ascending
descending
found: 109 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WELLS, WESLEY ROBERT)
45 Years of Hell. Why? Free Bob Wells Now!
San Francisco: Wesley Robert Wells National Defense Committee, 1973. Artwork by Jess Hawkins. 14 x 17 in. Poster. Folded once horizontally & once vertically; else fine.
¶ Black prisoner who was once sentenced to death for hitting a prison guard and who had spent approximately a quarter of a century in prison at this time.
Book number: 69387
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Communism San Francisco Prison Movement California
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES; BANNON, LAURA; GRIMM, JAKOB; GRIMM, WILHELM; WELLS, RHEA; BURNHAM, SMITH; LEMMON, ROBERT S. ; FIELD, RACHEL
Best in Children's Books (No. 13) : Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy; Old Mother Goose Rhymes; Billy and the Bear; Ten Little Indians; the Sleeping Beauty; Andy and Polly; Robert Fulton and the Steamboat; Life on a Farm; Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Crickett; Let's Visit Alaska
New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1958. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (yellow spine/green boards) , light wear/soil, lightly bumped corners, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218105
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series
In shopping cart

More information

BIGGERS, EARL DERR, AND ROBERT WELLS RITCHIE
Inside the Lines. Founded on Earl Derr Biggers' Play of the Same Name. Illustrated with Scenes from the Radio Pictures Corp. Production Starring Betty Compson
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1915 (1930?), 1930, First of this edition. Hardcover. Octavo, green linen grain cloth lettered in orange. pp (viii), 331, (10, ads), (3) + frontispiece and 7 other stills. Text paper a bit toned; private owner ink name on both half-titles; else a fine, bright copy, no owner names. Dust jacket lacks the top two inches of the bit yellowed spine, small chips at foot of spine; short tears to rear panel, nicks to front panel; just fair, but the front panel with a still showing the dame and the copy holding pistols on some A-rab. A World War I thriller novel first published in 1915, about the German spies in Gilbralter. Basis of a 1918 silent film and a 1930 sound film.
Book number: 33031
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
Keywords: Photoplay Editions
In shopping cart

More information

BRUMBAUGH, ROBERT SHERRICK & WELLS, RULON
The Plato manuscripts. A new index prepared by the Plato microfilm project of the Yale University Library
1968. Pp: 164. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1803107
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, ROBERT K. (EDITOR) (NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN, OSCAR WILDE, SOMERSET MAUGHAM, SAKI, ALDOUS HUXLEY, WILLLIAM FAULKNER, H.G. WELLS, ANTON CHEKOV, EDGAR ALLEN POE)
Shocking Tales (Wakefield, the Shadow, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, a Friend in Need, the Blind Spot, the Gioconda Smile, a Rose for Emily, the Reconciliation, Sleepy, the Oval Portrait)
NY: Current Books/A.A. Wyn. 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. No statement of printing on the copyright page but I'm confident that this is a 1st. 323 pages in an attractive decorated full-cloth binding. Very nice copy: very faint browning on edges of binding and endpapers (but NOT pages), tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine and lower corner of back else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj is very slightly browned on spine and flap hinges, one 1/2" closed tear at top of rear flap hinge, two minor smudges on back. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and surprisingly fresh for its age. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 006538
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Anthology Crime Vengeance Jealousy Frenzy Obsession
In shopping cart

More information

WINTER, DAVID A.; NORMAN, ROBERT W.; WELLS, RICHARD P.; HAYES, KEITH C.; AND PATLA, AFTAB E., EDITORS
Biomechanics IX, 2-Volume Set, a and B
Windsor, ON, Canada, Human Kinetics Publishers. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780931250521). Paper Covered Boards, Large 8vo. This set is currently available print-to-order at over $200 per volume, with the illustrations not guaranteed. This set has two stamps by the former owner and remains of book plate glue inside the front cover of each book and no other markings. Beautiful copies. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 0002911
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: BIOMECHANICS SCIENCE BIOPHYSICS Medical Biology 9780931250521
In shopping cart

More information

DERLETH, AUGUST (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED). STORIES BY EDGAR ALLAN POE, JULES VERNE, H. G. WELLS, A. E. VAN VOGT, FRITZ LEIBER, THEODORE STURGEON, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, RAY BRADBURY AND OTHERS.
Beyond Time and Space.
New York:, Pellegrini & Cudahy,, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Scuff Front Cover, Soil Edge in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine, Scuffs, Chips. 8vo. 643 Pp. Uncommon in This Condition. Very Good++.
Book number: 35815
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DIPIRO, JOSEPH T. & ROBERT L. TALBERT & GARY C. YEE & GARY R. MATZKE & BARBARA G. WELLS & L. MICHAEL,
Pharmacotherapy a Pathophysiologic Approach.
McGraw-Hill/Appleton & Lange, 2002. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 2668 pages. (ISBN: 0071363610) Very Good.
Book number: 804983
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

SADLER'S WELLS ROBERT HELPMAN MARGOT FONTEYN ET AL
Sadler's Wells in Conjunction with the Old VIC - Ballet Programme Season 1935-36 November 30th 1935
London, Sadler's Wells, 1935. First thus. staplebound paper. 8pp programme large 8vo. Staples rusty. Margot Fonteyn . Good .
Book number: 500027053
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Dancing
In shopping cart

More information

SADLER'S WELLS NINETTE DE VALOIS ROBERT HELPMANN MARGOT FONTEYN ET AL
Sadler's Wells in Conjunction with the Old VIC - Ballet Programme Season 1937-38
London, Sadler's Wells, 1937. First thus. staplebound paper. 8pp programme large 8vo. Staples rusty. Margot Fonteyn as The Woman in Ball Dress. Good .
Book number: 500027176
GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: Dancing
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, PAUL W.; VEACH, ROBERT WELLS; GOODWELL, C.L. ET AL.
Biblical Review, Vol. XVII, No. 1, January 1932
The Biblical Seminary, 1932. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Back wrapper sliced away, else fair.
Book number: JL1081
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

HART, LAWRENCE, JEANNE MCGAHEY, ROSALIE MOORE, ROBERT BARLOW AND MARIE WELLS
Ideas of Order in Experimental Poetry
Berkeley: George Leite, [1945]. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. 30 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w..
Book number: 72596
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Poetry Lawrence Hart Group Activists George Leite Circle Editions Berkeley California
In shopping cart

More information

SADLER'S WELLS NINETTE DE VALOIS ROBERT HELPMANN ET AL
Sadler's Wells in Conjunction with the Old VIC - Ballet Programme Season 1933-34 February 6th 1934
London, Sadler's Wells, 1934. First thus. staplebound paper. 8pp programme large 8vo. Staples rusty. creasing to covers. Good .
Book number: 500024250
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Dancing
In shopping cart

More information

SADLER'S WELLS NINETTE DE VALOIS MARKOVA ROBERT HELPMANN ET AL
Sadler's Wells in Conjunction with the Old VIC - Ballet Programme Season 1933-34 November 13th 1933
London, Sadler's Wells, 1934. First thus. staplebound paper. 8pp programme large 8vo. Staples rusty. creasing to covers. Programme for: The Foolish Virgins etc. Good .
Book number: 500024251
GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.2 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: Dancing
In shopping cart

More information

HILLIER, MARY; FOULKE, JAN; MACDOWELL, ROBERT & KARIN; COLEMAN, DOROTHY; AXE, JOHN; BUCHHOLZ, SHIRLEY; SCHOONMAKER, PATRICIA; GRONINGER, MARGARET; WORRELL, ESTELLE; NOELL, DOROTHY; ROSAMOND, PEGGY JO; WELLS, BETTE; WAUGH, CAROL-LYNN; COLEMAN, EVELYN
Doll Reader. Collector's Guide to Dolls & Miniatures. Volume Viii, Issue 6, October/November 1980.
Hobby House Press, Cumberland, Maryland, 1980.. 92 pp, 11 7/8" H, magazine format (stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, reproductions, patterns. Contents: Don't Despise Those Celluloid Dolls!; Gebruder Heubach Dolls; Dolls In Their Original Clothes - Part II; Europe 's Enthusiasm For Doll Collecting; Christmas in July - United Federation of Doll Clubs Convention; An Artist in Felt..R. John Wright; Compo Corner; Toni Dolls - A Photographic Essay; Where are the Widgets?; Dolls' Houses, Dolls and Diminuti v e s a t A uction; Penny & Albert - "Old Timey" Children Dolls; Ask the Doll's Dressmaker; The Merrill Company Paper Doll Convention - A Report; "The Good Olde Daze"..Paper Playthings Collectors Mini-Convention; Bear Power; Techniques for Photo gr ap hi n g Do l ls . Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small soft wrinkles on covers at spine, very light rubbing and soiling, small crease at bottom corner of covers and p age s. VG -.
Book number: 16293
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Celluloid, Dolls, Gebruder Heubach, Clothing, Felt, Toni Doll, Widgets, Dolls' Houses, Miniatures, Penny & Albert, Dressmaking, Patterns, Merrill, Paper, Bears, Mermaids, R. John Wright, Teddy.
In shopping cart

More information

HINCKLEY, ROBERT H., AND WELLS, JOANN JACOBSEN.
I'd Rather Be Born Lucky Than Rich": The Autobiography of Robert H. Hinckley.
Paperback. Another copy, 8vo, errata slip, in stiff grey wrappers. .
Book number: 1141
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: MORMONS Religion
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WILLIAMSON, ROBERT WELLS, JERRY POURNELLE, LOU FISHER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 34 No. 7 [No. 14]
Published by UPD Publishing Corporation, New York and Universal Tandem, London April 1974. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, without any rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46513
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CARNEL ( ED. ) AUTHORS - JAMES WHITE, WILLIAM SPENCER, DONALD MALCOLM, LEE HARDING, ROBERT WELLS, GRAHAME LEMAN AND DAVID KYLE
New Writings in SF18
Dobson, London, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; ISBN: 0234776137. Inventory No: 003305.
Book number: 003305
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, MANFRED & ROBERT V. WELLS (EDS.)
New Opportunities in a New Nation: the Development of New York After the Revolution
Schenectady, NY: Union College Press, 1982. 1st. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 8vo 146 pp.. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket) .
Book number: BOOKS031205I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: New York History
In shopping cart

More information

LIKRKE, EUGENE, ED. (EDITH WHARTON, JOSEPH CONRAD, H.G. WELLS, VINCENTE BLASCO IBANEZ, ROBERT GRAVES, WILFRED OWEN, RUPERT BROOKE, JOHN MANSFIELD, ERNEST HEMINGWAY, LOWELL THOMAS, CARL SANDBURG, JOHN DOS PASSOS, JAROSLAV HASEK, E.E. CUMMINGS, ET AL
Armageddon: The World War in Literature.
Jonathan Cape / Harrison Smith, New York, 1930.. 820 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover (mustard cloth boards with black lettering on spine) - no dust jacket. Map endpapers. A collection of fact and fiction, prose and poetry from the Great War, including selections from famous (Hemingway, Faul kner, Graves, Brooke, Owen, T.E. Lawrence, Remarquez, Gorky, Ibanez, H.G. Wells, Conrad, etc.) and lesser known contributors. Inside hinges are weak with splits in paper but still holding, previous owners stamp on front pastedown, 2" triang u l a r p i e ce missing from bottom corner of page 363/4, some pages browning lightly and some very lightly, light browning to endpapers, a few pages with light wrinkles, browning and light soiling to edges of textblock, slight darkening to spine, l ig ht s o il in g to boards - 1 1/2" dia light liquid splash on front board, wrinkling and light wear at top/bottom of spine, crease in cloth across spine and into boards, slight bump at corners. Good reading copy only.
Book number: 19122
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Maxim Gorky, John Galsworthy, William Faulkner, Katherine Mansfield, Henry Williamson, C.E. Montague, Laurence Stallings, M.R. Werner, John Maynard Keynes, Frank Alfred Golder, P.N. Krassnoff, Paul Alverdes, Georges Duhamel, Erich Maria Remarque, Ar
In shopping cart

More information

LONG, ROBERT A.;WELLS, SAMUEL P.
All New Dinosaurs and Their Friends
Bellerophon Books, 1975. Stapled Booklet. Irons, Gregory. 0883880318 Unpaginated, light wear, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep as well. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 009710
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0883880318 Dinosaurs Juvenile Literature Nonfiction Animals
In shopping cart

More information

MACKAY, ARTHUR, ROBERT BOSIEN AND B. WELLS ( MARINE RESEARCH ASSOCIATES LTD)
Bay of Fundy Resource Inventory Vol. 2 Back Bay -Letang Inlet
Marine Research Assoc, Deer Island N.B. 1978. Soft Cover. Good. Good oblong soft cover. tight and square. Moisture stain to front cover and some rubbing of covers. Unmarked. tables and charts of resources in the bay of fundy 134pp g/-- .
Book number: 49389
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Resources, Fish, Sea, Bay of Fundy
In shopping cart

More information

SADLER'S WELLS NINETTE DE VALOIS ROBERT HELPMANN MARGOT FONTEYN MARKOVA
Sadler's Wells Souvenir Programme November 20th 1934
London, Sadler's Wells, 1934. First thus. Paperback. 28pp programme large 8vo. Programme for amogst others Margot Fontes as a peasant girl , she joined the company in 1933. Early in her career, Margaret transformed Fontes into Fonteyn (a surname her brother adopted as well) and Margaret into Margot. Fonteyn made her debut in 1934. Includes some newspaper cuttings. Good .
Book number: 500024263
GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.37 | JP¥ 5200]
Keywords: Dancing
In shopping cart

More information

MIDDLETON, ROBERT; WELLS, COLIN; HUCKERBY, ELIZABETH
The Wetlands of North Lancashire
Lancaster, Lancaster Imprints. 1995. (ISBN: 0901800414) Paperback. Tall quarto paperback. 280pp. b/w. illus. folding plans to rear pocket. Ex-library copy with labels and stamp to title page and inside front wrapper, otherwise very good, wrappers marked where spine label removed. Very Good.
Book number: 36395
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Archaeology 0901800414
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, ROBERT J. (WELLS, RICHARD J.)
AIDS: A Strategy for Nursing Care
London, Edward Arnold. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0713145757). mass_market. Clean Copy, numerous figures and tables, minor creasing to spine and front cover, light chipping to corners of soft cover, previous owner's name on front inside cover, text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 073485
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 0713145757
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search