ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FRANCES SHELLEY WEES, LAURA WHETTER, LAURA PAGE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Home Chat Volume CCXVIII. No. 2834
Published by The Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, London July 15th 1949. London 1949. Publisher's original stapled colour paper covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and advertisements throughout. Staples rusty, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 48370
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN WALLACE, MARY ANN GIBBS, FRANCES SHELLEY WEES, POYNTON SWARBRICK [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Home Chat Volume CCXVIII. No. 2837
Published by The Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, London August 5th 1949. London 1949. Publisher's original stapled colour paper covers with Lois Maxwell [Miss Moneypenny from the Bond Movies, courtesy of Columbia Pictures] to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and advertisements throughout. Staples rusty, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 48371
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POIRIER, J.E.; WEES, FRANCES, SHELLEY
La Porte Est Ouverte - Edition Revisee
Canada, W.J. Gage & Co. 1966, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hutchings, Priscilla; Richardson, Aileen. A lovely old French-language reader illustrated throughout with charming colour pictures. 288 pages including Vocabulaire and Pages de Phonetique. Binding sound. Above-average but not excessive wear. Front free endpaper affixed to front board. Children's markings at and near endpapers, some markings to contents. Overall, a sound working copy of a nice book. Fair.
Book number: 467a2152
CAD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 77.82 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6190]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: La Porte Est Ouverte - Edition Revisee French Language Elementary Reader Hutchings, Priscilla; Richardson, Aileen
In shopping cart

More information

WEES FRANCES SHELLEY
Where is Jenny now?
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. red papered boards, small name and adress to fep, DW unclipped, light rubbing to joints, short tear to corners of upper front fore edge fold, minor chipping to other corners and head of spine, one short closed edge tear at head of front panel, 192pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002659
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Fiction British
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
The Country of the Strangers
Garden City, New York, Crime Club / Doubleday, 1960, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, green cloth. Creases to pp 207-08, minor foxing to top page edges, light red ink price inside rear cover, else fine, no owner names. Black dust jacket has light rubbing; front flap creased, with printed price lightly crossed out in red (but clearly readable), VG otherwise. A crime novel set in Vancouver and Russia. Narcotics ring. Canadian author.
Book number: 34466
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: Vancouver Canadian Crime Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
Country of the Strangers (Also released as: Dangerous Deadline.)
Doubleday. 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Also released as: Dangerous Deadline. (Mystery).
Book number: 120571
USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1893]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
Faceless Enemy
Garden City : New York, Doubleday & Company/Crime Club. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Light rubbing to top of dj spine. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 036584
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, (FRANCES SHELLEY).
Faceless Enemy.
Garden City, NY: Crime Club / Doubleday, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Terra cotta cloth. Small sticker stain on front free endpaper, near fine otherwise, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has slight wear to spine tips, short tears to panels, VG otherwise. A crime novel set in Toronto by this Toronto author.
Book number: 22131
USD 21.37 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1700]
Keywords: Canadian Crime Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
The Keys of My Prison
Garden City, Doubleday. 1956. (Cloth) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 192pp. Author's inscription on endpaper. Price clipped wrapper shows small chips, slight edge wear, somewhat faded spine. A Crime Club Selection. Suspense; the Scene: Toronto.
Book number: 202244
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
Keywords: Literature-British, Literature-Canadian, Mystery, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, (FRANCES SHELLEY).
The Keys of My Prison.
Garden City, NY: Crime Club / Doubleday, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Black boards. Text paper lightly toned, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a creased tear to front panel, bit of rubbing & yellowing, tiny chips at foot of spine, VG otherwise. Crime novel set in Toronto by this Toronto author.
Book number: 21206
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
Keywords: Canadian Crime Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCES SHELLEY WEES
The Keys of My Prison
The Crime Club, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light DJ cover tear. ID: mon0000087419 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000087419
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
The Last Concubine
Abelard-Schuman, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good. Light wear; tight book; clean pages; very good shape. The dj has wear and scuffing; price clipped. "It is the year of the Great Leap Forward. Lyn and Michael Brian, a gem buyer, are touring China with the Canadian League for International Understanding. Lyn wears a copy of a beautiful old Chinese necklace, which arouses strange reactions wherever they go, and she apparently despises her husband. Nora Miller, with a journalist's instincts, suspects a plot to smuggle jewels out of the country. Fearing that the entire group may be endangered, she trails Lyn through the crumbling streets of Peking." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 071580
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
The Last Concubine
Abelard Schuman, 1970. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; pages yellowed, some soiling at edges; good reading copy still. The jacket is creased and worn; clipped flaps; wrapped and attached to covers. "It is the year of the Great Leap Forward. Lyn and Michael Brian, a gem buyer, are touring China with the Canadian League for International Understanding. Lyn wears a copy of a beautiful old Chinese necklace, which arouses strange reactions wherever they go, and she apparently despises her husband. Nora Miller, with a journalist's instincts, suspects a plot to smuggle jewels out of the country. Fearing that the entire group may be endangered, she trails Lyn thorugh the crumbling streets of Peking." .
Book number: 100313
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
M'Lord, I Am Not Guilty
Doubleday, 1954. Hardcover. Doubleday, 1954. Hardcover. Good. cover slightly soiled; pages clean; ffeps have prev. owner's names . Good .
Book number: 011956
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
M'lord, I Am Not Guilty
Pyramid X-1625. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Mystery).
Book number: 161481
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 772]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
M'lord, I Am Not Guilty
Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 101045
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
M'Lord I Am Not Guilty
Doubleday, 1954. Hardcover. Doubleday, 1954. Hardcover. Good. dj is ragged on the edges; book is clean, binding tight . Good .
Book number: 014188
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
Lost House
Winnipeg, Harlequin 2. 1949. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. 192pp. Some creasing and edgewear. "Dope, Danger and Dolls".
Book number: 103835
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
The Maestro Murders
Mystery League, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Moderate wear to the covers, pages lightly yellowed, old price in ink on ffep; missing rear endpaper. Good solid book overall.
Book number: 096678
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY,
The Maestro Murders.
New York, The Mystery League, Inc., 1931. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Cloth Hard Back Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Text slightly cocked.
Book number: 214775
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY, ILLUSTRATED BY BISSET, DOUGLAS
Mystery in Newfoundland
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1966. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 1st UK Edition. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. usual stamps, dj flap cut & pasted to inside front board, CJ70 1016. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 701016
USD 15.62 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: London: Abelard-Schuman, 1966 Bisset, Douglas Children Grades 4-6
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES SHELLEY WEES
Mystery In Newfoundland
Abelard-Schuman 1966 Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 786009
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
Mystery in Newfoundland
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1965; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 17578
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: children's fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, FRANCES SHELLEY
Someone Called Maggie Lane
U.S. Bantam 418. 1948, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light spine roll and bright covers show light wear. Very Good -.
Book number: 15176
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.84 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Fiction Vintage Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

WEES, (FRANCES SHELLEY).
This Necessary Murder.
London: Herbert Jenkins, (1957). First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Red boards, spine lettered in black. 190, [2] pp. Fine copy. Jacket has short tears and nicks, VG and bright, flap price intact. A scarce whodunit, set in her native Toronto. Hubin p. 418. Watters p. 415. No US edition.
Book number: 21750
USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3675]
Keywords: Crime and Suspense Fiction Canadian Crime Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search