| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Love of Reading: Reviews of Contemporary Fiction Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2001, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0771006594). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 304. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00011 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Fiction History Criticism Literary 0771006594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Stuart Mill and French Thought Freeport, New York, Books for Libraries Press, 1968. Hardcover . Reprint of the 1956 University of Illinois edition. Octavo, blue cloth. pp (xii), (275). Fine copy, without jacket, as issued, no owner marks. Book number: 37229 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bis hierher und nicht weiter. Roman. Bastei Lübbe 2000. 463 S. Taschenbuch schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3404143906. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU050837 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Krimi und Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bis hierher und nicht weiter schönes, ungelesenes Exemplar ! - Kein Mängel- / Remittendenstempel. ISBN/ISSN 3404143906. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: GP-2724 € 2.95 [Appr.: US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 294] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3404143906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bis hierher und nicht weiter Roman Wien : Zsolnay, 1998. , Erstauflage EA, 399 S., 21 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 179054 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss It Goodbye New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684870630. Light wear to spine head, small remainder mark on bottom edge. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. A Harding novel.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4062 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: 0684870630 Fiction Mystery Detective Harding Fictitious | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss It Goodbye Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0684870630. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fine. Light crease on back cover. Appears unread. A Detective Harding msytery.; Uncorrected Proof. Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4999 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: 0684870630 Fiction Mystery Detective Harding Fictitious | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Kiss It Goodbye: A Novel Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. '() John Wessel is back with the third highly anticipated installment in his Harding mystery series. Wessel returns at the top of his game with the eagerly awaited third book featuring hard-boiled, ex-con, and ex-private investigator, Harding. KISS IT GOODBYE finds Harding at work on throwaway cases that other detectives won't touch. But when Tracy Lawrence (a former lover of Harding's girlfriend Alison) turns up dead in a small Illinois town, Harding is drawn into the strange circle of Grand Terrace. An eclectic University of Chicago dorm favoured by artists, writers and other social misfits, Grand Terrace was once the residence of Alison, Tracy and a cast of eccentric characters, and it soon becomes clear that someone hasn't forgotten what happened behind closed doors. Digging up a past that Alison considered dead and buried, Harding finds himself on a case that is as personal, and as dangerous as they come.'''' ID: mon0000082861 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082861 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss It Goodbye: A Novel New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684870630. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor scuffing and rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 334 pp; A heart-racing story of secrets and suspense featuring hard-luck ex-PI Harding and his stunning and fearless girlfriend, Alison, who are about to confront their past..... Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 19006 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 0684870630 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense John Wessel 0684870630 Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss It Goodbye : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684870630). Hard Bound, Cloth. Book, A heart-racing story of secrets and suspense featuring hard-luck ex-PI Harding and his stunning and fearless girlfriend, Alison, who are about to confront their past. When Alison's former love is found murdered, she and Harding shrug it off as an incidental tragedy. But the discovery of a suspect known to Alison leads Harding to believe she may know more than she's telling As the body count rises and the cadavers get closer and closer to home, the noose around Alison's past draws tight, and the stakes grow intensely personal for Harding. He knows he must beat back suspicions about his longtime lover in order to find a ruthless killer - before the killer finds Alison. 334 pages, price not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000914 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction: : Mystery and Crime
Keywords: 0684870630 FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARDING FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS CHICAGO ILL ILLINOIS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina New York, Simon & Schuster. 1998, 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 3833 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina Viking 1998 Paperback, 240pp. "Wessel's second novel is another gripping thriller which features the same gumshoe hero, known simply as Harding, as the previous This Far, No Further. Harding is an ex- cop turned private investigator operating without a licence and therefore first in line for the more obscure and dodgy cases life turns up. Like most of his associates, Harding speaks and narrates with a Chandleresque, deadpan humour which Wessel very gently sends up whilst still making the story and characters utterly convincing. Into Harding's already disorderly life walks Cassie Rayn, a famous, drop-dead gorgeous porn star who wants to find her long-missing brother whom she hasn't seen in 20 years, since he was 12 years old. This seemingly innocuous task turns sinister at breakneck pace as Harding is swept up in a maelstrom of violent intrigue, with a host of strange characters following him, shooting at him, threatening his girlfriend and generally making life less than easy. The action takes place in a flooded Chicago, and Wessel builds up the electric, storm-driven atmosphere to brilliant effect, giving the impression that--like Harding--he knows Chicago like the back of his hand. Pretty Ballerina is a taut, engrossing page-turner which pays humorous homage to the detective novel genre while being quirky enough to be genuinely original. ", (ISBN: 0670866083). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 018750 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Fiction, Mystery"0670866083 0670866083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp New copy, 1st printing. Sharp ! Gift quality. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. As New in As New dustjacket. Book number: 003590 USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Chicago ILL Fiction Illinois Mystery Detective General Harding Fictitious Character | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina New York, Simon and Schuster. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-81464-1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 240 pp. Light creasing to upper edge of jacket. The author's second novel. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002761 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0684814641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRETTY BALLERINA. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1998.) First printing. Second mystery featuring Chicago ex-con, unlicensed private detective Harding. Very good in a very good dust jacket (signs of having been read.) ISBN: 0-684-814641 Book number: 34923 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: chicago setting, 0684814641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina New York, Simon & Schuster. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684814641) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. pp.240. Fine/Fine. Book number: 15729 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0684814641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Pretty Ballerina: A Novel Simon & Schuster, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. '() It's a Sunday in late July and Harding, the private investigator John Wessel introduced in This Far, No Further, is riding down a rainslick road with Cassie Rayn, a one-time porn star, headed for the house where she grew up. Harding's a man of many talents, or at least many jobs -- cabbie, tour guide, private detective. He calls this patchwork-quilt approach to work ''flextime.'' His girlfriend, Alison, calls it unemployment. The truth is that Harding has to take whatever job comes along. Since a manslaughter conviction cost him his license and his legitimate clients, the detective work that's been coming his way has ranged from the barely legal to the slightly impossible. This trip sounded like the chance for an easy payday. He should have known better. When Cassie asked, ''What scares you, Harding?'' he should have gotten out of the car and walked away. But then she started telling him the story of a runaway boy's disappearance twenty-two years ago. And how two years later, t'''' ID: mon0000084057 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000084057 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hard-Boiled, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRETTY BALLERINA ISBN : 2743609710. Rivages. 2002. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 259 pages. ¶ Thriller. Trad. de l'anglais (USA) par Pierre Bondil. Coll. dir. par Fr. Guérif. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40099008 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina: A Novel Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684814641 First edition. Fine NO DUST JACKET.. Fine . Book number: BING28816 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0684814641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Cover Scuffed. Pages: 240. Book number: MASTER014191I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1998, Advanced Reading Copy. (ISBN: 0-684-81464-1). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 9003 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARDING FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0684814641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina Simon and Schuster, 1998. Trade Paperback. Simon and Schuster, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. like new condition . Very Good . Book number: 015055 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Ballerina Simon & Schuster. (ISBN: 0-684-81464-1) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Private Eye). Book number: 295751 USD 24.43 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0684814641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"This Far, No Further" Viking 1997 Paperback. "Harding was once a licensed private investigator. Now he's an ex-convict with a simple domestic case: to take pictures of a straying husband with his girlfriend. But when the girlfriend shows up dead and the police show up, he realizes just how much trouble he's in. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cover may differ to illustration", (ISBN: 067087275X). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 032561 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Fiction, Mystery, Thriller"067087275X 067087275X | In shopping cart More information div> |
"This Far, No Further" Viking 1997 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780670872756). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 517294 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Fiction"9780670872756 9780670872756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page