| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 3045 books on 122 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
[Sale] Catalogue of important Literary and Mediaeval Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, Valuable Printed Books, etc. Sotheby, 11-14 November 1929 Sotheby, 1929 4to., with a frontispiece, 19 plates (5 folding) and facsimiles in the text; original printed wrappers, sewed as issued, covers very lightly age-marked else a very good, clean copy. This important sale comprised 838 lots. In addition to a remarkable collection of early manuscripts from a celebrated mediaeval library, the lots include autograph manuscripts of Goldsmith's 'The Haunch of Venison' (one plate), part of Sir Joshua Reynolds 'Journey to Flanders and Holland in the Year 1781' (one plate), Crabbe's 'Tales of the Hall' (one plate), Scott's 'The Culloden Papers' (one plate), Irving's 'A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus' (one plate), Dickens' 'The Schoolboy's Story' (one plate), and a fine collection of the earlier works of H.G. Wells. Very scarce. -- Island BooksBook number: 10139 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: bibliography, palaeography, manuscripts, crabbe, dickens, goldsmith, irving, reynolds, scott, wells, sale catalogues, sothebys | In shopping cart More information div> |
H. G. Wells : A Sketch of His Life and Works New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Brief biography of Wells and overview of his work, illustrated with a tipped on frontis portrait of the author. Most likely issued to promote publication of one of Wells' books by Scribner's. Blue softcover, 11 pages. Some light shelfwear to the covers, internally near fine with no names or other markings. Book number: 004411 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Tales from the Strand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1991.. 373 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 019212305X Contents: All But Empty - Graham Greene; Lord Beden's Motor - J.B. Harris-Burland; The Tarn - Hugh Walpole; Resurgam - Rina Ramsay; The Railway Carriage - F. Tennyson Jesse; The Be ll - Beverley Nichols; His Brother's Keeper - W.W. Jacobs; Touch and Go - Sapper; Waxworks - W.L. George; White Spectre - B.L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" - D.H. Lawrence; A Torture by Hope - Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; A Horrible Fight - L.T. Me a d e ; T h e Case of Roger Carboyne - H. Greenbough Smith; The Orchestra of Death - Ianthe Jerrold; The Lizard - C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; Inexplicable - L.G. Moberly; The Prophetic Camera - L. de Giberne Sieveking; Cavalanci's Curse - Henry A. Hering ; Th e Qu e er S to ry of Brownlow's Newspaper - H.G. Wells; The Black Grippe - Edgar Wallace; The Fog - Morley Roberts; The Thames Valley Catastrophe - Grant Allen; A Sense of the Future - Martin Swayne; The Silver Mirror - Arthur Conan Doyle; The H aun te d H ou se - E . N esbit; How It Happened - Arthur Conan Doyle; The Power of Darkness - E. Nesbit; The Horror of the Heights - Arthur Conan Doyle. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling. NF/VG+. Book number: 16615 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Strand Magazine, Mystery, Mysteries, Supernatural, Macabre, Fantasy, Ghosts, Hugh Walpole, Rina Ramsay, J.B. Harris-Burland, F. Tennyson Jesse, W.L. George, Villiers de L'isle-Adam, H. Greenbough Smith, Ianthe Jerrold, C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne, L.G. Mobe | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Island Called Moreau Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-83533-5) . 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of H. G. Wells. (Science Fiction). Book number: 192107 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671835335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Men in the Moon Everyman, 1993, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). ISBN: 9780460873048. Very Good. Upper wrap lightly dog-eared. Pages very gently age-tanned. Book number: 156122 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Mr. Polly Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 240pp. First Edition (First Printing).Introduction by V. S. Pritchett. In the Century Library series. [ No.1 in the series. ] . Very Good - in Very Good Dust wrapper. Dust wrapper a little edgeworn with some very small nicks. Top edges red. Slight spotting to leading edges. Internally bright and clean. Book number: 108613 GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Literary Classics
Keywords: change events fiction life modern | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Mr. Polly Pan, 1963, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 219pp. Bibliography. Introduction by Frank Wells. [ Number X226 in the series. First in this, paperback, edition. ] . Poor. A copy for reading rather than admiring. Leans. Pages gently age tanned. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Book number: 170307 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: change classics events life literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan and Peter London, 1933. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Red hardcovers. Boards are a little grubby, with some evidence of slight damp damage on front board. Two pale marks on back board. Head of spine is worn and a small amount of fabric has come away. Foot of spine is worn and nicked in two places. Spine is quite grubby and marked. Leading corners are a little worn and bent. Page block face is a little foxed. Slight foxing to FEP, FFP and front and back pastedowns. Top of last few pages appear warped. Pages a little yellowed with age but clear. Contents sound. AF. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255966 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan And Peter Cassell & Co., 1918, True, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Green boards with Embossed titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7¾" x 5". 748pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ The story of two young children and their lives through education. ] . Good. Gently faded at the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. Book number: 111179 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Love And Mr. Lewisham Penguin, 1946, Paperback. [ This edition of Love and Mr. Lewisham is one of a uniform set of ten volumes of Mr Wells works specia;;y published in commemoration of his eightieth birthday, September 21, 1946. 240pp. Advertisements. ] . Good. Book number: 120294 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: H.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meanwhile and the King Who Was a King London, 1933. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Red hardcovers. Front board is slightly grubby along leading edge. Top edge of front board is bumped near spine and top edge of back board has a noticeable dent. Head of spine is worn and frayed, and spine is quite grubby. Leading corners are a little worn and bent. Binding loose near middle of book. Page block face is a little foxed. Slight foxing to first few pages, FEP and FFP. Pages a little yellowed with age but very clean. Contents sound. AF. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255963 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Britling Sees it Through London, 1933. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Red hardcovers quite grubby, with two small black stains near middle of front board leading edge. Two small bumps on top edge of front board. Small nick halfway along top edge of back board. Head of spine is worn, with three tears, and spine is very grubby. Black stain across base of spine. Leading corners are rather worn and bent. Binding loose near middle of book. Page block face is a little foxed. Foxing to first and last few pages. Pages a little yellowed with age but otherwise clean. Contents sound. AF. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255962 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds for Old - A Plain Account of Modern Socialism Constable & Co., 1909, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 7" x 4½". [VII] 355pp. [ Reprint of the Popular Editon. [First 1909 In This Edition] ] . Poor. A copy for reading rather than admiring, generally shabby but text complete and acceptable. Heavily faded at the spine and onto the margins of the boards. Pages deeply tanned by age. Book number: 167494 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: anarchism communism political sciences social | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Open Conspiracy and Other Writings London, 1933. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Red hardcovers. Boards very slightly grubby along edges. Small stain near front board leading edge. Two small pale stains on back board. Head of spine is very worn and frayed, and some fabric has come away. Foot of spine is less damaged, but worn and missing a small amount of fabric. Spine is quite grubby. Leading corners are worn and bent. Page block face is very foxed. Slight foxing to first few pages, FEP and front and back pastedowns. Pages a little yellowed with age but clear. Contents sound. AF. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 255964 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Short Stories Penguin, 1962, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). [ Twenty-one stories represent the variety of his imagination and reveal his power to envoke both scene and atmosphere. 352pp. Bibliography. Jacket Designed by Topolski. ] . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 122427 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Short Stories Penguin, Undated, Paperback. ISBN: 0140013105. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 126820 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0140013105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Stories Stanley Thornes, 1997, Paperback. ISBN: 9780748731329. Very Good+. Book number: 152774 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: .. ; Mike Royston | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tono Bungay London, 1933. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Red hardcovers. Boards are very slightly grubby but are generally in good condition. Two pale marks on back board. Head of spine is worn and a small amount of fabric has come away. Foot of spine is worn, with some fabric loss which extends to inner edge of lower back board. Spine is quite grubby and slightly cocked. Leading corners are a little worn and bent. Gift dedication in pencil on FFP. Bookshop stamp on back board. Slight foxing to FEP and FFP. Pages a little yellowed with age but clear. Contents sound. AF. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255967 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Valley of Spiders Featuring Empire of the Ants Fontana, 1978, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 191pp. ] ISBN: 0006152341. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 139195 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: . 0006152341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Work, Wealth And Happiness Of Mankind William Heinemann, 1932, True, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Please note that at 1.4Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Blue boards with Gilt / Embossed titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8¾" x 6¼". 850pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the preface 'THIS book is intended to be a picture of all mankind to-day, a picture of living mankind active, working, spending, making and destroying. There are, we are told, one thousand nine hundred million human beings more or less. They..] . Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, corners slightly frayed and the spine is dulled. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Hinge starting at the title page otherwise the text is complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. Book number: 167094 GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.57 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 20th arts century civilization conditions conference economics essays festschrift history in industrial machinery modern publication social sociology workplace | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Work, Wealth & Happiness of Mankind Heinemann, 1932, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Please note that at 1.4Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8¾" x 6". 850pp. Index. [ 2nd Impression. Illustrated with B&W photographs. ] . Good. Spine sunned. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, a little rubbed. All edges of text block dull / soiled. Hinges exposed at title. Text bright and clean. Book number: 145153 GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.57 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: education roger bacon economics economic life dining drugging peasant limits plenty co operative retailing guild trade union banking over production entrepreneur gold standard feminine employment. races cultures eugenics | In shopping cart More information div> |
World of William Clissold, Vol. 2 London, 1933. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Red hardcovers quite grubby, with a group of small black stains near middle of front board leading edge and further dark stains near bottom edge. Two black marks near back board top edge. Head of spine is worn, with some loss of original fabric. Spine is very grubby. Leading corners are slightly bent. Page block face is foxed. Foxing to top of a few pages, and to FEP and FPP. Pages a little yellowed with age but otherwise clean. Contents sound. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255961 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
World of William Clissold, Vol. 1 London, 1933. hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Red hardcovers. Boards very slightly grubby along edges, but otherwise in good condition. Two very small black marks near bottom of back board. Head of spine is quite worn and a small amount of fabric has come away. Foot of spine is a little bumped. Spine is quite grubby. Leading corners are a little worn and bent. Page block face is quite foxed. Slight foxing to first and last few pages, FEP, FFP and front and back pastedowns. Pages a little yellowed with age but clear. Contents sound. AF. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255965 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bestsellers per i giovani nn. 1 (20.000 leghe sotto i mari), 6 (Ettore Fieramosca), 8 (Il vagabondo delle stelle), 11 (L'uomo invisibile), 24 (Le xue città), 27 (La piccola dorrit) 6 vol, caduono ca 200 pp br 17 cm, Dell'Albero, Torino 1966, caduno Euro 4,00, i sei volumi: Book number: 26405 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More Ghosts and Marvels London, Oxford University Press. 1934. Hardcover. Attractive navy cloth binding, with gilt titling, selection of ghost stories, including Door in wall by Wells, binding is in good condition, internally good plus also, clean pages, ribbon marker. Very Good. Book number: 010430 GBP 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.39 | JP¥ 667] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page