| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Prairie Fire: A Magazine of Canadian Writing (Vol. X, No. 2 Summer 1989) Winnipeg: Prairie Fire Press, 1989. Paper bound, features interview with W.D. Valgardson, terrific new stories by David Arnason, Lois Braun, Bruce Eason, Jake MacDonald, Margaret Sweatman, Pat Sanders, and John Weier. 96pp. Fine/as new. 180 grams - ships lettermail. Book number: 24891 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Valgardson, David Arnason, Lois Braun, Bruce Eason, Jake Macdonald, Margaret Sweatman, Pat Sanders, John Weier, Andris Taskans; Prairie Fire Canadian Writing Magazine Literary Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Revolution Winnipeg, MB, Turnstone Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0888011105) Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 30 pages. Born in 1949, author has lived in Manitoba and Ontario, and has been a luthier, student, farm employee, and construction worker. At present he is the Prairie Regional Manager of the Canadian Book Information Cenre. He resides in Winnipeg. Very Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 23106523 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Weier, John After the Revolution Poetry 30 Pages. Born in 1949, Author Has Lived in Manitoba and Ontario, and Has Been a Luthier, Student, Farm Employee, and Construction Worker. At Present He Is the Prairie Regional Manager of the Canadian Book Informa 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COILS OF THE YAMUNA Fredericton, NB, Broken Jaw Press 1998, 1st edition, . Larger format paperback. Near fine cond. Signed by the author. 8vo, pp. 109. ISBN 0921411596 ¶ "A meditation on love and travel, 'Coils of the Yamuna' takes the reader on a lyrical tour through northern India." Book number: 036340 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature India Travel Prose Flatsigned Signed books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coils of the Yamuna Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 1998. Paper bound, SIGNED by author on title page, 109pp. As new/fine/unread. 200 grams. Book number: 23537 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Prose Travel India Weier Coils Yamuna 0921411596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coils of the Yamuna Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 1988. paper bound, SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page, 109pp. Minor crease bottom right corner else a fine copy. Book number: 12733 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Prose; Travel; India 0921411596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends Coming Back as Animals London, Ontario, Canada, Moonstone Press. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-920259-61-8) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. A collection of short stories. Very Good. Book number: 20616 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.63 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Canada Literature 0920259618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marshwalker Naturalist Memoirs Winnipeg, Manitoba, Turnstone Press, 1998. First edition. Paperback. pp. 183. 8vo. Lightest shelfwear to edges, tiny chip to top edge of front cover; very good. Ill.: Rudolf Koes. SIGNED and dedicated by Author on title page. Illustrations by Rudolf Koes. -- Bison BooksBook number: 017894 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: manitoba; Rudolf Koes | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Marshwalker: Naturalist Memoirs Turnstone Press, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Shows edge rubbing and handling around.() Marshwalker: Naturalist Memoirs is a month-by-month study of a large prairie marsh with its many inhabitants. Weier's meditative observation of birds and their cyclical existence is underscored by his own personal narrative. ID: mon0000104635 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104635 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ride the Blue Roan Winnipeg: Turnstone, 1988. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 77pp. Remainder mark bottom edge. Minor bump with bit of fanning top corner else a fine/as new/unread copy. 150 grams. Book number: 19368 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: John Weier Poems Poetry, Ride Blue Roan John Weier Contemporary Poetry 0888011318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Violinmaker's Lament Wolsak and Wynn Publishers Ltd, Toronto, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmrked and uncreased 96pp f/-- . Book number: 59315 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Violinmaker's Lament Wolsak and Wynn Publishers Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 091989786x. Crisp unmarked book, about new. Insrcibed and signed by athour on title page; 0.34 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 96 pages; Signed by Author. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 28202 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 091989786x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Violinmaker's Lament Toronto, Wolsak and Wynn. 2002, First. (ISBN: 091989786X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, unmarked. Six leaves have had corners folded. Water damage to upper rear leaves has resulted in wrinkling. Signed by author on title page. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 001319 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316] Catalogue: Poetry - Canadian
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian 091989786x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |