ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WELSH LOUISE
Tamburlaine Must Die
Edinburgh, Canongate. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781841955322) . Hardback, Signed by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. Fine/Fine. Signed.
Book number: 019434
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 9781841955322
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Bullet Trick
Edinburgh, Cannongate, 2007. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1841958034 Hardback Hardback First editionWhen down-at-heel Glasgow conjurer William Wilson gets booked for a string of cabaret gigs in Berlin, he's hoping his luck's on the turn. There were certain spectators from his last show who he'd rather forget. Like the one who's now a corpse. Amongst the showgirls and tricksters of Berlin's scandalous underground, Wilson can abandon his heart, his head and, more importantly, his past. But secrets have a habit of catching up with him. .
Book number: 079471
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: BERLIN (GERMANY)_FICTION FICTION_ACTION & ADVENTURE
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Bullet Trick
New York, Canongate. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841957941) Trade Paperback, 5" x 7-3/4". UNCORRECTED PROOF, Wrappers with original cover art, [xii], 363pp. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Title Page. Includes original accompanying publisher's promotional letter dated March 23, 2006. Appears unread, with a hint of light bumping along the front cover fore edge. Synopsis from the publishers promotional letter: William Wilson, a foundering magician and conjurer, whose act all too often sees him opening for strippers at police retirement parties, fears his best days as a performer are behind him. but when his agent books him a string of cabaret gigs in Berlin, he's hoping his luck will turn -- especially since the last club owner he worked for wound up shot to death in his office. But bad things have a habit of catching up with William and as he gets in over his head in late nights out with a beautiful, secretive American dancer named Sylvie and the eerily ambiguous grifter Uncle Dix, the line between what's an act and what's real starts to blur. Bringing the seedy, atmospheric glamour of the Berlin cabaret and burlesque scenes vividly to life, Louise Welsh's deft contemporary suspense tale is her richest and most macabre yet. (Fine). Signed by Author.
Book number: 012876
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Signed By Author
Keywords: Mystery & Detective, Crime Fiction: : Mystery & Detective1841957941
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH LOUISE
The Bullet Trick
Edinburgh, Canongate. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with some edge creasing moslty at the head of the spine and with some surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 1841958034) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2006_239
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1841958034
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Bullet Trick
Edinburgh, Scotland. Canongate. 2007. (ISBN: 9781841958903) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Combines brutal realism, dark glamour and black humour. New.
Book number: 033124
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Scottish Fiction; Literary Fiction; Women's Fiction; Historical Fiction; New. 9781841958903
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOUISE WELSH
The Bullet Trick
Canongate, 2006. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. VG/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 2006 CANONGATE HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, LOVELY JACKET DESIGN. A COUPLE OF AREAS OF INK BLEMISHING TO EDGE AND BASE OF BOOK, LIGHT RUBBING TO SPINE ENDS, VG+ OTHERWISE. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1841958034. ISBN/EAN: 9781841958033.
Book number: 023510
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOUISE WELSH
The Bullet Trick
Harper Perennial Canada, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, book slightly bent. ID: mon0000074971 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000074971
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Bullet Trick
Canongate U.S, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1841957941. First Printing; 1.34 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 232414
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1841957941 Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WELSH, LOUISE
The Bullet Trick (Author Signed)
Canongate U.S, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. ISBN: 1841957941. Signed by Author on Title Page. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book.Crime Writers Association award winner Louise Welsh follows up her hit artworld noir The Cutting Room with a slick literary suspense thriller set among the decadent domains of contemporary Berlin, Glasgow, and London. Meet William Wilson, a foundering so-called mentalist, conjurer, and above all — despite frequently being the opening act for strippers — a master performer. When his agent books him for a string of cabaret gigs in Berlin, he's hoping his luck's on the turn. Among the showgirls and grifters of Berlin's scandalous underground, Wilson can forget his lonely heart, his muddled head, and, more important, his past. But secrets have a habit of catching up with William and as he gets in over his head with a certain brand of lucrative after-hours work, the line between what's an act and what's real starts to blur.Bringing the seedy glamour of the burlesque scene magnificently to life, Louise Welsh's deft contemporary tale is her richest and most macabre yet. A thundering thriller of Glasgow drinking dens, Soho clubs, and dark Berlin backstreets, The Bullet Trick is also an adults-only suspense, guaranteed to keep you guessing until its final explosive flourish.; 1.34 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 384 pages; p; Signed by Author. As New in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 55580
USD 13.97 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: Contemporary Literature & Fiction Books General Aas Thrillers Mystery & Thrillers General Aas Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Bullet Trick
Edinburgh, Canongate. 2006, Proof Copy. (ISBN: 1841958034) , 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms. Paperback, uncorrected proof copy, near fine.
Book number: 006906
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel Proof Copies 1841958034
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The bullet trick
Canongate Books, 2006. Hardcover. Pp: 363. ISBN: 9781841958033. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1582513
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: 9781841958033
In shopping cart

More information

LOUISE WELSH
Bullet Trick
Canongate Crime 2007 Paperback, 363pp. (ISBN: 9781841958910). Near Mint.
Book number: 339691
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9781841958910 9781841958910
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WELSH, LOUISE
The Cutting Room
United Kingdom: Canongate Pub Ltd, 2003. 1841953830. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1841953830. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 31130
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 1841953830 Fiction Mystery Detective Gay Men First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The cutting room
2003. Paperback. Pp: 294. When Rilke, a dissolute and promiscuous auctioneer, comes upon a hidden collection of violent, and highly disturbing, erotic photographs, he feels compelled to unearth more about the deceased owner who coveted them. What follows is a compulsive journey of discovery, decadence and deviousness. ISBN: 9781841954042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1226202
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9781841954042
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The cutting room
2003. Paperback. Pp: 294. When Rilke, a dissolute and promiscuous auctioneer, comes upon a hidden collection of violent, and highly disturbing, erotic photographs, he feels compelled to unearth more about the deceased owner who coveted them. What follows is a compulsive journey of discovery, decadence and deviousness. ISBN: 9781841954042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1530910
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9781841954042
In shopping cart

More information

LOUISE WELSH
The Cutting Room
Canongate Books 2003 Paperback, 294pp. "When Rilke, a dissolute and promiscuous auctioneer, comes upon a hidden collection of violent, and highly disturbing, erotic photographs, he feels compelled to unearth more about the deceased owner who coveted them. What follows is a compulsive journey of discovery, decadence and deviousness . ", (ISBN: 9781841954042). Good.
Book number: 476130
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781841954042 9781841954042
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Cutting Room Floor
London, Eng. Canongate. 2002, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Scottish crime novel, gay auctioneer, snuff films, crime, drugs, murder, all likely elements of a winning first novel - very fine in vf dj. As New/As New.
Book number: 10193
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Snuff Films Drugs Crime Fiction Scottish Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The cutting room
2003. Paperback. Pp: 294. When Rilke, a dissolute and promiscuous auctioneer, comes upon a hidden collection of violent, and highly disturbing, erotic photographs, he feels compelled to unearth more about the deceased owner who coveted them. What follows is a compulsive journey of discovery, decadence and deviousness. ISBN: 9781841954042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1326894
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: 9781841954042
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The cutting room
2003. Paperback. Pp: 294. When Rilke, a dissolute and promiscuous auctioneer, comes upon a hidden collection of violent, and highly disturbing, erotic photographs, he feels compelled to unearth more about the deceased owner who coveted them. What follows is a compulsive journey of discovery, decadence and deviousness. ISBN: 9781841954042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1841348
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9781841954042
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH LOUISE
The Cutting Room
Canongate 2002. First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket. A very near fine paperback original in a fine dust jacket with a small diagonal crease to the top corner of the foldover of the front flap which is not visible externally. First edition , first printing. (ISBN: 184195280X) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: X1162
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 184195280X
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Cutting Room
Canongate Books, Great Britain, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 1841958638. ISBN/EAN: 9781841958637. Inventory No: 004775.
Book number: 004775
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Cutting Room
Edinburgh, Canongate. 2006, First Edition. Soft Cover. First Printing. SIGNED by the author at the title page. As New in dustjacket. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 25020931
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Fist Novel_crime Fiction_mystery_signed First Editions Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LOUISE WELSH
The Cutting Room
Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 184195280X) Laminated Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Highly-acclaimed debut novel. Scarce as a first edition. Appears to have been read just once, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine card wraps. Near-Fine/Fine.
Book number: 6311
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Keywords: Debut-Novel Louise-Welsh 184195280X
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE
The Cutting Room
Canongate Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1841954047) Paperback. When Rilke, a dissolute and promiscuous auctioneer, comes upon a hidden collection of violent and highly disturbing photos, he feels compelled to unearth more about the deceased owner who coveted them. Fair/good.
Book number: 007212
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Scotland_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Gay 1841954047
In shopping cart

More information

WELSH, LOUISE.
The Cutting Room.
Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 2002. Paperback. First edition. 294 pp. Paperback. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 20358
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search