ascending
descending
found: 365 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MURCK, ALFREDA AND WEN FONG
A Chinese Garden Court the Astor Court at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1980. WRAPPERS. The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1980/81 Very good. Illust in color and b/w.. Very Good .
Book number: DR003MM030
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALL-CHINA DEMOCRATIC WOMEN'S FEDERATION; CHANG, TSAI; HO-FANG, HUANG; CHEN, CHANG; YEN-HUA, SUN; PING, HSU; PAO-KUANG, LI; YUAN, TIEN; WEN-TIEN, LIU; YING, YUAN; HSUN-CHIN, PANG; MEI-CHUAN, CHANG; CHUNG-KUANG, MOU; OTHERS
Women of China, Volume 1 (Spring 1956)
Peking, China: All-China Democratic Women's Federation, 1956. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, age-darkening, some overall soiling. Small amount of writing and a date stamp on front.; Communist Chinese publication in English for export. Contents: Chang, Ten Glorious Years. Ho-fang, First Five-Year Plan: What It Means. Chen, Fulfilling out Plan to greet 1956 (with sections on finding oil for China, a more abundant life for all, and training the builders of socialism). Yen-hua, Child Health Is Our Concern. Ping, On the Hulun Buir Steppe. Pao-kuang, Speaking of Women's Clothes. Yuan, A Fishing Village Comes Alive. Wen-tien, Beloved Teacher and Friend. Unforgettable Days. Ying, Spring Fesitval. Hsun-chin, Chinese Porcelain. Mei-chuan, When We Were in Indonesia. Chung-kuang, Eggs by Post. Chinese Cookery (3 recipes). ; 10.25" tall; 52 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430104
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: China Chinese Asia Women Periodical Magazine Communist Socialist All Women's Studies Asia History: : Asian Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

ALLENDE ISABEL, HAASSE HELLA S, IRVING JOHN, PIRANDELLO LUIGI, MER VAN DER VONNE, TSECHOW ANTON, TSOENG-WEN SJEN
Liefde en bedrog. Zeven hartstochtelijke verhalen.Een Elegance pocket
1998. 127 blz. Pocketboek
Book number: 5879
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Elegance pocket
In shopping cart

More information

AN TZU-WEN, ET AL
Training Successors for the Revolution Is the Party's Strategic Task
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1965. 12mo. Wraps. 58 p..
Book number: 38167
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: People's Republic of China Communism Maoism
In shopping cart

More information

AO, LEE. DING, LEO, WEN, TONY, & YOUNG, WU-WU TRANS.
Martyrs' Shrine: The Story of the Reform Movement of 1898 in China.
Oxford Unviersity Press, 2000. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W plates. A novel based on the events of the Hundred Days Reform movement. 282pp. ISBN 019592438X.
Book number: 59407
AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 96.92 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7710]
Keywords: history historical china chinese 19th nineteenth century politics political novel literautre political science
In shopping cart

More information

TZENG CHING-WEN (OR ZHENG QUNGWEN). TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY KUO-CH'ING TU AND ROBERT BACKUS.
Magnolia: Stories of Taiwanese Women.
Ceenter for Taiwan Studies, University of California, Santa Barbara, UCSB. Taiwan Writers Translation Series, No. 1. 2005. Soft cover. 275 pages. Pictorial paper binding. Near to as-new copy, unmarked and clearly unread, very light shelfwear. Fine.
Book number: 7h68
USD 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6602]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, WILLIAM O[WEN] (1818-1896),
Physic and Physicians: the Annual Address Delivered Before the Alabama State Medical Association, at the Capitol, December 10, 1849.
Cambridge, MA: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1866. 1st Edition. [2]+88+[2]pp. Pebbled, ruled dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine lacking; boards, flyleaf and front blank detached, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Cordasco 60-0072; OCLC records 6 copies: NY Acad of Med, Univ of Alabama, UCLA, Welch Medical Library, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Weight: 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the colored front flyleaf "Dr. R. [?] Morris // With the compliments // and best wishes of // the Author. // Baltimore // Oct 5, 1868". Binding: HB.
Book number: 073305
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BANNERMAN, ROBERT H., BURTON, JOHN, WEN-CHIEH, CH'EN [EDS]
Traditional Medicine and Health Care Coverage - a Reader for Health Administrators and Practitioners
Geneva, World Health Organization, 1983. (ISBN: 9241541366) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. PAPERBACK, 342 pages, illustrated, Clean soft covers with minor creases and minor shelf wear, page corners slightly turned up, crease to spine. Inside has light pencil underlining however the interior is generally clean and clear throughout. Binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
Book number: 017254
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Keywords: Health, Medicine 9241541366
In shopping cart

More information

BERNSTEIN LEONARD - MIDDLETON ROBERT - DAYTON DARYL D. - JAMES GEOFFREY - GOLDMAN ALBERT - WEN-CHUNG CHOU
Music today: The composer and the public (Bernstein) / The meaning of the New Music (Middleton) / The American Avant-Garde (Dayton) / Louis Armstrong, master of jazz (James) / Jazz meets rock (Goldman) / Asian influences in western music (Wen-chung)
U.S.A, 1972, 57 .pp, Geniet/Stapled/Agrafé, 18 x 26 cm. Als bijdrage in/Article à Dialogue, Volume 5, nr.1, 1972; Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 178734&17C
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

BOON,J.C.WEN
Uit het leven van een door en door gezonde negentiger
Boon, 1998. onderlinge verzekeringsmaatschappij Lek & IJssel U.A, zachtcover met 96 blz.voorzien van zw/wit foto's,als nieuw.
Book number: 105621077
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: geschiedenis, verzekerings maatschappij,onderlinge waarborg maatschappij,lekkerkerk, lek aan de ijss
In shopping cart

More information

BOON,J.C.WEN
Uit het leven van een door en door gezonde negentiger
Boon, 1998. onderlinge verzekeringsmaatschappij Lek & IJssel U.A, zachtcover met 96 blz.voorzien van zw/wit foto's,als nieuw.
Book number: 115301225
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: geschiedenis, verzekerings maatschappij,onderlinge waarborg maatschappij,lekkerkerk, lek aan de ijss
In shopping cart

More information

BOON, J.C.WEN.
Uit het leven van een door en door gezonde negentiger
Onderlinge Lek & IJssel, Lekkerkerk, 1998. zachtcover met 96 blz.met zw/wit foto's, staat: omslag licht beschadigd verder in zeer goede conditie.
Book number: 105621810
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Stad en regio
Keywords: geschiedenis, utrecht zuid holland
In shopping cart

More information

BRINKER, HELMUT & GOEPPER, ROGER & HUI, ZHONGHUA RENMIN GONGHEGUO CHU TU WEN WU ZHAN LAN GONG ZUO WEI YUAN
Kunstschätze aus China
1980. Hardcover. Pp: 370. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1427455
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN Y. & LO, ANDREW WEN-CHUAN & MACKINLAY, ARCHIE CRAIG
The econometrics of financial markets
Princeton Univ Pr, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 611. This graduate-level textbook is intended for PhD students, advanced MBA students, and industry professionals interested in the econometrics of financial modeling. The. ISBN: 9780691043012. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1556280
€  39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.56 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3942]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780691043012
In shopping cart

More information

[CATALOGUE D'EXPOSITION.] FONG WEN.
The Great bronze age of China. An exhibition from the People's Republic of China.
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. In-4 pleine toile sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 251 illustrations dans le texte et à pleine page, dont 121 en couleurs, 10 cartes. Bibliographie. (Jaquette défraîchie.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 full fabric under jacket illustrated in colors, 251 illustrations in the text and in full page, including 121 colors, 10 charts. Bibliography. (Soiled Jacket.) GOOD. ..(T12)..
Book number: 206352
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Extrême-Orient ARC13
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, DAVID WEN-WEI; SCALAPINO, ROBERT A. (FOREWORD).
China Under Deng Xiaoping: Political And Economic Reform.
St. Martin's Press, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Argues that although Mao Zedong and his kind did not understand the need for political and economic reform, Deng Xiaping did. David Wen-Wei Chang, a native Chinese formerly from Xian, looks at the changing dynamics of the nation and assesses its likely future. Includes an Index.
¶ 304 pages.
Book number: 10630X1
USD 23.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1849]
Catalogue: CHINA
Keywords: (Economics Chinese History Politics Government Planning Wen Wei Mao Zedong . ). 0312048114
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, DAVID WEN-WEI,
China Under Deng Xiaoping: Political and Economic Reform.
Palgrave Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper Brodarted dustwrapper.
Book number: 529567
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Politics 0333451298
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, DAVID WEN-WEI, AND CHUANG, RICHARD Y. (FOREWORD HUNGDAH CHIU)
The Politics of Hong Kong's Reversion to China
Basingstoke, Macmillan, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333790308) Soft Cover . Octavo, black and white pictorial wraps, xxxii + 274pp. Extremely minor wear only. An apparently unused copy, near-fine.
Book number: 20019
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: International Relations Politics China Britain Hong Konh Macao People's Liberation Army Rights of Abode Joint Declarations Chinese Forces Military Politics Sino-British Exchange of Memoranda 0333790308
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, WEN-LI; WENLI, ZHANG
The Qin Terracotta Army
Uitgever: Philip Wilson Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9787501009169
Book number: 44088
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
Keywords: 9787501009169
In shopping cart

More information

WITTMANN, FOLKER H., EDITOR; COORDINATORS YAO WEN CHANG & MICHEL LIVOLANT
Transactions of the 9th International Conference on Structural Mechanics in Reactor Technology/Lusanne, 17-21 August 1987, Structural Mechanics in Reactor Technology, Volume E, Fast Reactor Core and Coolant Circuit Structures
Rotterdam & Boston, A.A. Balkema. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 9061917662) Hard Cover. Light exterior marks. In-depth research papers in nuclear reactor technology, 536 pages. VG+/No Jacket.
Book number: 027771
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Nuclear Power Plants, Nuclear Reactor Technology, Structural Mechanics, Research Conferences, Containments, Rare, Collectible, Nuclear Energy 9061917662
In shopping cart

More information

CHINESE SOCIETY FOR CHARACTER CHANGE. (ZHONGGUO WEN ZI GAI GE WEI YUAN HUI BIAN ZHI).
Wall Chart of the Simplified Characters Draft Proposal. Draft Proposal 798 Simplified Characters with Proposed 400 Other Style
Characters to Be Abolished. (HAN ZI JIAN HUA FANG AN GUA TU. 798 Ge Han Zi Jian Hua Biao Cao An Ni Fei Chu De 400 Ge Yi Ti Zi Biao Cao An). Beijing: Zhongguo Wen Zi Gai Ge Wei Yuan Hui Bian Zhi (Chinese Society for Character Change, 1955. BLACK AND WHITE WALL CHART. SIZE: 40-1/2" x 30-1/4". CONDITION: Old pin holes in corners, irregular folding, some wrinkling, a few folds show slight wear, a few minor tears. Overall, a very good copy. IN CHINESE. EXCEEDINGLY RARE!
Book number: 016060
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN PO-TA, YAO WEN-YUAN, HUANG PING-WEN, LIU LU, HSU KUANG-PING, KUO MO-JO AND HONGQI (RED FLAG)
Commemorating Lu Hsun - Our Forerunner in the Cultural Revolution
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1967. 12mo. Wraps. 48 p..
Book number: 62908
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: People's Republic of China P.R.C. Communism Maoism Cultural Revolution Lu Hsun
In shopping cart

More information

CHENG, CH'ING-WEN
THREE-LEGGED HORSE
New York, Columbia University Press , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0231113862
¶ -; Author is one of the best known contemporary writers in Taiwan and a leader of the "nativist" literary movement. This is her first book to be translated into English. Trans from Chinese by Carlos G. Tee, et al.
Book number: 4252
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: Chinese Literature Taiwan.
In shopping cart

More information

SUN PAN SHOU / LI WEN YAN / LI MU CHENG.
Tsentralnii Kitaï.
Moscow., Inostrannoi Literaturi., 1961. Moscow., Inostrannoi Literaturi., 1961. 21 x 13 cms, 440 p., ills, maps. cloth. Iconomic-social description of Kitai, Central China.
Book number: 12654
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: China.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHI, WEN-SHUN
Chinese-English Dictionary of Contemporary Usage
University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. 484 pages. Lightly bumped corner; faint yellowing; very good book. The dj has a couple small tears and discoloring. With the assistance of John S. Service, Chi-ping Chen and Mei Hsia T. Huang. Inventory No: 099418.
Book number: 099418
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Languages & Linguistics; 0520026651
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search