die ter dood is veroordeeld wegens de verkrachting van zijn vriendin Nicole, die hij daarna zou hebben vermoord. Het is voor Cinda een duidelijk geval van belangenverstrengeling: ze is niet alleen vrouwenadvocaat, maar ook een verklaard tegenstander van de doodstraf. Ze krijgt echter de verzekering dat ze uitsluitend tot taak heeft na te gaan of haar cliënt en eerlijk proces heeft gehad. Cinda's leven wordt helemaal op zijn kop gezet door de enorme hoeveelheid tijd die ze aan het hoger beroep kwijt is. ISBN: 9789029055857. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U645459
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789029055857
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE
De Aanklacht
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 9029055855) Pb. 424p.. Good.
Book number: 020774
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9029055855
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE & GELDER, CHERIE VAN
De aanklacht. Thriller
Meulenhoff-M, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 424. Cinda Hayes is een gedisillusioneerde, voormalige aanklager bij zedenmisdrijven. Haar baan als substituut-officier van justitie in Boulder heeft ze opgegeven om vervolgens de leiding op zich te nemen van een crisiscentrum voor verkrachtingsslachtoffers. Cinda werkt nog niet zo lang in haar nieuwe baan als ze door haar voormalige professor, inmiddels een gezaghebbende rechter bij het Hooggerechtshof, gevraagd wordt in hoger beroep de verdediging op zich te nemen van Jason Smiley: een man die ter dood is veroordeeld wegens de verkrachting van zijn vriendin Nicole, die hij daarna zou hebben vermoord. Het is voor Cinda een duidelijk geval van belangenverstrengeling: ze is niet alleen vrouwenadvocaat, maar ook een verklaard tegenstander van de doodstraf. Ze krijgt echter de verzekering dat ze uitsluitend tot taak heeft na te gaan of haar cliënt en eerlijk proces heeft gehad. Cinda's leven wordt helemaal op zijn kop gezet door de enorme hoeveelheid tijd die ze aan het hoger beroep kwijt is. ISBN: 9789029055857. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U183500
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789029055857
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON MARIANNE
Habeas Corpus
Presses Pocket 2000. 2000. Soft cover. 12mo, pbk/br, Good/Bon.
Book number: 10097
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.81 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESSON MARIANNE
MA MORTE N'EN SAURA RIEN - A SUGGESTION OF DEATH
ISBN : 2266098497. EDITION POCKET N° 10861. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 443 pages.
¶ Traduction de I. Caron.
Book number: RO90052755
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESSON MARIANNE
LA MORTE N'EN SAURA RIEN
ISBN : 2234052521. STOCK. 2000. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 366 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Isabelle Caron.
Book number: R160090238
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up the Body
HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A decomposed body is found high in the mountains of central Colorado. The remains are identified as those of Nicole Marie Caswell, age 22. Ten months later Jason Smiley is arrested and charged with Nicole Caswell's rape and murder. Long before Smiley's arrest, Cinda Hayes had become disillusioned with working as chief sex-crimes prosecutor for the Boulder County District Attorney's Office -- a job muddled by too many calculating egos, too much machismo and not enough decency. When the opportunity arises for her to become director of the Boulder County Rape Crisis Center, she doesn't think twice -- she jumps at the chance to leave the practice of law behind. But six months after Jason Smiley is convicted and sentenced to death, Cinda is abruptly summoned by her old mentor, Justice Hilton James of the Colorado Supreme Court, and told that the state has chosen her to handle Smiley's appeal. The appointment creates obvious conflicts for Cinda -- her new profession is built on defen'''' ID: mon0000082991 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000082991
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Wesson, Marianne, Women Sleuths, Legal, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESSON, MARIANNE
Render Up the Body: a Novel of Suspense
HarperCollins 1998; ISBN: 006018292x; 1st Printing edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover.
-- ReBook
Book number: 00462
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up the Body
1998 "Thick paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 60748
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction thriller
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE
Render up the body
1998. Paperback. Pp: 403. ISBN: 9780747257691. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1838919
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780747257691
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up The Body
Feature 1998 Paperback, 403pp. (ISBN: 9780747257691). Near Mint.
Book number: 567813
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747257691 9780747257691
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE
Render Up the Body
London, Headline, 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0747220077) 310 pages, 235x150mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Previous owner's details 'blacked' out on title page. Else both book and dustjacket are in very good condition.
Book number: 36185
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: 0747220077
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up The Body
London England, Headline Feature, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747257698 Paperback Couple of marks to inside cover. Cinda Hayes no longer believes in the legal system the way she used to. 403 pp. .
Book number: 046141
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up the Body
Headline. 1998. (ISBN: 9780747257691) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0037925
USD 8.39 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 667]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780747257691
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE.
Render Up The Body.
HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 326 pages.
Book number: 60000X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). 006018292X
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE
Render Up the Body
New York, Harper Collins. 1998, 1st Ed. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 3236
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE
Render Up the Body
London: Headline, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. .
Book number: 82402
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE:
Render Up The Body;
London, Headline, 1977; 1st impression; Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine; 310pp; Green covers with silver title on spine; Dust jacket has price intact. " The most exciting debut since Patricia Cornwell."
Book number: 10468
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Crime, Women Detective 0 7472 2007 7
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESSON, MARIANNE
Render Up the Body a Novel of Suspense
New York: Harpercollins, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006018292X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Disillusioned sex-crimes prosecutor Cinda Hayes abandons the D. A.' s office to run a rape crisis center, only to be torn between her roles as a women's advocate and death-penalty opponent as she is drawn into the case of a death-row inmate convicted of the rape and murder of his girlfriend; 326 pages.
Book number: 59196
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Thrillers: Legal
Keywords: 006018292X Fiction 1st Edition Legal Thriller Wesson, Marianne Mystery Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

MARIANNE WESSON
Render Up The Body
Feature 1998 Paperback, 403pp. (ISBN: 9780747257691). Good.
Book number: 724263
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747257691 9780747257691
In shopping cart

More information

WESSON, MARIANNE AUTHORS FIRST BOOK
Render Up the Body Uncorrected Proof
UK, Headline. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747277044). Near Fine white wraps. Covers have splash marks (? tea), else a fine copy of this elusive first book. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine.
Book number: MAC940
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864]
Keywords: 0747277044
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search