| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1176 books on 48 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Auto Da Fay Flamingo, 2003, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ Auto Da Fay is the scriptwriter, novelist, journalist and pioneering feminist Fay Weldon's candid and enjoyably digressive autobiography. ] ISBN: 0007109938. Very Good+. Book number: 134861 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Auto Da Fay Flamingo, 2003, Paperback. [ Auto Da Fay is the scriptwriter, novelist, journalist and pioneering feminist Fay Weldon's candid and enjoyably digressive autobiography. Concluding at the beginning of the 1960s with the birth of her second son and the production of her very first t..] ISBN: 0007109938. Very Good. Book number: 129063 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Down Among the Women Penguin, 1986, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 240pp. ISBN: 014003613X. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 148126 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: around discover divorcee events fatale femme in lives mother negotiate real respectable selves their they unmarried wife | In shopping cart More information div> |
Godless in Eden Flamingo, 1999, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 266pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ A selection of lectures and essays contributed to newspapers, magazines and books over recent years, revised for this volume. ] ISBN: 000225851X. Very Good - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Top edge of the dust wrapper slightly ruffled. Book number: 169936 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Literary Classics
Keywords: blair changing collections face feminisation feminism garden general government journals letters life new other politics prose tony un idealogical works | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Rich Flamingo, 1992, Paperback. [ 256pp. ] ISBN: 0006544959. Near Fine. Book number: 125459 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of the Country Vintage, 1992, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ 208pp. ] ISBN: 0099147718. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 139147 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hearts and Lives of Men Fontana, 1988, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 400pp. First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 0006176097. Good+. Pages very gently age-tanned. Book number: 150074 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hearts and Lives of Men Fontana, 1988, Paperback. [ 400pp. ] ISBN: 0006176097. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 126945 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0006176097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leader of the Band Coronet, 1989, Paperback. [ 208pp. ] ISBN: 0340491833. Very Good. Book number: 128648 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0340491833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life Force Flamingo, 1993, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 200pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] ISBN: 000654634X. Very Good. Pages gently age tanned. Book number: 171744 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: english 20th century 1945 1999 texts 000654634x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Loves of a She-devil Coronet, 1986, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 240pp. ISBN: 0340363797. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Book number: 170130 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Film & Television
Keywords: another bobbo dennis fisher for her hodge juue leaves mary patricia ruth she devil wallace waterman woman? | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shrapnel Academy Sceptre, 1987, Paperback. [ 208pp. ] ISBN: 0340398752. Very Good. Book number: 128772 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0340398752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to Alice on first reading Jane Austen. Ldn, Michael Joseph, 1984. Ocl.w.dj. 24,5 x 1. 127 p. ISBN: 0718124383. Language: English. Book number: 94 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literary criticism
Keywords: 0718124383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Memoir of Jane Austen Folio Society, 1st thus 1989. Hardback. Fine condition. Peach cloth, portrait silhouette to front cover. Introduction by Fay Weldon. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. A lovely copy in a cream slipcase with a portrait silhouette to front and back and in very good condition having a small mark to one side. [S] Book number: 1801422 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Memoir of Jane Austen by her Nephew Published by The Folio Society, London First Edition 1989. London 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original old rose cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine with black silhouette to the upper panel, pale old rose end papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xx] 202 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition slip case. Book number: 59759 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: AUSTEN, Jane
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mixed Doubles London, Methuen & CO Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 041616160X). hardcover. Clean Copy, Good/Good. Book number: 019107 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 041616160x | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Baily: The Lady is a Tramp. Portraits of Catherine Bailey. London, Thames and Hudson, 1995. Cloth-covered boards with tipped-in b/w plate (hardcover), 34 x 25,5 cms., (176) pp. throughout illustrated in duotone, mint condition. ISBN: 0500541922 Book number: 17783 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 0500541922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady is a Tramp. Portraits of Catherine Bayley. First edition. London, Thames & Hudson, 1995. Folio, original cloth, full-size reproduction after an original photograph on front boards. [170]pp. of black/white photo-plates, photographed by David Bailey, including an introduction and sectional text by Fay Weldon, lyrics of The Lady is a Tramp on endpapers, table of contents. Beautiful photo-account after original photographs by David Bailey with as subject-matter nudes, fashion, pregnancy, children and sheer beauty. Fine copy. Book number: 48153 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: photography art david bayley nude fashion pregnancy children beauty culture heritage fay weldon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The lady is a tramp. Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson, 1995. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9780500541920. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1941037 € 39.95 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3987] Catalogue: Erotiek
Keywords: 9780500541920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady is a Tramp. Die Gesichter der Catherine Bailey 1995. Linnen band. Pp: 178. ISBN: 9783888147562. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U852553 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9783888147562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady is a Tramp. Portraits of Catherine Bayley. First edition. London, Thames & Hudson, 1995. Folio, original cloth, full-size reproduction after an original photograph on front boards. [170]pp. of black/white photo-plates, photographed by David Bailey, including an introduction and sectional text by Fay Weldon, lyrics of The Lady is a Tramp on endpapers, table of contents. Beautiful photo-account after original photographs by David Bailey with as subject-matter nudes, fashion, pregnancy, children and sheer beauty. Fine copy. Book number: 48153 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: photography art david bayley nude fashion pregnancy children beauty culture heritage fay weldon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady is a Tramp Portraits of Catherine Bailey London, Thames and Hudson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500541922) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Mint Copy in hardcover (as new) with cellophane shring wrap still over the book so unopened,4to First Edition. As New/As New. Book number: 58591 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Art Photography 0500541922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady Is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey THAMES & HUDSON LTD, 1995 0500541922. Hard back. Red and black cloth. pp. cira 120. b&w photos throughout. v.good. Postage outside Uk higher than standard due to weight. -- Boz BooksBook number: 12929 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0500541922 Photogaphy Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Valentine's Day - Women Against Men - Stories of Revenge London, England: Duckworth, 2001. First. Soft Cover. 0715631403 2001 Softcover 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Gift Giving quality ... 244 pages ... Alice Thomas Ellis introduces a brilliant collection of " revenge " stories by some of the finest contemporary women writers ... She studies the history of women's revenge against men, and emerges with fascinating insights into the dynamic differences that place the sexes in pasionate opposition ... This book seeks not to relay the ever burgeoning factual accounts of how women get their own back, but to show their reactions to betrayal, cruelty and simple nastiness through the filter of fiction ... One of the most satisfying means of revenge, as these authors clearly realize, is put the offender in the story ... Including stories by: Deborah Bosley ... Agatha Christie ... Amanda Craig ... Alice Thomas Ellis ... Alice Munro ... Joyce Carol Oates ... Carol Shields ... Fay Weldon and many more ... " Valentine's Day - Women Against Men - Stories of Revenge " ... edited by Alice Thomas Ellis ... published by Duckworth , London ***. New . Book number: 4963 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: Alice Thomas Ellis Erotica Women s Studies Revenge Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affliction London, Harper Collins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002239283) Hard Cover. 172 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Tense, gripping, explosive-this brief, ferocious novel moves at a pace you would hardly believe,as Weldon shifts yet again into a different gear. As New/As New. Book number: 023842 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0002239283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page