ascending
descending
found: 12 books

[W.D. VALGARDSON, DAVID ARNASON, LOIS BRAUN, BRUCE EASON, JAKE MACDONALD, MARGARET SWEATMAN, PAT SANDERS, JOHN WEIER - CONTRIBUTORS] TASKANS, ANDRIS (ED.)
Prairie Fire: A Magazine of Canadian Writing (Vol. X, No. 2 Summer 1989)
Winnipeg: Prairie Fire Press, 1989. Paper bound, features interview with W.D. Valgardson, terrific new stories by David Arnason, Lois Braun, Bruce Eason, Jake MacDonald, Margaret Sweatman, Pat Sanders, and John Weier. 96pp. Fine/as new. 180 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 24891
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Valgardson, David Arnason, Lois Braun, Bruce Eason, Jake Macdonald, Margaret Sweatman, Pat Sanders, John Weier, Andris Taskans; Prairie Fire Canadian Writing Magazine Literary Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
After the Revolution
Winnipeg, MB, Turnstone Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0888011105) Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 30 pages. Born in 1949, author has lived in Manitoba and Ontario, and has been a luthier, student, farm employee, and construction worker. At present he is the Prairie Regional Manager of the Canadian Book Information Cenre. He resides in Winnipeg. Very Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 23106523
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Weier, John After the Revolution Poetry 30 Pages. Born in 1949, Author Has Lived in Manitoba and Ontario, and Has Been a Luthier, Student, Farm Employee, and Construction Worker. At Present He Is the Prairie Regional Manager of the Canadian Book Informa 0
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
COILS OF THE YAMUNA
Fredericton, NB, Broken Jaw Press 1998, 1st edition, . Larger format paperback. Near fine cond. Signed by the author. 8vo, pp. 109. ISBN 0921411596
¶ "A meditation on love and travel, 'Coils of the Yamuna' takes the reader on a lyrical tour through northern India."
Book number: 036340
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature India Travel Prose Flatsigned Signed books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEIER, JOHN
Coils of the Yamuna
Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 1998. Paper bound, SIGNED by author on title page, 109pp. As new/fine/unread. 200 grams.
Book number: 23537
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Prose Travel India Weier Coils Yamuna 0921411596
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
Coils of the Yamuna
Fredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 1988. paper bound, SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page, 109pp. Minor crease bottom right corner else a fine copy.
Book number: 12733
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Prose; Travel; India 0921411596
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
Friends Coming Back as Animals
London, Ontario, Canada, Moonstone Press. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-920259-61-8) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. A collection of short stories. Very Good.
Book number: 20616
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.63 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084]
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Canada Literature 0920259618
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
Marshwalker Naturalist Memoirs
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Turnstone Press, 1998. First edition. Paperback. pp. 183. 8vo. Lightest shelfwear to edges, tiny chip to top edge of front cover; very good. Ill.: Rudolf Koes. SIGNED and dedicated by Author on title page. Illustrations by Rudolf Koes.
Book number: 017894
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: manitoba; Rudolf Koes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN WEIER
Marshwalker: Naturalist Memoirs
Turnstone Press, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Shows edge rubbing and handling around.() Marshwalker: Naturalist Memoirs is a month-by-month study of a large prairie marsh with its many inhabitants. Weier's meditative observation of birds and their cyclical existence is underscored by his own personal narrative. ID: mon0000104635 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000104635
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
Ride the Blue Roan
Winnipeg: Turnstone, 1988. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 77pp. Remainder mark bottom edge. Minor bump with bit of fanning top corner else a fine/as new/unread copy. 150 grams.
Book number: 19368
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: John Weier Poems Poetry, Ride Blue Roan John Weier Contemporary Poetry 0888011318
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
Violinmaker's Lament
Wolsak and Wynn Publishers Ltd, Toronto, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmrked and uncreased 96pp f/-- .
Book number: 59315
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
Violinmaker's Lament
Wolsak and Wynn Publishers Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 091989786x. Crisp unmarked book, about new. Insrcibed and signed by athour on title page; 0.34 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 96 pages; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 28202
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 091989786x
In shopping cart

More information

WEIER, JOHN
Violinmaker's Lament
Toronto, Wolsak and Wynn. 2002, First. (ISBN: 091989786X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, unmarked. Six leaves have had corners folded. Water damage to upper rear leaves has resulted in wrinkling. Signed by author on title page. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author.
Book number: 001319
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian 091989786x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search