| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stop Smoking for Good New York, Charter, 1976. Softcover. Slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. Upper corner of front end paper is clipped. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. Mass-market paperback. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE065264I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Self-Help
Keywords: SELF-HELP::Substance Abuse & Addictions::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to Intelligent Drinking New York, Walker and Company. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0802705472) Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear, including some chips and spine fading; a very nice copy of book. 269 pages. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 047967 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OXFORD GUIDE TO ENGLISH USAGE. BCA.. 1994.. In-8 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 306 pages. Jaquette en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. 2nd édition. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20079978 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 64 No. 5, #384 (F&Sf) May 1983 (the New Neighbors, the Forbidden Thought, on the Ship) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/TINY bit of creasing, covers a TINY bit creased/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005029 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 73 No. 2, #435 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1987 (the Return from Rainbow Bridge, Going to Meet the Alien) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Bryn Barnard. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1987, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a few TINY spots on spine (manufacturing defect) it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005080 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 62 No. 4, #371 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1982 (Swarm, That Frog, Valhalla, Station Gehenna) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Carl Lundgren. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a little cocked/no creases/tiny bit of wear at heel, covers VERY lightly rubbed/VERY minor edge/corner creasing/one TINY tear at outer edge of rear/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 005016 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 83 No. 3, #497 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1992 (Seeing, Destination) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Bob Eggleton. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005140 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 54 No. 5, #324 (F&Sf) May 1978 (the Huns, the Deed) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Rick Sternbach. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, covers very lightly rubbed/very minor edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 004969 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing the Line : Canadian Mysteries with a Fantastic Twist Pottersfield Press, East Lawrencetown, NS, Canada, 1998. First Edition, Trade Paperback. As New. New trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. Uncreased 192pp f/-- . Book number: 79449 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: CANADIAN FICTION FANTASY HISTORY CRITICISM SCIENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Getting Near the End Canada: Robert J. Sawyer, 2004. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0889953074. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 152316 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0889953074 Science Fiction 0-88995-307-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction May, 1978: The Deed Mercury Press, Inc. 1978. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Book number: E12399 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Guide to English Usage. BCA, London 1994. 306 pp. 8vo. Hardcover (original-cloth) with dust jacket, very fine copy. Book number: 49087 € 7.80 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778] Catalogue: Sprachwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OXFORD GUIDE TO ENGLISH USAGE. BCA.. Non daté.. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 306 pages. Jaquette illustrations en couleurs. Ecritures sur la 2nde de couverture. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20072353 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OXFORD GUIDE TO ENGLISH LANGUAGE BCA. 1993. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 306 pages. Quelques passages surlignés. ¶ New edition. The essential guide to correct English. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40110470 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Dictionnaire anglais | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Guide to English Usage BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1997. Hardback with dust wrapper , AS NEW UNREAD/AS NEW. Book number: 429040 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: English Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Guide to English Usage Clarendon 1993 Second VG/VG protective covered 306pp 9 x 5.5 570g ¶ The book is a work of reference for anyone who wants simple and direct guidance about the formation and use of English words, spelling, pronunciation, meanings and grammar -- Stort BooksBook number: 9899 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: reference education dictionary english usage literature 0198631375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford guide to English usage Oxford University Press, USA, 1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 306. ISBN: 9780192800244. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1187091 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780192800244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford guide to English Usage London, BCA. 1998, Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Black cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Slight tanning to page edges. Very Good/very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 57034 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: dictionaries
Keywords: English Language, Grammar, Words, Dictionary, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Guide to English Usage 2nd edition. Published by BCA, . In good condition with dustwrapper. Book number: 14154 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford guide to English Usage. The essential guide to correct English. Oxford University Press 1995 (zesde herdruk/sixth reprint) Gebonden met stofomslag/Hardcover with dustjacket, 306 pag., porto 6,75 euro ISBN 000000025041 In zeer goede staat. In very good condition.. Book number: KMP410/17491 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Guide to English Usage BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1993. Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Fine. Book number: 430032 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: English Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford guide to English usage Oxford University Press, USA, 1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 306. ISBN: 9780192800244. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1296594 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780192800244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Guide to English Usage, compiled by E. S. C. Weiner and Andrew Delahunty, the essential guide to correct English BCA, 1994 Second Edition, 8vo. (pp. 306), hardback, with dust jacket.Text lightly browned but a nice fresh copy with bright dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean. Book number: WEINERES040959 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Guide to English Usage London: BCA, 1993. Hardcover, 306pp. The essential guide to correct English. New edition. Second edition, first printing. Cloth binding with gilt on spine. With dustjacket. As new. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 17667.TAA € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Taalwetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Philip Sidney And The Poetics Of Protestantism University of Minnesota Press 1978 Hardcover. " No DJ, otherwise excellent". Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 798162 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Commentary, Poetry, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |