ascending
descending
found: 157 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACKROYD, GRAHAM (EDITOR); ARNOLD WESKER'S COPIES
Nineties Poetry: Numbers 1-3 Summer, Autumn & Winter 1994 (3 vols)
Hove, Lansdowne Press. 1994, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, pp. 90; 90; 106. Contributions from an idiosyncratic mix of known & lesser known current & earlier poets including Lee Harwood, Fiona Pitt-Kethley, Gavin Ewart, Gary Snyder, Michael Horovitz, Selima Hill, David Gascoyne, Miroslav Holub, Tu Fu & Leopardi as well as many poems by those better known in other fields such as artists, novelists & playwrights: Artaud, Wols, Beckett, Giacometti, Sven Berlin, Stephen Crane, Paul Gauguin, Edith Wharton, Henrik Ibsen, Arnold Wesker & Malcolm Lowry. Ackroyd has inscribed the first issue in which are laid a signed photograph & an a.l.s. the second has a brief handwritten note from Ackroyd whilst the third which contains 5 poems by Wesker has a post card & short t.l.s. Wesker's ownership signature is in each book. Near Fine. Signed by Editor.
Book number: A115597
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Poetry Drama Art Wesker Translations Norwegian French Italian Japanese Czech Hungarian Magazines Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

ALLIN, JOHN; WESKER, ARNOLD
Say Goodbye, You May Never See Them Again: Scenes from Two East-End Backgrounds
New York, Cape 1974, First, Hard Cover. . 0224010468 . Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 25266
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Art, Illustration, Urban Life, East End, England,
In shopping cart

More information

ALLIN, JOHN AND ARNOLD WESKER
Say goodbye: you may never see them again
London, Jonathan Cape, n.d. (1974). 1st edition, octavo oblong, clothboards + DJ, unpaginated pp. Clour reproductions . Very good.
¶ Naïve paintings by John Allin of the East End of London. Dialogues by Arnold Wesker. Added: clip from NRC Handelsblad with review of the book by Vera Illes.
Book number: 99479
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: NAÏVE PAINTING; U.K.; ;
In shopping cart

More information

ALLIN & ARNOLD WESKER, JOHN
Say goodbye: you may never see them again.
Londen, Jonathan Cape, 1974. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, unpaged, 27 x 29,5 cm oblong, Ill.: color illustrations. Goed / good.
Book number: 36578
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Kunst - Art
In shopping cart

More information

ALLIN JOHN, WESKER ARNOLD
Say goodbye, you may never see them again
London, Jonathan Cape, zj. formaat 27-30cm, 1e druk, scenes from two East-End Backgrounds, paintings Allin in Collor, hardcover met stofomslag - good
Book number: 36900
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: Say goodbye, you may never see them again
In shopping cart

More information

ALLIN, JOHN;WESKER, ARNOLD,
Say Goodbye, You May Never See Them Again: Scenes from Two East-End Backgrounds
Jonathan Cape, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224010468. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Damp damage.Some foxing and tanning.No inscriptions.EK.
Book number: sw20
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0224010468
In shopping cart

More information

ALLIN, JOHN; WESKER, ARNOLD
Say Goodbye: You May Never See Them Again
London, Jonathan Cape. 1974, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0224010468). Hard Cover, 300mm x 270mm. Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and 2 tears neatly repaired with acid-free tape. Minor yellowing to page margins - otherwise internally clean. Good/Good.
Book number: 002794
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: 0224010468
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, JOHN, ARNOLD WESKER & HAROLD PINTER
Teatru Englez Contemporan Vol. II
, . Editura Pentru Literatura Universala, 1968. ( hb no dj, in good cond. )
Book number: 65538
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

WESKER ARNOLD
As Much As I Dare
London: Century Book, 1994. 0712659188. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712659188. Century Books 1994; This is an autobiography and covers the period from 1932 to 1959 . Illustrations, 578 pages, good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel; B&W Illustrations; 578 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7343
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0712659188 English
In shopping cart

More information

WESKER ARNOLD
As Much as I Dare: An Autobiography (1932-1959)
Century, 1st edn, 1994 578p, 24 pages of photos, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0712659188]
Book number: 86389
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLD WESKER
CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING. A PLAY IN TWO ACTS
JONATHAN CAPE. 1962. In-12 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 74 pages. Jaquette illustrée en noir et blanc, légèrement passée. Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO60064503
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WESKER ARNOLD
Distinctions
London, Jonathan Cape. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224022369) Hard Cover. 364 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This richly entertaining collection of essays, lectures, letters and articles spans the whole career of an extraordinary man. As New/As New.
Book number: 018040
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
Keywords: 0224022369
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLD WESKER
THE KITCHEN. A PLAY IN TWO PARTS WITH AN INTERLUDE.
JONATHAN CAPE. 1966. In-12 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 78 pages. Jaquette illustrée en noir et blanc, légèrement passée. Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO60064390
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

WESKER. ARNOLD
Said the Old Man to the Young Man.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, 188 pages, signed by the Author, fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0224015729) , Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 40179
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Wesker. 0224015729
In shopping cart

More information

WESKER ARNOLD
I'm Talking about Jerusalem
Penguin Books (Penguin Plays) 1st edn 1960 80p paperback VG
Book number: 70284
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Plays
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD WESKER, DAVID PINNER, CECIL TAYLOR
New English Dramatists 10 - Their Very Own & Golden City (Wesker), Dickon (Pinner), Bread & Butter (Taylor) (Penguin Plays)
GB, Penguin Plays. 1967, 1st Thus. Paperback. Top edge stamped with previous owner's initials.Text block shows signs of browning mostly at edges. VG.
Book number: pPL070
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

URTECHO, JOSE CORONEL: LYONS, JOHN (TRANSLATION); PINTER, HAROLD & WESKER, ARNOLD (SIGNATURES)
Panels of Hell
London, Arts for Nicaragua Fund. 1989, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 18pp. Printed at the Gamecock Press, Rugby. Ownership signature of Wesker dated 24.xii.89 at head of ffep. Laid in are an AFNF leaflet showing Pinter with Ernesto Cardenal at the Royal Court Theatre at the Fund's 1987 launch as well as Pinter's printed compliments slip which he has signed in ink as Harold. Fine.
Book number: A115477
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Poetry Nicaraguan South American Translations 20th Signed Drama Pinter
In shopping cart

More information

LASKY, MELVIN J & THWAITE, ANTHONY (ED) / WESKER, ARNOLD
Encounter, vol.LIV, no.1, January 1980
London, Encounter, 1980. Used - Very Good. VG paperback magazine 1st ed. Pages clean although slightly yellowed at edges; binding tight; spine slightly bumped in places; small nick in edge of back cover. Literary magazine with articles by Arnold Wesker, Samuel Brittan, John Beloff, Louis de Jong and others.
Book number: BOOKS161838I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

DORIS LESSING AND BERNARD KOPS AND ARNOLD WESKER
New English Dramatists 1
Penguin 1960 Paperback, 238pp. Good.
Book number: 101618
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Literature_and_Drama"
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING DORIS, KOPS BERNARD AND WESKER ARNOLD
New English dramtists. Each his onw wilderniss - The hamlet of Stepney Green - Chicken soup with Barley. Penguin Plays pockets
Engeland-Australie, Penguin Books, 238 blz. Engelstalige pocketboek.
Book number: 29611
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Penguin-Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, DORIS; KOPS, BERNARD; WESKER, ARNOLD
New English Dramatists: 1: 'Each His Own Wilderness', 'the Hamlet of Stepney Green', 'Chicken Soup with Barley'
Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1960. Softcover. Comprises the three plays: 'Each His Own Wilderness' by Lessing; 'The Hamlet of Stepney Green' by Kops; & 'Chicken Soup with Barley' by Wesker. 238 pp. Slight age-browning to some page edges. Generally VG.
Book number: 420
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDIARMID, HUGH. ARNOLD WESKER. DIANA LOESER [ET AL]
Essays in Honour of William Gallacher : Supplement, Thomas Spence : The History of Crusonia and Other Writings
Berlin : Humboldt-Universitat Zu Berlin 1966. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 354 p. Includes bibliographies. Subject: Gallacher. William (1881-1965) -- Studies. Communists -- Scotland -- Biography. Series: Life and literature of the working class. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 133922
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARRANCA, BONNIE (ED. ) ; DASGUPTA, GAUTAM (ED. ) ; WILLETT, JOHN; TOTEBORG, MICHAEL; LEVERETT, JAMES; WESKER, ARNOLD; SHANK, THEODORE; GLASS, PHILOIP; KOSTELANETZ, RICHARD; WAREN, FLORENCE; ESSLIN, MARTIN; FORNES, MARIA IRENE
Performing Arts Journal, Volume II, Number 3 (Winter 1978)
New York: Performing Arts Journal, 1978. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, general light soiling. ; Contents: Fornes, "Interview"; Glass, "Einstein on the Beach"; Kostelanetz, "Text-Sound Art'; Leverettt, "Iowa Theatre Lab"; Shank, "Political Theatre in England"; Toteborg, "Franz Xaver Kroetz"; Warn, Petipa and Bournonville"; Willett, "Erwin Piscator"; Wesker, "Interview"; Fornes, "Play: Fefu and Her Friends"; Esslin and others, book reviews.; 8.25" tall; 150 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770038
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Performance Performing Arts Theater Play Drama Literary Critcism All Literature Media and Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

(WHITING, JOHN; LITTLEWOOD, JOAN; PINTER, HAROLD; ET AL). OLIVIER, LAURENCE; TYNAN, KENNETH; BOLT, ROBERT; WESKER, ARNOLD; ARDEN, JOHN; ET AL. (SCHECHNER, RICHARD; EDITOR).
Tulane Drama Review. Volume Eleven, Number Two (T-34) Winter 1966. (British Theatre 1956-66).
New Orleans, LA: Drama Department, Tulane University, 1966. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & rubbed with soiling to the rear wrap. The spine is slightly darkened with some minor foxing to the tail. 213 & [3] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on British Theare 1956-66 are an interview with Laurence Olivier by Kenneth Tynan; interviews with John Arden, Robert Bolt and Arnold Wesker; and articles on John Whiting, Joan Littlewood and Harold Pinter.
Book number: 16486
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Periodical; Tulane Drama Review; Richard Schechner; British Theatre; Interviews; Laurence Olivier; Kenneth Tynan; Playwrights; John Arden; Robert Bolt; Arnold Wesker; John Whiting; Harold Pinter; Joan Littlewood; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

OVERWATER, GEORGIEN; WESKER, ARNOLD
Hanglip
Uitgever: Zwijsen Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789027602763
Book number: 5874
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: 9789027602763
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search