| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 203 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Museums Directory of the United States and Canada. Second Edition. Washington, DC: American Association of Museums and the Smithsonian Institution, 1965. - Octavo, dark blue cloth titled in gilt. Lightly bumped. xvii, [ii] & 1039 pp. Ex-library with library stamp & pocket on front endpaper, discard stamps on verso of title & rear endpaper & vertical glue stains to pastedowns. Else very good. Book number: 6432 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Museums; American; Canadian; Directory; Reference; Carolyn H. Wells; Jean H. Eisenberg. (Reference). (Museums). Museums Directory of the United States and Canada. Second Edition. (Wells, Carolyn H. ; Managing Editor; Eisenberg, Jean H. ; Compiling Editor) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of Humorous Verse New York, Halcyon House. 1941, Reprint. Hard Cover. 1011 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and some light fading to cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 057339 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BRIDE OF A MOMENT. Hodder and stoughton.. Non daté. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Quelques rousseurs. 307 pages. Dos décollé. Ecritures sur la page de garde et sur la page de titre. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073661 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clue J.B. Lippincott Co, 1909. Hardcover. /. 1909 A.L. Burt cloth hardcover with color decorated front board no jacket. Tight binding no marks. Light age tone and corner bump.. Very Good - Used . Book number: SKU-054585 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Triple Murder Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1929, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Fleming Stone Detective Story; Afew small INSECT HOLES AT FRONT HINGE CREASE- SEE GRAPHIC . Book number: 14419 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Whimsey Anthology. New York, Dover Publications. 1963, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 221 pages , small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 58. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 67904 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WELLS FAMILY SKETCHES Our History in America, 1682-1992 , J. R. Dauner & Associates, 1992, Hardcover. Very Good-. From a genealogical library. Faint remains of a label on the spine. Library stamps inside front cover and title-page. May have small library stamps on the inside pages. No pockets or date slips. Small nick to the front cover edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages Book number: 50509 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364] Catalogue: Genealogy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Christmas Alphabet New York, Putnam. 1989, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0399216839). Hard Cover, 4to. Red cloth with Christmas picture pasted on. Includes list of artists. Fine. Book number: 318168 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Christmas a-Z 0399216839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Ages of Childhood. San Diego, Green Tiger Press, 1989. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Lower Corners Lightly Bumped. Pages: 46. Front Flap. Book number: MASTER188426I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Circle: Stories and People in Poetry. Harcourt, Brace, New York, 1952.. 288 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "With the sure taste and wide range of a master anthologist, (the editor) has made a fresh and exciting collection of the best poetry that will lure the young reader by the story it tells or the character is portrays. More than a hundred poems are grouped under eight general headings: Strange Tales, Gallant Deeds, Unforgettable People, Our American Heritage, Fables, All in Fun, Ballads of the Old Days, and Folk Tales of O u r T imes. Many old favorites are included as well as more recent verse giving balance and a contemporary flavor to the whole. Edna St. Vincent Millay, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Robert Nathan, Kipling and Browning, Chaucer and Shakespeare, Dorothy P ar ke r , and Ogden Nash are a few of the poets whose work enriches these page. This is not an academic volume. It is a work of love, and the reader will find it a book to keep throught the years, with something for every mood and taste." Mino r w rin kli ng a t top/bottom of spine, previous owner's name on free front end paper, two tiny corner bumps, light edge wear, very light browning to edges of text block. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling and tiny chips/tears at top/bottom of spin e an d f lap -folds, fading to spine color - lettering still very legible, light rubbing soiling on rear panel, one small and one tiny tear, a few tiny water marks on inside of spine/rear panel. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 23822 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Oliver Wendell Holmes, John Greenleaf Whittier, Constance Fenimore Woolson, Francis Orray Ticknor, Ogden Nash, Dorothy Parker, Hilaire Belloc, W.S. Gilbert, Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, Bret Harte, Henry Sambrooke Leigh, Michael Lewis, Oliver Goldsmi | In shopping cart More information div> |
All at Sea New York, A. L. Burt. 1927. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 343 pp. Very slight rubbing to cover. Age discoloration to pages, edges only. Very Good. Book number: 041311 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All at Sea: a Fleming Stone story. Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1927. 1st ed. VG. Burgundy binding, yellow lettering & decoration. Edge wear, spot on fore-edge. Book number: BOOKS037498I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything But the Truth. New York, A.L. Burt Company, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Olive green boards are rubbed at corners and tips, lettering has faded. Prior owner name on fep. Out of print. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is sound. Book number: 109040 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything But the Truth London : J. B. Lippincott 1925, 1925. Hardcover. Hbk no d. W, 8vo, red boards, fep removed; G, dark red cloth cover, marked, pp browned some foxing. Reading copy only1st Edition. A Fleming Stone detective story. Book number: 57526 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Fleming Stone Detective Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything But the Truth (a Fleming Stone Story) J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, red boards, black lettering, 319. lib. label on front pastedown. Very Good. Book number: 005068 USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Sign Of The Sphinx: A Book Of Charades. Duffield & Co., New York: 1906. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Back cover is slightly stained. My first, what power and night are thine! Sometimes I think thou art divine: Titled and great! we often see. And so begins At The Sign Of The Sphinx: A Book Of Charades. ¶ 109 pages. Book number: 10743X1 USD 43.25 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3440] Catalogue: RIDDLES
Keywords: ( Proofs ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbecue Greats Memphis Style (Signed) Pig Out Pub. Inc., 1993. Trade Paperback. Autographed Copy sticker on front cover. Red cover with black border and spine. 9 X 7.5 with 127 pp. Multiple copies.. Paperback, As New ISBN: 092517503X. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 46063 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 092517503X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Derelict N,Y. Triangle Books. 1935. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, EX-LIBRARY.Closed tear On side edge of spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 048372 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Mystery Stories of the Year 2. USA, Tudor. Hardback. No date. Front hinge is cracked. (First story is "Death and Company"). VG-/No DW. Book number: c039A.014 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betty's Happy Year New York NY: Century Company, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Reginald Birch Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 295 pages. Book number: 13671 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Rare Children's Books
Keywords: Wells, Carolyn Illustrated Fiction Birch, Reginald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Humorous Verse New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920. Hardcover. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920. Hardcover. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall clean, tight; red cover with gilt letters; cover has some light soiling; spine is faded; 986 pages with index of authors, first lines and titles . Book number: 003392 USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1253]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Humorous Verse New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920, 1920. Hardcover. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. clean, tight; red cover with gilt letters; cover has some light soiling; spine is faded; 986 pages with index of authors, first lines and titles . Very Good . Book number: 5975 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Humorous Verse , . Garden City Publishing CO., 1947. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover extremely worn, text age discolored around edges, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 55551 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Humorous Verse Halcyon House, Garden City, NY, 1941, Revised Ed. Hardbound. The Book of Humorous Verse by Carolyn Wells. Published by Halcyon House, Garden City, NY, 1941. Revised Edition. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 1011 Pgs. Condition: Gift dedication in ink inside front cover. Spine re-glued. Content in excellent condition. Compiled by Carolyn Wells. Revised and amplified edition. A compilation of humorous poetry. Description text copyright 2001 BooksForComfort. Item ID 4378.. Gift dedication in ink inside front cover. Spine re-glued. Content in excellent condition. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 4378 € 23.35 [Appr.: US$ 29.29 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Poetry;Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Humorous Verse New York : G. H. Doran 1920. 1st Edition. Description: [6]. v-xxiv. 1 l.25-986 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Humorous poetry. English. Humorous poetry. American. Good to very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76260 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page