| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 365 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Chinese Garden Court the Astor Court at the Metropolitan Museum of Art The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1980. WRAPPERS. The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1980/81 Very good. Illust in color and b/w.. Very Good . Book number: DR003MM030 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of China, Volume 1 (Spring 1956) Peking, China: All-China Democratic Women's Federation, 1956. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, age-darkening, some overall soiling. Small amount of writing and a date stamp on front.; Communist Chinese publication in English for export. Contents: Chang, Ten Glorious Years. Ho-fang, First Five-Year Plan: What It Means. Chen, Fulfilling out Plan to greet 1956 (with sections on finding oil for China, a more abundant life for all, and training the builders of socialism). Yen-hua, Child Health Is Our Concern. Ping, On the Hulun Buir Steppe. Pao-kuang, Speaking of Women's Clothes. Yuan, A Fishing Village Comes Alive. Wen-tien, Beloved Teacher and Friend. Unforgettable Days. Ying, Spring Fesitval. Hsun-chin, Chinese Porcelain. Mei-chuan, When We Were in Indonesia. Chung-kuang, Eggs by Post. Chinese Cookery (3 recipes). ; 10.25" tall; 52 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1430104 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: China Chinese Asia Women Periodical Magazine Communist Socialist All Women's Studies Asia History: : Asian Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liefde en bedrog. Zeven hartstochtelijke verhalen.Een Elegance pocket 1998. 127 blz. Pocketboek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 5879 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Elegance pocket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Training Successors for the Revolution Is the Party's Strategic Task Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1965. 12mo. Wraps. 58 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 38167 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: China
Keywords: People's Republic of China Communism Maoism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Martyrs' Shrine: The Story of the Reform Movement of 1898 in China. Oxford Unviersity Press, 2000. Hardcover. Several corners lightly bumped, o/wise good condition in dj. B/W plates. A novel based on the events of the Hundred Days Reform movement. 282pp. ISBN 019592438X. Book number: 59407 AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 96.92 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7710]
Keywords: history historical china chinese 19th nineteenth century politics political novel literautre political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magnolia: Stories of Taiwanese Women. Ceenter for Taiwan Studies, University of California, Santa Barbara, UCSB. Taiwan Writers Translation Series, No. 1. 2005. Soft cover. 275 pages. Pictorial paper binding. Near to as-new copy, unmarked and clearly unread, very light shelfwear. Fine. Book number: 7h68 USD 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6602] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Physic and Physicians: the Annual Address Delivered Before the Alabama State Medical Association, at the Capitol, December 10, 1849. Cambridge, MA: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1866. 1st Edition. [2]+88+[2]pp. Pebbled, ruled dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine lacking; boards, flyleaf and front blank detached, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Cordasco 60-0072; OCLC records 6 copies: NY Acad of Med, Univ of Alabama, UCLA, Welch Medical Library, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Weight: 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the colored front flyleaf "Dr. R. [?] Morris // With the compliments // and best wishes of // the Author. // Baltimore // Oct 5, 1868". Binding: HB. Book number: 073305 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Medicine and Health Care Coverage - a Reader for Health Administrators and Practitioners Geneva, World Health Organization, 1983. (ISBN: 9241541366) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. PAPERBACK, 342 pages, illustrated, Clean soft covers with minor creases and minor shelf wear, page corners slightly turned up, crease to spine. Inside has light pencil underlining however the interior is generally clean and clear throughout. Binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Book number: 017254 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739] Catalogue: Health/Alternative Medicine
Keywords: Health, Medicine 9241541366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Music today: The composer and the public (Bernstein) / The meaning of the New Music (Middleton) / The American Avant-Garde (Dayton) / Louis Armstrong, master of jazz (James) / Jazz meets rock (Goldman) / Asian influences in western music (Wen-chung) U.S.A, 1972, 57 .pp, Geniet/Stapled/Agrafé, 18 x 26 cm. Als bijdrage in/Article à Dialogue, Volume 5, nr.1, 1972; Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 178734&17C € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: Muziek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uit het leven van een door en door gezonde negentiger Boon, 1998. onderlinge verzekeringsmaatschappij Lek & IJssel U.A, zachtcover met 96 blz.voorzien van zw/wit foto's,als nieuw. Book number: 105621077 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Verzekering maatschappij
Keywords: geschiedenis, verzekerings maatschappij,onderlinge waarborg maatschappij,lekkerkerk, lek aan de ijss | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uit het leven van een door en door gezonde negentiger Boon, 1998. onderlinge verzekeringsmaatschappij Lek & IJssel U.A, zachtcover met 96 blz.voorzien van zw/wit foto's,als nieuw. Book number: 115301225 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Verzekering maatschappij
Keywords: geschiedenis, verzekerings maatschappij,onderlinge waarborg maatschappij,lekkerkerk, lek aan de ijss | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uit het leven van een door en door gezonde negentiger Onderlinge Lek & IJssel, Lekkerkerk, 1998. zachtcover met 96 blz.met zw/wit foto's, staat: omslag licht beschadigd verder in zeer goede conditie. Book number: 105621810 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Stad en regio
Keywords: geschiedenis, utrecht zuid holland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kunstschätze aus China 1980. Hardcover. Pp: 370. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1427455 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The econometrics of financial markets Princeton Univ Pr, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 611. This graduate-level textbook is intended for PhD students, advanced MBA students, and industry professionals interested in the econometrics of financial modeling. The. ISBN: 9780691043012. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1556280 € 39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.56 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3942] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780691043012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great bronze age of China. An exhibition from the People's Republic of China. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. In-4 pleine toile sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 251 illustrations dans le texte et à pleine page, dont 121 en couleurs, 10 cartes. Bibliographie. (Jaquette défraîchie.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 full fabric under jacket illustrated in colors, 251 illustrations in the text and in full page, including 121 colors, 10 charts. Bibliography. (Soiled Jacket.) GOOD. ..(T12).. Book number: 206352 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Extrême-Orient ARC13 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China Under Deng Xiaoping: Political And Economic Reform. St. Martin's Press, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Argues that although Mao Zedong and his kind did not understand the need for political and economic reform, Deng Xiaping did. David Wen-Wei Chang, a native Chinese formerly from Xian, looks at the changing dynamics of the nation and assesses its likely future. Includes an Index. ¶ 304 pages. Book number: 10630X1 USD 23.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1849] Catalogue: CHINA
Keywords: (Economics Chinese History Politics Government Planning Wen Wei Mao Zedong . ). 0312048114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China Under Deng Xiaoping: Political and Economic Reform. Palgrave Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper Brodarted dustwrapper. Book number: 529567 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Politics 0333451298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Politics of Hong Kong's Reversion to China Basingstoke, Macmillan, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333790308) Soft Cover . Octavo, black and white pictorial wraps, xxxii + 274pp. Extremely minor wear only. An apparently unused copy, near-fine. Book number: 20019 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683] Catalogue: China
Keywords: International Relations Politics China Britain Hong Konh Macao People's Liberation Army Rights of Abode Joint Declarations Chinese Forces Military Politics Sino-British Exchange of Memoranda 0333790308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Qin Terracotta Army Uitgever: Philip Wilson Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9787501009169 -- Budget BoekBook number: 44088 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
Keywords: 9787501009169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the 9th International Conference on Structural Mechanics in Reactor Technology/Lusanne, 17-21 August 1987, Structural Mechanics in Reactor Technology, Volume E, Fast Reactor Core and Coolant Circuit Structures Rotterdam & Boston, A.A. Balkema. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 9061917662) Hard Cover. Light exterior marks. In-depth research papers in nuclear reactor technology, 536 pages. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 027771 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Nuclear Power Plants, Nuclear Reactor Technology, Structural Mechanics, Research Conferences, Containments, Rare, Collectible, Nuclear Energy 9061917662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wall Chart of the Simplified Characters Draft Proposal. Draft Proposal 798 Simplified Characters with Proposed 400 Other Style Characters to Be Abolished. (HAN ZI JIAN HUA FANG AN GUA TU. 798 Ge Han Zi Jian Hua Biao Cao An Ni Fei Chu De 400 Ge Yi Ti Zi Biao Cao An). Beijing: Zhongguo Wen Zi Gai Ge Wei Yuan Hui Bian Zhi (Chinese Society for Character Change, 1955. BLACK AND WHITE WALL CHART. SIZE: 40-1/2" x 30-1/4". CONDITION: Old pin holes in corners, irregular folding, some wrinkling, a few folds show slight wear, a few minor tears. Overall, a very good copy. IN CHINESE. EXCEEDINGLY RARE! Book number: 016060 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commemorating Lu Hsun - Our Forerunner in the Cultural Revolution Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1967. 12mo. Wraps. 48 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 62908 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: China
Keywords: People's Republic of China P.R.C. Communism Maoism Cultural Revolution Lu Hsun | In shopping cart More information div> |
THREE-LEGGED HORSE New York, Columbia University Press , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0231113862 ¶ -; Author is one of the best known contemporary writers in Taiwan and a leader of the "nativist" literary movement. This is her first book to be translated into English. Trans from Chinese by Carlos G. Tee, et al. Book number: 4252 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Chinese Literature Taiwan. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tsentralnii Kitaï. Moscow., Inostrannoi Literaturi., 1961. Moscow., Inostrannoi Literaturi., 1961. 21 x 13 cms, 440 p., ills, maps. cloth. Iconomic-social description of Kitai, Central China. Book number: 12654 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: China
Keywords: China. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinese-English Dictionary of Contemporary Usage University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. 484 pages. Lightly bumped corner; faint yellowing; very good book. The dj has a couple small tears and discoloring. With the assistance of John S. Service, Chi-ping Chen and Mei Hsia T. Huang. Inventory No: 099418. Book number: 099418 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Languages & Linguistics
Keywords: Languages & Linguistics; 0520026651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page