| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 6 books |
The Pearl-Stringer Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, ca. 1913. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 313 p. 1st Canadian edition (from the British sheets). Some foxing at edges; else about fine in d.w. (with mounted color plate on the front panel) with chipping at extremities. Scarce. ¶ Webling is perhaps best known as the author of a play based on Mary Shelley's "Frankenstein," which in turn was adapted into the screenplay for the famous Boris Karloff vehicle. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 65339 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints And Their Stories Nisbet & Co Hardcover. " Some staining on cover, some foxing throughout". Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 374652 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints And Their Stories [1] Published by Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 22 Berners Street, London circa 1950. London circa 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 312 printed pages of text with eight colour period art work illustrations. Tan age spots to the spine with silver title slightly worn, shallow rubs to the softened spine ends and corners, school prize label to the front free end paper, foxing to the end papers and closed page edges and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 57882 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: THEOLOGY & RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints and their Stories London, Nisbet & Co., Ltd., not dated. Original oatmeal coloured boards (hardback), green central motif to front board, strikng illustration of a knight to the spine, in green, white and yellow, a trace of soiling to background, generally in very good condition, uncut page edges, illustrated endpapers, 311 pages, XX Chapters, 8 coloured illustrations by Cayley Robinson. An enchanting introduction to Saints their lives and their calling. 9.5 x 6.00 inches approx. Book number: 14685 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens books, Saints, Religion, Roman Catholic Church, Cayley Robinson, Peggy Webling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saints and Their Stories London England, Nisbet & Co. Binding: Decorative Cloth, Cayley Robinson Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Foxing to end inside covers. Couple of slight marks to cover. Corners slightly bumped. No date but old. Contents: St. Christopher. St. Denis. St. Helena. St. Alban. St. George. St. Nicholas. St. Ambrose. St. Martin. St. Augustine of Hippo. St. Bride. St. gregory the Great. St Augustine of Canterbury. St. Etheldreda. St. Swithin. St. Dunstan. St. Hugh of Lincoln. St. Zita. St. Francis of Assisi. St. Catherine of Siena. St. Joan of Arc. Illustrated. 312 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 081065 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Theology Religion Saints Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Enchantment Hutchinson, U.K.. First Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Peggy Webling, perhaps best known for her play version of Frankenstein which Universal Studios bought in 1930 and used for their production of the film in 1931. Undated but Copac show as [1929] and there is no reason to assume this is anything other than a first edition. 287 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Good Plus Plus blue boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping and light rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine, just a touch bumped to the top edge of the front and back boards. Contents, light browning to the free front and rear endpapers, browning to the page edges, previous owner's name otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 004216. Book number: 004216 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Webling Fiction WBMXX Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |