ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ERNEST SHIPP; MARY WEBB; HAROLD F. BING; PHYLLIS TAYLOR ; ERIC GILL, JOHN AUSTIN (& OTHERS)
THE ROAD, A Quarterly Review. Vol.4 no.2 (new series), July 1925.
Woodcuts and decorations by Ursula Wood, W G Rafe, F Woollard, Maud Preston, C W Ratlor, Maxwell Armfield, Eric Gill, John Austin. pp.[446]-489 (plus ads), complete as issued, original wrappers; slightly creased but a very good copy.
Book number: nq11404
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

PHYLLIS HALLDORSON, PEGGY WEBB, NAOMI HORTON, HEATHER GRAHAM POZZESSERE
Christmas Stories 1991 (Anthology)
Silhouette. 1991. (ISBN: 9780373482344) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0057316
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780373482344
In shopping cart

More information

HALLDORSON, PHYLLIS; WEBB, PEGGY
Een gedenkwaardige kerst
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789034735195
Book number: 3189
€  8.88 [Appr.: US$ 11.14 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 886]
Keywords: 9789034735195
In shopping cart

More information

HALLDORSON, PHYLLIS; POZZESSERE, HEATHER G.; WEBB, PEGGY; HORTON, NAOMI
Silhouette Christmas Stories, 1991 : A Memorable Noel; I Heard the Rabbits Singing; Dreaming of Angels; the Christmas Bride
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1991. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373482345. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; (Silhouette Christmas Romance Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 1881
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0373482345 Fiction Romance Holidays Christmas Romance
In shopping cart

More information

HALLDORSON, PHYLLIS; WEBB, PEGGY; HORTON, NAOMI; POZZESSERE, HETAHER GRAHAM
Silhouette Christmas Stories 1991
New York, Silhouette Books. 1991, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-373-48234-5) Pbk. Annual Anthology of romance stories for Christmas 1991 edition : [1] A Memorable Noel by Phyllis Halldorson [2] I Heard the Rabbots Singing by Peggy Webb [3] Dramiong of Angels by Naomi Horton [4] The Christmas Bride by Heather Graham Pozzeserre. Good>Very Good.
Book number: 17698
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Christmas
Keywords: Romance Fiction Stories Christmas Romance Novels 0373482345
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUTLEY, CECILY M. ILLUSTRATED BY WEBB, PHYLLIS E.
Games for Children
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Stories and games to play. Green and black pictorial boards. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. A small amount of colouring to contents. Corners worn.
Book number: 565278
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GAMES Webb, Phyllis E.
In shopping cart

More information

PHYLLIS RICHARDSON ANTHONY WEBB INGRID RASMUSSEN
StyleCityTravel London
, Christian Verlag GmbH - Time-Life Auslieferung, 2003. 192, , Softcover. Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung: Dieser moderne Lifestyle-Guide führt Sie zu den wahren Hot Spots von London. Und im Vergleich zur Originalausgabe sparen Sie mit dieser exklusiven Amazon.de Sonderausgabe vier Euro! Trends in Kunst, Kultur, Design und Gastronomie -- dieser neuartige Reiseführer spürt sie jetzt auf: Das Kapitel "Strassenweise" führt Sie durch hippe Londoner Viertel. Zudem verraten Trend-Scouts die wichtigsten "Style-Adressen" der Themse-Metropole. Für alle, die den famosen Flair Londons lieben oder kennen lernen wollen, auch ideal als Geschenk! Strassenweise: Von Notting Hill bis King's Cross reichen sieben exklusive Kapitel, die jeweils mit einer Überblickskarte loslegen. Dann folgt eine bunte Auswahl an Cafés, Läden, Restaurants, Museen, Event-Lokalitäten und Bars. Die allesamt von echten Insidern recherchierten Adressen sind aussergewöhnlich und authentisch zugleich. Und 450 modern arrangierte Farbfotos machen bereits das Durchblättern zum anspruchsvollen Erlebnis. Style-Adressen: Hier finden Sie exklusive Tipps zum Thema Schlafen, Essen, Trinken, Shopping und Ausflüge. Ein bündiges Verzeichnis mit allen Adressen, Telefon-Nummern, Fax- und Internet-Anschlüssen bietet Reisenden bei der Buchung und vor Ort einen übersichtlichen Service. allein wegen der bilder ist dieser führer absolut kaufenswert - sensationelle eindrücke, die genau das einfangen, was london ist : eine multikulti-stadt. die tipps sind aktuell, teilweise handelt es sich um klassiker und teilweise um wirklich mal etwas andere insider-ansichten. ohne die hilfe eines grösseren stadtplanes wird allerdings derjenige, der "neu" in london ist, so seine schwierigkeiten haben. ich dagegen fand die einteilung in verschiedene stadtteile und gegenden sehr originell und hilfreich, weil man sich somit stück für stück in der stadt umschauen kann und auch vernünftig ausflüge planen kann. auch was die umgebung londons betrifft ist hier einiges an ideen geboten. selbst wenn man gar nicht hinfahren will - das buch ist ein augenschmaus und auf jeden fall eine lohnende investition ! ISBN/ISSN 3884726072. Gewicht/weight: 700 gr.
Book number: BN1381
€  34.95 [Appr.: US$ 43.85 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3488]
Keywords: StyleCityTravel London. Amazon.de Sonderausgabe Phyllis Richardson Anthony Webb Ingrid Rasmussen 3884726072
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHYLLIS RICHARDSON ANTHONY WEBB INGRID RASMUSSEN
StyleCityTravel London
München, Christian Verlag GmbH, 2003. 192, 209x174x22 mm, Softcover. Zustand: 2. Atrium - Haus und Wohnen international, Zur Reihe: "Die Style City Travel Führer sind Must-haves für den trendbewussten Städtereisenden. ... Fibeln über die hippsten Destinationen." House & Gardening, Zur Reihe: "Anspruchsvolle Kosmopoliten auf der Suche nach den Trends von morgen finden in diesem Stadtführer die angesagtesten Hot-Spots, zusammengestellt von kundigen Szenekennern. Strassenweise geht es auf Entdeckungsreise durch die verschiedenen Viertel, dorthin, wo sich neue Einflüsse aus Kunst, Szene, Mode und Design erspüren lassen." Das ist ein perfekter Reiseführer für den jüngeren, style-interessierten London-Reisenden (wenn er es sich denn leisten kann). Die Stadt wird so dargestellt, wie ich sie vor ca. 10 Jahren erstmalig selbst erlebt habe, und wie sich seither entwickelt hat. Nämlich als perfekte Kombination von Tradition einerseits und Desing, Schick und Jugendlichkeit andererseits. London ist heute eine moderne europäische Grossstadt, die neueste Trends aufgreift und selbst setzt. Genau das ist das Thema dieses Führers. Er enthält tausende von Geschäften, Bars + Pubs, Restaurants, Hotels etc., über die man London ideal kennen lernen kann. Wer sich für London begeistert (oder künftig begeistern will), findet hier die eine Schatztruhe nützlicher Adressen. Das Buch ist wirklich geschickt aufgebaut. Der erste Teil enthält insgesamt sieben Stadtviertel (London ist so gross, man muss die Stadtviertel erkunden), die für die Stadt typisch sind und in denen man als Reisender das meiste zu sehen bekommt. Schon weil das erste Buch von Notting Hill / Holland Park / Kensington handelt, hat es bei mir ins Schwarze getroffen. Schon vor 10 Jahren war das meine bevorzugte Gegend. Der zweite Teil enthält diverse Adressen für Schlafen, Essen, Trinken und Shoppen. Auch wenn Sie London kennen werden viele dieser Adressen für Sie neu sein (für mich sind sie es jedenfalls). Ich habe das Buch geschenkt bekommen und werde es auf meinen nächsten London-Trip garantiert mitnehmen. ISBN/ISSN 388472567X. Gewicht/weight: 593 gr.
Book number: BN0590
€  34.95 [Appr.: US$ 43.85 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3488]
Keywords: StyleCityTravel Phyllis Richardson Städtereisen Hot-Spots Stadtführer Szenekenner Reiseführer London Stadtführer Kunstreiseführer 388472567X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TURNBULL, GAEL. WEBB, PHYLLIS. MANDEL, E. W.
TRIO. Signed.
Toronto, Contact Press. 1954, 1st Edition. Turnbull, Gael. Webb, Phyllis. Mandel, E. W. TRIO. Signed. Toronto: Contact Press, 1954. First Edition of Canadian poets Eli Mandel, Gael Turnbull and Phyllis Webb's first book, Inscribed by Phyllis Webb on the half-title page to poet Ernie Farebrother who worked with John Sutherland at Northern Review. "To Ernie Farebrother, from Phyllis Webb, with best wishes." A near fine bright, fresh copy (showing some light use), in the publisher's gray, yellow and white wrappers, printed in black. The additional L in Eli Mandel's printed name whited out on the cover and title-page. 8vo. Unpaginated. 92 pp. $975. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29630
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 777.25 | £UK 622 | JP¥ 77559]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TURNBULL, GAEL. WEBB, PHYLLIS. MANDEL, E. W.
TRIO. Signed.
Toronto, Contact Press. 1954, 1st Edition. First Edition of Canadian poets Eli Mandel, Gael Turnbull and Phyllis Webb's first book, Inscribed by Eli Mandel on the half-title page. "To [Professor] Hugo (McPherson), for Toronto, (R.S. Crane and Woodhouse and the prairies, etc) with best wishes from Eli". Additionally Inscribed by Eli Mandel on the inside front cover and embellished with a drawing of a pair of "lips" in red with his notation, "Mimi's lips". A bright, fresh very good copy indeed (showing a bit of soiling to the front cover), in the publisher's gray, yellow and white wrappers, printed in black. The additional L in Eli Mandel's printed name whited out on the cover and title-page. 8vo. Unpaginated. 92 pp. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29629
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 777.25 | £UK 622 | JP¥ 77559]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, (PHYLLIS).
Even Your Right Eye.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1956, First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Green cloth spine and decorated boards, green topstain. 64 pp. Slight rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; book slightly leaned; slight tanning to front endpapers; else fine. The thin white jacket has small chips to tips of very slightly tanned spine; brown stain to lower edge of rear panel (not penetrating to the book itself); a few small brown spots to front panel; short snag to fore margin of front panel externally repaired with tape; VG o/w. ADVANCE COPY FOR REVIEW, with un dated review slip laid in. Pencil initials to front free endpaper and the note "not reviewed". The poet's FIRST SEPARATE BOOK, preceded by her appearance in TRIO (1954). Number 8 in the publisher's Indian File series, all winners.
Book number: 5951
USD 98.18 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7810]
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS.
Even your right eye.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1956.. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, bumped at the foot of the backstrip and corners. Otherwise very good in chipped white dust jacket with a scuff on the front panel, missing several pieces, a nd with closed tears. First edition. Author's first solo book.
Book number: 41616
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: CANADIAN FIRST BOOK
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
Hanging Fire
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0889103917). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 78. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 104814
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0889103917
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS.
THE SEA IS ALSO A GARDEN.
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1962, 1st Edition. First Edition of Canadian poet Phylliis Webb's second book of poetry. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some light use and rubbing at the extremities and spine. 8vo. Unpaginated. 56 pp.
Book number: 29901
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: First Edition Poetry . Can Lit & Other Greatness
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS,
Selected Poems 1954-1965.
Vancouver, Talonbooks, (1975). 3rd ptg. VG PB. One of Canada's major poets. First printing of "Rilke" and "Alex" poems. Pictorial cover, owner bookplate ft endpaper. Cover sl rumpled from bookplate on backing page.
Book number: BOOKS038991I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
Selected Poems 1954-1965
Vancouver 1971 Talonbooks. 9 1/4 blue wraps with photo illus. d.j. Canadian author. owner's name neatly on front ep, corner bumped and top edge of d.j. worn, else VG n
Book number: 1007
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: women poets
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
Sunday Water : Thirteen Anti Ghazals
Lantzville, B.C. Canada, Island Writing Series. 1982. (ISBN: 0919479081). Paperback, 8vo. Copy 189 of a limited printing of 500 copies. Signed and dedicated to Myrna Kostash by Phyllis Webb on the title page. Wonderful copy in excellent condition. Very Good/No Dj. Signed and Dedicated.
Book number: 080781
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Myrna Kostash Literature Literary Poets Canada Canadian Poetry 0919479081
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
Sunday Water. Thirteen Anti Ghazals.
Lantzville, BC, Island Writing Series, 1982, First printing. (ISBN: 091979081) Softcover . Ocgtavo, [24] pp, stapled, in cream card covers. Faint dust soiling to covers, small soft crease to outer corners, else fine. An edition of 500 copies of which only 26 (signed & lettered) were in cloth. Dedicated to Michael Ondaatje, who introduced her to the ghazal poetic form.
Book number: 10250
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: 091979081
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
Talking
Dunvegan, Ontario, Quadrant, 1982, First printing. (ISBN: 0864950128) Softcover . Octavo, softcover (not issued in hardcover). 153 pp. Text paper a bit toned as usual; light rubbing to covers, which have soft creases to outer corners; VG otherwise. Essays and reviews mostly, with some poems.
Book number: 19718
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Keywords: 0864950128
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
TALKING
Dunvegan, ON, Canada, Quadrant Editions 1982, . Trade pb, 8vo, pp. 153. Minor shelfwear; very good. ISBN 0864950128
Book number: 036339
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Prose Diary Literary Discourse Literary Criticism Letters Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
The Vison Tree Selected Poems
B. C. Canda: TAlonbooks, 1982. Soft cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1 St.
Book number: 000844
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Poetry Poems
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
Wilson's Bowl
Toronto, O.N. Canada, Coach House Press. 1980. Paperback, 8vo. Signed and dedicated to Myrna Kostash. Very Good/No Dj. Signed and Dedicated.
Book number: 080767
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Myrna Kostash Literature Literary Poets Canada Canadian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS
Wilson's Bowl
Coach House Press. 1980. (ISBN: 088910218x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. inscription on front cover page..very light soiling to side page ends and dust jacket. Very Good/Good +++.
Book number: Pb7187
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: 088910218x
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS.
Wilson's Bowl.
Coach House Press, Toronto, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, ill. wraps in pictorial dustjacket. Fine in Nearly Fine dj with the very light rubbing to extremities. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: CbblsFi366
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, PHYLLIS.
Wilson's Bowl.
Coach House Press, Toronto, 1980. 1980, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo, ill. wraps in pictorial dustjacket. Reading copy available - attractive copy but with some flaws. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 774100
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search