| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Prose [Number Two] New York: Prose Publishers, 1971. F. Soft cover. First Edition. Octavo, tan stiff wraps. 213pp. plus contents page. Very tight, clean, sound and unmarked. Faint sticker shadow to upper corner and slight chip at rear corner, else fine. Near fine. Book number: 03646 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Prose, Magazine, Quarterly, Periodical, Literary, Journal, Literature,Barnes, Djuna; Anderson, Margaret; Bruce, Renaud Charles; Dahlberg, Edward; Merrill, James; Hollander, John; Wescott, Glenway, Wuorinen, America, American, Modern, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Novels of Colette, Six Complete Novels Dial Press: Dial Press, 1951. . B017263; 733 pp hardcover; good contents & covers; fair dustjacket, (B219). Book number: 17263 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Wescott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Lives in Paris San Francisco: North Point, 1987. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 106641 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Europe: France
Keywords: Literature: monograph 0865472505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Lives in Paris San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1987. 0865472505. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865472505. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A study of composer George Antheil, Kay Boyle, Harold Stearns, Margaret Anderson.. Book number: 28058 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: 0865472505 First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appartement à Athènes. STOCK, 1947. 270 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, avec code de bibliothèque sur la coiffe en-tête. Tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par Madame Jeanneret. Préface de Philippe Soupault. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80109808 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: INTROUVABLE 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loan Exhibition of the Collection of Pictures of Erich Maria Remarque New York, Knoedler Galleries. 1943. Paperback, Qto. Book, 24 pages, illustrated with 6 plates, a clean, tidy copy. Good. Book number: 57471 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: Erich Maria Remarque Art Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grand Street, Volume One, Number One (Autumn, 1981) New York, 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b25242 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
When we were three. The travel albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler, and Glenway Wescott, 1925-1935 1998. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 299. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1072776 € 39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.56 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3942] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Images of Truth. Remembrances and Criticism "Hamish Hamilton, London", 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First UK Edition. 310pp. Two-tone boards lettered in silver at spine. Miniscule blemish to upper board. An especially crisp and bright copy in very slightly dusty and tanned dust wrapper with a short open tear to base of spine panel. A volume of reminiscences and literary criticism focusing on the work of six novelists, two his lifelong friends Thornton Wilder and Katherine Anne Porter, plus W.Somerset Maugham, Thomas Mann, Colette and Isak Dinesen [i.e. Karen Blixen].". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BC10270 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Mixed-up Kids Berkley Medallion, 1955. Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. Spine is intact but it has a lot of creases and some splitting. Heavy creasing and some discoloration. The pages are yellowed with some dog-eared. G-12 Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 000885 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159] Catalogue: Paperbacks-Non-Fiction
Keywords: Paperbacks-Non-Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Bantam 87. 1947. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Adventure Thriller, Nazi). Book number: 202290 USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1649] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller, Nazi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Harper & Brothers. [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Adventure Thriller, Nazi). Book number: 384755 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller, Nazi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens New York: Harper and Brothers, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. dj is worn but intact. Good+ in Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 369 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
APARTMENT IN ATHENS N,Y. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1945. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, TEAR ON DUST JACKET. Good/Good. Book number: 053201 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Bantam, 1947. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. 87. Moderate wear to edges, plastic peeling at corners, pages tanned. Illustrated endpapers. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 022819 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Popular Library, No date. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. SP353. Creasing to spine, tight book; very good internally. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 016603 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Bantam 87. 1947. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Adventure Thriller, Nazi). Book number: 570772 USD 24.97 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller, Nazi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens NY, Armed Services Editions. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. - minor wear, light use, but still bright & square. Very Good. Book number: 10748 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. Harper & Brothers, 1945. ( hb with dj, dj tattered,ink writing inside front cover, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 72028 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Fiction W
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Cleveland And New York :the World Publishing Company 1946. First Forum Books Edition. Description: 268 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Triangles (Interpersonal relations) --Fiction --Germans --Greece --Greece --History --Occupation. 1941-1944. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 41263 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens Bantam, 1947. First Printing. Bantam #87. Good condition. Book number: 018900 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens. New York, NY, U.S.A., Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Black boards have light wear. Leaflet laid in:... Reprinted from the February Book-of-the-Month Club News...". Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 128118 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens: A Novel (Armed Services Edition, No. 792) New York, Editions For the Armed Services, Inc. 1945, First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Some fading and soiling on exterior, with light normal creasing. One of the Armed Services Editions, small books published for troops in World War 2, being small as to be easily carried. Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 037162 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Armed Services, World War 2, Soldiers, Pocket Books, Armed Services Editions, Glenway Wescott, Apartment, Athens, Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment In Athens. New York, Harper & Brothers, c1945, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 268p. Book number: 30651 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment in Athens New York, N. Y. Harper & Brothers. 1945. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Author of The Pilgrim Hawk, A Calendar of Saints for Unbelievers, Fear and Trembling, etc. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 060575 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page