| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 561 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Prize Stories of 1951: The O. Henry Awards. Selected and Edited by Herschel Brickell. (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some very light soiling & foxing to the rear panel & folds. The head & tail of the dust jacket spine are lightly chipped. xxvi & 325 pages. The top edge is dusty, else near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.Among the works included are stories by William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Truman Capote, Eudora Welty, Arthur Miller, Jean Stafford and John Cheever. Book number: 18766 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Short Stories; Prize Stories of 1951; the O. Henry Awards; Herschel Brickell; Annual; William Faulkner; Carson Mccullers; Truman Capote; Eudora Welty; Arthur Miller; Jean Stafford; John Cheever. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women Writers in Mcfarlin Special Collections. First Series Tulsa, McFarlin Library, University of Tulsa, 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Bio-bibliographical essays on forty writers represented in the holdings of the McFarlin Library's Special Collections Department. Book number: b17844 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avenue-reeks nr 7. Vier verhalen van Bertus Aafjes e.a. Amsterdam, De Geillustreerde Pers, 1970. 63 blz. Pocketboek. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 16321 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avenuereeks 4 De Geïllustreerde pers, 1970. 1ste. Vier verhalen, softcover, 63 pagina's. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 11015 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Literatuur Nederlandstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WRITING LIVES. CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN WOMEN WRITERS. London: Virago Press, (1988). 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover, First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wraps. 8vo. 275 pp. Black and white authorial photographs throughout. An inciteful and revealing collection of interviews with two generations of women authors including Maya An gelou, Eudora Welty, Rosamond Lehmann, Grace Paley, Rebecca West et al. Book number: 19757 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Angelou, Maya. Lee, Hermione. Lehmann, Rosamond. Welty, Eudora . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fairy Tale of the Nachez Trace. Jackson, MS:, Mississippi Historical Society,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 27 pages. Spine faded, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Limited to 1,000 copies. Limited to 1,000 copies. Book number: 216597 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: SOUTHERN LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delta Wedding Virago, 1982. Softcover. Good Condition. ~~Original cover art by Ruth and Samuel Shute~~Good+ 1st issue 1982 Virago PB, with intro by Paul Binding. Minor corner creasing, rubbing along spine and page tanning, good tidy copy. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0860682897. ISBN/EAN: 9780860682899. Book number: 029284 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women Memoirists Volume Two - Women Writers of English and Their Works Series Pennsylvania: Chelsea House Pub, 1998. 1998 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6 x 9-1/2 " 0791046540 1998 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Last one ... Never opened, Never owned , Never read ... * Please Note, this last one has a red feltpen line bottom page edges which has gone through in little bits to some of the inside page edges , so does not meet our usual criteria for new books and is priced accordingly ... Still clean and unread and more than serviceable for reading and study ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 185 pages ... How does one tell one's life story? ... And how much of it does one tell? ... The 20 women in this volume address these questions quite differently ... Anais Nin, for example, envelops us with more than 1,900 meticulously detailed diary pages, while Gertrude Stein carefully crafts an "autobiography," the title of which - The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas - includes her lover's name but omits any mention of her own ... Aside from diaries and autobiographies, these women use letters, journals, and an array of hybrid forms to tell their tales ... in some instances, their letters had initially been intended only for the receiver's eyes; in some cases their journals began only as a therapeutic release for the writer ... other memoirs are clearly edited and rewritten for public consumption, causing the reader to questoion: Whose life am I reading - Kate Millett's or the fictional Kate Millett's? ... It is a curious question, explored by numerous critics within this text, as well as by the women themselves within the very works being examined ... Ultimately, it is a rephrasing of the timeless question that confronts us all - Who am I? ... Writers include: Anne Morrow Lindbergh ... Mary McCarthy ... Kate Millett ... Anais Nin ... Hester Thrale Piozzi ... May Sarton ... Gertrude Stein ... Eudora Welty ... Jade Snow Wong ... Virginia Woolf ... " Women Memoirists volume two ( Women Writers of English and Their Works Series ) " ... Edited by Harold Bloom... published by Chelsea House, Pennsylvania , 1998 printing Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New . Book number: 5397 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: Women's Studies & Feminists, Feminism
Keywords: American prose literature women authors Harold Bloom | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Gothic South" [Review of a Curtain of Green] in Nation (December 6, 1941) New York, Nation, 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b20484 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Southern Graces: Eudora Welty, 1909-2001" (Bogan) and "Recalling Miss Welty" (Childress) in Tls (Times Literary Supplement) (August 3, 2001) London, Times, 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b18321 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road To West 43rd Street. University Press of Mississippi, Jackson: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. For nearly thirty years and through the tenure of five editors-in-chief, Nash K. Burger was on the editorial staff of tthe New York Times Book Review. In this engaging reminiscence he explores the route that took him to that bastion of the book world, headquartered in New York City on West 43rd Street. Includes an Index. ¶ 192 pages. Book number: 9333X1 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: (Reminiscences . New York Times Journalists . Mississippians Book Reviewing Autobiography Robert van Gelder George Stephenson Adolph Ochs Ralph Hilton Peter Lambert Jr. William Faulkner Hubert Creekmore Sherwood Anderson). 0878057935 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the World of Eudora Welty" Special Issue of Southern Quarterly (Fall, 1993) Hattiesburg, Unversity of Southern Mississippi, 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b25431 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horizon Stories. Chosen and with an introduction by Cyril Connelly "Faber & Faber Limited, London", 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 267pp. Red cloth gilt lettered and ruled at spine. A rather dusty copy in slightly creased, price-clipped dust wrapper. Eighteen stories reprinted from the literary periodical Horizon. Includes contributions from Fred Urquart, V.S.Pritchett, John Nryan, Rollo Woolley, Alfred Perles, G.F.Green, Roland Lushington, Rhys Davis, J.Maclaren-Ross, Elizabeth Bowen, Edward Sheehy, William Sanson, Tom Hopkinson, Eudora Welty, Arturo Barea, Antonia White, Diana Gardiner and Franz Kafka. The contributions from Bryan, Woolley, Perles, Maclaren-Ross, Sheehy, Sanson, Barfa and Gardner were the first stories by these authors to be published in England.". Good/Good. Book number: BC90292 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democratic Forest (New!) New York: Doubleday, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385266510. Illustrated by Eggleston, William. New book in new crisp glossy dust jacket. Fresh from publisher's packing box. William Eggleston is a master of 20th century photography. Raised on a cotton plantation in the Mississippi Delta, Eggleston would go on to earn a reputation as a pioneer of modern color photography with his one-man show at the Museum of Modern Art in 1976. The 176 pages of The Democratic Forest are largely Mississippi and Tennessee compositions, but they also stretch as far as New Orleans, Miami, Berlin, and Austria. Eudora Welty supplies an admiring 7 page introduction to what she calls "a most remarkable and beautiful book (and) what is even rarer, an original one. " This copy is the 1989 First American Edition, in pristine condition.. New in New dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31548 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0385266510 Photography Mississippi Welty New Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democratic Forest (New!) New York: Doubleday, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385266510. Illustrated by Eggleston, William. New book in new crisp glossy dust jacket. Fresh from publisher's packing box. William Eggleston is a master of 20th century photography. Raised on a cotton plantation in the Mississippi Delta, Eggleston would go on to earn a reputation as a pioneer of modern color photography with his one-man show at the Museum of Modern Art in 1976. The 176 pages of The Democratic Forest are largely Mississippi and Tennessee compositions, but they also stretch as far as New Orleans, Miami, Berlin, and Austria. Eudora Welty supplies an admiring 7 page introduction to what she calls "a most remarkable and beautiful book (and) what is even rarer, an original one. " This copy is the 1989 First American Edition, in pristine condition.. New . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30594 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0385266510 Photography Mississippi Welty New Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democratic Forest Doubleday Pub. NY. 1989. 1st U.S. ed. Oversz. cl. w. dj.. (ISBN: 0385266510) , A beautiful collection of 150 color photographs by one of the great colorists of contemporary photography. Fine/fine. Book number: 3455 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography Photographs Writers Welty Eggleston Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
WILLIAM EGGLESTON: THE DEMOCRATIC FOREST New York, Doubleday & Company Inc., 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-26651-0) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Oblong 4to, 176pp, 150 color illustrations. Designed by Angus Hyland and Peter Dyer. Eudora Welty's brief, elegiac essay is a perfect complement to William Eggleston's haunting, depopulated vision of the American south portrayed here. A pristine copy (cited on page 37 of "From Fair to Fine 2"). PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020185 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: William Eggleston, Photography, Photo Monograph, the South, Eudora Welty, "From Fair to Fine 2", 0385266510 - EGGLESTON, WILLIAM | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF EUDORA WELTY. ISBN : 0140093184. Penguin books.. 1983.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 622 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20079649 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Eudora Welty New York, Washington Square Press; Pocket Books. 1985, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0671541676) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xii, 403 pp. index; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First Washington Square Press printing, October 1985.". Very Good. Book number: 045041 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671541676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER ISBN : 0394726677. VINTAGE BOOKS. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Ouvrage légèrement déformé. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062964 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Stories of Eudora Welty New York, Modern Library. 1992, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679600027) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, x, 429 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Missing DJ. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 048254 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0679600027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wide Net and other stories John Lane - The Bodley Head, reprint, 1945 144p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (its reverse side had been used as the wrapper for John Cowper Powys: Owen Glendower) Book number: 84810 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1943 New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Near fine (light wear to board extremities and light dusting to top edge) in very good dust jacket showing minor wear to edges and short tear to upper spine. Star-studded collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheeevr, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World." Book number: T420 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1943 New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in burnt orange cloth covered boards showing minor wear to extremities and small dent to back board. Bookplate to front pastedown. Strong collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheeevr, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World." Book number: b18550 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1943 New York, Literary Classics, 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in burnt orange cloth-covered boards showing mild bumping to extremities and light dusting to top edge and small dent and wrinkle to back board. Star-studded collection of short fiction including "Frenchman's Ship" by Kay Boyle, "THe Bear" by William Faulkner, "The Pleasures of Solitude" by John Cheever, "The Catbird Seat" by James Thurber, "Asphodel" by Eudora Welty, and "Knife-Like, Flower-Like, Like Nothing at All in the World." Book number: b19484 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page